View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:14 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, October 1, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Sussue Oyama in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Ray Clements fought Antone Leone to a no contrst in three falls (referee: Buck Weaver)

Wednesday, October 1, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Chico Bonales
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated George Overhuls when Overhuls was unable to return for the third fall
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls 

Thursday, October 2, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Chico Bonales (12:55)
2) Frank Murdoch fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
3) Kinji Shibuya & Sesue Oyama defeated Art Nelson & Antone Leone (45:00)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Friday, October 3, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) George Overhuls vs. Adolfo Bonales
2) Sesue Oyama vs. Jack O’Reilly
3) Art Nelson fought Frank Murdoch to a draw in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero fought Antone Leone to a no contest in three falls (referee: Buck Weaver)

Monday, October 6, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Sessue Oyama in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Judo Jacket Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Art Nelson in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, October 6, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated Billy Weidner
2) Frankie Murdoch & Antone Leone vs. Billy Weidner & Chico Bonales (sub. Buck Weaver) in three falls
3) George Overhuls fought Gory Guerrero to a draw

Wednesday, October 8, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Chico Bonales
2) Jack O’Reilly (sub. Buck Weaver) fought Gory Guerrero to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Antone Leone via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, October 8, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Billy Weidner (sub. Jack O’Reilly)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Art Nelson defeated Kinji Shibuya & Sessue Oyama 

Thursday, October 9, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Sesue Oyama to a draw (20:00)
2) George Overhuls & Tommy Martindale defeated Frank Murdoch & Art Nelson in two straight falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls

Friday, October 10, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Adolfo Bonales fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero & Adolfo Bonales defeated Antone Leone & Art Nelson in three falls

Monday, October 13, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Frankie Murdoch
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls
4) Kathleen Wimbley defeated Babs Wingo (sub. Ethel Johnson) via DQ in three falls

Monday, October 13, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Chico Bonales defeated Billy Weidner
2) Judo Jacket Match: Sesue Oyama defeated Kinji Shibuya
3) Tommy Martindale defeated George Overhuls via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 15, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Kinji Shibuya via DQ
2) Babs Wingo (sub. Ethel Johnson) defeated Kathleen Wimbley in two straight falls
3) Jack O’Reilly fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, October 15, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Sessue Oyama defeated Chico Bonales 
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls

Thursday, October 16, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Sesue Oyama via DQ (12:00) (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Gust Johnson fought Kinji Shibuya to a draw (20:00)
3) George Overhuls defeated Art Nelson via DQ (21:00) (referee: Buck Weaver)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Thursday, October 16, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
2) Kathleen Wimbley defeated Ethel Johnson in two straight falls (referee: Chico Bonales)

Friday, October 17, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Frank Murdoch fought Sesue Oyama to a draw
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Kathleen Wimbley defeated Babs Wingo (sub. Ethel Johnson) in two straight falls

Monday, October 20, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Sessue Oyama fought Herb Parks to a draw (15:00)
2) Kinji Shibuya defeated Jack O’Reilly
3) Jack O’Reilly & Herb Parks defeated Kinji Shibuya & Sessue Oyama in three falls
4) Farmer Jones defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Monday, October 20, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Chico Bonales (sub. Billy Weidner) in two straight falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero could not return for the second fall having lost the first
3) George Overhuls defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Wednesday, October 22, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls
3) Farmer Jones defeated Kinji Shibuya in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 22, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Gory Guerrero, George Overhuls, Jack O’Reilly, Tommy Martindale, Billy Weidner, Sessue Oyama)

Thursday, October 23, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated George Overhuls
2) Sesue Oyama fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Art Nelson (12:40)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Kinji Shibuya in two straight falls

Thursday, October 23, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gust Johnson defeated Chico Bonales
2) Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero could not return for the third fall

Friday, October 24, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM – 1,250
1) Herb Parks defeated Adolfo Bonales
2) Art Nelson defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Monday, October 27, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Jesse James defeated Jack O’Reilly via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Farmer Jones via DQ in three falls

Monday, October 27, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Sesue Oyama and Buck Weaver won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Art Nelson, Frankie Murdoch, George Overhuls, Gust Johnson) (referee: Bob Nelson)
2) Art Nelson fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw (20:00) (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) George Overhuls defeated Gust Johnson in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
4) Sesue Oyama defeated Buck Weaver in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal(referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, October 29, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated George Overhuls
2) Jesse James fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, October 29, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Gust Johnson defeated Buck Weaver
2) Herb Parks defeated Art Nelson in three falls 
3) Battle to the Death: Tommy Martindale defeated Sessue Oyama in three falls

Thursday, October 30, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Herb Parks & Gust Johnson defeated Sesue Oyama & Buck Weaver (15:35)
2) Art Nelson fought Jesse James to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, October 30, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Frankie Murdoch fought George Overhuls to a draw
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Jack O’Reilly
3) Frankie Murdoch & Jack O’Reilly defeated George Overhuls & Tommy Martindale in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Friday, October 31, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Jesse James fought Herb Parks to a draw
3) Gory Guerrero & Tommy Martindale defeated Art Nelson & Jack O’Reilly in three falls

Monday, November 3, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Farmer Jones defeated Herb Parks
2) Frankie Murdoch fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a no contest
3) Art Nelson fought Jesse James to a draw (15:00)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff & Art Nelson & Herb Parks defeated Farmer Jones & Frankie Murdoch & Jesse James in three falls

Monday, November 3, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Sesue Oyama in two straight falls
3) George Overhuls defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, November 5, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Jesse James in three falls
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated Art Nelson & Jack O’Reilly via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, November 5, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Buck Weaver to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Thursday, November 6, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (20:00)
2) Jesse James defeated Herb Parks in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Art Nelson fought Frank Murdoch & Farmer Jones to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, November 6, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Buck Weaver vs. Gust Johnson
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Ray Clements
3) George Overhuls vs. Gory Guerrero

Friday, November 7, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Herb Parks vs. George Overhuls
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Frank Murdoch
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Gory Guerrero

Monday, November 10, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Buck Weaver to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Tony Ferrazza
3) Jesse James defeated Art Nelson in three falls
4) World Midget Champion Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete in three falls

Monday, November 10, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls & Herb Parks fought Ivan Kalmikoff & Frankie Murdoch to  draw (30:00)
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Farmer Jones defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls

Wednesday, November 12, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Art Nelson via DQ
2) Sky Low Low defeated Farmer Pete in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Jesse James in three falls

Wednesday, November 12, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Buck Weaver fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack O’Reilly defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, November 13, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (15:00)
2) Gory Guerrero fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Jack O’Reilly (15:00)
4) Sky Low Low defeated Sonny Boy Cassidy in three falls
5) Jesse James defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, November 13, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Buck Weaver vs. Herb Parks
2) Irish Jackie vs. Sonny Boy Cassidy
3) Ray Clements vs. Art Nelson

Friday, November 14, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Gust Johnson defeated Tony Frazzio
2) Sky Low Low defeated Sonny Boy Cassidy in three falls
3) Jack O’Reilly & Herb Parks defeated Gory Guerrero & Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, November 17, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
2) Jesse James defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, November 17, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly vs. Buck Weaver
2) Frankie Murdoch vs. Art Nelson
3) George Overhuls defeated Farmer Jones

Wednesday, November 19, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Jesse James defeated Buck Weaver
2) Jack O’Reilly defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Herb Parks fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Wednesday, November 19, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Farmer Jones Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, November 20, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Jesse James defeated Gory Guerrero (45:00)
3) Frank Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Art Nelson in three falls (referees: Billy Weidner & Gust Johnson & Bill Sledge & Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, November 20, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk and George Overhuls won 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Buck Weaver, Gene Blackley, Jack O'Reilly)
2) Jack O'Reilly defeated Gene Blackley in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated George Overhuls in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, November 21, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Frank Murdoch
2) Frank Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated Jack O’Reilly & Ivan Kalmikoff
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Herb Parks via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Monday, November 24, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Jesse James fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Gory Guerrero in two straight falls

Monday, November 24, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Gust Johnson to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Alex Perez (sub.Herb Parks) in three falls
3) George Overhuls defeated Farmer Jones via DQ (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, November 26, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks won a Battle Royal (other participants: Frankie Hill Murdoch, Art Nelson, Farmer Jones, Jack O’Reilly, Gory Guerrero)
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 26, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) 6-man Battle Royal (participants: Jesse James, Ivan Kalmikoff, Gust Johnson, George Overhuls, Buck Weaver, Tommy Martindale)

Thursday, November 27, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Buck Weaver (11:14)
2) Herb Parks fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a no contest (21:00) (referee: Gust Johnson)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jesse James in three falls

Thursday, November 27, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ray Clements vs. Frankie Murdoch
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Gene Blackley
3) Ray Clements & George Overhuls vs. Frankie Murdoch & Farmer Jones

Friday, November 28, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Herb Parks fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Farmer Jones defeated Gene Blackley (sub. Jack O’Reilly)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Saturday, November 29, 1952 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson

Monday, December 1, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Carlos Moreno defeated Gust Johnson
2) Jesse James defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Monday, December 1, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw
2) Gene Blackley defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated George Overhuls & Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, December 3, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Carlos Moreno fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Herb Parks via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, December 3, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Dory Funk & George Overhuls defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, December 4, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch fought Carlos Moreno to a draw (15:00)
2) Farmer Jones defeated George Overhuls (14:03)
3) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk (45:00)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, December 4, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Herb Parks vs. Jesse James

Friday, December 5, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Buck Lipscomb defeated Carlos Moreno in two straight falls
2) George Overhuls defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Farmer Jones defeated Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls

Monday, December 8, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Tommy Martindale when Martindale was unable to return for the third fall
2) Dory Funk defeated Carlos Moreno in three falls
3) Rey Urbano defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Monday, December 8, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch vs. Gust Johnson
2) George Overhuls defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Farmer Jones defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Wednesday, December 10, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Carlos Moreno fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Art Nelson via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, December 10, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Gene Blackley
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Whitey Walberg via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
3) Jesse James defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Thursday, December 11, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Rey Urbano to a draw (15:00)
2) Whitey Walberg fought George Overhuls to a no contest (referee: Alex Perez)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ (21:15)
4) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson in three falls (referees: Billy Weidner & Gene Blackley)

Thursday, December 11, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Carlos Moreno defeated Herb Parks in three falls
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jesse James in two straight falls

Friday, December 12, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Frank Murdoch fought Ray Urbano to a draw
2) Farmer Jones defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Carlos Moreno defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls

Monday, December 15, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Walberg fought Herb Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Carlos Moreno in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Jesse James in three falls

Monday, December 15, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Napoleon Daniels defeated Albert Wynn
2) Rey Urbano defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Buck Lipscomb defeated Farmer Jones & Frankie Murdoch in three falls

Wednesday, December 17, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated George Overhuls
2) Carlos Moreno defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Wednesday, December 17, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Rey Urbano fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Tommy Martindale via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Thursday, December 18, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Buck Lipscomb to a draw (15:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Tommy Martindale (19:18)
3) Herb Parks defeated Jesse James in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, December 18, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rey Urbano vs. Gene Blackley
2) Carlos Moreno vs. Bob Cummings
3) Rey Urbano & Carlos Moreno vs. Bob Cummings & Gene Blackley

Friday, December 19, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Carlos Moreno fought Frank Murdoch to a draw
2) Farmer Jones defeated Ray Urbano
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Jesse James
4) Carlos Moreno & Jesse James & Ray Urbano defeated Farmer Jones & Frank Murdoch & Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, December 22, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Herb Parks
2) Dory Funk fought Farmer Jones to a draw (15:00)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ
4) Farmer Jones & Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Martindale defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Dory Funk & Herb Parks in three falls

Monday, December 22, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Whitey Walberg to a draw
2) Buck Lipscomb fought Carlos Moreno to a draw
3) Rey Urbano defeated Goerge Overhuls in two straight falls
4) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls

Tuesday, December 23, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb fought Whitey Walberg to a draw (15:00)
2) Carlos Moreno fought Rey Urbano to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Whitey Walberg & Billy Weidner defeated George Overhuls & Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls

Wednesday, December 24, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson
3) Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Dory Funk

Thursday, December 25, 1952 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Rey Urbano to a draw
2) Whitey Walberg fought Carlos Moreno to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Herb Parks in three falls (referees: Billy Weidner & Gust Johnson)

Thursday, December 25, 1952 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. Buck Lipscomb
2) Gory Guerrero vs. George Overhuls
3) Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson

Friday, December 26, 1952 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ray Urbano defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls
3) Gory Guerrero & Carlos Moreno defeated Dory Funk & George Overhuls via DQ in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Monday, December 29, 1952 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Rey Urbano to a draw (15:00)
2) Farmer Jones defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ (1:12) (referee: Richard Moody)
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls

Monday, December 29, 1952 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Whitey Walberg to a draw
2) Rey Urbano defeated Billy Weidner
3) Carlos Moreno defeated Alex Perez
4) Whitey Walberg & Carlos Moreno & Rey Urbano (sub. Gory Guerrero) defeated Herb Parks & Billy Weidner & Alex Perez in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Tuesday, December 30, 1952 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Whitey Walberg to a draw (45:00)
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls
3) Farmer Jones Murdoch defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, December 31, 1952 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Carlos Moreno defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls
2) Buck Lipscomb & Herb Parks defeated Farmer Jones & Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls(referee: Gust Johnson)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:53 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain