View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:15 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, January 1, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Dory Funk (20:00) (referee: Larry Wright)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Rey Urbano (12:37)
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Frank Murdoch (20:00) (referee: Larry Wright)
4) Whitey Walberg defeated Carlos Moreno (20:00) (referee: Alex Perez)
5) Herb Parks defeated Billy Weidner (8:31)
6) Cowboy Carlson defeated Whitey Walberg (11:20)
7) Herb Parks defeated Cowboy Carlson (15:35)

Monday, January 5, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX

1) Ace Abbott defeated Rey Urbano
2) Frankie Hart defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain when McShain conceded the match due to injury

Monday, January 5, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Alex Perez
2) Farmer Jones defeated Herb Parks via DQ in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Frankie Murdoch to a no contest

Tuesday, January 6, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson fought Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones Murdoch to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, January 7, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb defeated Ray Urbano via forfeit
2) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Herb Parks defeated Danny McShain in three falls

Thursday, January 8, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch & Farmer Jones fought Billy Weidner & Whitey Walberg to a draw (20:00) (referees: Gust Johnson & Larry Wright)
2) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Cowboy Carlson)
3) Danny McShain defeated Herb Parks in three falls (referee: Frankie Hart)

Thursday, January 8, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. Ace Abbott
2) Buck Lipscomb vs. Rey Urbano
3) Rey Urbano & Alex Perez vs. Buck Lipscomb & Ace Abbott (referee: Gene Detton)

Monday, January 12, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Farmer Jones to a draw (15:00)
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ
3) Buck Lipscomb & Dizzy Davis defeated Frankie Murdoch & Farmer Jones in three falls
4) Ace Abbott defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Monday, January 12, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Hart fought Carlos Moreno to a draw
2) Herb Parks defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, January 13, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg fought Frankie Hart to a draw (20:00)
2) Carlos Moreno defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, January 14, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated Herb Parks & Buck Lipscomb in three falls(referee: Gust Johnson)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Carlos Moreno in three falls

Thursday, January 15, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Whitey Walberg fought Frankie Hart to a draw (15:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Buck Lipscomb to a draw (20:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Carlos Moreno in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Thursday, January 15, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ace Abbott vs. Alex Perez
2) Frankie Murdoch vs. Billy Weidner
3) Herb Parks vs. Farmer Jones

Monday, January 19, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Dizzy Davis to a draw (15:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Frankie Hart in three falls
3) Buck Lipscomb & Dizzy Davis defeated Frankie Murdoch & Farmer Jones in two straight falls (referees: Richard Moody & Ace Abbott)

Monday, January 19, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Carlos Moreno defeated Billy Weidner
2) Rey Urbano defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Ivan Kalmikoff  in three falls

Tuesday, January 20, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb fought Rey Urbano to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Whitey Walberg in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Wednesday, January 21, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Frankie Hart
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in two straight falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Farmer Jones via DQ in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Thursday, January 22, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frankie Hart fought Rey Urbano to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Gust Johnson in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Dizzy Davis defeated Frank Murdoch & Farmer Jones in three falls

Monday, January 26, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb vs. Whitey Walberg
2) Carlos Moreno vs. Cowboy Carlson
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Ace Abbott

Monday, January 26, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Rey Urbano fought Frankie Hart to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Farmer Jones when Jones was unable to return for the third fall

Tuesday, January 27, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Herb Parks to a draw (15:00)
2) Frankie Hart defeated Rey Urbano
3) Dizzy Davis & Herb Parks defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones Murdoch in three falls

Wednesday, January 28, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Farmer Jones defeated Ace Abbott
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ
4) Dizzy Davis & Ace Abbott & Buck Lipscomb defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Farmer Jones & Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls

Thursday, January 29, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Buck Lipscomb vs. Frankie Murdoch
2) Whitey Wahlberg vs. Rey Urbano
3) Dizzy Davis & Buck Lipscomb vs. Frankie Murdoch & Farmer Jones

Monday, February 2, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ
2) Ace Abott defeated Carlos Moreno
3) Ace Abbott & Cowboy Carlson defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Carlos Moreno in three falls
4) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Ida May Martinez in three falls

Monday, February 2, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb vs. Frankie Hart
2) Dizzy Davis & Herb Parks vs. Rey Urbano & Whitey Walberg

Tuesday, February 3, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Hart and Herb Parks won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dizzy Davis, Billy Weidner, Buck Lipscomb, Whitey Walberg)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Buck Lipscomb in three falls
3) Frankie Hart defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Rey Urbano)

Wednesday, February 4, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Carlos Moreno in two straight falls
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Buck Lipscomb)
3) Nell Stewart defeated Ida Mae Martinez in two straight falls

Thursday, February 5, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Whitey Walberg fought Ace Abbott to a draw (15:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Carlos Moreno (19:32)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls
4) Verne Gagne defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Monday, February 9, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Frankie Hart
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Whitey Walberg
3) Dory Funk fought Dizzy Davis to a draw (15:00)
4) Dory Funk & Frankie Hart & Whitey Walberg defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Dizzy Davis & Jack Terry in two straight falls

Monday, February 9, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Ben Davidson to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Rey Urbano in three falls
3) Nell Stewart defeated Ida Mae Martinez in three falls

Tuesday, February 10, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Ben Davidson fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Nell Stewart defeated Ida Mae Martinez in two straight falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Rey Urbano in three falls

Wednesday, February 11, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Frankie Hart (11:16)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Herb Parks in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Thursday, February 12, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Davidson defeated Rey Urbano (13:53)
2) Herb Parks & Jack Terry fought Frankie Hart & Whitey Walberg to a draw (20:00)
3) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Ida Mae Martinez in three falls
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Monday, February 16, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Hart defeated Billy Weidner (sub. Buck Lipscomb) via DQ in three falls
2) Jack Terry defeated Whitey Walberg when Walberg was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Monday, February 16, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated Ben Davidson
2) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Herb Parks in three falls

Tuesday, February 17, 1953 – Southern Club Sports Arena – Pampa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Benny Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) Ben Davidson defeated Buck Lipscomb (sub. Frankie Hart) in two straight falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Wednesday, February 18, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis defeated Buck Lipscomb & Herb Parks in three falls
2) Jack Terry defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, February 19, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Buck Lipscomb
2) Wayne Martin fought Herb Parks to a draw (20:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Dory Funk via CO in two straight falls

Monday, February 23, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Buck Davidson fought Luigi Marcera to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Jack Terry & Whitey Whittler fought Dizzy Davis & Herb Parks to a double-DQ in three falls

Monday, February 23, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Frankie Hart to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Walberg defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)

Tuesday, February 24, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Ace Abbott via DQ
2) Benny Trudell fought Frankie Hart to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Wayne Martin to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, February 25, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Whitey Walberg
2) Wayne Martin defeated Ace Abbott by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Jack Terry defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, February 26, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gust Johnson fought Frankie Hart to a draw (15:00)
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Buck Davidson (26:22)
3) Wayne Martin defeated Jack Terry (45:00)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Monday, March 2, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Whitey Walberg
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Frankie Hart in two straight falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Monday, March 2, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luigi Macera defeated Benny Trudell (17:22)
2) Herb Parks defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin via CO in three falls (referee: Ben Davidson)

Tuesday, March 3, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Whitey Walberg vs. Ben Davidson
2) Jack Terry vs. Herb Parks
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Wayne Martin

Wednesday, March 4, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Frankie Hart
2) Wayne Martin defeated Polo Cordova by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, March 5, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Terry fought Buck Davidson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Luigi Macera (11:07)
3) Whitey Whittler defeated Whitey Walberg (12:30)
4) Herb Parks defeated Ace Abbott (10:25)
5) Wayne Martin fought Dory Funk to a double-DQ (9:25) (referee: Alex Perez)
6) Dizzy Davis defeated Whitey Whittler (20:00) (referee: Gust Johnson)
7) Dizzy Davis defeated Herb Parks (7:47)

Monday, March 9, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Benny Trudell
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Polo Cordova via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Monday, March 9, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luigi Macera fought Herb Parks to a draw
2) Ben Davidson defeated Frankie Hart in three falls
3) Wayne Martin & Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry & Herb Parks in three falls

Tuesday, March 10, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gust Johnson
2) Jack Terry defeated Frankie Hart in two straight falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls (referee: Ben Davidson)

Wednesday, March 11, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Ray Clements fought Jack Terry & Dizzy Davis to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, March 12, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Frankie Hart (15:59)
2) Wayne Martin & Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry & Ace Abbott (18:36)
3) Dory Funk fought Whitey Whittler to a draw (30:00)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, March 16, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. Wayne Martin
2) Polo Cordova vs. Whitey Whittler
3) Little Beaver vs. Mighty Fritz

Monday, March 16, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Ben Davidson
2) Jim Corbett defeated Fuzzy Cupid in three falls
3) Luigi Macera fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, March 17, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Jim Corbett defeated Fuzzy Cupid in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Wednesday, March 18, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry via DQ
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Herb Parks
3) Wayne Martin defeated Dory Funk
4) Whitey Whittler defeated Luigi Macera
5) Little Beaver defeated Mighty Fritz Schultz in three falls
6) Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Whittler

Thursday, March 19, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova & Luigi Macera defeated Benny Trudel & Buck Davidson
2) Wayne Martin defeated Whitey Whittler via DQ in three falls (referee: Gust Johnson)
3) Dory Funk defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, March 23, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Herb Parks
2) Whitey Whittler fought Roger Mackay to a draw in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, March 23, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luigi Macera fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Benny Trudell defeated Ben Davidson in three falls
3) Luigi Macera & Wayne Martin defeated Jack Terry & Ace Abbott in three falls

Tuesday, March 24, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) Ben Davidson defeated Benny Trudell
2) Polo Cordova defeated Herb Parks
3) Dory Funk fought Whitey Whittler to a draw
4) Dory Funk & Polo Cordova & Ben Davidson defeated Whitey Whittler & Benny Trudell & Herb Parks in three falls

Wednesday, March 25, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Buck Davidson
2) Roger Mackay defeated Herb Parks in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Thursday, March 26, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Ace Abbott (17:07)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Herb Parks (19:28)
3) Wayne Martin fought Jack Terry to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Danny McShain fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, March 26, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Benny Trudell vs. Gus Johnson
2) Whitey Whittler vs. Luigi Macera (referee: M.L. Cline)

Monday, March 30, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Benny Trudell
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Ace Abbott when Abbott was unable to return for the third fall
3) World Light Heavyweight Champion Gypsy Joe defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Monday, March 30, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Polo Cordova fought John Henning to a draw (20:00)
2) Luigi Macera defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Wayne Martin when Martin was unable to continue due to injury

Tuesday, March 31, 1953 - Southern Club Sports Arena - Pampa, TX
1) John Henning fought Ben Davidson to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Polo Cordova defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 12:58 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain