View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:16 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, July 1, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Bob Cummings
2) Ace Abbott vs. Roger Mackay
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim vs. Dory Funk

Thursday, July 2, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Ray Clements (15:10)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Billy Weidner (45:00)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Buck Lipscomb in three falls

Monday, July 6, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Roger Mackay in three falls

Tuesday, July 7, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fougt Ray Clements to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, July 8, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX

1) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Tommy Martindale & Roger Mackay in three falls
2) Ray Clements defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in two straight falls

Thursday, July 9, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Buck Lipscomb to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Danny O’Rourke to a draw (20:00)
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Roger Mackay defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referees: Bob Cummings & Danny O’Rourke)

Monday, July 13, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim & Ray Clements

Tuesday, July 14, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Roger Mackay to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Cummings & Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Tommy Martindale & Roger Mackay in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, July 15, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Cowboy Carlson vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
3) Dory Funk vs. Roger Mackay

Thursday, July 16, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Billy Weidner via DQ (16:30) (referee: Larry Wright)
2) Cowboy Carlson & Tommy Martindale defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Buck Lipscomb in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Roger Mackay defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, July 20, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 21, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Billy Weidner
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)

Wednesday, July 22, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya vs. Ace Abbott
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Bob Cummings & Kurt Von Poppenheim

Thursday, July 23, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya and Kurt Von Poppenheim won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dory Funk, Cowboy Carlson, Bob Cummings, Ace Abbott, Tommy Martindale)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, July 27, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Tommy Martindale when Martindale was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, July 28, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Cowboy Carlson & Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk & Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls

Wednesday, July 29, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cumming sfought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, July 30, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Larry Wright to a draw (15:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Ray Clements via DQ (11:00) (referee: Bob Cummings)
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Tommy Martindale (45:00) (referee: Bob Cummings)
4) Cyclone Anaya defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, August 3, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Billy Weidner via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
3) No DQ: Dory Funk defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim when Von Poppenheim was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first

Tuesday, August 4, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya and Kurt Von Poppenheim won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bob Cummings, Dory Funk, Tommy Martindale, Cowboy Carlson)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, August 5, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Bob Cummings to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Ray Clements
4) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in two straight falls

Thursday, August 6, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear defeated Ray Clements via CO (7:10) (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Dory Funk defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
4) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls

Monday, August 10, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale & Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls (30:00)
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls
3) Carol Carota defeated Ella Waldek in two straight falls

Tuesday, August 11, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim
2) Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale fought Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Carol Carota defeated Ella Waldek in three falls

Wednesday, August 12, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Bob Cummings in three falls
3) Carol Carota defeated Ella Waldek in three falls

Thursday, August 13, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Billy Weidner (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob Cummings (15:00)
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim
4) Tommy Martindale defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ (referee: Gene Detton)
5) Carol Carota defeated Ella Waldek in two straight falls (referee: Larry Wright)
6) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, August 17, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk and Cowboy Carlson won a 7-man Battle Royal (other participants: Ace Abbott (sub. Ray Clements), Tommy Martindale, Billy Weidner, Bob Cummings, Cyclone Anaya)
2) Cyclone Anaya fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, August 18, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk via judges’ decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob Cummings via judges’ decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Ace Abbott defeated Cowboy Carlson
4) Cyclone Anaya defeated Tommy Martindale via judges’ decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
5) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
This card featured a 6-man tournament with the winner to face Gorgeous George the following week.

Wednesday, August 19, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ace Abbott
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Billy Weidner
3) Bob Cummings defeated Cowboy Carlson
4) Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ
5) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob Cummings
6) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in two straight falls

Thursday, August 20, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bob Cummings (19:02)
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale (29:10)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Monday, August 24, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Cowboy Carlson to a double-CO
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ace Abbott (sub. Bob Cummings) via DQ in three falls
3) Gorgeous George fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, August 25, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott (sub. Bob Cummings) fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Gorgeous George defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, August 26, 1953 – Odom Field – Lubbock, TX – 5,792
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Cyclone Anaya to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Gorgeous George (w/ Jeffries) defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, August 27, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Ace Abbott (15:45)
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
3) Gorgeous George & Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls

Monday, August 31, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Detton
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk
4) Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale & Gene Detton (sub. Bill Sledge) defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson & Ace Abbott in three falls

Tuesday, September 1, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Detton defeated Larry Wright (9:36)
3) Tommy Martindale & Cowboy Carlson defeated Ace Abbott & Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls (30:48)

Wednesday, September 2, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Danny McShain defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls

Thursday, September 3, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Bill Sledge (17:45)
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson fought Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale to a draw (45:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Danny McShain in three falls (referee: Buck Lipscomb)


Monday, September 7, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Cyclone Anaya
2) Dory Funk defeated Tommy Martindale
3) Ace Abbott defeated Billy Weidner when Weidner was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Tuesday, September 8, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Bill Sledge to a draw (20:00) (referee: Tommy Martindale)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Tex Cates in two straight falls
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, September 9, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tomym Martindale defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ (referee: Cowboy Carlson)
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Baron Michele Leone defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, September 10, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale defeated Buck Lipscomb & Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Baron Michele Leone fought Dory Funk to a draw (60:00) (referee: Bill Sledge)

Monday, September 14, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Abbott & Cowboy Carlson defeated Cyclone Anaya & Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Millie Stafford defeated Carol Carota in three falls

Tuesday, September 15, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Dory Detton to a draw (20:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Tex Cates in two straight falls (referee: Ace Abbott)
3) Ace Abbott & Cowboy Carlson fought Dory Detton & Cyclone Anaya to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, September 16, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bill Sledge
2) Buck Lipscomb & Ace Abbott defeated Tommy Martindale & Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Millie Stafford defeated Carol Carota in two straight falls

Thursday, September 17, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought Alex Perez to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
3) Millie Stafford defeated Carol Carota in three falls
4) Cyclone Anaya defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Monday, September 21, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Ace Abbott via DQ (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Cyclone Anaya vs. Bill Sledge did not start when Anaya was injured by Ace Abbott
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Bill Fletcher
4) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Millie Stafford in three falls

Tuesday, September 22, 1953 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Bill Sledge to a draw
2) Napoleon Daniels defeated Albert Wynn
3) Ace Abbott defeated Cyclone Anaya
4) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Carol Carota in three falls

Wednesday, September 23, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Bill Fletcher
2) Buck Lipscomb & Ace Abbott fought Tommy Martindale & Cyclone Anaya to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Millie Stafford in three falls

Thursday, September 24, 1953 – Gold Sox Field – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Bill Sledge (13:23)
2) Billy Weidner fought Buck Lipscomb to a draw
3) Bill Fletcher & Tommy Martindale fought Ivan Kalmikoff & Ace Abbott to a no contest (referees: Gene Detton & Larry Wright)
4) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Millie Stafford in three falls

Monday, September 28, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Jack Curtis to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale fought Bill Sledge to a draw (15:00)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Gene Detton in two straight falls
4) Tommy Martindale & Jack Curtis (sub. Cyclone Anaya) defeated Ace Abbott & Bill Sledge in three falls

Tuesday, September 29, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Bill Fletcher to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Detton defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls
3) George Curtis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Wednesday, September 30, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff and Tommy Martindale won a Battle Royal (order of elimination: Jack Curtis, George Curtis, Buck Lipscomb)
2) George Curtis defeated Buck Lipscomb
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Tommy Martindale to win the Battle Royal

Last edited on Thu Nov 17th, 2016 01:05 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain