View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:16 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, October 1, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff & Ace Abbott defeated Tommy Martindale & Bill Fletcher in three falls
2) George Curtis & Jack Curtis defeated Bob Geigel & Buck Lipscomb in three falls
3) George Curtis & Jack Curtis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Ace Abbott in three falls to win the vacant Southwest States Tag Team Title

Monday, October 5, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Fletcher defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) Ace Abbott defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Gorgeous George defeated Jack Curtis in three falls

Tuesday, October 6, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Billy Weidner
2) Dory Detton defeated Bill Sledge in two straight falls
3) Billy Wediner & George Curtis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Buck Lipscomb via CO in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, October 7, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Jack Curtis defeated Ace Abbott in two straight falls
3) Gorgeous George defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Thursday, October 8, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Bill Sledge (11:30)
2) Tommy Martindale & Bill Fletcher defeated Bob Geigel & Ace Abbott (14:48)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Jack Curtis to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
4) Gorgeous George defeated George Curtis in three falls (referee: Buck Lipscomb)

Friday, October 9, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Curtis vs. Ace Abbott
2) Polo Cordova vs. Bob Geigel
3) George Curtis & Polo Cordova vs. Ace Abbott & Bob Geigel (referees: George Cline & Gene Detton)

Monday, October 12, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Bilyl Weidner
2) Ace Abbott defeated Bill Fletcher
3) Jack Curtis defeated Bob Geiel
4) Jack Curtis & Billy Weidner & Bill Fletcher defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Ace Abbott & Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, October 13, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Dory Detton to a draw (20:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Mr. Sakata via DQ in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Buck Lipscomb in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Wednesday, October 14, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Sakata defeated Billy Weidner
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Jack Curtis defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls

Friday, October 16, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Curtis vs. Buck Lipscomb
2) Jack Curtis vs. Bob Geigel
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Buck Lipscomb & Bob Geigel

Monday, October 19, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jesse James defeated Karl Krauser via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gene Detton)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Ace Abbott defeated George Curtis & Jack Curtis in three falls

Tuesday, October 20, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Wediner fought Bill Fetcher to a draw (20:00)
2) Mr. Sakata defeated Johnny James when James was unable to return for the third fall
3) Dory Funk defeated Polo Cordova

Wednesday, October 21, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Karol Krauser via DQ
2) Jesse James defeated Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls
3) Jack Curtis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Thursday, October 22, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova fought Jesse James to a draw (15:00)
2) George Curtis & Jack Curtis defeated Mr. Sakata & Buck Lipscomb
3) Karol Krauser defeated Dory Funk (23:09)
4) Baron Michele Leone defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Friday, October 23, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Polo Cordova defeated Jack Curtis (sub. Johnny James) in three falls
2) Jesse James defeated Karol Krauser via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, October 26, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jesse James fought Jack Curtis to a draw
2) Karol Krauser defeated Bill Fletcher in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated George Curtis in three falls

Tuesday, October 27, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Chico Bonales defeated Billy Wediner via DQ
2) Polo Cordova fought Johnny James to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Mr. Sakata to a no contest in three falls (referee: Leo Cline)

Wednesday, October 28, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis fought Jesse James to a draw
2) Karol Krauser defeated Bill Fletcher in two straight falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jack Curtis in three falls

Thursday, October 29, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova fought Bill Fletcher to a draw (15:00)
2) Jesse James fought Mr. Sakata to a draw (20:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated George Curtis & Jack Curtis
4) Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay in three falls to win the vacant Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referees: Billy Weidner & Johnny James)

Friday, October 30, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Johnny James defeated Karol Krauser via DQ
2) Jesse James defeated Ivan Kalmikoff
3) Jesse James & Johnny James fought Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser to a no contest in three falls (referees: George Cline & Gene Detton)

Monday, November 2, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jesse James defeated Bill Fletcher in three falls
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jack Curtis & George Curtis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, November 3, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Chico Bonales to a draw (20:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mr. Sakata in three falls

Wednesday, November 4, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Jesse James defeated Bill Fletcher in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Jack Curtis & George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, November 5, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Johnny James
2) Jesse James defeated Bill Fletcher in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser & Mr. Sakata defeated Jack Curtis & George Curtis & Dory Funk (60:00)

Monday, November 9, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Buck Lipscomb defeated Johnny James via DQ
2) Mr. Sakata defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Polo Cordova in three falls

Tuesday, November 10, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Chico Bonales
2) Karol Krauser vs. Jack Curtis
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jesse James in three falls (referee: Bill Fletcher)

Wednesday, November 11, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Sakata defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Jack Curtis & George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, November 12, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Polo Cordova & Chico Bonales defeated Johnny James & Bill Fletcher (15:00)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Jesse James (22:20) 
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser & Mr. Sakata defeated Jack Curtis & George Curtis & Dory Funk in three falls

Friday, November 13, 1953 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Karol Krauser
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Jesse James & Johnny James

Friday, November 13, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Mr. Sakata defeated Polo Cordova
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls

Monday, November 16, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova & Chico Bonales fought Johnny James & Bill Fletcher to a draw (30:00)
2) Mr. Sakata defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Babs Wingo defeated Kathleen Wimbley in two straight falls

Tuesday, November 17, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Buck Lipscomb
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser vs. Jesse James & Jack Curtis

Wednesday, November 18, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Bill Fletcher
2) Chico Bonales & Polo Cordova defeated Johnny James & Mr. Sakata in three falls
3) Babs Wingo defeated Kathleen Wimbley in two straight falls

Thursday, November 19, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Bill Fletcher
2) Roger Mackay fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw (20:00) (referee: Gene Detton)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jack Curtis & George Curtis defeated Jesse James & Johnny James in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Karol Krauser in three falls (60:00) (referee: Alex Perez)

Friday, November 20, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bill Fletcher vs. Chico Bonales
2) Kathleen Wimbley vs. Babs Wingo
3) Polo Cordova vs. Mr. Sakata

Monday, November 23, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Polo Cordova defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jack Curtis & George Curtis defeated Mr. Sakata & Buck Lipscomb in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, November 24, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Roger Mackay to a draw
2) Jesse James defeated Karol Krauser in three falls (referee: Chico Bonales)
3) Kathleen Wimbley defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls (referee: Johnny James)

Wednesday, November 25, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Polo Cordova to a draw (20:00)
2) Roger Mackay fought Jesse James to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Mr. Sakata defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in two straight falls

Thursday, November 26, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jesse James fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (15:00)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Mr. Sakata via DQ (16:29) (referee: Polo Cordova)
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Louise Green (12:40)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Jack Curtis & George Curtis in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Friday, November 27, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Chico Bonales fought Johnny James to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Mr. Sakata via DQ
3) Polo Cordova defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, November 30, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Karol Krauser defeated Johnny James (referee: Gene Blackley)
2) George Curtis defeated Ivan Kalmikoff (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Mr. Sakata defeated Johnny James (referee: Gene Blackley)
4) Jack Curtis defeated Buck Lipscomb (referee: Gene Blackley)
5) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser & Mr. Sakata & Buck Lipscomb defeated Jesse James & Johnny James & Jack Curtis & George Curtis by three falls to one (60:00) (referee: Gene Blackley)

Tuesday, December 1, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Chico Bonales
2) Roger Mackay fought Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Polo Cordova via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, December 2, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Jesse James in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Buck Lipscomb & Mr. Sakata in three falls

Thursday, December 3, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Mr. Sakata (10:29)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Ivan Kalmikoff (20:00) (referee: Chico Bonales)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Polo Cordova
4) Karol Krauser defeated Jesse James (20:00) (referee: Gene Blackley)
5) George Curtis defeated Roger Mackay (20:00) (referee: Johnny James)
6) Karol Krauser defeated Frank Murdoch (12:57)
7) George Curtis defeated Karol Krauser (7:57)

Friday, December 4, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Polo Cordova vs. Mr. Sakata
2) Jesse James vs. Chico Bonales
3) Frankie Murdoch & Mr. Sakata vs. Polo Cordova & George Curtis

Monday, December 7, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Chico Bonales
2) Jack Curtis defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls
3) Roger Mackay fought Mr. Sakata to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, December 8, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Karol Krauser via DQ (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Jesse James & Johnny James in three falls

Wednesday, December 9, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Polo Cordova in tn three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser fought Roger Mackay & Jesse James to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, December 10, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Sakata defeated Johnny James (12:25)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Roger Mackay (13:14) (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Jesse James fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a draw (20:00)
4) Jack Curtis defeated Karol Krauser via DQ (18:39) (referee: Billy Weidner)
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated George Curtis in three falls

Friday, December 11, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Roger Mackay defeated Polo Cordova
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Jesse James when James could not return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Bob Cummings defeated Mr. Sakata in three falls

Monday, December 14, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jesse James defeated George Overhuls via DQ
2) Roger Mackay defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
3) Mr. Sakata defeated Jack Curtis in three falls
4) Mr. Sakata defeated Roger Mackay (15:00)

Tuesday, December 15, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) George Curtis defeated Karol Krauser in three falls
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Johnny James when James was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, December 16, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Jack Carter in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Roger Mackay & Jesse James in three falls

Thursday, December 17, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings & George Overhuls defeated Jesse James & Johnny James (15:53)
2) Mr. Sakata defeated Polo Cordova (15:28)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Jack Curtis & George Curtis in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title
4) Handicap Match: Roger Mackay defeated Frank Murdoch & Gene Blackley via DQ (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, December 18, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Curtis vs. Ivan Kalmikoff
2) George Curtis vs. Karol Krauser
3) Frankie Murdoch vs. Bob Cummings

Monday, December 21, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Karol Krauser defeated Al Getz
2) Mr. Sakata fought Ace Freeman to a draw (15:00)
3) Buck Lipscomb defeated Billy Weidner (sub. George Overhuls) in three falls
4) Ace Freeman & Al Getz defeated Mr. Sakata & Karol Krauser in three falls

Tuesday, December 22, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
2) Prince Maivia defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls
3) George Overhuls fought Ivan Kalmikoff to a no contest in three falls (referee: Marcel Petit)

Wednesday, December 23, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Ray Clements & Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in three falls

Thursday, December 24, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz fought George Overhuls to a draw (15:00)
2) Prince Maiava defeated Bob Cummings (5:51)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Ace Freeman (9:44)
4) Tommy Martindale defeated Ivan Kalmikoff (19:23)
5) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Mr. Sakata in three falls

Friday, December 25, 1953 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Al Getz fought Ace Freeman to a draw (20:00)
2) Prince Maivia defeated Buck Lipscomb
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls

Monday, December 28, 1953 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Buck Lipscomb via DQ (referee: Richard Moody)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Prince Maivia via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)
3) Mr. Sakata defeated Ace Freeman in three falls

Tuesday, December 29, 1953 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw (20:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Marcel Petit in two straight falls
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Frankie Murdoch defeated George Overhuls & Tommy Martindale in three falls (referee: Marcel Petit)

Wednesday, December 30, 1953 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Al Getz to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Mr. Sakata in three falls
3) Roger Mackay defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls

Thursday, December 31, 1953 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX

1) Al Getz defeated Marcel Petit (8:27)
2) Bob Cummings fought George Overhuls to a draw (15:00)
3) Mr. Sakata defeated Prince Maiava (w/ Coconut Willie) via DQ (6:30) (referee: Billy Weidner)
4) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser & Frank Murdoch fought Roger Mackay & Tommy Martindale & Ace Freeman to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referees: Billy Weidner & Gene Detton)

Last edited on Tue Mar 14th, 2017 12:39 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain