View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:17 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Friday, January 1, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Frankie Murdoch vs. Ace Freeman
2) Karol Krauser vs. Roger Mackey
3) Marcel Petit vs. Roger Mackay
4) Frankie Murdoch & Karol Krauser vs. Roger Mackay & Ace Freeman

Monday, January 4, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Ivan Kalmikoff
2) Karl Krauser defeated Tommy Martindale
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Tommy Martindale & Roger Mackay in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Mr. Sakata in three falls

Tuesday, January 5, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Herb Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Whitey Whittler via DQ in three falls (referee: Al Getz)
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Wednesday, January 6, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Sakata defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Ray Clements & Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Thursday, January 7, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Whitey Whittler to a draw (15:00)
2) Al Getz fought Herb Parks to a draw (15:00)
3) George Overhuls defeated Mr. Sakata (13:07)
4) Ace Freeman defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gene Detton)
5) Roger Mackay & Tommy Martindale defeated Karol Krauser & Ivan Kalmikoff in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, January 11, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks fought George Overhuls to a draw (15:00)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Ace Freeman via DQ
3) Roger Mackay defeated Karol Krauser via DQ in two straight falls
4) Betty Hawkins defeated Barbara Baker in three falls

Tuesday, January 12, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Al Getz fought Luis Martinez to a draw (referee: Benny Trudell)
2) Frankie Murdoch & Whitey Whitler defeated Tommy Martindale & Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Ruth Boatcallie defeated Carol Cook via DQ in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Wednesday, January 13, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Karol Krauser and Ace Freeman won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Roger Mackay, Herb Parks, Ivan Kalmikoff, George Overhuls)
2) Roger Mackay fought Herb Parks to a draw (30:00)
3) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated George Overhuls
4) Karol Krauser defeated Ace Freeman to win the Battle Royal
5) Betty Hawkins defeated Barbara Baker in three falls

Thursday, January 14, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Herb Parks to a draw (15:00)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Whitey Whittler (12:37)
3) Ruth Boatcallie defeated Carol Cook (11:04)
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Karol Krauser & Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Roger Mackay & Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, January 18, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Herb Parks to a no contest (referee: Gene Blackley)
2) Bob Geigel defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Roger Mackay & Ace Freeman in three falls

Tuesday, January 19, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Whitey Whitler fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (15:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Al Getz (referee: Benny Trudell)
3) Carol Cook & Barbara Baker defeated Ruth Boatcallie & Betty Hawkins in three falls(referee: Benny Trudell)

Wednesday, January 20, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Roger Mackay in two straight falls
3) Carol Cook & Barbara Baker defeated Ruth Boatcallie & Betty Hawkins in three falls

Thursday, January 21, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX – 1,500
1) Herb Parks defeated Benny Trudel (12:39)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Luis Martinez (16:35)
3) Barbara Baker & Carol Cook defeated Ruth Boatcallie & Betty Hawkins (19:59) (referee: Murray Woroner)
4) Roger Mackay defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, January 25, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Billy Weidner
2) Herb Parks defeated Frankie Murdoch
3) George Overhuls defeated Al Getz in two straight falls
4) Ace Freeman defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls

Tuesday, January 26, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)
3) Karol Krauser defeated Roger Mackay in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Wednesday, January 27, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Luis Martinez to a draw (20:00)
2) Whitey Whittler defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, January 28, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Frank Murdoch & Whitey Whittler in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Roger Mackay to a draw in three falls (90:00)

Monday, February 1, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Karl Krauser fought Ace Freeman to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff
3) Roy Shire defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Dory Funk & Ace Freeman in three falls

Tuesday, February 2, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Tony Martinelli fought Al Getz to a draw (referee: Tommy Martindale)
2) Luis Martinez fought Benny Trudell to a draw in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
3) Whitey Whitler & Al Getz defeated Tony Martinelli & Herb Parks in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 3, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gene Detton defeated Ray Hines (7:55) (referee: Sherman Cox)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Benny Trudell
3) Herb Parks defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ in two straight falls
4) Roy Shire defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls

Thursday, February 4, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Herb Parks (15:00)
2) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Whitey Whittler & Bob Geigel defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser in two straight falls (referee: Nino Martinelli)

Monday, February 8, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Gene Detton
2) Ace Freeman defeated Billy Weidner
3) Roy Shire defeated Dory Funk in three falls
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Herb Parks & Ace Freeman in three falls

Tuesday, February 9, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Martinez and George Overhuls won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Al Getz, Benny Trudell, Tommy Martindale, Whitey Whittler)
2) Al Getz vs. Benny Trudell
3) Whitey Whitler defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
4) George Overhuls defeated Luis Martinez in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, February 10, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy Shire defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Herb Parks & Buck Lipscomb in three falls

Thursday, February 11, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman fought Luis Martinez to a draw (15:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Benny Trudel (12:20)
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Monday, February 15, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Benny Trudell
2) Ricki Starr defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Ace Freeman via CO in three falls

Tuesday, February 16, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Gene Detton (referee: Bob Geigel)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)
3) George Overhuls defeated Karol Krauser in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)

Wednesday, February 17, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Al Getz to a draw (20:00)
2) Ricki Starr defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Ace Freeman in two straight falls

Thursday, February 18, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricki Starr defeated Ace Freeman (16:53)
3) George Overhuls defeated Whitey Whittler (17:17)
4) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) fought Karol Krauser (w/ Ivan Kalmikoff) to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, February 19, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ricki Starr vs. Karol Krauser
2) Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Luis Martinez
3) Dory Funk & Ricki Starr vs. Al Getz & Karol Krauser

Monday, February 22, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ivan Kalmikoff fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (15:00)
2) Karol Krauser fought Ricki Starr to a draw (15:00)
3) Roy Shire defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
4) Ricki Starr & Tommy Martindale defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser in two straight falls

Tuesday, February 23, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Benny Trudell
2) Whitey Whitler defeated Ace Freeman in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Wednesday, February 24, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricki Starr fought Luis Martinez to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Thursday, February 25, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman & Luis Martinez fought Whitey Whittler & Benny Trudel to a draw (20:00)
2) Ricki Starr defeated Tommy Martindale
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Karol Krauser (referee: Al Getz)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Monday, March 1, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Whitey Whittler fought Ace Abbott to a draw
2) Benny Trudell defeated Ricki Starr via DQ in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Luis Martinez via CO in three falls

Tuesday, March 2, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Al Getz to a no contest (referee: Joe Tomasso)
2) Joe Tomasso defeated Tony Morelli via CO in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) George Overhuls defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Tony Morelli)

Wednesday, March 3, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Whitey Whittler defeated Benny Trudell
2) Ricki Starr defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Luis Martinez via DQ in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)

Thursday, March 4, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated Benny Trudel (12:25)
2) Tony Morelli fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Luis Martinez & Ricki Starr (60:00) (referees: Joe Tomasso & Bob Geigel)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls

Friday, March 5, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ace Abbott vs. Billy Parks
2) Roy Shire vs. Ricki Starr
3) Dory Funk vs. Whitey Whittler

Monday, March 8, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated George Overhuls
2) Ace Abbott defeated Whitey Whittler
3) Little Beaver defeated The Mighty Schultz in three falls
4) Ricki Starr defeated Benny Trudell in three falls

Tuesday, March 9, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Roy Shire defeated Billy Parks (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Tom Thumb defeated Karl Kruger in two straight falls
3) Tony Morelli fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, March 10, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Benny Trudell
2) Ricki Starr defeated George Overhuls
3) Luis Martinez defeated Whitey Whittler in two straight falls
4) Little Beaver defeated Mighty Schultz in three falls

Thursday, March 11, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated John Pavich (11:54)
2) George Overhuls & Bill Parks defeated Tony Morelli & Whitey Whittler (17:57)
3) Little Beaver defeated Mighty Schultz in three falls
4) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) fought Ricki Starr to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, March 12, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Benny Trudell vs. Gene Detton
2) Mighty Schultz vs. Karl Kruger
3) Dory Funk & Ricki Starr vs. Roy Shire & Whitey Whittler

Monday, March 15, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX – 1,900
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Detton
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Whitey Whittler
3) Ricky Starr defeated Tony Morelli via CO
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Luis Martinez in three falls

Tuesday, March 16, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Parks defeated Benny Trudell
2) Salvador Flores fought Al Getz to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, March 17, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Noble Bishop
2) Luis Martinez fought Tony Morelli to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Ricki Starr via DQ in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)
4) Tim Geohagen defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls

Thursday, March 18, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated Al Getz (9:03)
2) Tony Morelli fought Bill Parks to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) George Overhuls & Ricki Starr defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in three falls (referee: Bob Cummings)

Friday, March 19, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Whitey Whittler vs. Bill Parks
2) Benny Trudell vs. Tim Geohagen
3) Tony Morelli vs. Ricki Starr

Monday, March 22, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Overhuls fought Bill Parks to a draw
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Billy Weidner in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & Ace Abbott in three falls

Tuesday, March 23, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Al Getz to a draw
2) Bob Cummings fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls
3) Al Getz & Tony Morelli defeated Luis Martinez & Dory Detton in three falls (referee: Bob Cummings)

Wednesday, March 24, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Bill Parks to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Roy Shire defeated Tim Geohagen via CO in three falls

Thursday, March 25, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Al Getz (6:07)
2) Tim Geohagen defeated George Overhuls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Ricki Starr in three falls

Friday, March 26, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) George Overhuls vs. Bob Cummings
2) Bill Parks vs. Al Getz
3) Tony Morelli vs. Tim Geohagen

Monday, March 29, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought George Overhuls to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Bill Parks in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls

Tuesday, March 30, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated John Pavich
2) The Great Schultz defeated Tom Thumb (sub. Little Beaver) in three falls
3) Danny O’Rourke & Luis Martinez defeated Ace Abbott & Tony Morelli via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, March 31, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated George Overhuls
2) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls

Last edited on Thu Nov 24th, 2016 09:36 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain