View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:17 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, April 1, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke defeated John Pavich
2) Tim Geohagen & Bill Parks defeated George Overhuls & Ricki Starr in three falls
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Al Getz)

Friday, April 2, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke vs. John Pavich
2) Tim Geohagen & Bill Parks vs. Tony Morelli & Ace Abbott

Monday, April 5, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated George Overhuls when Overhuls could not return for the second fall having lost the first
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Bill Parks via DQ in three falls
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & Luis Martinez in three falls

Tuesday, April 6, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Ricki Starr
2) Danny O’Rourke defeated Ace Abbott via CO
3) Salvador Flores fought Al Getz to a draw
4) Ricki Starr & Danny O’Rourke & Salvador Flores defeated Tony Morelli & Al Getz & Ace Abbott in three falls (referee: Bob Cummings)

Wednesday, April 7, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Geohagen fought Bill Parks to a draw (30:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Bobby Wallace in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, April 8, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated Al Getz (16:14)
2) Tony Morelli defeated Danny O’Rourke in three falls
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Friday, April 9, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Ace Abbott
2) George Overhuls vs. Bill Parks
3) Dory Funk vs. Tim Geohagen

Monday, April 12, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Abbott defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire fought Luis Martinez to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, April 13, 1954 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke & Salvador Flores fought George Overhuls & Tim Geohagen to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Ricki Starr in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Millie Stafford in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, April 14, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated George Overhuls (sub. Tony Morelli) in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk & Luis Martinez fought Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace to a draw in three falls (45:00)

Thursday, April 15, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Ace Abbott via DQ (8:56)
2) Tim Geohagen fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
3) Tony Morelli fought Ricki Starr to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Friday, April 16, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke vs. Salvador Flores
2) George Overhuls vs. Luis Martinez
3) Mildred Burke vs. Millie Stafford
4) Luis Martinez & Salvador Flores vs. Danny O’Rourke & George Overhuls

Monday, April 19, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Danny O’Rourke to a double-CO
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ricki Starr in three falls
3) Luis Martinez defeated Bill Parks in two straight falls

Tuesday, April 20, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Bobby Wallace to a draw (referee: Bill Sledge)
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Wednesday, April 21, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke vs. Bill Parks
2) Ricki Starr vs. Ace Abbott
3) Tony Morelli vs. Luis Martinez

Thursday, April 22, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Geohagen fought Billy Weidner to a draw (15:00)
2) Danny O’Rourke & Ricki Starr defeated Ace Abbott & Tony Morelli (15:50)
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Bill Parks in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Bob Cummings)

Friday, April 23, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ricki Starr vs. Ace Abbott
2) Danny O’Rourke vs. Tony Morelli
3) Dory Funk vs. Roy Shire

Monday, April 26, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Dory Detton (sub. Danny O’Rourke) in three falls
2) Tony Morelli & Bob Cummings defeated Ricki Starr & Luis Martinez in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls

Tuesday, April 27, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny Demchuk fought Bill Sledge to a draw (20:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, April 28, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Danny O’Rourke
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ricki Starr in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Bonnie Watson in two straight falls

Thursday, April 29, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Danny O’Rourke (8:35)
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Ace Freeman (10:44)
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls
4) Tony Morelli defeated Ricki Starr in three falls

Friday, April 30, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Timothy Geohagen via DQ
2) Luis Martinez defeated Johnny Demchuk
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Monday, May 3, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Bob Cummiongs (sub. Con Bruno) via DQ
2) Best of Five Falls: Ace Abbott defeated Danny O’Rourke in three straight falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Tuesday, May 4, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Sledge fought Luis Martinez to a draw (20:00)
2) Johnny Demchuk defeated Dory Detton in two straight falls
3) Luis Martinez & Tim Geohagen defeated Roy Shire & Bill Sledge in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, May 5, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Danny O’Rourke to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, May 6, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke defeated Ace Abbott (15:58)
2) Johnny Demchuck defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Friday, May 7, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tony Morelli vs. Johnny Demchuk
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Luis Martinez & Salvador Flores

Saturday, May 8, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Bill Sledge vs. Billy Weidner
2) Danny O’Rourke vs. Salvador Flores
3) Johnny Demchuck vs. Luis Martinez

Monday, May 10, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated Bob Cummings
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire in three falls

Tuesday, May 11, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Palacio fought Danny O’Rourke to a draw
2) Luis Martinez defeated Johnny Demchuk in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls (referee: Con Bruno)

Wednesday, May 12, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli & Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) in three falls

Thursday, May 13, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Lou Palacio to a draw (15:00)
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Tony Morelli
3) Johnny Demchuck defeated Danny O’Rourke (13:20)
4) Dory Funk (w/ Cowboy Carlson) defeated Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Bob Cummings)

Friday, May 14, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Timothy Geohagen vs. Roy Shire
2) Luis Martinez & Lou Palacio vs. Bill Sledge & Johnny Demchuk

Saturday, May 15, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Danny O’Rourke vs. Salvador Flores
2) Luis Martinez vs. Tony Morelli
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke vs. Bonnie Watson

Monday, May 17, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Con Bruno via DQ
2) Johnny Demchuk defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Southwest States Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, May 18, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke fought Bill Sledge to a draw (15:00)
2) Bill Sledge & Luis Palacio fought Danny O’Rourke & Tim Geohagen to a draw in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Luis Martinez in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, May 19, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Demchuk defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
2) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls(referee: Salvador Flores)

Thursday, May 20, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Bill Sledge (14:03)
2) Johnny Demchuck fought Tim Geohagen to a draw (30:00)
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Southwest States Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace via DQ in two straight falls

Friday, May 21, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Luis Martinez & Cowboy Carlson defeated Johnny Demchuk & Bill Sledge
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Timothy Geohagen in three falls (referee: Bob Cummings)

Saturday, May 22, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Bill Sledge vs. Billy Weidner
2) Bobby Wallace vs. Luis Martinez
3) Tim Geohagen vs. Roy Shire

Monday, May 24, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny Demchuk defeated Tim Geohagen
2) Luis Martinez defeated Con Bruno in two straight falls
3) Baron Michele Leone fought Roy Shire to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, May 25, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke vs. Luis Palacio
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Bill Sledge in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls (referee: Salvador Flores)

Wednesday, May 26, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Con Bruno
2) Johnny Demchuk defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls
3) Baron Michele Leone fought Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, May 27, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Con Bruno defeated Danny O’Rourke (10:59)
2) Johnny Demchuck defeated Luis Martinez (12:21)
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Tim Geohagen
5) Baron Michele Leone fought Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, May 28, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Luis Martinez vs. Danny O’Rourke
2) Billy Weidner vs. Timothy Geohagen
3) Baron Michele Leone vs. Frankie Murdoch

Monday, May 31, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Lou Palacio defeated Bill Sledge
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Danny O’Rourke in two straight falls
3) Johnny Demchuk defeated Luis Martinez in three falls

Tuesday, June 1, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Con Bruno fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls

Wednesday, June 2, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Lou Palacio vs. Bill Sledge
2) Frankie Hill Murdoch vs. Danny O’Rourke
3) Johnny Demchuk vs. Luis Martinez

Thursday, June 3, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Al Cortez (12:52)
2) Tim Geohagen fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
3) Johnny Demchuck defeated The Mask via DQ (15:12) (referee: Alex Perez)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Friday, June 4, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Lou Palacio vs. Danny O’Rourke
2) Al Cortez vs. Johnny Demchuk
3) Baron Michele Leone vs. Timothy Geohagen

Monday, June 7, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Larson defeated Lou Palacio in two straight falls
2) Johnny Demchuk & Bob Cummings defeated Frankie Murdoch & Al Cortez in three falls

Tuesday, June 8, 1954 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) The Masked Marvel defeated Con Bruno
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Ray Stevens to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Salvador Flores)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Bill Brooks)

Wednesday, June 9, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
2) Elmer Larson defeated Johnny Demchuk via DQ in two straight falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 10, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Stevens defeated Elmer Larsen (16:27)
2) The Mask defeated Oyama Kato in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Cummings & Johnny Demchuck defeated Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, June 14, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Elmer Larson fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Johnny Demchuk in three falls
3) Jack Terry defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Tuesday, June 15, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Stevens and Con Bruno won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Al Cortez, Frankie Murdoch, Bill Brooks, Lou Palacio)
2) Al Cortez defeated Frankie Murdoch (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Bill Brooks defeated Lou Palacio in three falls
4) Ray Stevens defeated Con Bruno in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, June 16, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Elmer Larson
2) Jack Terry defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Johnny Demchuk in three falls

Thursday, June 17, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Jack Terry via DQ (10:02) (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Elmer Larsen (15:47)
3) Bob Cummings & Johnny Demchuck defeated Ray Stevens & Tommy Martindale in three falls
4) Cowboy Carlson (w/ Dory Funk) defeated The Mask (w/ Jack Terry) via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Saturday, June 19, 1954 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Al Cortez
2) Johnny Demchuck vs. Tommy Martindale
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Johnny Demchuck & Bob Cummings vs. Tommy Martindale & Al Cortez

Monday, June 21, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ
2) Glen Detton & Ray Stevens defeated The Masked Marvel & Con Bruno via DQ in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Jack Terry via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 22, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Johnny Demchuk to a draw (15:00)
2) Elmer Larsen defeated Bill Brooks in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Johnny Demchuk & Bob Cummings in three falls(referee: Al Cortez)

Wednesday, June 23, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Glen Detton fought Con Bruno to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Stevens defeated Jack Terry in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, June 24, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Con Bruno fought Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) Frank Murdoch fought Ray Stevens to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jack Terry & The Mask defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls (referees: Billy Weidner & Larry Wright)

Monday, June 28, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Con Bruno fought Billy Weidner to a draw (15:00)
2) Glen Detton defeated Elmer Larson
3) Ida May Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in two straight falls
4) Jack Terry defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Tuesday, June 29, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Elmer Larsen vs. Con Bruno
2) Glen Detton vs. Jack Terry
3) Ray Stevens vs. Cowboy Carlson
This card was cancelled due to rain.

Wednesday, June 30, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Con Bruno
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
3) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in two straight falls

Last edited on Tue Mar 14th, 2017 12:40 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain