View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:17 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, July 1, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX1) Elmer Larsen fought Con Bruno to a draw (20:00)
2) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull (18:22)
3) Ray Stevens defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Al Cortez)
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Saturday, July 3, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Glen Detton vs. Jack Terry
2) Con Bruno vs. Bill Brooks
3) Elmer Larsen & Jack Terry vs. Ray Stevens & Glen Detton

Monday, July 5, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Terry vs. Ray Stevens
2) George Overhuls vs. Glen Detton
3) Cowboy Carlson & Ray Stevens vs. The Masked Marvel & Jack Terry

Tuesday, July 6, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Elmer Larsen to a draw
2) Con Bruno defeated Glen Detton in three falls (referee: Al Cortez)
3) Ray Stevens defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls (referee: Al Cortez)

Wednesday, July 7, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Bill Brooks
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Jack Terry in three falls
3) Ray Stevens defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls

Thursday, July 8, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Elmer Larsen defeated Bill Rush (9:24)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Alex Perez (15:03)
3) Glen Detton defeated Bill Brooks (9:13)
4) Ray Stevens & George Overhuls defeated Jack Terry & The Mask in three falls

Monday, July 12, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ray Stevens
2) Luis Martinez defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Tuesday, July 13, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Thor Hagen
2) Elmer Larsen defeated Con Bruno via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, July 14, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel fought Luis Martinez to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Ray Stevens in three falls

Thursday, July 15, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch defeated Thor Hagen (15:33)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Elmer Larsen in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls

Saturday, July 17, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Thor Hagen vs. Elmer Larsen
2) Frank Murdoch vs. Con Bruno
3) Cowboy Carlson vs. The Mask

Monday, July 19, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jim LaRock defeated Bob Cummings
2) Ray Stevens defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Luis Martinez in three falls

Tuesday, July 20, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Elmer Larsen fought Con Bruno to a draw (15:00)
2) Thor Hagen defeated Elmer Larsen (sub. Cowboy Carlson) in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch fought Ray Clements to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, July 21, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Thor Hagen fought Jim LaRock to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
3) Ray Clements (sub. Tony Morelli) defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Thursday, July 22, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Glen Detton fought Jim LaRock to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Stevens defeated Ace Abbott (14:21)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Con Bruno in three falls
4) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Cummings in three falls

Saturday, July 24, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Bob Geigel vs. Thor Hagen
2) Elmer Larsen vs. Con Bruno
3) Gene Detton & Thor Hagen vs. Bob Geigel & Frank Murdoch

Monday, July 26, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Elmer Larson
2) Ray Stevens fought Jim LaRock to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ricki Starr defeated Con Bruno via DQ in two straight falls
4) Ricki Starr & Ray Stevens & Gory Guerrero defeated Jim LaRock & Con Bruno & Elmer Larson in three falls

Tuesday, July 27, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Jim LaRock
2) The Mask defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Ray Stevens defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Con Bruno)

Wednesday, July 28, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Elmer Larson in two straight falls
2) Bob Geigel & Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Luis Martinez & Gory Guerrero to a no contest in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Thursday, July 29, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Con Bruno fought Elmer Larsen to a no contest (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Jim LaRock fought The Mask to a draw (20:00)
3) Ricki Starr defeated Ray Stevens in three falls
4) Bob Geigel defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls

Saturday, July 31, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Bob Geigel vs. Gory Guerrero
2) Larry Wright vs. Luis Martinez
3) Luis Martinez & Gory Guerrero vs. Bob Geigel & Larry Wright

Monday, August 2, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Scotty McFarland defeated Con Bruno
2) Gory Guerrero fought Jim LaRock to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) The Masked Marvel & Frankie Murdoch defeated Bob Geigel & Ricki Starr in three falls

Tuesday, August 3, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Scotty McFarland to a draw (15:00)
2) Glen Detton defeated Elmer Larsen in two straight falls
3) Ricki Starr & Luis Martinez defeated Scotty McFarland & The Mask in three falls (referee: Con Bruno)

Wednesday, August 4, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Glen Detton in three falls
2) Bob Geigel & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Luis Martinez & Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 5, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Detton (11:32)
2) The Mask fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
3) Jim LaRock defeated Billy Weidner in three falls
4) Bob Geigel defeated Ricki Starr in three falls

Monday, August 9, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ricki Starr fought Pepper Gomez to a draw (20:00)
2) Scotty McFarland defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated The Masked Marvel in three falls

Tuesday, August 10, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Nash Karahan defeated Joe Miller (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Jim LaRock defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Luis Martinez defeated Con Bruno in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, August 11, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Scotty McFarland fought Pepper Gomez to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Ricki Starr defeated The masked Marvel in three falls

Thursday, August 12, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nash Karahan fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (15:00)
2) Pepper Gomez defeated Con Bruno (11:52)
3) Jim LaRock defeated Angelo Poffo in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Scotty McFarland in three falls

Monday, August 16, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Pepper Gomez to a draw (15:00)
2) Jim LaRock defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls
3) Scotty McFarland & Bob Geigel defeated Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez in two straight falls

Tuesday, August 17, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Doc Gallagher defeated Luis Martinez (referee: Glen Detton)
2) George Curtis defeated King Kong Cox, Jr. (referee: Glen Detton)
3) Nash Karahan defeated Ricki Starr via DQ (referee: Glen Detton)
4) George Curtis & Ricki Starr & Luis Martinez defeated Doc Gallagher & King Kong Cox, Jr. & Nash Karahan in three falls (referee: Glen Detton)

Wednesday, August 18, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Jim LaRock defeated Scotty McFarland in three falls
2) Bob Geigel & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez in three falls

Thursday, August 19, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Glen Detton defeated Joe Miller (9:45) (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Nash Karahan fought Ricki Starr to a draw (20:00)
3) George Curtis defeated King Kong Cox, Jr. in three falls
4) Doc Gallagher defeated Jim LaRock in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, August 23, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ricki Starr fought Jim LaRock to a draw (20:00)
2) Ace Abbott & Scotty McFarland defeated Pepper Gomez & Gory Guerrero via CO in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, August 24, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Andre Drapp in three falls (referee: King Kong Cox, Jr.)
2) George Curtis defeated Doc Gallagher via DQ in three falls (referee: King Kong Cox, Jr.)
3) Luis Martinez defeated Nash Karaham in three falls (referee: King Kong Cox, Jr.)

Wednesday, August 25, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Scotty McFarland to a draw (20:00)
2) Pepper Gomez fought Ricki Starr to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Baron Michele Leone defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, August 26, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Scotty McFarland fought Ali Bey to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Jim LaRock (16:54)
3) Andre Drapp defeated Glen Detton in three falls
4) Pepper Gomez defeated Nash Karaham in three falls

Monday, August 30, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Doc Gallagher defeated Luis Martinez when Martinez could not return for the second fall having lost the first
2) Bob Geigel defeated Pepper Gomez via DQ in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Scotty McFarland in three falls

Tuesday, August 31, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) George Curtis fought Nash Karahan to a draw (15:00)
2) Jim LaRock defeated Ricki Starr in three falls
3) George Curtis & Andre Drapp defeated Ali Bey & Nash Karahan in three falls (referee: King Kong Cox, Jr.)

Wednesday, September 1, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Doc Gallagher defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
2) Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez defeated Bob Geigel & Scotty McFarland in two straight falls

Thursday, September 2, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Glen Detton defeated Ace Abbott via DQ (13:54) (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Ricki Starr fought Doc Gallagher to a draw (20:00)
3) Andre Drapp defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
4) Pepper Gomez defeated Ali Bey via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, September 6, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez defeated Bob Geigel & Scotty McFarland via CO in three falls
2) Ace Abbott & Doc Gallagher defeated Alo Leilani & Jim LaRock in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez defeated Ace Abbott & Doc Gallagher in three falls to win the vacant Southwest States Tag Team Title

Monday, September 6, 1954 – Steer Baseball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Nash Karahan
2) Ali Bey defeated Glen Detton in three falls (sub. Andre Drapp vs. Ricki Starr)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated George Curtis in three falls

Tuesday, September 7, 1954 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Glenn Detton (sub. Andre Drapp) (25:10)
2) George Curtis defeated Nash Karahan in three falls (referee: King Kong Cox, Jr.)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Luis Martinez in two straight falls

Wednesday, September 8, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Ace Abbott to a draw (20:00)
2) Pepper Gomez defeated Nash Karaham via DQ in three falls
3) Doc Gallagher fought Luis Martinez to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Jim LaRock)

Thursday, September 9, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ali Bey fought Luis Martinez to a draw (10:00)
2) Andre Drapp fought Pepper Gomez to a draw (10:00)
3) George Curtis defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
4) Doc Gallagher defeated Alo Leilani in three falls
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls (referee: Nash Karahan)

Monday, September 13, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Andre Drapp defeated Pepper Gomez
2) Alo Leilani defeated Scotty McFarland in three falls
3) Doc Gallagher defeated Ace Abbott when Abbott could not return for the third fall

Monday, September 13, 1954 – Steer Baseball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Ali Bey to a draw (15:00)
2) Nash Karaham & Ali Bey fought Luis Martinez & Gory Guerrero to a double-DQ in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, September 14, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Nash Karahan fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Ali Bey defeated George Curtis via DQ in three falls
3) Luis Martinez & Gory Guerrero fought Nash Karahan & Bob Geigel to a no contest in three falls (referee: Red Shoes Dugan)

Wednesday, September 15, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Pepper Gomez defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
2) Alo Leilani defeated Doc Gallagher via DQ in three falls (referee: Andre Drapp)
3) Jim LaRock defeated Scotty McFarland (sub. Luis Martinez) in three falls

Thursday, September 16, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Red Shoes Dugan defeated Scotty McFarland (10:50)
2) Alo Leilani defeated Jim LaRock (14:12)
3) Andre Drapp defeated George Curtis in three falls
4) Doc Gallagher defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Thursday, September 16, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ali Bey vs. Gory Guerrero
2) Bob Geigel vs. Pepper Gomez
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez vs. Bob Geigel & Ali Bey

Monday, September 20, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Alo Leilani defeated Vern Taft via DQ in three falls
2) Andre Drapp defeated  Dick Steinborn in three falls
3) Doc Gallagher defeated Ace Abbott when Abbott could not return for the third fall

Monday, September 20, 1954 – Steer Baseball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Red Shoes Duggan
2) Alex Perez (sub. Billy Weidner) defeated Nash Karahan in three falls
3) Pepper Gomez defeated Ali Bey via DQ in three falls (referee: Red Shoes Duggan)

Monday, September 20, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) George Curtis fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Scotty McFarland (10:48)
3) Tommy Martindale & George Curtis defeated Bob Geigel & Scotty McFarland in three falls

Tuesday, September 21, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Luis Martinez in three falls (referee: Scotty McFarland)
2) Pepper Gomez defeated Nash Karahan in two straight falls
3) Ali Bey defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, September 22, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Vern Taft defeated Dick Steinborn
2) Andre Drapp defeated George Curtis in three falls
3) Doc Gallagher defeated Alo Leilani via DQ in three falls

Thursday, September 23, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Dick Steinborn to a draw (10:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Ace Abbott (13:28)
3) George Curtis fought Alo Leilani to a draw (15:00)
4) Pepper Gomez defeated Andre Drapp in three falls (60:00) (referee: Larry Wright)
5) Bob Geigel defeated Doc Gallagher in three falls

Thursday, September 23, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Vern Taft vs. Ali Bey

Monday, September 27, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Doc Gallagher and Nash Karaham won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Alo Leilani, Vern Taft, Andre Drapp, Billy Weidner)
2) Andre Drapp fought Alo Leilani to a draw (20:00)
3) Vern Taft defeated Billy Weidner in two straight falls
4) Doc Gallagher defeated Nash Karahan in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Monday, September 27, 1954 – Steer Baseball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Pepper Gomez fought Ace Abbott to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Ali Bey via DQ
3) Tommy Martinedale & Pepper Gomez defeated Ali Bey & Ace Abbott via DQ in three falls(referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, September 27, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dick Steinborn defeated Scotty McFarland
2) George Curtis defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, September 28, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Scotty McFarland vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Pepper Gomez vs. Bob Geigel
3) Ali Bey vs. George Curtis

Thursday, September 30, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ali Bey fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (15:00)
2) George Curtis fought Vern Taft to a draw (20:00)
3) Alo Leilani defeated Doc Gallagher (17:18)
4) Bob Geigel defeated Pepper Gomez in three falls to win the vacant Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Andre Drapp)

Thursday, September 30, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dick Steinborn vs. Scotty McFarland
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Ace Abbott
3) Boxing: Nash Karahan vs. Alex Perez

Last edited on Thu Nov 24th, 2016 09:43 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain