View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:18 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Monday, October 4, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Andre Drapp fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Alo Leilani defeated Vern Taft in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Doc Gallagher in two straight falls

Monday, October 4, 1954 – Steer Baseball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Ali Bey to a draw (15:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Scotty McFarland in three falls
3) Pepper Gomez & Alex Perez defeated Ali Bey & Ace Abbott in three falls

Monday, October 4, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel and Juan Hernandez won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dory Detton, George Curtis, Nash Karahan, Juan Hernandez)
2) George Curtis defeated Nash Karahan in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Juan Hernandez in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, October 5, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Nash Karahan defeated Juan Hernandez
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Scotty McFarland in two straight falls (referee: Juan Hernandez)
3) George Curtis & Pepper Gomez defeated Ali Bey & Bob Geigel in three falls (referee: Juan Hernandez)

Wednesday, October 6, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,500
1) Polo Cordova defeated Vern Taft
2) Doc Gallagher & Bob Geigel defeated Alo Leilani & Andre Drapp in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Thursday, October 7, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pepper Gomez & Gory Guerrero defeated Nash Karahan & Ali Bey (8:18)
2) George Curtis fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
3) Alo Leilani defeated Vern Taft via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michel Leone defeated Danny McShain in three falls

Thursday, October 7, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dick Steinborn vs. Bob Geigel
2) Andre Drapp vs. Doc Gallagher
3) Bob Geigel & Doc Gallagher vs. Andre Drapp & Dick Steinborn

Monday, October 11, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Curtis fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Pepper Gomez defeated Alex Perez (sub. Ali Bey) by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls

Monday, October 11, 1954 – Steer Baseball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Scotty McFarland fought Billy Weidner to a draw (20:00)
2) Juan Hernandez defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Alo Leilani defeated Al Taft in two straight falls

Monday, October 11, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dick Steinborn defeated Nash Karahan in three falls
2) Doc Gallagher defeated Andre Drapp in three falls

Tuesday, October 12, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Juan Hernandez defeated Vern Taft
2) Andre Drapp defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
3) Alo Leilani defeated Doc Gallagher via DQ in three falls (referee: Nash Karahan)

Wednesday, October 13, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Pepper Gome defeated Scotty McFarland (sib. Ali Bey) in two straight falls
3) Doc Gallagher & Bob Geigel defeated Alo Leilani & Andre Drapp in three falls

Thursday, October 14, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Dick Steinborn to a draw (15:00)
2) Juan Hernandez defeated Ace Abbott (14:28)
3) Vern Taft defeated Tommy Martindale (14:00)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Bob Geigel via CO in three falls (referee: Alo Leilani)

Thursday, October 14, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Curtis vs. Nash Karahan
2) Larry Wright (sub. Ali Bey) vs. Andre Drapp
3) Andre Drapp & George Curtis defeated Larry Wright (sub. Ali Bey) & Nash Karahan

Monday, October 18, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX 1) George Curtis defeated Chet Wallick when Wallick was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Ali Bey in three falls
3) Olga Zepeda defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls

Monday, October 18, 1954 – Steer Baseball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Tommy Martindale fought Juan hernandez to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel fought Alo Leilani to a double-CO in three falls
3) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in three falls

Monday, October 18, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Doc Gallagher fought Pepper Gomez to a draw (15:00)
2) Andre Drapp defeated Vern Taft
3) Andre Drapp & Pepper Gomez defeated Doc Gallagher & Vern Taft in three falls

Tuesday, October 19, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Alo Leilani defeated Tommy Martindale (24:53)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Juan Hernandez in three falls
3) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in three falls (referee: Dick Steinborn)

Wednesday, October 20, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ali Bey fought George Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Bonnie Watson defeated Olga Zepeda in three falls
3) Doc Gallagher & Bob Geigel defeated Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Thursday, October 21, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Curtis fought Alo Leilani to a draw (20:00)
2) Vern Taft defeated Andre Drapp (19:04)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Doc Gallagher defeated Pepper Gomez & Gory Guerrero in three falls

Thursday, October 21, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ida Mae Martinez vs. Mary Jane Mull
2) Chet Wallick vs. Tommy Martindale

Friday, October 22, 1954 – Sports Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Scotty McFarland vs. George Curtis
2) Ali Bey vs. Andre Drapp
3) Ida Mae Martinez vs. Mary Jane Mull

Monday, October 25, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Pepper Gomez defeated Ali Bey via DQ
2) Alo Leilani defeated George Curtis
3) Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez defeated Bob Geigel & Ali Bey in three falls
4) Ida May Martinez defeated Mary Jane Mull in three falls

Monday, October 25, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Doc Gallagher defeated Juan Hernandez
2) Olga Zepeda defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
3) Chet Wallick defeated Andre Drapp in three falls

Tuesday, October 26, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Larry Wright
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Tommy Martindale
3) Pepper Gomez vs. Doc Gallagher
This show was cancelled due to a scheduling conflict.

Tuesday, October 26, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Vern Taft defeated Dick Steinborn
2) Juan Hernandez defeated Andre Drapp in three falls
3) Olga Zepeda defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls (referee: Chet Wallick)

Wednesday, October 27, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated George Curtis in three falls
2) Bob Geigel defeated Alo Leilani in three falls
3) Mary Jane Mull defeated Ida Mae Martinez via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 28, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Ali Bey via DQ (10:36) (referee: Scotty McFarland)
2) Andre Drapp fought Juan Hernandez to a draw (15:00)
3) Doc Gallagher fought Alo Leilani to a draw (20:00)
4) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Bonnie Watson (19:39)
5) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Curtis)

Thursday, October 28, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olga Zepeda vs. Mary Jane Mull
2) Pepper Gomez vs. Vern Taft

Friday, October 29, 1954 – Sports Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Chet Wallick vs. Andre Drapp
2) Bob Geigel vs. Alo Leilani
3) Ali Bey vs. George Curtis

Monday, November 1, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Chet Wallick fought Juan Hernandez to a draw (20:00)
2) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Ali Bey & Frankie Murdoch in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Pepper Gomez in three falls

Monday, November 1, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Vern Taft
2) Dory Funk & George Curtis vs. Bob Geigel & Doc Gallagher

Tuesday, November 2, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Johnny James fought Doc Gallagher to a draw
2) Jesse James defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch (sub. Bob Geigel) via DQ
3) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Doc Gallagher & Frankie Hill Murdoch (sub. Bob Geigel) in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, November 2, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Red McKim defeated Dick Steinborn
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Vern Taft
3) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis

Wednesday, November 3, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chet Wallick fought Ali Bey to a draw (20:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Larry Wright
3) Pepper Gomez defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, November 4, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Vern Taft fought Chet Wallick to a draw (20:00)
2) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Pepper Gomez in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Doc Gallagher defeated Dory Funk & George Curtis in three falls

Thursday, November 4, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Frankie Murdoch & Larry Wright

Friday, November 5, 1954 – Sports Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Frank Murdoch vs. Johnny James
2) Doc Gallagher vs. Jesse James
3) Bob Geigel vs. George Curtis

Monday, November 8, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Chet Wallick
2) Vern Taft defeated Juan Hernandez in three falls
3) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Bob Geigel & Doc Gallagher in three falls

Monday, November 8, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Ali Bey
2) George Curtis vs. Red McKim
3) Ali Bey & Frankie Murdoch vs. Pepper Gomez & Gory Guerrero

Tuesday, November 9, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Ali Bey to a draw (15:00)
2) Pepper Gomez defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch
3) Ali Bey & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, November 9, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Dick Steinborn fought Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) George Curtis defeated Red McKim in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Doc Gallagher in three falls

Wednesday, November 10, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doc Gallagher defeated Johnny James
2) George Curtis fought Polo Cordova to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Bob Geigel & Doc Gallagher in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Thursday, November 11, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny James fought Chet Wallick to a draw (15:00)
2) Vern Taft defeated Gory Guerrero (14:50)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Ali Bey via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
4) Jesse James defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls (referee: Scotty McFarland)

Thursday, November 11, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Doc Gallagher vs. Pepper Gomez
2) George Curtis vs. Dutch Schultz

Friday, November 12, 1954 – Sports Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Tommy Martindale vs. Dutch Schultz
2) Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Frank Murdoch & Doc Gallagher

Monday, November 15, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Larry Wright defeated George Curtis
3) No DQ: Juan Hernandez defeated Vern Taft
4) Dutch Schultz & Sky Low Low defeated John Pavich & Pee Wee James

Monday, November 15, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Pepper Gomes vs. Frankie Murdoch
2) Tiny Tim vs. Ivan the Terrible
3) Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Bob Geigel & Doc Gallagher

Tuesday, November 16, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Dutch Schultz defeated Red McKim
2) Johnny James defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Jesse James in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Tuesday, November 16, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Chet Wallick (13:05)
2) Tiny Tim defeated Ivan the Terrible in three falls
3) Pepper Gomez defeated Doc Gallagher in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 17, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Martindale vs. Vern Taft
2) Eric Pederson & Ali Bey defeated Polo Cordova & George Curtis in three falls
3) Sky Low Low defeated Pee Wee James in three falls

Thursday, November 18, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Red McKim defeated Dutch Schultz (11:24)
2) Frank Murdoch fought Chet Wallick to a draw (20:00) (referee: Dick Steinborn)
3) Pepper Gomez fought Eric Pederson to a draw (30:00)
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Doc Gallagher & Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, November 18, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Ali Bey vs. George Curtis
2) Vern Taft vs. Juan Hernandez
3) Sky Low Low vs. Pee Wee James

Friday, November 19, 1954 – Sports Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Dutch Schultz vs. Johnny Pavich
2) Sky Low Low vs. Pee Wee James
3) Doc Gallagher vs. Pepper Gomez

Monday, November 22, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Mr. X via DQ
2) Eric Pederson defeated George Curtis
3) Juan Hernandez defeated George Overhuls in three falls
4) Jesse James defeated Ali Bey in two straight falls

Monday, November 22, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
2) Chet Wallick defeated Vern Taft via DQ in three falls (referee: Gory Guerrero)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Pepper Gomez in three falls

Tuesday, November 23, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Dutch Schultz
2) Chet Wallick defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) George Curtis defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, November 23, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Pepper Gomez fought Vern Taft to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Scotty McFarland in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch & Vern Taft defeated Pepper Gomez & Gory Guerrero in three falls(referee: Larry Wright)

Wednesday, November 24, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ali Bey fought Mr. X to a draw (20:00)
2) Eric Pederson defeated Chet Wallick in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Gory Guerrero & Pepper Gomez in three falls

Thursday, November 25, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch fought Red McKim to a draw (15:00)
2) Vern Taft defeated Juan Hernandez (13:48)
3) Tommy Martindale defeated Eric Pederson via DQ in three falls (referee: Dutch Schultz)
4) George Curtis defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, November 25, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jesse James vs. Mr.X
2) Alex Perez vs. Chet Wallick

Thursday, November 25, 1954 – Sports Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Johnny James vs. :Larry Wright
2) Gory Guerrero vs. George Overhuls
3) Ali Bey vs. Pepper Gomez

Monday, November 29, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Juan Hernandez fought Mr. X to a draw (15:00)
2) Eric Pederson defeated Tommy Martindale
3) Pepper Gomez defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Gorgeous George defeated Jesse James in three falls

Monday, November 29, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) George Curtis fought Vern Taft to a draw (15:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Con Bruno via DQ
3) George Curtis & Chet Wallick defeated Frankie Murdoch & Vern Taft in two straight falls

Tuesday, November 30, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Chet Wallick fought Con Bruno to a draw (15:00)
2) Red McKim fought Alex Perez to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Con Bruno & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Chet Wallick & George Curtis in three falls

Tuesday, November 30, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James and Vern Taft won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: George Overhuls, Tommy Martindale, Juan Hernandez, Dutch Schultz)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Dutch Scultz via DQ
3) Juan Hernandez fought George Overhuls to a draw (30:00)
4) Johnny James defeated Vern Taft in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Larry Wright)

Wednesday, December 1, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought George Overhuls (sub. Mr. X) to a draw (20:00)
2) Eric Pederson defeated Pepper Gomez
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Gorgeous George & Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, December 2, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Juan Hernandez fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (15:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Benny Trudel (16:53)
3) Vern Taft defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls 26:10
4) George Curtis defeated Gorgeous George in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, December 2, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Mr. X defeated Johnny James
2) Dutch Schultz fought Jesse James to a draw (15:00)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Dutch Schultz & Mr. X

Thursday, December 2, 1954 – Sports Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Con Bruno vs. Red McKim
2) Eric Pederson vs. Chet Wallick
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel vs. Pepper Gomez

Monday, December 6, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Vern Taft defeated Frankie Murdoch
2) Ali Bey defeated George Overhuls
3) Frankie Murdoch & Ali Bey defeated Vern Taft & George Overhuls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Pepper Gomez in three falls

Monday, December 6, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mr. X defeated Johnny James
2) George Curtis fought Chet Wallick to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Con Bruno & Mr. X in two straight falls (referee: Red McKim)

Tuesday, December 7, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Alex Perez (sub. Dutch Schultz) fought Juan Hernandez to a draw
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Mr. X via DQ in two straight falls
3) Con Bruno defeated George Curtis in three falls

Tuesday, December 7, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Vern Taft fought Jesse James to a draw
2) Red McKim defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Frankie Murdoch & Vern Taft in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Wednesday, December 8, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jesse James defeated Chet Wallick in three falls
2) Eric Pederson defeated Polo Cordova in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Danny McShain in three falls

Thursday, December 9, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. X fought Red McKim to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Frank Murdoch (14:38)
3) Pepper Gomez defeated Ali Bey (14:18)
4) George Curtis defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
5) Vern Taft defeated Danny McShain in three falls

Thursday, December 9, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Benny Trudell vs. George Overhuls
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel vs. Juan Hernandez

Thursday, December 9, 1954 – Sports Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Con Bruno vs. Johnny James
2) Dutch Schultz vs. Jesse James
3) Eric Pederson vs. Chet Wallick

Monday, December 13, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Detton fought Mr. X to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Murdoch vs. Chet Wallick
3) Juan Hernandez defeated Vern Taft via DQ in three falls
4) June Byers defeated Millie Stafford in straight falls

Monday, December 13, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Pepper Gomez vs. Con Bruno
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Bob Geigel & Eric Pederson

Tuesday, December 14, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ali Bey fought Johnny James to a draw
2) Eric Pederson defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Pepper Gomez in three falls

Tuesday, December 14, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Con Bruno vs. Alex Perez
2) George Overhuls & Benny Trudell fought Tommy Martindale & Red McKim to a draw in three falls
3) June Byers defeated Millie Stafford in two straight falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Wednesday, December 15, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,000
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Chet Wallick
2) Vern Taft & Eric Pederson defeated Polo Cordova & Jesse James in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, December 16, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale & Red McKim fought Ali Bey & Con Bruno to a draw (15:00)
2) Johnny James defeated Mr. X via DQ (16:20) (referee: Gene Detton)
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz (w/ Ed ‘Strangler’ Lewis) defeated Vern Taft in three falls (referee: Benny Trudel)
4) Pepper Gomez fought George Overhuls to a draw (30:00)

Thursday, December 16, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Billy Weidner defeated Dutch Schultz via DQ
2) Betty Hawkins defeated Penny Banner in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Chet Wallick in two straight falls

Thursday, December 16, 1954 – Sports Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Juan Hernandez vs. Frank Murdoch
2) Jesse James vs. Eric Pederson
3) June Byers vs. Millie Stafford

Monday, December 20, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner (sub. Gene Detton) defeated Larry Wright
2) Johnny James defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
3) Mr. X defeated Tommy Martindale via DQ in three falls (referee: Richard Moody)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Juan Hernandez in three falls

Monday, December 20, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Chet Wallick vs. Vern Taft
2) Betty Hawkins vs. Millie Stafford
3) Eric Pederson defeated George Overhuls when Overhuls was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first

Tuesday, December 21, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Johnny James defeated Larry Wright
2) Eric Pederson defeated Vern Taft in three falls
3) Betty Hawkins defeated Millie Stafford in three falls

Tuesday, December 21, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Alex Perez in two straight falls
2) Red McKim defeated Con Bruno in three falls
3) Jesse James defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls (referee: Dutch Schultz)

Wednesday, December 22, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Red McKim to a draw
2) Bob Geigel & Eric Pederson defeated Tommy Martindale & Polo Cordova in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion June Byers defeated Penny Banner in two straight falls

Thursday, December 23, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Con Bruno defeated George Overhuls via DQ (11:06) (referee: Dutch Schultz)
2) June Byers defeated Millie Stafford in two straight falls
3) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Eric Pederson via DQ in two straight falls (referees: Dutch Schultz & Scotty McFarland)

Thursday, December 23, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Benny Trudell vs. Red McKim
2) Tommy Martindale vs, Frankie Murdoch
3) Frankie Murdoch & Benny Trudell vs. Red McKim & Tommy Martindale

Monday, December 27, 1954 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Boris Kameroff defeated Billy Weidner
2) Herb Parks defeated Vern Taft
3) Mr. X defeated Tommy Martindale
4) Mr. X & Boris Kameroff & Vern Taft defeated Tommy Martindale & Herb Parks & Billy Weidner in three falls

Monday, December 27, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) George Overhuls vs. Frankie Murdoch
2) Eric Pederson vs. Red McKim
3) Eric Pederson & Frankie Murdoch vs. George Overhuls & Red McKim

Tuesday, December 28, 1954 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch fought Red McKim to a draw (15:00)
2) George Overhuls defeated Eric Pederson via DQ
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch & Eric Pederson defeated George Overhuls & Red McKim in three falls

Tuesday, December 28, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Larry Wright to a draw
2) Benny Trudell defeated Dutch Schultz in three falls
3) Jesse James defeated Con Bruno in three falls

Wednesday, December 29, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Boris Kameroff fought Vern Taft to a draw
2) Herb Parks defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Eric Pederson defeated Jesse James via DQ in three falls

Thursday, December 30, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch fought Mr. X to a draw (15:00)
2) Con Bruno defeated Red McKim (15:28)
3) Boris Kameroff defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
4) George Overhuls fought Eric Pederson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Thursday, December 30, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gene Detton fought Benny Trudell to a draw (20:00)
2) Herb Parks defeated Billy Weidner in two straight falls
3) Jesse James defeated Vern Taft in two straight falls

Last edited on Thu Nov 24th, 2016 09:47 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain