View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:18 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Monday, January 3, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Red McKim to a double-CO (referee: Dutch Scultz)
2) Boris Kameroff defeated George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Dutch Scultz)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Vern Taft in two straight falls (referee: Dutch Scultz)

Monday, January 3, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mr. X fought Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Clay fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Bob Cummings defeated Dory Detton (sub. Eric Pederson) in three falls

Monday, January 3, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Jesse James vs. Benny Trudel
2) Con Bruno vs. Johnny James
3) Johnny James & Jesse James vs. Con Bruno & Benny Trudel

Tuesday, January 4, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Mr. X and Bob Cummings won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Eric Pederson, Bob Clay, Frankie Hill Murdoch)
2) Bob Clay defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls
3) Mr. X defeated Bob Cummings via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal (referee: Scotty McFarland)

Tuesday, January 4, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny James fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Johnny James & Jesse James defeated Con Bruno & Benny Trudell in two straight falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Wednesday, January 5, 1955 – VFW Hall – Hobbs, NM
1) Johnny James vs. Benny Trudel
2) Alex Perez vs. Billy Weidner
3) Con Bruno & Benny Trudel vs. Johnny James & Jesse James

Wednesday, January 5, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red McKim defeated George Overhuls
2) Boris Kameroff defeated Vern Taft in three falls
3) Herb Parks defeated Bob Geigel in three falls 

Thursday, January 6, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Clay defeated Frank Murdoch (10:23)
2) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Con Bruno & Benny Trudel via DQ (13:08)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Vern Taft in three falls
4) George Overhuls defeated Eric Pederson via DQ in three falls (referee: Bill Cazzell)

Thursday, January 6, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Mr. X vs. Red McKim
2) Dutch Schultz vs. Herb Parks
3) Bob Cummings vs. Boris Kameroff

Monday, January 10, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny James fought Con Bruno to a draw
2) Jesse James defeated Boris Kameroff
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Red McKim in three falls
4) Boris Kameroff & Con Bruno defeated Jesse James & Johnny James via DQ in three falls

Monday, January 10, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner vs. Mr. X
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Eric Pederson vs. Bob Clay & Bob Cummings

Monday, January 10, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Bill Parks & Herb Parks vs. Doc Gallagher & George Overhuls

Tuesday, January 11, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Bob Geigel & Mr. X vs. Bob Clay & Bob Cummings
This card was cancelled due to the wrestlers being stuck in Amarillo due to bad weather.

Tuesday, January 11, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated Larry Wright (sub. Eric Pederson) in two straight falls (referee: George Overhuls)
2) Herb Parks fought George Overhuls to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Jesse James defeated Doc Gallagher via DQ in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Wednesday, January 12, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny James fought Con Bruno to a draw (20:00)
2) Boris Kameroff defeated Red McKim in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Jesse James in three falls

Thursday, January 13, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Larry Wright (9:13)
2) Bill Parks defeated Benny Trudel (15:48)
3) Herb Parks defeated Mr. X in two straight falls
4) Bob Clay & George Overhuls defeated Doc Gallagher & Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, January 13, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Jesse James vs. Boris Kameroff
2) Con Bruno vs. Red McKim
3) Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Boris Kameroff & Frankie Murdoch

Friday, January 14, 1955 – Armory – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bill Parks defeated Benny Trudel
2) Red McKim defeated Larry Wright in three falls
3) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Bob Geigel & Frank Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Benny Trudel)

Saturday, January 15, 1955 – Childress High School – Childress, TX
1) Bill Parks vs. Boris Kameroff
2) Dutch Schultz vs. Herb Parks
3) Herb Parks & Bill Parks defeated Boris Kameroff & Dutch Schultz in three falls

Monday, January 17, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Boris Kameroff
2) Bill Parks defeated Con Bruno
3) Bob Geigel defeated Red Vagnone in two straight falls
4) Bill Parks & Herb Parks fought Boris Kameroff & Bob Geigel (sub. Con Bruno) to a no contest in three falls

Monday, January 17, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Johnny James vs. Billy Weidner
2) Frankie Murdoch vs. Bob Clay
3) Jesse James vs. Doc Gallagher

Monday, January 17, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Benny Trudel vs. Red McKim
2) Bob Cummings vs. George Overhuls
3) Red McKim & Bob Cummings vs. George Overhuls & Benny Trudel

Tuesday, January 18, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Bob Clay fought Frankie Hill Murdoch to a draw
2) Billy Weidner fought Doc Gallagher to a draw
3) Bob Clay & Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch & Doc Gallagher in three falls(referee: Scotty McFarland)

Tuesday, January 18, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jesse James fought George Overhuls to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Red McKim in three falls
3) Johnny James & Jesse James fought George Overhuls & Benny Trudell to a no contest in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Wednesday, January 19, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Con Bruno defeated Mr. X in two straight falls
2) Boris Kameroff defeated Bill Parks in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Herb Parks in three falls
Mr. X was unmasked as Red Vagnone.

Thursday, January 20, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Dutch Schultz (11:46)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Gino Vagnone (14:32)
3) Bob Cummings fought Doc Gallagher to a draw (30:00)
4) Bob Clay & George Overhuls defeated Jesse James & Johnny James in three falls

Thursday, January 20, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Herb Parks vs, Boris Kameroff
2) Con Bruno vs. Red McKim
3) Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff vs. Herb Parks & Bill Parks

Monday, January 24, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Angelo Poffo defeated Red Vagnone
2) Irish Jackie defeated Little Beaver in three falls
3) Boris Kameroff & Bob Geigel defeated Herb Parks & Bill Parks in three falls

Monday, January 24, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Con Bruno defeated Jesse James
2) Johnny James fought Benny Trudell to a draw (15:00)
3) Jesse James & Johnny James defeated Con Bruno & Benny Trudell in three falls

Monday, January 24, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Bob Clay vs. Doc Gallagher
2) Fuzzy Cupid vs. Cowboy Bradley
3) Bob Cummings vs. George Overhuls

Tuesday, January 25, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Johnny James fought Benny Trudell to a draw (15:00)
2) Jesse James defeated Con Bruno
3) Con Bruno & Benny Trudell defeated Jesse James & Johnny James in two straight falls

Tuesday, January 25, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Clay fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Fuzzy Cupid in three falls
3) Doc Gallagher fought George Overhuls to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Shindo)

Wednesday, January 26, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Angelo Poffo defeated Red Vagnone
2) Little Beaver defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff fought Herb Parks & Bill Parks to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, January 27, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Angelo Poffo defeated Johnny James (10:37)
2) Frank Murdoch fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
3) Bob Clay defeated Jesse James (17:38)
4) Cowboy Bradley defeated Fuzzy Cupid (15:12)
5) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Doc Gallagher in three falls (referee: Al Warshawski)

Thursday, January 27, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Gino Vagnone vs. Herb Parks
2) Little Beaver vs. Irish Jackie
3) Bill Parks vs, Boris Kameroff

Saturday, January 29, 1955 – Childress High School – Childress, TX
1) Johnny James vs. Benny Trudell
2) Jesse James defeated Con Bruno in three falls
3) Little Beaver vs. Irish Jackie

Saturday, January 29, 1955 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel vs. Dory Funk

Monday, January 31, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Clay fought Angelo Poffo to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Boris Kameroff & Bob Geigel defeated Jesse James & Johnny James in three falls to win the vacant Southwest States Tag Team Title

Monday, January 31, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Al Warshawski vs. Luis Martinez
2) Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid
3) George Overhuls vs. Con Bruno

Tuesday, February 1, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Al Warshawski
2) Bill Parks defeated Tony Ross via DQ (referee: Scotty McFarland)
3) Cowboy Bradley defeated Irish Jackie in three falls (referee: Scotty McFarland)

Tuesday, February 1, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Bob Cummings via DQ (referee: Benny Trudell)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Con Bruno in three falls
3) George Overhuls defeated Doc Gallagher in three falls

Wednesday, February 2, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martiez defeated Con Bruno
2) Angelo Poffo fought Bob Clay to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff defeated Jesse James & Johnny James in three falls

Thursday, February 3, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Al Warshawski (10:23)
2) Bill Parks & Herb Parks defeated Con Bruno & Tony Ross (15:38)
3) Little Beaver defeated Irish Jackie (10:55)
4) George Overhuls defeated Doc Gallagher (14:36)
5) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Bob Clay in three falls (referee: Bob Cummings)

Thursday, February 3, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Angelo Poffo vs. Johnny James
2) Fuzzy Cupid vs. Cowboy Bradley
3) Johnny James & Jesse James vs. Angelo Poffo & Boris Kameroff

Monday, February 7, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Tony Ross in two straight falls
2) Herb Parks defeated Ray Clements via DQ in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Bill Parks in three falls

Monday, February 7, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Benny Trudell vs. Angelo Poffo
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff vs. Doc Gallagher & George Overhuls

Monday, February 7, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Al Warshawski vs. Bob Cummings
2) Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
3) Con Bruno vs Bob Clay

Tuesday, February 8, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Con Bruno fought Angelo Poffo to a draw (15:00)
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Fuzzy Cupid in two straight falls
3) Boris Kameroff defeated Doc Gallagher via CO in three falls (referee: Al Warshawski)

Tuesday, February 8, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Clay defeated Bob Cummings (referee: Benny Trudell)
2) Little Beaver defeated Irish Jackie in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)
3) George Overhuls defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Wednesday, February 9, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Tony Ross via DQ
2) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Herb Parks in three falls
3) Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley defeated Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, February 10, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Clay defeated Con Bruno (11:21)
2) Boris Kameroff fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
3) Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver defeated Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie (19:38)
4) Angelo Poffo fought George Overhuls to a no contest (referee: Al Warshawski)
5) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Bob Geigel via CO in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, February 10, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Lopez vs. Bob Cummings
2) Luis Martinez vs. Tony Ross
3) Doc Gallagher vs. Herb Parks

Saturday, February 12, 1955 – Childress High School – Childress, TX
1) Herb Parks vs. Bobby Wallace
2) Fuzzy Cupid vs. Cowboy Bradley
3) Bill Parks vs. Roy Shire

Monday, February 14, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Mark Lewin defeated Angelo Poffo
2) Luis Martinez defeated Con Bruno when Bruno was unable to continue due to injury
3) Roy Shire defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in three falls

Monday, February 14, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Clay vs. Tony Ross
2) Dory Funk vs. Doc Gallagher
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff vs. Bill Parks & Herb Parks

Tuesday, February 15, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Tony Ross fought Angelo Poffo to a draw (15:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Billy Weidner (sub. Con Bruno) via DQ in two straight falls
3) Tony Ross & Doc Gallagher defeated Angelo Poffo & Boris Kameroff in three falls

Tuesday, February 15, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 6,000
1) George Shindu fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Clay
3) George Overhuls defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Maurice LaChapelle)
4) Dory Funk defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Maurice LaChapelle)

Wednesday, February 16, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 2,500
1) Ray Clements defeated Mark Lewin
2) Herb Parks & Bill Parks defeated Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff in three falls to win the Southwest Tag Team Title
3) Gorgeous George (w/ Jeffries) defeated Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) via DQ in three falls

Thursday, February 17, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
2) Doc Gallagher fought Mark Lewin to a draw (20:00) (referee: Con Bruno)
3) Bob Clay defeated Tony Ross (15:58)
4) George Overhuls defeated Angelo Poffo via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Bob Cummings)
5) Dory Funk defeated Gorgeous George in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, February 17, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Maurice LaChapelle vs. Benny Trudell
2) George Lopez vs. Boris Kameroff
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel vs. Bill Parks

Monday, February 21, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks (sub. Ray Clements) fought Mark Lewin to a draw (20:00)
2) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace (sub. Ray Clements) defeated Mark Lewin & Bob Clay in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Monday, February 21, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Maurice LaChapelle
2) George Overhuls vs. Angelo Poffo
3) Boris Kameroff vs. Billy Parks

Tuesday, February 22, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Maurice LaChapelle defeated Benny Trudell (sub. Ray Clements)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Tony Ross via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Scotty McFarland)
3) Boris Kameroff defeated Angelo Poffo in three falls

Tuesday, February 22, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Doc Gallagher fought Bob Clay to a draw
2) Tony Morelli & Doc Gallagher defeated Luis Martinez & Bob Clay in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated George Overhuls in three falls (referee: George Shindo)

Wednesday, February 23, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Bob Clay to a draw with no falls scored (45:00)
2) Bill Parks defeated Tony Ross in three falls
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Herb Parks via CO

Thursday, February 24, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morelli fought Maurice LaChappelle to a draw (15:00)
2) Boris Kameroff & Angelo Poffo fought Mark Lewin & Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Doc Gallagher in two straight falls (referee: George Lopez)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Saturday, February 26, 1955 – Childress High School – Childress, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Doc Gallagher in three falls
2) Dory Funk fought Roy Shire to a no contest in three falls (referee: Scotty McFarland)

Monday, February 28, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Mark Lewin
2) Tony Ross defeated Bob Clay in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Boris Kameroff & Bob Geigel fought Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace to a no contest in three falls

Monday, February 28, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Billy Parks
2) George Lopez vs. George Overhuls
3) Dory Funk vs. Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, March 1, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Maurice LaChapelle defeated Tony Ross via DQ
2) Herb Parks defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
3) Bob Clay defeated Doc Gallagher in three falls

Tuesday, March 1, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated George Shindo
2) Angelo Poffo defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Wednesday, March 2, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli fought Luis Martinez to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Clay defeated Angelo Poffo in three falls
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace fought Herb Parks & Bill Parks to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, March 3, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: George Lopez defeated Tony Ross (6:38)
2) Doc Gallagher fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00) (referee: Maurice LaChappelle)
3) Boris Kameroff fought Mark Lewin to a draw (20:00)
4) Bob Geigel fought Bill Parks to a no contest in three falls (referee: Bob Cummnings)
5) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 3, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Scotty McFarland vs. Billy Weidner
2) Luis Martinez vs. Tony Morelli
3) Angelo Poffo vs. Bob Clay

Monday, March 7, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Parks fought Angelo Poffo to a draw (15:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Doc Gallagher
3) No DQ: Bob Clay defeated Tony Ross in three falls
4) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Olga Zepeda in two straight falls

Monday, March 7, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli via DQ
2) Bonnie Watson defeated Ida Mae Martinez in three falls
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Bob Clay & Herb Parks in three falls

Tuesday, March 8, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated George Lopez
2) Mark Lewin defeated Boris Kameroff in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Angelo Poffo via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, March 8, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 1,400
1) Bill Parks defeated Benny Trudell (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Olga Zapata in two straight falls(referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) via DQ in three falls (referee: Herb Parks)

Wednesday, March 9, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Tony Ross
2) Luis Martinez defeated Roy Shire via DQ
3) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Olga Zepada in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Doc Gallagher in two straight falls

Thursday, March 10, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mark Lewin fought Angelo Poffo to a no contest (14:30) (referee: Gene Detton)
2) Jiu-Jitsu Jacket Match: George Lopez fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
3) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff defeated Bill Parks & Herb Parks in three falls (referees: Scotty McFarland & Benny Trudel)

Thursday, March 10, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Luis Martinez vs. Ali Bey
2) Nell Stewart vs. Olga Zepeda
3) Dory Funk & Bob Clay vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

Friday, March 11, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Ray Clements
2) Bonnie Watson vs. Olga Zepeda
3) Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff vs. Bill Parks & Herb Parks

Saturday, March 12, 1955 – Childress High School – Childress, TX
1) Boris Kameroff fought Billy Weidner to a draw
2) Olga Zepeda defeated Bonnie Watson in two straight falls
3) Mark Lewin defeated Tony Ross in three falls

Monday, March 14, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ali Bey & Boris Kameroff defeated George Lopez & Maurice LaChapelle
2) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Ida May Martinez in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 14, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Angelo Poffo fought Bob Clay to a draw (20:00)
2) Olga Zepeda defeated Bonnie Watson via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tony Ross)
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Bill Parks & Herb Parks in three falls

Tuesday, March 15, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Mark Lewin defeated Tony Ross via DQ
2) Tony Morelli defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
3) Olga Zepeda defeated Bonnie Watson via DQ in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, March 15, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Parks fought Bob Cummings to a draw (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Angelo Poffo fought Bob Clay to a no contest in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls

Thursday, March 17, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez & Luis Martinez defeated Ali Bey & Benny Trudel (13:54)
2) Tony Morelli fought Herb Parks to a draw (20:00)
3) Nell Stewart defeated Olga Zepeda (14:13)
4) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Angelo Poffo in three falls (referee: Bob Cummings)
5) Dory Funk fought Bob Geigel to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, March 17, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Bill Parks vs. Mark Lewin
2) Ida May Martinez vs. Bonnie Watson
3) Bob Clay vs. Boris Kameroff

Friday, March 18, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Tony Morelli vs. Mark Lewin
2) Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martines
3) Billy Parks vs. Angelo Poffo

Monday, March 21, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Ali Bey via DQ
2) Bob Clay defeated Angelo Poffo via DQ in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 21, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mark Lewin vs. Herb Parks
2) Bob Cummings vs. Tony Morelli
3) Billy Parks vs. Tony Ross

Tuesday, March 22, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Tony Morelli defeated Mark Lewin via DQ in three falls
3) Herb Parks & Bill Parks defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in three falls

Tuesday, March 22, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Tony Ross to a draw (20:00) (referee: Larry Wright)
2) George Shindu & Maurice LaChapelle defeated Bob Cummings & Boris Kameroff in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, March 23, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Ali Bey
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Angelo Poffo
3) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Clay by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, March 24, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mark Lewin defeated Benny Trudel (11:35)
2) Tony Morelli fought Bill Parks to a draw (20:00)
3) Boris Kameroff defeated Herb Parks (14:30)
4) Bob Geigel fought Cowboy Carlson to a no contest (28:30) (referee: Scotty McFarland)
5) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk (w/ Cowboy Carlson) via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tony Ross)

Thursday, March 24, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Lopez vs. Bob Cummings
2) Luis Martinez vs. Ali Bey
3) Bob Clay vs. Angelo Poffo

Friday, March 25, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Tony Morelli vs. Bob Clay
2) Tony Ross vs. Luis Martinez
3) Ray Clements & Tony Morelli vs. Bob Clay & Mark Lewin

Saturday, March 26, 1955 – Childress High School – Childress, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Herb Parks
2) Dory Funk vs. Bob Geigel

Monday, March 28, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Maurice LaChapelle
2) Bob Clay defeated Ali Bey in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Boris Kameroff & Bob Geigel in three falls

Monday, March 28, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mark Lewin vs. Bobby Wallace
2) Tony Morelli vs. George Lopez
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Bill Parks & Mark Lewin

Tuesday, March 29, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Mark Lewin defeated Tony Ross via DQ
2) The Amazing Zuma (sub. Ray Clements) fought Bob Cummings to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Bill Parks & Mark Lewin defeated Tony Morelli & Tony Ross in three falls

Tuesday, March 29, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) George Shindu defeated King Kong Cox, Jr.
2) Angelo Poffo fought Bob Clay to a draw in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) to a no contest in three falls(referee: Scotty McFarland)

Wednesday, March 30, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli fought Mark Lewin to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Bobby Wallace
3) Luis Martinez defeated Tony Ross in two straight falls
4) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Cowboy Carlson (w/ Dory Funk) in three falls(referee: Scotty McFarland)

Thursday, March 31, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Tony Ross to a draw (15:00)
2) Angelo Poffo defeated Ali Bey (13:13)
3) Bob Clay fought Bill Parks to a no contest (24:00) (referee: Larry Wright)
4) Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Thursday, March 31, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) George Lopez vs. Bobby Wallace
2) Tony Morelli vs. Mark Lewin
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Luis Martinez & George Lopez

Last edited on Thu Nov 24th, 2016 09:53 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain