View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:19 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Friday, April 1, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Billy Weidner vs. Ray Clements
2) Bill Parks vs. Angelo Poffo
3) Tony Morelli vs. Bob Clay

Monday, April 4, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Boris Kameroff
2) Luis Martinez defeated Tont Morelli via DQ
3) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Clay in three falls
4) Babs Wingo defeated Ethel Johnson in three falls

Monday, April 4, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Amazing Zuma vs. Ali Bey
2) Mark Lewin vs. Angelo Poffo
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson

Tuesday, April 5, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Larry Wright fought Gene Detton to a draw (20:00) (referee: Alex Perez)
2) The Amazing Zuma defeated King Kong Cox, Jr. in three falls
3) Ali Bey defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls

Tuesday, April 5, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Mark Lewin fought Karl Gray to a draw
2) Bill Parks defeated Angelo Poffo via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, April 6, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. King Kong Cox, Jr.
2) Lorraine Johnson vs. Babs Wingo
3) Mark Lewin vas. Bob Clay
4) Bob Geigel vs. Dory Funk

Thursday, April 7, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez & Mighty Zuma fought Ali Bey & Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
2) Angelo Poffo defeated Bob Cummings (13:20)
3) Bill Parks defeated Boris Kameroff (16:53)
4) Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in three falls

Thursday, April 7, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) King Kong Cox, Jr. vs. Gene Detton
2) Luis Martinez vs. Tony Ross
3) Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson
4) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel vs. Bob Clay

Friday, April 8, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Maurice LaChapelle vs. Bob Cummings
2) Boris Kameroff vs. Mark Lewin
3) Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel vs. Bill Parks

Saturday, April 9, 1955 – Childress High School – Childress, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Boris Kameroff
2) Angelo Poffo defeated Dory Funk
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Boris Kameroff & Angelo Poffo in two straight falls

Monday, April 11, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Mark Lewin fought Rey Urbano to a draw (20:00)
2) Luis Martinez & The Amazing Zuma defeated Tony Ross & King Kong Cox, Jr. in three falls
3) Bob Clay defeated Chet Wallick (sub. Bob Geigel) in three falls

Monday, April 11, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Bobby Wallace
2) Angelo Poffo vs. Bill Parks
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls
4) Roy Shire fought Dory Funk to a double-DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 12, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Jim LaRock fought Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) George Lopez defeated Angelo Poffo in two straight falls
3) The Amazing Zuma defeated Ali Bey via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 12, 1955 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX – 1,364
1) Dory Funk and Bill Parks won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace), Tony Morelli, Cowboy Carlson)
2) Tony Morelli fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (15:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Bill Parks in three falls to win the Battle Royal
4) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Wednesday, April 13, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Ross vs. The Amazing Zuma
2) Ali Bey vs. Luis Martinez
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

Thursday, April 14, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mark Lewin fought Chet Wallick to a draw (15:00)
2) Jim LaRock fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
3) Bob Clay defeated Angelo Poffo (15:00)
4) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo (15:30)
5) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel & Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) in three falls

Thursday, April 14, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Tony Ross vs. Mighty Zuma
2) Rey Urbano vs. King Kong Cox, Jr.
3) Bill Parks vs. George Lopez
4) Luis Martinez & Mighty Zuma vs. Tony Ross & Ali Bey

Friday, April 15, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Bobby Wallace
2) Karl Gray vs. Rey Urbano
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

Monday, April 18, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) The Amazing Zuma defeated Tony Morelli via CO
2) Angelo Poffo defeated George Lopez
3) Chet Wallick defeated Rey Urbano (sub. Bob Geigel) when Urbano was unable to continue due to injury in the second fall having lost the first
4) Baron Michele Leone defeated Bob Clay in three falls

Monday, April 18, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Jim LaRock vs. Ali Bey
2) Karl Gray vs. Chris Belkas
3) Cowboy Carlson vs. Roy Shire

Tuesday, April 19, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Chris Belkas defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Alex Perez defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)
3) Cowboy Carlson & Chris Belkas defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in three falls

Tuesday, April 19, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jim LaRock defeated Ali Bey via DQ in three falls
2) Rey Urbano defeated Bill Parks in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Luis Martinez in three falls (referee: King Kong Cox, Jr.)

Wednesday, April 20, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Parks vs. Chet Wallick
2) Luis Martinez vs. Bobby Wallace
3) Bob Geigel vs. Roy Shire
4) Baron Michele Leone vs. Dory Funk

Thursday, April 21, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chris Belkas fought Rey Urbano to a draw (15:00)
2) Jim LaRock defeated Angelo Poffo via DQ (9:16)
3) Ali Bey fought Bob Clay to a draw (20:00)
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Bob Geigel (10:03)
5) Baron Michele Leone fought Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, April 21, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Gray vs. Luis Martinez
2) Mighty Zuma vs. Toy Morelli
3) Dory Funk vs. Chet Wallick

Friday, April 22, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) King Kong Cox, Jr. vs. George Shindo Lopez
2) Chris Belkas defeated Karl Gray
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Bob Clay in three falls

Saturday, April 23, 1955 – Childress High School – Childress, TX
1) Mighty Zuma vs. King Kong Cox, Jr.
2) Chris Belkas vs. Tony Morelli
3) Mighty Zuma & Chris Belkas vs. Tony Morelli & King Kong Cox, Jr.

Monday, April 25, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Chris Belkas fought Ali Bey to a draw in three falls (30:00)
2) Bob Clay defeated Chet Wallick in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in three falls when Shire & Wallace refused to return for the third fall

Monday, April 25, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tony Morelli vs. Jim LaRock
2) Ada Ash vs. an alligator
3) Amazing Zuma & Luis Martinez vs. Angelo Poffo & Karl Gray

Tuesday, April 26, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Gene Detton to a double-DQ
2) Jim LaRock defeated Karl Gray in three falls
3) Luis Martinez defeated Larry Wright (sub. King Kong Cox, Jr.) in two straight falls

Tuesday, April 26, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,500
1) Tony Morelli vs. Rey Urbano
2) Ada Ash (w/ Al Szasz) vs. an alligator
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson fought Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Shindo)

Thursday, April 28, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chris Belkas fought Luis Martinez to a draw (15:00)
2) Karl Gray defeated George Lopez (14:08)
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Bob Clay in three falls
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli & Angelo Poffo in three falls

Thursday, April 28, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Rey Urbano vs. Jim LaRock
2) Ada Ash vs. an alligator
3) Mighty Zuma & Leo Wallick vs. King Kong Cox, Jr. & Ali Bey

Friday, April 29, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Bobby Wallace vs. Chris Belkas
2) Ali Bey fought Chet Wallick to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Bob Clay & Chris Belkas defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace via DQ in three falls

Monday, May 2, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Chris Belkas defeated Karl Gray via DQ
2) Ali Bey defeated Al Szasz
3) Dory Funk defeated Bob Clay in three falls
4) Ada Ash defeated an alligator

Monday, May 2, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rey Urbano vs. Jim LaRock
2) Cowboy Carlson vs. Chet Wallick
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Amazing Zuma & Luis Martinez

Tuesday, May 3, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Gene Detton fought The Amazing Zuma to a draw (15:00)
2) Jim LaRock defeated Ray Urbano in three falls
3) The Amazing Zuma & Alex Perez defeated Dory Detton & Gene Detton in three falls

Tuesday, May 3, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Chet Wallick defeated Bob Clay
3) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire when Shire was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, May 4, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Gray vs. Al Szasz
2) Ada Ash vs. an alligator
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson

Thursday, May 5, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mighty Zuma defeated Larry Wright (10:42)
2) Jim LaRock defeated Al Szasz (15:53)
3) Bob Clay defeated Bobby Wallace via CO (referee: Billy Weidner)
4) Ada Ash defeated an alligator (5:45)
5) Cowboy Carlson fought Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) to a no contest (referee: Scotty McFarland)

Thursday, May 5, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) 5-man Battle Royal (participants: Karl Gray, Alex Perez, Gene Blackley, Ace Abbott, Gene Detton)

Friday, May 6, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Ace Abbott vs. Chris Belkas
2) Al Szasz vs. Chet Wallick
3) Ada Ash vs. Ali I the Alligator

Saturday, May 7, 1955 – Childress High School – Childress, TX
1) Chris Belkas defeated Al Szasz
2) Chet Wallick defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Ada Ash defeated Ali I (an alligator)

Monday, May 9, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) The Amazing Zuma defeated Ali Bey via DQ
2) Jim LaRock defeated Jim Siksay
3) Tito Infante defeated Ivan the Terrible via DQ in three falls
4) Roy Shire fought Ramon Torres to a no contest in three falls

Monday, May 9, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Chris Belkas
2) Cowboy Bradley vs. Tom Thumb
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Chet Wallick & Karl Gray

Tuesday, May 10, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Karl Gray fought Chet Wallick to a draw (15:00)
2) The Amazing Zuma defeated Chris Belkas via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Urbano)
3) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tom Thumb in three falls

Wednesday, May 11, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Amazing Zuma fought Gene Detton to a draw (10:00)
2) Ramon Torres defeated Chris Belkas
3) Cowboy Carlson fought Chet Wallick to a draw in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz (w/ Ed “Strangler” Lewis) defeated Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) via DQ in three falls

Thursday, May 12, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gene Detton defeated Jim Siksay (18:46)
2) Tito Infante defeated Ivan the Terrible (16:45)
3) Ramon Torres defeated Chet Wallick in three falls
4) Cowboy Carlson & Dory Detton defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in three falls

Thursday, May 12, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 4,000
1) Karl Gray defeated Alex Perez
2) Luis Martinez & Jim LaRock defeated Ali Bey & King Kong Cox, Jr.
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Friday, May 13, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Chris Belkas in three falls
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tom Thumb in three falls
3) Chet Wallick defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, May 16, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Chet Wallick defeated Jim Siksay
2) Ramon Torres & Jim LaRock defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in three falls
3) Tito Infante & Cowboy Bradley defeated Ivan the Terrible & Tom Thumb in three falls

Monday, May 16, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Frank Faketty vs Gene Detton
2) Chris Belkas vs Karl Gray
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Frankie Murdoch & Ali Bey

Tuesday, May 17, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Frank Faketty fought Chris Belkas to a draw (20:00)
2) Maurice LaChapelle defeated Frankie Hill Murdoch via DQ
3) Chris Belkas & Frankie Hill Murdoch defeated Frank Faketty & Maurice LaChapelle in two straight falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Tuesday, May 17, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Mighty Zuma defeated Jim Siskay
2) Tito Infante defeated Ivan the Terrible in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson & Luis Martinez defeated Ali Bey & Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, May 18, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Amazing Zuma defeated Ali Bey via DQ
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tom Thumb in three falls
3) Ramon Torres defeated King Kong Cox, Jr. in two straight falls
4) Frankie Murdoch defeated Chet Wallick in three falls

Thursday, May 19, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chris Belkas & Luis Martinez defeated Karl Gray & Benny Trudel (10:22)
2) Jim LaRock defeated Rey Urbano (8:06)
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Ramon Torres in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) in three falls (referees: Maurice LaChappelle & Scotty McFarland)

Thursday, May 19, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Frank Faketty vs. Ace Abbott
2) Cowboy Bradley vs. Tom Thumb
3) Mighty Zuma vs. King Kong Cox, Jr.

Friday, May 20, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Gene Detton via DQ
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Chet Wallick in three falls
3) Ivan the Terrible defeated Tito Infante in two straight falls

Saturday, May 21, 1955 – High School Gym – Childress, TX
1) Gene Detton vs. Ace Abbott
2) Ivan the Terrible vs. Tito Infante
3) Frankie Hill Murdoch vs. Chet Wallick

Monday, May 23, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Chris Belkas fought Karl Gray to a draw (20:00)
2) Jim LaRock defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
3) Ramon Torres defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls

Monday, May 23, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Amazing Zuma vs. Gene Detton
2) Tito Infante & Cowboy Bradley vs. Ivan The Terrible & Tom Thumb
3) Chet Wallick vs. Frankie Murdoch

Tuesday, May 24, 1955 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought Ace Abbott to a draw (15:00)
2) Gene Detton defeated Frank Faketty via DQ in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)
3) Maurice LaChapelle defeated King Kong Cox, Jr. in three falls

Tuesday, May 24, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Mighty Zuma fought Billy Weidner to a draw
2) Tito Infante & Cowboy Bradley defeated Tom Thumb & Ivan the Terrible in three falls(referee: Jim Siskay)
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls (referee: Jim Siskay)

Wednesday, May 25, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Chet Wallick to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante defeated Ivan the Terrible & Tom Thumb in three falls
3) Ramon Torres defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls

Thursday, May 26, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Karl Gray fought Rey Urbano to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante defeated Ivan the Terrible & Tom Thumb (15:32)
3) Ramon Torres defeated Jim LaRock in three falls
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls

Thursday, May 26, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Frank Faketty vs. Mighty Zuma
2) Luis Martinez vs. King Kong Cox, Jr.
3) Luis Martinez & Mighty Zuma vs. King Kong Cox, Jr. & Frank Faketty

Friday, May 27, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Chris Belkas
2) Ivan the Terrible & Tom Thumb vs. Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante
3) Frankie Murdoch vs. Ramon Torres

Monday, May 30, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jim LaRock defeated Karl Gray
2) Chet Wallick defeated Frank Faketty in three falls
3) Ed Francis defeated Ramon Torres in three falls

Monday, May 30, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mighty Zuma vs Benny Trudell
2) Chris Belkas vs King Kong Cox, Jr.
3) Frankie Murdoch vs. Cowboy Carlson

Tuesday, May 31, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Rey Urbano fought Chris Belkas to a draw (20:00)
2) King Kong Cox, Jr. defeated Mighty Zuma in three falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in three falls (referee: Maurice LaChapelle)

Thursday, June 2, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbbott fought Maurice LaChappelle to a draw (15:00)
2) Chris Belkas defeated Karl Gray (11:25)
3) Frank Murdoch fought Chet Wallick to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls

Friday, June 3, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Jim LaRock vs. Frank Faketty
2) Mighty Zuma vs. Gene Detton
3) Ramon Torres vs. King Kong Cox, Jr.

Saturday, June 4, 1955 – Childress High School – Childress, TX
1) Frank Faketty vs. Gene Detton
2) Frank Murdoch vs. Jim LaRock
3) Frank Faketty & Frank Murdoch vs. Jim LaRock & Gene Detton

Monday, June 6, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Rey Urbano defeated King Kong Cox, Jr.
2) Jim LaRock & Chris Belkas defeated Chet Wallick & Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls

Monday, June 6, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mighty Zuma vs. Frank Faketty
2) Frankie Murdoch vs. Gene Detton
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel vs. Ramon Torres

Tuesday, June 7, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Frank Faketty to a draw
2) Mighty Zuma fought Chris Belkas to a draw
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Chet Wallick in three falls
4) Edmund Francis fought Danny McShain to a no contest in three falls (referees: King Kong Kox, Jr. & Billy Weidner)

Thursday, June 9, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gene Detton fought Frank Faketty to a draw (15:00)
2) Rey Urbano defeated Leo Wallick via DQ (15:05) (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Chris Belkas fought Danny McShain to a draw (30:00)
4) Edmund Francis defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Friday, June 10, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Rocky Columbo defeated Benny Trudell (sub. Mighty Zuma vs. King Kong Cox, Jr.)
2) Jim LaRock fought Frankie Murdoch (sub. Benny Trudell) to a draw
3) Rocky Columbo & Jim LaRock (sub. Dory Detton & Mighty Zuma) defeated Frankie Murdoch & Benny Trudell (sub. King Kong Cox, Jr.) via DQ in three falls

Monday, June 13, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Leo Wallick vs. Chris Belkas
2) Jim Austeri vs. Rey Urbano
3) Chet Wallick & Leo Wallick vs. Jim LaRock & Chris Belkas

Monday, June 13, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Benny Trudell vs. Salvador Flores
2) Frank Faketty vs. Gene Detton
3) Ramon Torres vs. Frankie Murdoch

Tuesday, June 14, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Ramon Torres to a draw (15:00)
2) Gene Blackley fought Frank Faketty to a draw in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Mighty Zuma & Ramon Torres defeated Frankie Murdoch & Ace Abbott via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, June 15, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Benny Trudell vs. Salvador Flores
2) Amazing Zuma vs. Ace Abbott
3) Frankie Murdoch & Frank Faketty vs. Ramon Torres & Jim LaRock

Thursday, June 16, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gene Blackley fought Gene Detton to a draw (15:00)
2) Jim Austeri defeated Rey Urbano (11:48)
3) Rocky Columbo defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
4) Chris Belkas & Billy Weidner defeated Chet Wallick & Leo Wallick in three falls

Friday, June 17, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Rocky Colombo vs. Frankie Murdoch
2) Ramon Torres vs. Gene Blackley
3) Rocky Colombo & Ramon Torres vs. Frankie Murdoch & Gene Blackley

Monday, June 20, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Rocky Colombo defeated Chet Wallick via judges’ decision after a time limit draw
2) Chris Belkas defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls
3) Chet Wallick & Leo Wallick defeated Rocky Colombo & Ramon Torres via DQ in three falls

Monday, June 20, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Detton vs. Frank Faketty
2) Jim LaRock vs. Amazing Zuma
3) Gene Detton & Dory Detton vs. Frank Faketty & Jim Austeri

Tuesday, June 21, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jim Austeri and Jim LaRock won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Mighty Zuma, Gene Blackley, Frank Faketty, Ace Abbott)
2) Frank Faketty defeated Ace Abbott via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Jim Austeri defeated Jim LaRock when LaRock was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, June 22, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chet Wallick defeated Gene Detton
2) Leo Wallick fought Rocky Colombo to a draw in three falls
3) Ramon Torres defeated Frank Faketty via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Thursday, June 23, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Abbott & Frank Faketty defeated Gene Detton & Mighty Zuma (17:00)
2) Rocky Columbo defeated Jim LaRock (16:30)
3) Jim Austeri fought Ramon Torres to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Chris Belkas defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gene Blackley)

Monday, June 27, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Maurice LaChapelle to a draw
2) Rocky Colombo defeated Chet Wallick
3) Chris Belkas defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ
4) Rocky Colombo & Ramon Torres & Chris Belkas defeated Chet Wallick & Leo Wallick & Frankie Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls

Monday, June 27, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) King Kong Cox, Jr. vs. Mighty Zuma
2) Jim Austeri vs. Gene Detton
3) Frank Faketty & Jim Austeri & King Kong Kox, Jr. vs. Dory Detton & Gene Detton & Mighty Zuma

Tuesday, June 28, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Mighty Zuma fought Chet Wallick to a draw (20:00)
2) Ramon Torres defeated Frank Faketty in three falls
3) Jim LaRock defeated Jim Austeri via DQ in three falls (referee: Maurice LaChapelle)

Wednesday, June 29, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jim LaRock fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Ace Abbott)
2) Rocky Colombo defeated Chet Wallick in two straight falls
3) Ramon Torres defeated Frank Faketty in three falls

Thursday, June 30, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gene Detton & Billy Weidner defeated Ace Abbott & Gene Blackley (20:00)
2) Rocky Columbo fought Leo Wallick to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Jim Austeri defeated Chris Belkas in three falls (referee: Scotty McFarland)

Thursday, June 30, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) King Kong Cox, Jr. vs. George Shindo
2) Maurice LaChappelle vs. Mighty Zuma
3) Ramon Torres & Jim LaRock vs. Frank Faketty & Frank Murdoch

Last edited on Thu Nov 24th, 2016 09:59 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain