View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:19 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Monday, July 4, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Detton fought Maurice LaChapelle to a draw (20:00)
2) Frankie Murdoch & Jim Austeri defeated Jim LaRock & Chris Belkas in three falls
3) Ramon Torres defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls

Monday, July 4, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mighty Zuma vs. Bob Cummings
2) Belle Starr vs. Kathy Branch
3) Rocky Columbo vs. Frank Faketty

Tuesday, July 5, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) Rocky Columbo defeated Frank Faketty in three falls
3) Cathy Branch defeated Belle Starr in three falls (referee: Maurice LaChapelle)

Wednesday, July 6, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gene Detton defeated Ace Abbott via DQ (referee: Maurice LaChapelle)
2) Rocky Colombo defeated Jim LeRock (10:50)
3) Belle Starr defeated Cathy Branch in two straight falls
4) Leo Wallick defeated Ramon Torres in three falls

Thursday, July 7, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jim LaRock fought Amazing Zuma to a draw (20:00)
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
3) Chris Belkas & Rocky Columbo defeated Jim Austeri & Frank Faketty via DQ in three falls (referees: Alex Perez & Gene Blackley)

Thursday, July 7, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gene Detton vs. George Shindo
2) Bob Cummings vs. Maurice LaChappelle
3) Kathy Branch vs. Belle Starr
4) Leo Wallick vs. Ramon Torres

Monday, July 11, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Red McKim
2) Jim Austeri defeated Chris Belkas in three falls
3) Kathy Branch defeated Belle Starr in two straight falls

Tuesday, July 12, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Leo Wallick fought Ramon Torres to a draw (15:00)
2) Jim LaRock fought Alex Perez to a draw in three falls
3) Rocky Columbo & Ramon Torres defeated Frank Faketty & Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls (referee: Mighty Zuma)

Wednesday, July 13, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Jim LaRock to a draw (20:00)
2) Gene Detton defeated Amazing Zuma in three falls
3) Rocky Colombo & Ramon Torres defeated Leo Wallick & Frank Faketty via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 14, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Red McKim fought Amazing Zuma to a draw (20:00)
2) Belle Starr defeated Kathy Branch (14:43)
3) Chris Belkas & Rocky Columbo defeated Frank Faketty & Leo Wallick in three falls (60:00) (referees: Maurice LaChappelle & Alex Perez)
4) Jim Austeri & Frank Murdoch defeated Jim LaRock & Ramon Torres in three falls

Tuesday, July 19, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Gene Detton
2) Leo Wallick vs. Amazing Zuma
3) Rocky Columbo vs. Jim LaRock
4) Frank Faketty vs. Ramon Torres

Tuesday, July 19, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch vs. Jack Bence
2) Red McKim vs Mike Gallagher
3) Chris Belkas vs Jim Austeri

Wednesday, July 20, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Amazing Zuma fought Toro Perez to a draw (30:00)
2) Gene Detton defeated Jim LaRock in three falls
3) Rocky Colombo & Ramon Torres defeated Leo Wallick & Frank Faketty in three falls(referee: Salvador Flores)

Thursday, July 21, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Faketty defeated Red McKim via DQ
2) Mike Gallagher defeated Jim LaRock (9:26)
3) Ramon Torres fought Leo Wallick to a draw (30:00)
4) Chris Belkas & Rocky Columbo fought Jim Austeri & Frank Murdoch to a no contest in three falls for the vacant Southwest States Tag Team Title (25:00) (referees: Gene Detton & Amazing Zuma)

Monday, July 25, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Detton fought The Mighty Zuma to a draw
2) Mike Gallagher defeated Ramon Torres when Torres was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Frankie Murdoch defeated Red McKim via DQ in two straight falls
4) Jim Austeri defeated Chris Belkas in two straight falls (referee: The Mighty Zuma)

Monday, July 25, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Maurice La Chapelle
2) Rocky Columbo defeated Leo Wallick
3) Frank Faketty defeated Raul Zapata

Tuesday, July 26, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chalo Martinez (sub. Jim LaRock) fought Salvador Flores to a draw
2) Alex Perez defeated Leo Wallick via DQ
3) Raul Torres Zapata defeated Maurice LaChappelle in three falls
4) Frank Faketty defeated Rocky Columbo

Tuesday, July 26, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Ramon Torres defeated Jim Austeri via DQ (referee: Mighty Zuma)
2) Red McKim defeated Mike Gallagher via DQ in three falls (referee: Mighty Zuma)
3) Frank Murdoch & Jim Austeri defeated Chris Belkas & Ramon Torres in three falls(referee: Mighty Zuma)

Wednesday, July 27, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Raul Zapata vs. Jim Austeri
2) Mike Gallagher defeated Chris Belkas in three falls
3) Rocky Colombo & Ramon Torres fought Leo Wallick & Frank Faketty to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Maurice LaChapelle)

Thursday, July 28, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Leo Wallick fought Raul Zapata to a draw
2) Mike Gallagher defeated Ramon Torres (12:48)
3) Frank Faketty defeated Red McKim in three falls
4) Frank Murdoch & Jim Austeri defeated Chris Belkas & Rocky Columbo in three falls to win the vacant Southwest States Tag Team Title
Monday, August 1, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Bence fought Ramon Torres to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Leo Wallick to a no contest
3) Jim Austeri defeated Red McKim in three falls

Monday, August 1, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Gene Detton
2) Chris Belkas vs. Mike Gallagher
3) Frank Faketty vs. Rocky Columbo

Tuesday, August 2, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mike Gallagher vs. Alex Perez
2) Raul Torres Zapata vs. Frank Faketty

Tuesday, August 2, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Red McKim fought Jack Bence to a draw (referee: Ramon Torres)
2) Ramon Torres defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls (referee: Red McKim)
3) Dory Funk defeated Jim Austeri in three falls (referee: Jack Bence)

Wednesday, August 3, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike Gallagher defeated Chris Belkas in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Rocky Colombo in three falls

Thursday, August 4, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Faketty fought Amazing Zuma to a draw (15:00)
2) Jack Bence fought Frank Murdoch to a draw (20:00)
3) Jim Austeri defeated Ramon Torres (9:48)
4) Mike Gallagher defeated Dory Funk (60:00) (referee: Larry Wright)

Monday, August 8, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Bence defeated Rocky Colombo in two straight falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Jim Austeri defeated Salvador Flores & Ramon Torres in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Leo Wallick in three falls

Monday, August 8, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Red McKim vs. Chris Belkas
2) Mike Gallagher defeated Roger Mackay when Mackay was unable to return for the third fall
3) Dory Detton vs. Frank Faketty

Tuesday, August 9, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mike Gallagher vs. Roger Mackey
2) Raul Torres Zapata vs. Ray Clements

Tuesday, August 9, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Rocky Colombo fought Leo Wallick to a draw (15:00)
2) Jack Bence defeated Ramon Torres in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch & Leo Wallick defeated Dory Funk & Rocky Colombo in three falls(referee: Salvador Flores)

Wednesday, August 10, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red McKim vs. Jack Bence
2) Roger Mackay & Chris Belkas defeated Leo Wallick & Mike Gallagher via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Rocky Colombo in two straight falls

Thursday, August 11, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch & Jim Austeri defeated Ramon Torres & Gene Detton (9:34)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Chris Belkas (9:53)
3) Dory Funk defeated Rocky Columbo in two straight falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis defeated Mike Gallagher in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
Monday, August 15, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Bence defeated Leo Wallick via DQ
2) Dory Funk fought Red McKim to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis defeated Jim Austeri in three falls

Monday, August 15, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Alex Perez (15:02)
2) Salvador Flores defeated Frank Faketty in three falls (referee: Maurice LaChapelle)
3) Roger Mackay defeated Mike Gallagher in three falls

Tuesday, August 16, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Frankie Salas fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw
2) Ray Clements defeated Salvador Flores
3) Roger Mackey defeated Frank Faketty
4) Raul Torres Zapata defeated Mike Gallagher

Tuesday, August 16, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 1,500
1) Billy Weidner fought Red McKim to a draw (20:00) (referee: Jack Bence)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Jim Austeri via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Bence)
3) Dory Funk defeated Edmund Francis by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, August 17, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Jim Austeri
2) Dory Funk fought Mike Gallagher to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Ed Francis defeated Roger Mackay in three falls

Thursday, August 18, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Salas defeated Frank Faketty via DQ (8:58)
2) Jack Bence defeated Karl Gray (4:38)
3) Mike Gallagher defeated Ray Clements in three falls
4) Roger Mackay defeated Frank Murdoch in three falls

Monday, August 22, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Mike Gallagher defeated Jack Bence
2) Bob Geigel fought Red McKim to a draw
3) Jack Bence defeated Red McKim in three falls
4) Mike Gallagher & Bob Geigel defeated Leo Wallick & Frank Faketty in two straight falls

Monday, August 22, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Murdoch
2) Salvador Flores defeated Jim Austeri via DQ
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis fought Roger Mackay to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Maurice LaChapelle)

Tuesday, August 23, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Alex Perez
2) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis vs. Raul Torres Zapata

Tuesday, August 23, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Leo Wallick fought Mike Gallagher to a draw (15:00)
2) Red McKim defeated Jack Bence in three falls
3) Bob Geigel & Leo Wallick defeated Frank Faketty & Mike Gallagher in three falls (referees: Frankie Murdoch & Salvador Flores)

Wednesday, August 24, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Frank Faketty
2) Roger Mackay fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
3) Mike Gallagher defeated Dory Funk via DQ
4) Bob Geigel & Mike Gallagher defeated Dory Funk & Roger Mackay

Thursday, August 25, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Red McKim fought Leo Wallick to a draw (15:00)
2) Mike Gallagher fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Frank Faketty in two straight falls
4) Roger Mackay defeated Edmund Francis (60:00)

Monday, August 29, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Roger Mackay to a draw (10:00)
2) Jack Bence fought Jim Austeri to a draw (15:00)
3) Roger Mackay vs. Jack Bence did not start due to Bence sustaining an injury in the previous match
4) Bob Geigel & Mike Gallagher defeated Jim Austeri & Frankie Murdoch in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Monday, August 29, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Billy Weidner vs. Salvador Flores
2) Red McKim vs. Maurice LaChapelle
3) George Overhuls vs. Leo Wallick

Tuesday, August 30, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Frank Salas fought Red McKim to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated Salvador Flores (sub. George Overhuls)
3) Juan Hernandez defeated Leo Wallick
4) Dory Funk fought Raul Torres Zapata to a no contest (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Wednesday, August 31, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner (sub. George Overhuls) defeated Frankie Murdoch
2) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls
3) Ed Francis fought Roger Mackay to a draw in three falls

Thursday, September 1, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Billy Weidner (11:19)
2) Juan Hernandez defeated Frank Murdoch (20:00)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Maurice LaChappelle in three falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis defeated Roger Mackay in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, September 1, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Leo Wallick fought Jack Bence to a draw (15:00)
2) Alex Perez & Red McKim defeated Mike Gallagher & Jim Austeri in three falls (referee: Salvador Flores)
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz (w/ Ed “Strangler” Lewis) fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Jack Bence)

Monday, September 5, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Alex Perez (sub. Maurice LaChapelle)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls
3) Ed Francis fought Bob Geigel to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, September 5, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Chick Garibaldi vs. Red McKim
2) Juan Hernandez vs. Jim Austeri
3) Frankie Murdoch vs. Doc Gallagher

Tuesday, September 6, 1955 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Mike Gallagher defeated Ray Clements
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated Jack Bence in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls

Wednesday, September 7, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Luis Martinez via DQ
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Geigel via CO
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis defeated Roger Mackay in three falls

Thursday, September 8, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Bence defeated Jim Austeri (8:59)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Roger Mackay (20:00)
3) Mike Gallagher defeated George Overhuls (12:03)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, September 12, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Frankie Murdoch
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Juan Hernandez in two straight falls
3) Ed Francis defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Monday, September 12, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Jack Bence vs. Jim Austeri
2) Luis Martinez vs. Chick Garibaldi
3) Mike Gallagher vs. Roger Mackay

Tuesday, September 13, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Alberto Campos vs. Chick Garibaldi
2) Luis Martinez vs. Ray Clements
3) Raul Torres Zapata vs. Tommy Martindale
4) Edmund Francis vs. Dizzy Davis

Tuesday, September 13, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Salvador Flores (sub. Juan Hernandez) vs. George Overhuls
2) Jack Bence vs. Frankie Murdoch
3) Roger Mackay vs. Mike Gallagher

Wednesday, September 14, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Mike Gallagher to a draw (20:00)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls
3) Ed Francis defeated Mike Gallagher (sub. Dizzy Davis) in three falls

Thursday, September 15, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Buck Weaver (11:26)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Chick Garibaldi (15:22)
3) Jack Bence defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (45:00)
4) Edmund Francis defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls 

Monday, September 19, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Leo Newman to a draw
2) Dizzy Davis fought Bob Geigel to a no contest
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis defeated Mike Gallagher in two straight falls

Monday, September 19, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) George Overhuls vs. Jack Bence
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Jim Austeri
3) Jack O'Reilly vs. Roger MacKay

Tuesday, September 20, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Raul Torres Zapata vs. Ray Clements
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Mike Gallagher
3) June Byers & LeChona LeClaire vs. Bonnie Watson & Kathy Branch

Tuesday, September 20, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jim Austeri fought Jakc Bence to a draw
2) Luis Martinez defeated Jack O’Reilly in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Wednesday, September 21, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Geigel
2) Lou Newman fought Luis Martinez to a draw (20:00)
3) Bob Geigel & Mike Gallagher defeated Dizzy Davis & Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, September 22, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Bence defeated Bob Geigel (15:00)
2) Mike Gallagher defeated Tommy Martindale (9:38)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Roger Mackay (15:00)
4) Frank Murdoch fought George Overhuls to a draw (15:00)
5) Jack Bence & Roger Mackay & Tommy Martindale defeated Dizzy Davis & Mike Gallagher & Bob Geigel in three falls

Monday, September 26, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Bence defeated George Overhuls
2) Luis Martinez defeated Frankie Murdoch via DQ
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in five falls

Monday, September 26, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Jim Austeri vs. Maurice LaChapelle
2) Jack O'Reilly vs. Tommy Martindale
3) Jack O'Reilly & Jim Austeri vs. Tommy Martindale & Maurice LaChapelle

Tuesday, September 27, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Maurice LaChappelle vs. Leo Newman
2) Jack O’Reilly vs. George Overhuls
3) Dizzy Davis vs. Tommy Martindale
4) Gorgeous George vs. Gory Guerrero

Tuesday, September 27, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Frankie Murdoch in three falls
3) Mike Gallagher & Bob Geigel defeated Roger Mackay & Luis Martinez in three falls(referee: Jack Bence)

Thursday, September 29, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Bence defeated Ray Clements (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Roger Mackay in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Jim Austeri (4:27)
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Mike Gallagher in two straight falls

Last edited on Thu Nov 24th, 2016 10:02 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain