View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:19 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Monday, October 3, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Bence fought Leo Newman to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Luis Martinez in two straight falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, October 3, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Martindale vs. Jim Austeri
2) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Tuesday, October 4, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chief Kit Fox defeated Leo Newman
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Frankie Murdoch
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Luis Martinez
4) Dizzy Davis fought Gory Guerrero to a draw

Tuesday, October 4, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) George Overhuls defeated Mike Gallagher in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Art Nelson defeated Jack Bence in two straight falls
3) Rip Rogers defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, October 5, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel (sub. Roger Mackay) fought Luis Martinez to a draw in three falls
2) Rip Rogers defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 6, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Ray Clements (12:13)
2) Australian Rules: Bob Geigel defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls
3) Luis Martinez defeated Leo Newman in two straight falls 17:00
4) Dizzy Davis & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Monday, October 10, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Mike Gallagher to a draw (15:00)
2) Rip Rogers defeated Ray Clements when Clements was unable to return for the third fall
3) Dizzy Davis & Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel & Mike Gallagher in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title 

Monday, October 10, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ivan Kameroff defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
2) George Overhuls defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls

Tuesday, October 11, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ray Clements vs. Chief Kit Fox
2) Jack O’Reilly vs. Walter Kameroff
3) Gory Guerrero & Luis Martinez vs. Mike Gallagher & Eddie Gossett (referee: Phil Romano)

Tuesday, October 11, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel (referee: Leo Newman)
2) Art Nelson fought Rip Rogers to a draw (45:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Gorgeous George in three falls (referee: Leo Newman)

Wednesday, October 12, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to return for the fifth fall
2) Rip Rogers & Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero & Luis Martinez in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Gorgeous George (w/ Jeffries) fought Fory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, October 13, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kit Fox fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Jack Bence (16:40)
3) Australian Rules: Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson in three falls
4) Gorgeous George fought Rip Rogers to a no contest (referee: Leo Newman)
5) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Dizzy Davis & Art Nelson in three falls

Monday, October 17, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Ray Clements
2) Rip Rogers defeated Luis Martinez via DQ in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Monday, October 17, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated George Overhuls via DQ (referee: Larry Wright)
2) Boris Kameroff defeated Buck Lipscomb
3) George Overhuls & Boris Kameroff fought Frankie Murdoch & Buck Lipscomb to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, October 19, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kit Fox fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Maurice Vachon defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls
3) Bob Geigel & Dory Funk (sub. Mike Gallagher) fought Rip Rogers & Art Nelson to a draw in three falls

Thursday, October 20, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kit Fox defeated Maurice Vachon (20:00)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Boris Kameroff in two straight falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Bob Geigel defeated Dizzy Davis (45:00)
5) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, October 24, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Roy Heff & Luis Martinez fought Art Nelson & Rip Rogers to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Leo Newman via DQ in two straight falls (referee: George Overhuls)
3) Millie Stafford defeated China Mira in three falls

Tuesday, October 25, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Martinez & Roy Heff defeated Rip Rogers & Art Nelson via DQ (referee: George Overhuls)
2) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Doc Sarpolis replaced by George Overhuls)
3) Belle Starr defeated Dot Dotson in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Wednesday, October 26, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly vs. Kit Fox
2) Dot Dotson vs. Belle Starr
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Maurice Vachon by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 26, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ in three falls
2) Millie Stafford fought China Mira to a double-CO in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 27, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Maurice Vachon (20:00)
2) Roy Heff defeated Kit Fox (7:37)
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Tommy Martindale (11:04)
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Luis Martinez
5) Art Nelson defeated George Overhuls (0:54)
6) Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers via DQ
7) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero (12:48)
8) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
9) Roy Heff defeated Jack O’Reilly (6:53)
10) Roy Heff defeated Dizzy Davis (20:00)
11) China Mira defeated Millie Stafford (13:18)
12) Roy Heff defeated Art Nelson to win the vacant Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (19:06) (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, October 31, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Leo Newman
2) Roy Heff vs. Art Nelson
3) Dory Funk vs. Rip Rogers
4) Millie Stafford vs. Belle Starr

Tuesday, November 1, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Rogers & Art Nelson vs. Gory Guerrero & Roy Heff
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Dory Funk via referee’s decision after a no contest in three falls(referee: Chief Kit Fox)
3) Belle Starr defeated Mille Stafford in three falls

Wednesday, November 2, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy Heff defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) China Mira defeated Dot Dotson in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero fought Maurice Vachon to a draw with no falls scored (60:00)
4) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to continue in the second fall

Wednesday, November 2, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Chief Kit Fox via DQ in two straight falls
2) Belle Starr defeated Millie Stafford via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Leo Newman via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Chief Kit Fox)

Thursday, November 3, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Jack O’Reilly (19:45)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Geigel via CO (15:51) (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dory Funk defeated Rip Rogers in three falls (45:00)
4) China Mira defeated Dot Dotson (13:34) (referee: Leo Newman)
5) Art Nelson defeated Roy Heff in two straight falls to win the held-up Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: George Overhuls)

Monday, November 7, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Maurice Vachon defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Roy Heff defeated Art Nelson & Leo Newman in three falls

Tuesday, November 8, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Maurice Vachon via DQ (referee: Leo Newman)
2) Luis Martinez & Dory Funk fought Rip Rogers & Art Nelson to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Danny McShain defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ in three falls (referee: Leo Newman)

Wednesday, November 9, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Maurice Vachon to a no contest in three falls
2) Roy Heff defeated Art Nelson via DQ in two straight falls
3) Dizzy Davis fought Danny McShain to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 9, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Chief Kit Fox defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls
3) Jack O'Reilly defeated Dory Funk via DQ (referee: Leo Newman)

Thursday, November 10, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kit Fox defeated Maurice Vachon via DQ (referee: Leo Newman)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Gory Guerrero (15:04)
3) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Bob Geigel & Roy Heff in three falls (referees: George Overhuls & Leo Newman)
4) Dory Funk fought Danny McShain to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Monday, November 14, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Roy Heff when Heff was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Maurice Vachon via DQ in three falls
3) Art Nelson defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, November 15, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Chief Kit Fox
2) Dizzy Davis & Gory Guerrero defeated Maurice Vachon & Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls
3) Danny McShain fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Leo Newman)

Wednesday, November 16, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy Heff fought Rip Rogers to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Danny McShain in three falls
3) Maurice Vachon defeated Gory Guerrero via CO in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, November 16, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Jack O'Reilly defeated Luis Martinez
2) Dory Funk defeated Leo Newman in two straight falls (referee: George Overhuls)
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Art Nelson fought Bob Geigel to a draw with no falls scored (60:00)

Thursday, November 17, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kit Fox defeated Leo Newman (8:53)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Maurice Vachon (20:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, November 21, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Maurice Vachon via DQ in two straight falls
2) Bob Geigel defeated Chief Kit Fox in three falls
3) Art Nelson defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Tuesday, November 22, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Rip Rogers to a draw (15:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Danny McShain & Lou Newman in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, November 23, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Roy Heff to a draw (20:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Rip Rogers in three falls
3) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 23, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Chief Kit Fox fought Leo Newman to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Jack O'Reilly in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls

Thursday, November 24, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel (17:54)
2) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain (20:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Maurice Vachon via DQ (17:00) (referee: Dutch Schultz)
4) Kit Fox defeated Rip Rogers in three falls (referee: Dutch Schultz)
5) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Danny McShain & Art Nelson in three falls

Monday, November 28, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Maurice Vachon defeated Chief Kit Fox in three falls
2) Luis Martinez fought Dizzy Davis to a draw to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Art Nelson defeated Gorgeous George when George was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first

Tuesday, November 29, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Maurice Vachon to a draw
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers & Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Gorgeous George in three falls

Wednesday, November 30, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Maurice Vachon via DQ in two stright falls
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Art Nelson via DQ in two stright falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 30, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Rip Rogers
2) Jack O’Reilly vs. George Overhuls
3) Bob Geigel & Roy Heff vs. Rip Roger & Leo Newman

Thursday, December 1, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Kit Fox (1:44)
2) Maurice Vachon defeated Boris Kameroff (15:22)
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Bob Geigel & Roy Heff in three falls
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
5) Rip Rogers defeated Gorgeous George in three falls

Monday, December 5, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated George Overhuls
2) Art Nelson defeated Roy Heff
3) Maurice Vachon defeated Jack O’Reilly
4) Luis Martinez defeated Dutch Schultz
5) Dizzy Davis defeated Maurice Vachon
6) Art Nelson defeated Luis Martinez
7) Dizzy Davis defeated Art Nelson
This card featured an 8-man tournament with the winner to face Lou Thesz for the World Heavyweight Title on December 15.

Tuesday, December 6, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Rip Rogers via DQ (referee: David Schultz)
2) Art Nelson defeated Ray Clements
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Maurice Vachon
4) Gory Guerrero & Dizzy Davis & Ray Clements defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers & Maurice Vachon in three falls

Wednesday, December 7, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Art Nelson to a double-DQ
2) Rip Rogers & Art Nelson fought Dizzy Davis & Ray Clements to a double-DQ
3) Texas Death Match: Gory Guerrero defeated Maurice Vachon

Wednesday, December 7, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Leo Newman defeated Chief Kit Fox (14:10)
2) Dory Funk fought Roy Heff to a draw
3) Gorgeous George defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Thursday, December 8, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch defeated Jack O’Reilly (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Leo Newman via DQ (12:53)
3) Art Nelson defeated Roy Heff in three falls 
4) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, December 12, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Mary Jane Mull defeated Dot Dotson
2) Bob Geigel defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls
3) China Mira & Dot Dotson defeated Mary Jane Mull & Carol Cook in three falls
Davis lost his title match against Thesz to Geigel by losing here.

Tuesday, December 13, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
2) Hans Schnabel defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Carol Cook defeated China Mira via CO in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, December 14, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) China Mira defeated Carol Cook
2) Hans Schanbel & Carol Cook defeated Gory Guerrero & China Mira
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Hans Schnabel in two straight falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers fought Ray Clements & Dizzy Davis to a no contest in three falls (referee: Jack Hunter)

Wednesday, December 14, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Leo Newman (2:09)
2) Mary Jane Mull defeated Dot Dotson in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Leo Newman & George Overhuls in three falls(referee: Luis Martinez)

Thursday, December 15, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) China Mira defeated Carol Cook
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Rip Rogers via DQ
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Bob Geigel via CO in three falls

Thursday, December 15, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roy Heff defeated Maurice Vachon (5:47)
2) Frank Murdoch fought Leo Newman to a draw (20:00)
3) Mary Jane Mull defeated Dot Dotson (14:31)
4) Art Nelson defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in three falls (referee: Dutch Schultz)
5) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ in three falls (referee: Leo Newman)

Monday, December 19, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Roy Heff defeated Dutch Schultz
2) Rip Rogers defeated Luis Martinez when Martinez was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Ed Francis fought Bob Geigel to a double-CO in three falls

Tuesday, December 20, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
2) Mary Jane Mull & China Mira defeated Carol Cook & Dot Dotson
3) Gory Guerrero & Dizzy Davis defeated Ed Francis & Art Nelson in three falls (referee: Luis Martinez)

Wednesday, December 21, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) China Mira defeated Dot Dotson via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Hal Burdette)
2) Ed Francis fought Gory Guerrero to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Ray Clements & Dizzy Davis in three falls

Wednesday, December 21, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Leo Newman vs Luis Martinez
2) Dory Funk vs. Roy Heff
3) Leo Newman & Carol Cook vs Luis Martinez & Mary Jane Mull

Thursday, December 22, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson (19:47)
2) China Mira & Mary Jane Mull defeated Carol Cook & Dot Dotsonin two straight falls (17:20) (referee: Dizzy Davis)
3) Dory Funk defeated Leo Newman (16:33)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis defeated Rip Rogers in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, December 26, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Roy Heff to a draw (15:00)
2) Billy Weidner defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero
4) Gory Guerrero & Roy Heff & Billy Weidner defeated Art Nelson & Ray Clements & Larry Wright in three falls

Wednesday, December 28, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Roy Heff
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Rip Rogers in three falls
3) Art Nelson defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls

Thursday, December 29, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Johnny Alvarez
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Frank Murdoch (20:00)
3) Rip Rogers defeated Tommy Martindale
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Roy Heff in three falls
5) Bob Geigel defeated Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Art Nelson via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Last edited on Thu Nov 24th, 2016 10:07 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain