View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:20 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Monday, January 2, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Mike Clancy vs. Tokyo Joe
2) Art Nelson & Tokyo Joe vs. Dory Funk & Mike Clancy
3) Rip Rogers vs. Gory Guerrero

Wednesday, January 4, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls
2) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Wednesday, January 4, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Mike Clancy to a draw (15:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Bilyl Fox (sub. Bob Geigel) in two straight falls
3) Mike Clancy & Mark Lewin defeated Rip Rogers & Frankie Murdoch via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Gene Detton)

Thursday, January 5, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mike Clancy defeated Mark Lewin (15:00)
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Gory Guerrero (7:47)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel (27:40)
4) Cowboy Carlson fought Dizzy Davis to a no contest (19:13) (referee: Ray Clements)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, January 9, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Mike Clancy fought Mark Lewin to a draw (30:00)
2) Gory Guerrero fought Tokyo Joe to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Art Nelson defeated Ray Clements when Clements was unable to return for the third fall

Tuesday, January 10, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Mike Clancy by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)(referee: Jack Hunter)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Hunter)
Promoter Pat O’Dowdy took possession of the title belt pending a decision by the wrestling commissioner in Austin.

Wednesday, January 11, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Rip Rogers to a draw (15:00)
2) Tokyo Joe fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (15:00)
3) Mike Clancy defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls
4) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, January 11, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel and Ray Clements won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dizzy Davis, Mark Lewin, Billy Weidner, Gene Detton)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Mark Lewin via DQ in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel & Ray Clements defeated Billy Weidner & Gene Detton in two straight falls

Thursday, January 12, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Handicap Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Ray Clements & Mark Lewin & Mike Clancy
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Cowboy Carlson
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, January 16, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Danny Savich
2) Dory Funk defeated Wild Red Berry in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Tuesday, January 17, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Mike Clancy in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Dory Funk defeated Mark Lewin when Lewin was unable to return for the second fall having won the first via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Wild Red Berry via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, January 18, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Danny Savich defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Hal Burdette)
4) Wild Red Berry defeated Mike Clancy in three falls

Wednesday, January 18, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch vs. Alex Perez
2) Rip Rogers vs. Mark Lewin
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dizzy Davis vs. Bob Geigel

Thursday, January 19, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Art Nelson (20:00)
2) Mike Clancy fought Danny Savich to a no contest (12:58)
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Cowboy Carlson defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers & Tokyo Joe in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Wild Red Berry via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, January 23, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Rip Rogers to a draw
2) Judo Jacket Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Tuesday, January 24, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Juan Garcia in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Art Nelson in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Mike Clancy)

Wednesday, January 25, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Hal Burdette (0:03)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Danny Savich via CO in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers fought Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, January 25, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Joan Ballard fought Kathy Lee to a double-DQ in three falls
2) Juan Garcia defeated Mark Lewin in three falls (referee: Gene Detton)
3) Mike Clancy defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Thursday, January 26, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Juan Garcia defeated Cowboy Carlson (20:00)
2) Joan Ballard defeated Cassie Lee (16:04)
3) Dizzy Davis & Danny Savich defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers in three falls (45:00) (referees: Bob Geigel & Frank Murdoch)
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, January 30, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Lee Grable vs. Juan Garcia
2) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson
3) Wild Red Berry vs. Danny Savich

Tuesday, January 31, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Rip Rogers to a draw (15:00)
2) Lee Grable defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, February 1, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a no contest (1:10) (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Bob Geigel fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (15:00)
3) Danny Savich defeated Wild Red Berry in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers & Tokyo Joe in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 1, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dr. Lee Grable vs. Mark Lewin
2) Juan Garcia vs. Mike Clancy
3) Joan Ballard vs. Kathy Lee (referee: Frankie Murdoch)

Thursday, February 2, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Juan Garcia defeated Dr. Lee Grable (20:00) (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Danny Savich defeated Art Nelson (20:00) (referee: Alex Perez)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk via DQ (34:42) (referee: Frank Murdoch)
4) No DQ: Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dizzy Davis defeated Wild Red Berry in three falls (referee: Frank Murdoch)

Monday, February 6, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Rip Rogers to a draw
2) Babs Wingo defeated Ethel Johnson in two straight falls
3) Dizzy Davis & Lee Grable defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers in three falls

Tuesday, February 7, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ethel Johnson defeated Louise Green in three falls (referee: Dizzy Davis)
2) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls (referee: Dizzy Davis)
3) Verne Gagne defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls (referee: Dizzy Davis)

Wednesday, February 8, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Juan Garcia defeated Rip Rogers via DQ
2) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Louise Green
4) Verne Gagne defeated Danny Savich in three falls

Wednesday, February 8, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dr. Lee Grable vs Mike Clancy
2) Bob Geigel vs Tokyo Joe
3) Babs Wingo vs Kathleen Wimbley

Thursday, February 9, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Rip Rogers to a draw (20:00)
2) Danny Savich fought Tokyo Joe to a no contest (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley defeated Babs Wingo & Louise Green in three falls
4) Verne Gagne defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Monday, February 13, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Danny Savich fought Mike Clancy to a double-DQ
2) Babs Wingo defeated Kathleen Wimbley in three falls
3) Art Nelson & Danny Savich defeated Mike Clancy & Dizzy Davis in three f

Tuesday, February 14, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Tokyo Joe to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Danny Savich in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Ethen Johnson & Kathleen Wimberly defeated Louise Green & Babs Wingo in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, February 15, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimberly defeated Babs Wingo & Louise Green in two straight falls
2) Rip Rogers defeated Juan Garcia in two straight falls
3) Danny Savich defeated Art Nelson (sub. Dory Funk) in three falls

Wednesday, February 15, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Cowboy Carlson
2) Tokyo Joe & Dizzy Davis vs. Mike Clancy & Cowboy Carlson
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis fought Bob Geigel to a double-DQ

Thursday, February 16, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Juan Garcia (9:58)
2) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Cowboy Carlson & Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)
4) Edmund Francis defeated George McKay in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Friday, February 17, 1956 – National Guard Armory – Lamesa, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Tokyo Joe
2) Babs Wingo & Louise Green vs. Kathleen Wimberly & Ethel Johnson

Monday, February 20, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Mike Clancy
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls
3) The Golden Terror defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, February 22, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ramon Torres fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) The Golden Terror defeated Cowboy Carlson
3) Danny Savich fought Dizzy Davis to a no contest
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Ed Francis to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, February 22, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Tommy Martindale (sub. Ramon Torres) to a draw (15:00)
2) Mike Clancy defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers fought Dory Funk & Tommy Martindale (sub. Ramon Torres) to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, February 23, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated The Golden Terror via DQ (6:24)
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (20:00)
3) Edmund Francis defeated Art Nelson in three falls (45:00)
4) Dizzy Davis & Danny Savich defeated The Golden Terror & Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls (referee: Frank Murdoch)

Thursday, February 23, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mike Clancy fought Ramon Torres to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, February 27, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Danny Savich vs. Ramon Torres
2) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson
3) The Golden Terror vs. Dizzy Davis

Tuesday, February 28, 1956 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Ramon Torres fought Tommy Martindale to a draw (15:00) (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Ray Clements & Mike Clancy defeated Rip Rogers & Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Danny Savich fought Dizzy Davis to a no contest in the first fall of  ascheduled three(referee: Tommy Martindale)

Wednesday, February 29, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ramon Torres defeated Rip Rogers
2) The Golden Terror fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Danny Savich defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls
4) Ed Francis defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, February 29, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ray Duran (sub. Leo Newman) vs. Mike Clancy
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Frankie Murdoch
3) Tokyo Joe & Ray Duran (sub. Leo Newman) defeated Cowboy Carlson & Mike Clancy

Thursday, March 1, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Golden Terror fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Edmund Francis defeated Mike Clancy (14:52)
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Dizzy Davis & Danny Savich in three falls
4) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe (29:00) (referee: Ray Clements)

Friday, March 2, 1956 – National Guard Armory – Lamesa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Mike Clancy
2) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers vs. Ramon Torres & Cowboy Carlson

Monday, March 5, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks fought The Golden Terror to a draw (20:00)
2) Mike Clancy (sub. Ramon Torres) defeated Ray Duran in two straight falls
3) The Golden Terror & Danny Savich 

Tuesday, March 6, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Bob Geigel to a draw
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Danny Savich via DQ in two straight falls
3) Ed Francis defeated Mike Clancy in three falls (referee: Jack Hunter)

Wednesday, March 7, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Herb Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Ray Duran
3) Dory Funk fought The Golden Terror to a double-DQ in three falls
4) Ramon Torres defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, March 7, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated Frankie Murdoch (15:16)
2) Ed Francis defeated Tommy Martindale in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Mike Clancy when Clancy was unable to return for the third fall

Thursday, March 8, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Bob Ellis defeated Alex Perez (0:09)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Ramon Torres (15:00)
3) Danny Savich & The Golden Terror defeated Herb Parks & Bill Parks via DQ (15:31)
4) Bob Geigel defeated Edmund Francis in three falls (45:00)
5) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, March 12, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Ramon Torres to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis defeated The Golden Terror & The Masked Manager in three falls

Tuesday, March 13, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk
2) Ray Duran defeated Mike Clancy in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Tokyo Joe & Danny Savich defeated Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, March 14, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought The Golden Terror to a draw (15:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Mike Clancy (17:50)
3) The Golden Terror & Mark Anthony defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via CO in three falls
4) Danny Savich defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Wednesday, March 14, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ramon Torres defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ (referee: George Dunn)
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Herb Parks via DQ in two straight falls
3) Bill Parks & Ramon Torres defeated Tokyo Joe & Ray Duran in three falls

Thursday, March 15, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ (referee: Tommy Martindale)
2) Dory Funk defeated The Golden Terror (2:29)
3) Dizzy Davis fought Danny Savich to a no contest (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Bill Parks defeated Ray Duran (5:02)
5) Herb Parks defeated Mike Clancy (19:34) (referee: Gory Guerrero)
6) The Golden Terror & Danny Savich & Tokyo Joe defeated Dizzy Davis & Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls (referees: Tommy Martindale & Ray Clements)

Friday, March 16, 1956 – National Guard Armory – Lamesa, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Bill Parks
3) Dory Funk vs. Tokyo Joe

Monday, March 19, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought The Golden Terror to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Danny Savich to a draw (15:00)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls
4) The Golden Terror & The Masked Manager & Danny Savich defeated Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, March 20, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Ray Duran to a draw
2) Herb Parks & Bill Parks defeated Danny Savich & Ray Duran in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)

Wednesday, March 21, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)
2) Handicap Karate Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Tommy Martindale & Bill Parks (referee: Bob Geigel)
3) Ray Clements & Dizzy Davis defeated The Golden Terror & Mark Anthony via DQ in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)

Wednesday, March 21, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ramon Torres defeated Herb Parks via DQ (23:10) (referee: Frankie Murdoch)
2) Ray Duran defeated Gory Guerrero (10:08)
3) Dr. Lee Grable defeated Bob Ellis (12:19)
4) Ramon Torres & Gory Guerrero & Bob Ellis defeated Ray Duran & Herb Parks & Dr. Lee Grable in three falls

Thursday, March 22, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Martindale defeated Ray Duran (20:00)
2) Dr. Lee Grable defeated Ramon Torres
3) The Golden Terror defeated Cowboy Bob Ellis
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Geigel via CO in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
5) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dizzy Davis defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, March 22, 1956 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Herb Parks vs. Buck O'Neil
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Danno McDonald
3) Dory Funk vs. Tom Renesto

Monday, March 26, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) The Masked Brother defeated Dory Funk via DQ
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Geigel
3) The Golden Terror defeated Gory Guerrero
4) Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel & Gory Guerrero defeated The Golden Terror & The Masked Manager & The Masked Brother & Tokyo Joe in three falls

Monday, March 26, 1956 – National Guard Armory – Lamesa, TX
1) Bill Parks vs. Tony Bajon
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Ray Duran
3) Sonny Myers vs. Dizzy Davis

Tuesday, March 27, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated Ramon Torres when Torres was unable to continue
2) Sonny Myers fought Gory Guerrero to a draw when Guerrero was injured during the third fall and Myers refused the win (referee: Jack Hunter)
3) Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis defeated Tokyo Joe & Danny Savich in three falls (referee: Jack Hunter replaced by Sonny Myers)

Wednesday, March 28, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought The Golden Terror to a double-DQ
2) Dizzy Davis vs. Tokyo Joe
3) The Golden Terror & Danny Savich defeated Bob Geigel & Dory Funk in three falls(referees: Herb Parks & Tommy Martindale)

Thursday, March 29, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Ray Duran (9:20)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Dr. Lee Grable (11:10)
3) Sonny Myers & Tony Bajon defeated Tokyo Joe & Danny Savich (45:00)
4) Handicap Match: Dory Funk defeated The Golden Terror & his manager in three falls
5) Lights Out Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Geigel (referee: Carl Michaels)

Last edited on Sun Nov 27th, 2016 02:51 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain