View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:20 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Monday, April 2, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Duran (sub. Lee Grable) defeated Ramon Torres 2) Gory Guerrero defeated Herb Parks
3) The Golden Terror fought Dory Funk to a double-DQ in three falls
4) Sonny Myers defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 3, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Parks fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (15:00)
2) Sonny Myers defeated Herb Parks
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Danny Savich defeated Danny McShain in three falls (referee: Bill Parks)

Wednesday, April 4, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
2) Tony Bajon defeated Herb Parks (16:00)
3) Danny McShain defeated Danny Savich via CO in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Wednesday, April 4, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dr. Lee Grable vs. Ray Duran
2) Bob Geigel & Tommy Martindale vs. The Golden Terror & Mark Anthony
3) Lights Out Match: Bob Geigel vs. The Golden Terror

Thursday, April 5, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Golden Terror & his manager defeated Bill Parks & Herb Parks (17:20)
2) Tony Bajon defeated Danny Savich (20:00)
3) Danny McShain fought Tokyo Joe to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Sonny Myers defeated Dory Funk (60:00) (referee: Dizzy Davis)

Tuesday, April 10, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated The Golden Terror via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Danny McShain defeated Sonny Myers
3) Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel defeated Ray Duran & Danny Savich in two straight falls(referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, April 11, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Danny McShain defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis vs. Tokyo Joe & The Golden Terror & Mark Anthony

Thursday, April 12, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Bajon defeated The Golden Terror via DQ
2) Sonny Myers defeated Danny Savich (20:00)
3) Bob Geigel fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
4) Tony Bajon & Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis defeated Danny Savich & The Golden Terror & his manager in three falls
5) Danny McShain (w/ Dory Funk) defeated Tokyo Joe (w/ Mitsu) in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, April 16, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Golden Terror vs. Tony Bajon
2) Penny Banner vs. China Mira
3) Danny McShain vs. Sonny Myers

Tuesday, April 17, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers fought Dizzy Davis & Sonny Myers to a draw (30:00) (referee: Tommy Martindale)
2) Danny McShain defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion June Byers defeated Dot Dotson in three falls

Wednesday, April 18, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Ray Duran to a double pin (referee: Dory Funk)
2) Danny McShain defeated Danny Savich in three falls
3) June Byers defeated Dot Dotson in two straight falls
4) Sonny Myers & Tony Bajon defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers in two straight falls

Thursday, April 19, 1956 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Danny Savich defeated The Great Mitsu (sub. Tokyo Joe) via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Duran)
3) China Mera defeated Dot Dotson in three falls

Tuesday, April 24, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers and Rip Rogers won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Danny McShain, Art Nelson, Ray Clements)
2) Sonny Myers fought Rip Rogers to a draw (30:00)
3) Penny Banner defeated Dot Dotson via DQ in two straight falls
4) The Golden Terror fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, April 25, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Golden Terror fought Sonny Myers to a draw (20:00)
2) China Mira defeated Penny Banner (16:30)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Ray Duran in two straight falls
4) Danny McShain & The Golden Terror & Mitsu defeated Dory Funk & Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis in three falls

Wednesday, April 25, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Danny Savich vs. Juan Humberto
2) Rip Rogers & Art Nelson vs. Bob Geigel & Tony Bajon
3) World Women’s Champion June Byers vs. Dot Dotson

Thursday, April 26, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Bajon defeated The Golden Terror (20:00)
2) Mitsu defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Bob Geigel & Dory Funk defeated World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)
4) World Women’s Champion June Byers defeated Penny Banner in two straight falls
5) Sonny Myers defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Friday, April 27, 1956 – National Guard Armory – Lamesa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Rip Rogers
2) Tony Bajon vs. Ray Duran
3) World Women’s Champion June Byers vs. Dot Dotson

Monday, April 30, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Art Nelson vs. Bob Geigel
2) Sonny Myers vs. The Golden Terror
3) World Tag Team Champions Rip Rogers & Art Nelson vs. Bob Geigel & Dory Funk

Tuesday, May 1, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers
2) Andre Drapp defeated Tony Bajon in three falls
3) Loser Leaves Town: The Golden Terror defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Dizzy Davis)

Wednesday, May 2, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Bob Geigel to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Mitsu defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis defeated The Golden Terror & Danny Savich in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, May 3, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Red McIntyre defeated The Golden Terror via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Andre Drapp (20:00)
3) Sumo Match: Sonny Myers defeated Mitsu in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Dizzy Davis & Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, May 7, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX – 1,800
1) The Golden Terror & The Masked Manager defeated Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero via DQ in two straight falls
2) Andre Drapp defeated Juan Humberto via DQ in three falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated The Golden Terror via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Dempsey)

Monday, May 7, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Danny Savich vs. Red McIntyre
2) Ray Duran vs. Tony Bajon
3) Danny Savich & Ray Duran vs. Red McIntyre & Tony Bajon

Tuesday, May 8, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought The Great Mitsu to a draw (30:00)
2) Gory Guerrero & Dizzy Davis defeated Danny Savich & Bob Geigel in two straight falls(referee: Ray Clements)
3) The Golden Terror defeated Andre Drapp in three falls

Wednesday, May 9, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Red McIntyre to a draw
2) Sonny Myers fought Art Nelson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Mitsu in two straight falls
4) The Golden Terror defeated Danny Savich in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, May 10, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Andre Drapp defeated Tony Bajon (17:30)
2) Bob Geigel fought Gory Guerrero to a no contest
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Rip Rogers via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Dory Funk defeated Mitsu in two straight falls
5) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers via CO in three falls

Friday, May 11, 1956 – National Guard Armory – Lamesa, TX
1) Andre Drapp vs. Ray Duran
2) Danny Savich vs. Bob Geigel
3) Dory Funk vs. Sonny Myers

Monday, May 14, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Danny Savich in two straight falls
2) Juan Humberto (sub. Betty the Wrestling Bear) defeated Bob Geigel
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis in three falls

Monday, May 14, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Andre Drapp defeated Tony Bajon
2) Red McIntyre fought Great Mitsu to a draw in three falls
3) Sonny Myers defeated The Golden Terror via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Tuesday, May 15, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated The Great Mitsu via DQ in three falls
2) The Golden Terror & Danny Savich defeated Gory Guerrero & Juan Humberto in three falls
3) Betty the Wrestling Bear defeated Sonny Myers (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, May 16, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Tony Bajon (12:10)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Bob Geigel (17:20)
3) Mitsu defeated Andre Drapp in three falls
4) Lou Thesz fought The Golden Terror to a double-KO in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, May 17, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers via DQ
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Danny Savich (20:00)
3) The Golden Terror defeated Dory Funk via DQ
4) Juan Humberto defeated Andre Drapp
5) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis defeated Danny Savich & Rip Rogers & The Golden Terror in three falls
6) Lou Thesz defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls

Monday, May 21, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Ray Duran
2) The Great Mitsu defeated Jesse James in three falls
3) Wild Red Berry defeated Gorgeous George in three falls

Monday, May 21, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Red McIntyre
2) Sonny Myers defeated The Golden Terror’s Manager in three falls
3) Andre Drapp fought The Golden Terror to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Buck Lipscomb)

Tuesday, May 22, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought The Great Mitsu to a draw (15:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Juan Humbert via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dory Funk fought The Golden Terror to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Andre Drapp defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, May 23, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Juan Humberto defeated Red McIntyre (15:30)
2) Betty the Wrestling Bear defeated Art Nelson (4:10)
3) Wild Red Berry defeated Rip Rogers in two straight falls
4) Jesse James defeated Gorgeous George in three falls

Thursday, May 24, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers lost a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dory Funk, Dizzy Davis, Tony Bajon, Juan Humberto)
2) Betty the Wrestling Bear defeated Rip Rogers
3) Juan Humberto defeated Dizzy Davis
4) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers in three falls (60:00)
5) Gorgeous George defeated Wild Red Berry in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, May 28, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Sonny Myers to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Betty the Wrestling Bear defeated Gory Guerrero
4) Wild Red Berry defeated The Great Mitsu in two straight falls

Monday, May 28, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Juan Humberto defeated Ray Duran (sub. Red McIntyre) (14:53)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated The Golden Terror’s Manager in three falls
3) The Golden Terror defeated Andre Drapp in three falls

Tuesday, May 29, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Wild Red Berry fought Sonny Myers to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Rip Rogers & Art Nelson defeated Jesse James & Andre Drapp in three falls
3) Betty the Wrestling Bear defeated Juan Humberto

Wednesday, May 30, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson (15:20)
2) Ray Clements & Betty the Wrestling Bear fought Art Nelson & Rip Rogers to a no contest (8:20)
3) Juan Humberto defeated Andre Drapp in three falls
4) Wild Red Berry defeated Gorgeous George in two straight falls

Thursday, May 31, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Andre Drapp defeated Mitsu
2) Wild Red Berry & Betty the Wrestling Bear defeated Gorgeous George & Juan Humberto
3) Mexican Heavyweight Champion Juan Humberto defeated Gory Guerrero
4) Dizzy Davis & Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls (referee: Frank Murdoch)
5) Fight to the Finish: Wild Red Berry defeated Gorgeous George (w/ Juan Humberto) (referee: Ray Clements)

Friday, June 1, 1956 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Betty the Wrestling Bear vs. Art Nelson did not happen when the bear refused to fight
2) Andre Drapp defeated Ray Duran in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)
3) Jesse James defeated Gorgeous George in two straight falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, June 4, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Andre Drapp fought Luis Martinez to a draw (30:00)
2) Jesse James defeated Bob Orton via DQ in three falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls

Monday, June 4, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Betty the Wrestling Bear defeated Ray Clements
2) Buck Lipscomb defeated The Golden Terror’s Manager via DQ in two straight falls
3) The Golden Terror defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Bill Wright)

Tuesday, June 5, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jesse James defeated Art Nelson via DQ
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Ray Duran in two straight falls
3) Jesse James & Sonny Myers & Andre Drapp defeated Rip Rogers & Art Nelson & Wild Red Berry in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 6, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Andre Drapp defeated Juan Humberto via DQ in three falls
2) Ray Clements & Wild Red Berry & Dizzy Davis defeated Rip Rogers & Art Nelson & The Golden Terror in three falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Bob Orton via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 7, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Andre Drapp fought Jesse James to a draw (20:00)
2) Olympic Rules: Wild Red Berry defeated Juan Humberto via DQ (referee: Lee Kilgore)
3) Bob Orton defeated The Golden Terror (9:00)
4) Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, June 11, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jesse James fought Juan Humberto to a draw in three falls
2) Bob Orton defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
3) Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley defeated Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie in two straight falls

Monday, June 11, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Golden Terror fought Wild Red Berry to a draw
2) Andre Drapp defeated Ray Duran in two straight falls
3) Wild Red Berry & Gene LeBell defeated The Golden Terror & Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 12, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Luis Martinez to a draw (15:00)
2) Little Beaver fought Tom Thumb to a dra win three falls (45:00)
3) Art Nelson defeated Jesse James in three falls
4) Bob Orton defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Wednesday, June 13, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Wild Red Berry (16:30)
2) Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley defeated Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb (7:30)
3) Art Nelson defeated The Golden Terror in three falls
4) Bob Orton defeated Sonny Myers in three falls to win the Southwest States Heavyweight Title

Thursday, June 14, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Judo Jacket Match: Gene LeBell defeated Martino Angelo
2) Little Beaver defeated Irish Jackie
3) Sonny Myers & Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver defeated The Golden Terror & Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb (referee: Wild Red Berry)
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Luis Martinez)
5) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton fought Art Nelson to a no contest (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, June 18, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Andre Drapp defeated Babe Zaharias via DQ
2) Rito Guzman & Luis Martinez defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers
3) Bob Orton defeated Sonny Myers in two straight falls to win the Southwest States Heavyweight Title

Monday, June 18, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gene LaBell (sub. Jesse James) fought Juan Humberto to a draw (20:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls
3) Lady Angel defeated Princess White Eagle via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 19, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Rito Guzman to a draw
2) Lady Angel defeated Judy Glover via DQ in three falls
3) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe & Bob Orton in three falls

Wednesday, June 20, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Rito Guzman (9:30)
2) Babe Zaharias fought Sonny Myers to a draw in three falls
3) Lady Angel defeated Judy Glover (sub. Rosita Ramos) via DQ in three falls
4) Bob Orton defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, June 21, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Andre Drapp defeated Juan Humberto
2) Sonny Myers defeated Babe Zaharias (20:00)
3) The Lady Angel defeated Judy Glover in three falls
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Doc Sarpolis)
5) Lights Out Match: Art Nelson defeated Bob Orton via blood stoppage (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, June 25, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Hans Schnabel defeated Andre Drapp
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Gene LeBell
3) Luis Martinez defeated Babe Zaharias via DQ in two straight falls
4) Bob Orton defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Monday, June 25, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Rip Rogers to a draw (20:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Tommy Phelps via DQ in three falls
3) Lady Angel defeated Princess White Eagle in three falls (referee: Don Martin)

Tuesday, June 26, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rito Guzman fought Tommy Phelps to a draw (15:00)
2) Tokyo Joe fought Gene LeBell to a draw
3) Andre Drapp defeated Babe Zaharias via DQ in two straight falls
4) Art Nelson fought Hans Schnabel to a no contest in three falls (referee: Jack Curtis)

Wednesday, June 27, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Babe Zaharias (7:45)
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Jesse James (11:20)
3) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis in three falls
4) Hans Schnabel fought Bob Orton to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, June 28, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Andre Drapp defeated Rip Rogers via DQ (referee: Luis Martinez)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Tommy Phelps (20:00)
3) Judo Jacket Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Gene LeBell (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Hans Schnabel defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
5) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton defeated Art Nelson in three falls (referee: Dizzy Davis)

Last edited on Wed Nov 30th, 2016 05:34 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain