View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:21 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Monday, July 2, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Andre Drapp to a draw (20:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Gene LeBell defeated Tokyo Joe
3) Bob Orton defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in two straight falls
4) Lady Angel defeated Rosita Ramos in two straight falls

Monday, July 2, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers vs. Rip Rogers
2) Farmer Jones beat Tommy Phelps via DQ in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis fought Art Nelson & Rip Rogers to a no contest (referee: Bill Wagner)

Tuesday, July 3, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in three falls
2) Judo Jacket Match: Gene LeBell defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Bob Orton defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Wednesday, July 4, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Rip Rogers defeated Dizzy Davis
3) Andre Drapp defeated Babe Zaharias in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 5, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Farmer Jones defeated Babe Zaharias via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
2) Gene LeBell defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ (referee: Stanley Blackburn)
3) Bob Orton defeated Rip Rogers
4) Hans Schnabel defeated Art Nelson
5) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers & Tokyo Joe defeated Dizzy Davis & Sonny Myers & Bob Orton in two straight falls

Friday, July 6, 1956 – National Guard Armory – Lamesa, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Babe Zaharias
2) Farmer Jones vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Sonny Myers vs. Rip Rogers

Monday, July 9, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
2) Babe Zaharias & Tokyo Joe defeated Andre Drapp & Gene LeBell
3) Hans Schnabel defeated Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton when Orton was unable to return for the third fall

Monday, July 9, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson (16:43)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Rip Rogers (5:46)
3) Farmer Jones defeated Buck Lipscomb (10:08)
4) Farmer Jones & Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers & & Buck Lipscomb via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 10, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Hans Schanbel defeated Farmer Jones in three falls
2) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers in two straight falls
3) Judo Jacket Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Gene LeBell in three falls

Wednesday, July 11, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dizzy Davis & Gene LeBell defeated Rip Rogers & Hal Burdette in two straight falls
2) Hans Schnabel defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls
3) Texas Death Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Orton

Thursday, July 12, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Andre Drapp fought Luis Martinez to a draw (20:00)
2) Frank Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated Tommy Phelps & Babe Zaharias
3) Judo Jacket Match: Gene LeBell defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Bob Orton & Hans Schnabel defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers via DQ in two straight falls
5) World Tag Team Champions Dizzy Davis & Sonny Myers defeated Bob Orton & Hans Schnabel in three falls

Monday, July 16, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Andre Drapp & Tiny Tim defeated Tokyo Joe & Tom Thumb in three falls
2) Luis Martinez defeated Tommy Phelps via DQ in three falls
3) Texas Tornado Rules: Hans Schnabel defeated Babe Zaharias (sub. Bob Orton) to win the Southwest States Heavyweight Title

Monday, July 16, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Irish Jackie defeated Lord Littlebrook (10:28)
2) Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson (15:29)
3) Dizzy Davis & Sonny Myers & Lord Littlebrook defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers & Irish Jackie in three falls

Tuesday, July 17, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Luis Martinez
2) Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson
3) Andre Drapp & Lord Littlebrook defeated Hans Schnabel & Irish Jackie in three falls

Wednesday, July 18, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Andre Drapp fought Luis Martinez to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson & Lord Littlebrook defeated Hans Schnabel & Irish Jackie (4:35)
3) Sonny Myers defeated Rip Rogers in three falls
4) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Thursday, July 19, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Rip Rogers via CO
2) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers (referee: Babe Zaharias)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Andre Drapp in two straight falls
4) Dizzy Davis & Sonny Myers & Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers & Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb (referee: Ray Clements)
5) Bob Orton fought Hans Schnabel to a no contest (57:00) (referee: Martino Angelo)

Friday, July 20, 1956 – National Guard Armory – Lamesa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Andre Drapp
2) Tokyo Joe vs. Luis Martinez
3) Tom Thumb vs. Lord Littlebrook

Monday, July 23, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Lou Newman fought Sonny Myers to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Phelps & Lou Newman defeated Luis Martinez & Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in two straight falls

Monday, July 23, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Andre Drapp defeated Babe Zaharias via DQ
2) Judo Jacket Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Gene LeBell (9:47)
3) Tokyo Joe & Babe Zaharias defeated Farmer Jones & Gene LeBell in three falls

Tuesday, July 24, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (15:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls
3) Frankie Murdoch & Farmer Jones defeated Hans Schnabel & Tokyo Joe in three falls(referee: Jack Curtis replaced by Dizzy Davis)

Wednesday, July 25, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Farmer Jones defeated Babe Zaharias
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Gene LeBell via CO in three falls
4) Hans Schnabel defeated Ray Clements in two straight falls

Thursday, July 26, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Farmer Jones & Gene LeBell defeated Tommy Phelps & Babe Zaharias
2) Gory Guerrero fought Ricki Starr to a draw (20:00)
3) Dizzy Davis & Sonny Myers defeated Lou Newman & Hans Schnabel in three falls (45:00)
4) Bob Orton defeated Tokyo Joe via blood stoppage in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, July 30, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricki Starr fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
3) Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman defeated Bob Orton & Dizzy Davis in three falls

Monday, July 30, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Andre Drapp defeated Luis Martinez (18:23)
2) Farmer Jones defeated Babe Zaharias in two straight falls
3) Sonny Myers defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, July 31, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Lou Newman via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Ricki Starr in three falls
3) Hans Schnabel defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 1, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Farmer Jones
2) Lou Thesz vs. Hans Schnabel

Thursday, August 2, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Gory Guerrero & Sonny Myers defeated Lou Newman & Babe Zaharias
3) Farmer Jones fought Tokyo Joe to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Hans Schnabel defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
5) Lou Thesz defeated Bob Orton in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, August 6, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Luis Martinez defeated Tommy Phelps & Babe Zaharias
2) Lou Newman defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in three falls

Monday, August 6, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Andre Drapp
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Farmer Jones in three falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Tuesday, August 7, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Luis Martinez
2) Dizzy Davis vs. Lou Newman
3) Hans Schnabel vs. Dory Funk

Wednesday, August 8, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Andre Drapp
2) Ricki Starr vs. Sonny Myers
3) Dory Funk vs. Gory Guerrero
4) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton vs. Bob Geigel

Thursday, August 9, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Hans Schnabel to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Lou Newman
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Andre Drapp
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Ricki Starr (referee: Luis Martinez)
5) Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis defeated Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman & Babe Zaharias in two straight falls
6) World Heavyweight Champion Whipper Billy Watson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, August 13, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Ricki Starr via DQ
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman in three falls

Monday, August 13, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Farmer Jones defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ (12:14)
2) Sonny Myers defeated Buck Lipscomb (sub. Andre Drapp) in two straight falls
3) Bob Orton & Tokyo Joe defeated Farmer Jones & Dizzy Davis via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, August 14, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Ricki Starr
2) Dizzy Davis fought Gory Guerrero to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, August 15, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Farmer Jones via DQ
2) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
3) Gory Guerrero & Sonny Myers defeated Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman in three falls
4) Bob Orton defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, August 16, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Lou Newman (20:00)
2) Bob Orton defeated Bob Geigel via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
3) Fight to the Finish: Tokyo Joe defeated Farmer Jones
4) Ricki Starr defeated Luis Martinez
5) Dory Funk defeated Hans Schnabel in three falls

Friday, August 17, 1956 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Tommy Phelps via DQ
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Sonny Myers (sub. Gory Guerrero)
3) Luis Martinez & Sonny Myers (sub. Gory Guerrero) defeated Tokyo Joe & Tommy Phelps in three falls

Monday, August 20, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Ricki Starr
2) John Tolos defeated Hans Schnabel (sub.  Gory Guerrero)
3) Bob Orton defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) Mars Bennett defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls

Monday, August 20, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. The Great Mitsu
2) Lou Newman vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis vs. The Great Mitsu & Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, August 21, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought John Tolos to a draw
2) Bonnie Watson defeated Mars Bennett in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis defeated Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 22, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements & Bonnie Watson defeated Tomym Phelps & Mars Bennett in three falls
2) Lou Newman defeated Sonny Myers (sub. John Tolos) in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero via blood stoppage

Thursday, August 23, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated The Great Mitsu via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
2) Ricki Starr defeated Dory Funk when Funk could not win two falls (20:00)
3) Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman defeated Bob Geigel & Gory Guerrero
4) Ricki Starr & Mars Bennett defeated Dory Funk & Bonnie Watson via DQ
5) Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu defeated Bob Orton & John Tolos in three falls

Monday, August 27, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Sonny Myers
2) John Tolos defeated Lou Newman via DQ
3) The Great Mitsu & Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Orton & Sonny Myers via DQ

Monday, August 27, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Ricki Starr vs. Babe Zaharias
3) Mars Bennett vs. Bonnie Watson
4) Dory Funk vs. Hans Schnabel 

Tuesday, August 28, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
3) The Great Mitsu fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (15:00)
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Gory Guerrero defeated Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu & John Tolos in three falls

Wednesday, August 29, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hans Schnabel fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Ricki Starr in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel & Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu in three falls

Thursday, August 30, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Babe Zaharias
2) Bob Geigel & Bonnie Watson defeated Tommy Phelps & Mars Bennett
3) Lou Newman & Hans Schnabel defeated The Great Mitsu & Tokyo Joe (20:00)
4) Ricki Starr defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
5) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Monday, September 3, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tokyo Joe fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (20:00)
2) John Tolos defeated The Great Mitsu
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Ricki Starr in three falls
4) The Great Mitsu & Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Orton & John Tolos in three falls

Tuesday, September 4, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel and Bob Orton won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: The Great Mitsu, Ray Clements, Gory Guerrero, Dory Funk, Tokyo Joe)
2) Ray Clements fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk (referee: The Great Mitsu)
4) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Orton via DQ in three falls (referee: The Great Mitsu replaced by Ray Clements)

Wednesday, September 5, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricki Starr fought Tommy Phelps to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis defeated Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, September 6, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Lou Newman
2) Bob Orton defeated Hans Schnabel (20:00)
3) Penalty Box Match: Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu & Okito defeated Ray Clements & Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk defeated Ricki Starr (14:21)

Monday, September 10, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Mitsu & Tokyo Joe vs. Dory Funk & Bob Geigel
2) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton vs. Hans Schnabel

Monday, September 10, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Lou Newman
2) Ricki Starr defeated Sonny Myers in two straight falls (referee: John Tolos)
3) Ray Clements & Dizzy Davis defeated Lou Newman & Tommy Phelps in three falls(referee: John Tolos)

Tuesday, September 11, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Sonny Myers in two straight falls
2) Bob Orton defeated Dizzy Davis when Davis was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, September 12, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Lou Newman to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis & Ray Clements defeated Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman & Tokyo Joe in three falls

Thursday, September 13, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Hans Schnabel defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Gory Guerrero fought Ricki Starr to a draw (20:00)
3) Penalty Box Match: Lou Newman & Tommy Phelps & Hans Schnabel defeated Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers
4) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Alex Perez)
5) John Tolos defeated Bob Orton in three falls

Monday, September 17, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Lou Newman vs. John Tolos
2) Bob Geigel vs. The Great Mitsu
3) Dory Funk vs. Tokyo Joe

Monday, September 17, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Hans Schnabel defeated Jim Siksay
2) Ricki Starr defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls (sub. Dizzy Davis vs. Lou Newman)
3) Hans Schnabel & Ivan the Terrible & Pee Wee James defeated Jim Siksay & Tiny Roe & Cowboy Bradley in three falls

Tuesday, September 18, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Clements (sub. Dizzy Davis) defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Pee Wee James defeated Ivan the terrible (sub. Cowboy Bradley) via DQ in three falls(referee: Ricki Starr)
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe & Hans Schnabel in three falls

Wednesday, September 19, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Lou Newman via DQ
2) Pee Wee James & Cowboy Bradley defeated Ivan the Terrible & Tiny Roe in three falls
3) Dory Funk vs. Hans Schnabel (no result listed)
4) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Orton in three falls to win the Southwest States Heavyweight Title

Thursday, September 20, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Lou Newman (0:10)
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Ricki Starr
3) Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu & Tiny Roe & Ivan the Terrible defeated Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis & Cowboy Bradley & Pee Wee James
4) Bob Orton defeated Hans Schnabel
5) John Tolos defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, September 20, 1956 – City Auditorium – Ralls, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Tiny Roe vs. Tommy Phelps & Pee Wee James

Saturday, September 22, 1956 – National Guard Armory – Lamesa, TX
1) Ivan the Terrible vs. Cowboy Bradley
2) Bob Orton vs. John Tolos
3) John Tolos & Ivan the Terrible vs. Bob Orton & Cowboy Bradley

Monday, September 24, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Toyo Joe
2) Pee Wee James & Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe & Ivan the Terrible in three falls
3) The Great Mitsu & Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Monday, September 24, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Yaqui Joe defeated Lou Newman via DQ (referee: John Tolos)
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Ricki Starr in three falls
3) Hans Schnable defeated Bob Orton in three falls

Tuesday, September 25, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Bob Orton
2) Yaqui Joe vs. Hans Schnabel
3) Dizzy Davis & Cowboy Bradley vs. Ray Clements & Ivan the Terrible

Thursday, September 27, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Jim Siksay (11:05)
2) Gory Guerrero & Yaqui Joe & Cowboy Bradley defeated Lou Newman & Hans Schnabel & Ivan the Terrible (17:32)
3) John Tolos defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Bob Geigel fought Lou Thesz to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Saturday, September 29, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Bradley vs. Ivan the Terrible
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Ricki Starr
3) John Tolos vs. Bob Geigel
4) Dory Funk vs. Hans Schnabel

Last edited on Thu Dec 1st, 2016 10:30 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain