View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:21 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Monday, October 1, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Hajji Baba fought Gory Guerrero to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Yaqui Joe defeated The Great Mitsu in three falls
3) Fight to the Finish: Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe

Monday, October 1, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Hans Schnable
2) John Tolos defeated Bob Orton via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Lou Newman in three falls

Tuesday, October 2, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Lou Newman
2) Hajji Baba defeated Tito Torreon  in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Hans Schnabel in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 3, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tito Carreon defeated Tokyo Joe via FQ
2) Gory Guerrero & El Santo & Tito Carreon defeated Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman & Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Bob Orton in three falls

Thursday, October 4, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tito Carreon defeated Tommy Phelps (9:27)
2) Yaqui Joe (sub. John Tolos) defeated Hajji Baba via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) The Great Mitsu & Tokyo Joe defeated Lou Newman & Hans Schnabel (13:36)
4) Bob Orton defeated Bob Geigel by winning thw only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
5) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, October 8, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Hajji Baba (sub. Bob Orton) to a draw (20:00)
2) Loser Leaves Town: Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls
3) Lou Thesz defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Monday, October 8, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Hans Schnable
2) Tito Carreon defeated The Great Mitsu via DQ in three falls
3) Bob Orton defeated John Tolos in two straight falls (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Tuesday, October 9, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Tito Torreon
2) John Tolos defeated Hajji Baba in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Wednesday, October 10, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu defeated Gory Guerrero & El Santo in three falls
2) Bob Orton defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Thursday, October 11, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Olympic Rules: Bob Geigel defeated Dory Funk
2) The Great Mitsu defeated Tito Carreon (10:49)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated John Tolos via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Bob Orton defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
5) Dory Funk & Lou Thesz defeated Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel in three falls

Monday, October 15, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Yaqui Joe fought Rip Rogers to a draw
2) Lee Chona LaClair defeated Libby Gonzales in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Gory Guerrero & Yaqui Joe in three falls

Monday, October 15, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) John Tolos fought The Great Mitsu to a no contest
2) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Hajji Baba via DQ in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk fought Bob Orton to a draw (60:00) (referee: Tito Carreon)

Tuesday, October 16, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought John Tolos to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero & Libby Gonzales defeated Rip Rogers & LeChona LaClaire in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, October 17, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bob Orton to a no contest in three falls
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Hajji Baba in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers via CO in three falls

Thursday, October 18, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Orton (18:27)
2) John Tolos defeated Rip Rogers via DQ (6:00)
3) Bob Geigel & LeChona LaClaire defeated Gory Guerrero & Libby Gonzales (15:00)
4) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Bob Orton & John Tolos via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls
5) Dizzy Davis defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
Due to the defeat Dory Funk was not able to wrestle in Amarillo for 60 days.

Monday, October 22, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Art Nelson to a draw
2) Rip Rogers defeated Hajji Baba in two straight falls
3) Art Nelson & Mae Young defeated Bob Geigel & Gloria Barattini in three falls

Monday, October 22, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Orton (sub. Hajji Baba) defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
2) John Tolos defeated The Great Mitsu in two straight falls
3) Tokyo Joe & Libby Gonzales defeated Bob Orton & LeChona LaClaire in three falls(referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, October 23, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) John Tolos fought Art Nelson to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated The Great Mitsu
3) Gloria Barattini defeated Mae Young in three falls
4) The Golden Terror defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, October 24, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Libby Gonzales vs. LaChona LeClaire
2) Gory Guerrero vs. The Great Mitsu
3) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers vs. Bob Orton & Bob Geigel

Thursday, October 25, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated The Great Mitsu (0:08)
2) The Golden Terror fought Bob Orton to a draw (20:00)
3) Gloria Barattini defeated Mae Young (9:37)
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu in three falls
5) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Geigel in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, October 29, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Golden Terror vs. Lou Newman
2) Art Nelson vs. Roberto Garcia
3) Rip Rogers vs. Bob Geigel

Monday, October 29, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Tito Carreon
2) Bob Orton defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Jack Curtis)
3) Hans Schnable defeated John Tolos in three falls

Tuesday, October 30, 1956 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Art Nelson
2) Gory Guerrero & Bob Geigel vs. Art Nelson & Rip Rogers
3) The Golden Terror vs. Hans Schnabel

Thursday, November 1, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated El Diablo
2) The Golden Terror defeated John Tolos
3) John Tolos & Gory Guerrero defeated El Diablo & The Golden Terror
4) Bob Orton defeated Dizzy Davis (Orton had to pin Davis twice in 30:00) (referee: Ray Clements)
5) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman in three falls

Monday, November 5, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Orton (sub. The Golden Terror) and Art Nelson won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: John Tolos, Lou Newman, Tito Carreon)
2) Lou Newman defeated Tito Carreon in two straight falls
3) Bob Orton defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Monday, November 5, 1956 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Rip Rogers in three falls
2) Marva Scott defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in three falls

Monday, November 5, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Roger Mackay and The Golden Terror (sub. Bob Orton) won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dizzy Davis, Tommy Phelps, El Diablo)
2) Tommy Phelps fought El Diablo to a no contest in three falls (referee: Frankie Murdoch)
3) Roger Mackay defeated The Golden Terror in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, November 7, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Babs Wingo vs. Marva Scott
2) Lou Newman vs. Rip Rogers
3) Gory Guerrero vs. Roger Mackay
4) John Tolos vs. Bob Orton

Thursday, November 8, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw (20:00) (both men eliminated)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Rip Rogers (7:30)
3) Art Nelson fought John Tolos to a draw (20:00) (both men eliminated)
4) Bob Geigel defeated Lou Newman (5:53)
5) Hans Schnabel defeated The Golden Terror (6:31)
6) Dory Funk defeated Bob Orton via DQ
7) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel (9:09)
8) Roger Mackay defeated Hans Schanbel (4:03)
9) Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay via CO (referee: Tommy Phelps)
This card featured a 12-man tournament with the winner to face Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dizzy Davis.

Monday, November 12, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers vs. Bob Geigel & Lou Newman
2) Bob Geigel vs. Rip Rogers
3) Babs Wingo vs. Marva Scott

Monday, November 12, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Roger Mackay fought El Diablo to a draw (20:00)
2) Hans Schnable (sub. Bob Geigel) fought Bob Orton to a no contest in three falls
3) Roger Mackay & Tommy Phelps defeated El Diablo & The Golden Terror in two straight falls

Tuesday, November 13, 1956 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Hans Schnabel defeated Ray Clements
2) John Tolos defeated Bob Orton via DQ
3) Marva Scott defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
4) The Golden Terror defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Wednesday, November 14, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Hans Schnabel to a double-DQ
2) Lou Newman defeated Mario Llanes (sub. Roberto Garcia)
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Gory Guerrero & Roger Mackay via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, November 15, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Bob Orton to a draw (20:00)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Marva Scott defeated Babs Wingo (4:55)
4) John Tolos & Bob Orton defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls (60:00)
5) No Holds Barred – Hair vs. Hair: Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis when Davis couldn't return for the second fall having lost the first to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, November 19, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Roger Mackay
2) Bob Geigel vs. Art Nelson
3) Loser Leaves Town: Ray Clements vs. Rip Rogers

Monday, November 19, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Tommy Phelps (sub. Mario Llanes) to a draw (20:00)
2) Lou Newman (sub. Dizzy Davis) defeated The Golden Terror in three falls
3) Bob Orton defeated Hans Schnable in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Tuesday, November 20, 1956 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Hans Schnabel defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Hans Schnabel (sub. John Tolos) in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated The Golden Terror when Terror was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, November 21, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Dizzy Davis
2) Dory Funk vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Texas Tornado Match: Art Nelson & Rip Rogers vs. Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman vs. John Tolos & Bob Orton (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, November 22, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roger Mackay and Dizzy Davis won a five-man Battle Royal (other participants: Tommy Phelps, Mario Llanes, The Golden Terror)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Dizzy Davis to win the Battle Royal (17:15)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Tommy Phelps & Mario Llanes & The Golden Terror (8:31)
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Hans Schnabel in three falls
5) Three-way match: Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers & Art Nelson (defending champions) and Bob Orton & John Tolos to win the World Tag Team Title
The first three men eliminated from the Battle Royal were to face Tokyo Joe in a handicap match. To win the handicap match, Toyo Joe had to eliminate all three men. By winning the handicap match, Tokyo Joe earned a match against Hans Schnabel. The main event rules were that both members of a team had to be pinned or submitted for a fall to be counted.

Monday, November 26, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Ray Gunkel via DQ in two straight falls
2) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers in three falls

Monday, November 26, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Hans Schnable via DQ
2) Roger Mackay defeated Bob Orton via DQ in two straight falls
3) The Golden Terror & Tokyo Joe defeated Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman in two straight falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Tuesday, November 27, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Gunkel defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated John Tolos in three falls
3) Roger Mackay defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Wednesday, November 28, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,000
1) Ray Clements defeated Lou Newman
2) The Great Bolo defeated the Golden Terror when Terror was unable to return for the second fall having won the first
3) Roger Mackay defeated Bob Orton in three falls
4) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ray Gunkel via DQ in three falls
The Golden Terror was unmasked as George Bollas.

Thursday, November 29, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Bob Geigel
2) Bob Orton defeated Hans Schnabel
3) Mask vs. Mask: The Great Bolo defeated The Golden Terror
4) Ray Gunkel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in two straight falls
5) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls
The Golden Terror was unmasked as George Bollas, formerly The Zebra Kid.

Monday, December 3, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Roger Mackay
2) Tokyo Joe vs. Bob Geigel
3) Ray Gunkel vs. The Great Bolo

Monday, December 3, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Rip Rogers via DQ
2) John Tolos defeated George Bollas via CO
3) Rip Rogers & George Bollas & El Diablo defeated beat John Tolos & Bob Orton & Dizzy Davis in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, December 4, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Lou Newman
2) Dory Funk & Roger Mackay defeated Lou Newman & Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Ray Gunkel defeated Bob Orton in three falls

Thursday, December 6, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated The Great Bolo via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
2) Rip Rogers defeated John Tolos (16:05)
3) Ray Gunkel defeated George Bollas (13:38)
4) Bob Orton defeated Hans Schnabel in two straight falls
5) Tokyo Joe & Dizzy Davis & The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk & Bob geigel & Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls (referees: Tommy Phelps & Mario Llanes)

Monday, December 10, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Orton
2) Ray Gunkel defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) The Great Bolo & Bob Orton defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Monday, December 10, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Mario Llanes
2) Dizzy Davis defeated El Diablo in three falls
3) Rip Rogers defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls

Tuesday, December 11, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Orton
3) Dory Funk fought Ray Gunkel to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, December 13, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Tokyo Joe to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ
3) Ray Gunkel defeated Bob Orton
4) Dizzy Davis & Tommy Phelps defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel (Funk & Geigel had to win two falls in 30:00 but lost the second fall)
5) Tommy Phelps defeated Dory Funk (Funk had to win two falls in 30:00 but lost the second fall via DQ)
6) The Great Bolo defeated Roger Mackay in three falls

Monday, December 17, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Sky Low Low vs. Tito Infante
2) The Great Bolo vs. Bob Geigel
3) Ray Gunkel & Cowboy Bradley vs. Juan Humberto & Irish Jackie

Monday, December 17, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Roger Mackay to a draw
2) Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo & Marva Scott in three falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls(referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, December 18, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ray Gunkel
3) Tokyo Joe (sub. Dizzy Davis) defeated Ray Clements in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, December 20, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roger Mackay & Rip Rogers defeated Dizzy Davis & Tokyo Joe (14:14)
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Mario Llanes
3) Juan Humberto defeated Bob Orton
4) Tokyo Joe fought Roger Mackay to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) The Great Bolo defeated Ray Gunkel via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, December 20, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ethel Johnson & Marva Scott defeated Babs Wingo & Lula Mae Provo
2) Bob Geigel defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk due to blood stoppage in three falls

Monday, December 24, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Marva Scott vs. Lula Mae Provo
2) Ray Clements & Tommy Phelps vs. Bob Geigel & Gory Guerrero
3) Babs Wingo & Lula Mae Provo vs. Ethel Johnson & Marva Scott

Wednesday, December 26, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Gory Guerrero to a double-DQ

Thursday, December 27, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Juan Humberto & Tommy Phelps defeated Roger Mackay & Rip Rogers
3) Ethel Johnson & Marva Scott defeated Babs Wingo & Lula Mae Provo
4) Tokyo Joe fought Bob Geigel to a draw in three falls
5) The Great Bolo defeated Ray Gunkel via DQ in three falls
During the card, Cowboy Bradley was married to Dorris Langford.

Monday, December 31, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Roger Mackay vs. Mario Llanes
3) Bob Geigel vs. The Great Bolo (referee: Gory Guerrero)



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain