View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:22 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Monday, April 1, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Larry Hamilton fought Al Mills to a draw (20:00)
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Tommy O'Toole in three falls
3) Don Curtis & Larry Hamilton defeated Al Mills & Tiny Mills via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 2, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Dizzy Davis to a draw (30:00)
2) Judy Grable defeated Slave Girl Moolah in three falls
3) Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire

Wednesday, April 3, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Tommy O’Toole
2) The Fabulous Moolah fought Judy Grable to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Larry Hamilton defeated Roy Shire via DQ in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Don Curtis to a double-CO in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, April 4, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Mills & Tiny Mills defeated Tommy O'Toole & Larry Hamilton
2) Slave Girl Moolah fought Judy Grable to a double-DQ
3) Roy Shire defeated Rip Rogers
4) Dizzy Davis fought The Great Bolo to a no contest (referee: Ray Clements)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Don Curtis to a draw in three falls (90:00)

Monday, April 8, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Tommy O'Toole to a draw (20:00)
2) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Judy Grable in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Roy Shire & Tommy O'Toole via DQ in three falls(referee: Ray Duran)

Tuesday, April 9, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rocky Colombo defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Tiny Mills via DQ in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 10, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy O’Toole & Rip Rogers defeated Tiny Mills & Al Mills via DQ
2) Roy Shire defeated Rocky Colombo via DQ
3) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Judy Grable in three falls
4) Don Curtis & Larry Hamilton defeated World Tag Team Champions The Great Bolo & Kurt Von Poppenheim in two straight falls
The newspaper previews state that Bolo & Von Poppenheim had won the title in Amarillo the previous week, although this was not the case, and titles were in dispute. The newspaper results state that Curtis & Hamilton won the title, but the first fall was won on a DQ.

Thursday, April 11, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Mills defeated Larry Hamilton
2) Tiny Mills defeated Tommy O'Toole
3) World Women's Champion Slave Girl Moolah defeated Judy Grable in two straight falls
4) Don Curtis & Dizzy Davis defeated The Great Bolo & Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title
5) Roy Shire (w/ Frenchy Ouimett) defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, April 15, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Jim Blood (sub. Roy Shire) fought Rocky Colombo to a double-DQ (referee: Larry Wright)
2) Juan Garcia defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
3) Jim Blood & Tommy Phelps (sub. Roy Shire & Frenchy Ouimet) defeated Rip Rogers & Rocky Columbo in three falls

Tuesday, April 16, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tiny Mills defeated Juan Garcia
2) The Great Bolo defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls
3) Don Curtis defeated Jim Blood in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 17, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rocky Columbo defeated Hal Burdette
2) Don Curtis defeated Roy Shire in two straight falls
3) Juan Garcia & Larry Hamilton defeated Tiny Mills & Al Mills via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements replaced by Ray Duran)

Wednesday, April 17, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) The Great Bolo vs. Rip Rogers
2) Jim Blood vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Dizzy Davis & Rip Rogers vs. The Great Bolo & El Diablo

Thursday, April 18, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Mills fought Juan Garcia to a draw
2) Larry Hamilton defeated Jim Blood via DQ
3) Tiny Mills defeated Rip Rogers
4) The Great Bolo fought Rocky Columbo to a no contest in three falls
5) Don Curtis defeated Roy Shire in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, April 22, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rocky Columbo vs. Jim Blood
2) The Great Bolo vs. Sonny Myers
3) Rocky Columbo & Rip Rogers vs. Jim Blood & Tommy Phelps

Tuesday, April 23, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Tiny Mills via DQ
2) The Great Bolo defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis & Rip Rogers defeated Al Mills & Tiny Mills via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 24, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Tommy O’Toole (23:00)
2) Rip Rogers defeated Jim Blood in two straight falls
3) The Great Bolo defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Thursday, April 25, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Juan Garcia fought Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) Rip Rogers defeated Jim Blood
3) Ivan Kola defeated Rocky Columbo via DQ
4) Sonny Myers defeated The Great Bolo in three falls (45:00)
5) Tiny Mills & Al Mills defeated Don Curtis & Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Monday, April 29, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis vs. Jim Blood
2) Mike DiBiase vs. Don Curtis
3) Sonny Myers vs. Ivan Kola (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, April 30, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers & Rip Rogers defeated The Great Bolo & Jim Blood
2) Rocky Colombo defeated Bob Geigel
3) Rip Rogers defeated Jim Blood in two straight falls
4) The Great Bolo defeated Sonny Myers via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 1, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Juan Garcia defeated Jim Blood (referee: Dizzy Davis)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ivan Kola (referee: Dizzy Davis)
3) Al Mills fought Don Curtis to a no contest in three falls (referee: Dizzy Davis)
4) Tiny Mills defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, May 1, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Mike DiBiase defeated Rocky Colombo
2) Rip Rogers defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight fall
3) The Great Bolo defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Thursday, May 2, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Iron Mike DiBiase to a draw (20:00)
2) Ivan Kola defeated Jim Blood (0:05)
3) The Great Bolo defeated Al Mills
4) Rip Rogers fought Rocky Columbo to a no contest
5) Tiny Mills & Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers via CO in three falls

Monday, May 6, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase vs. Don Curtis
2) Rocky Columbo vs. Ivan Kola
3) The Great Bolo & Mike DiBiase vs. Sonny Myers & Don Curtis

Tuesday, May 7, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Ray Clements via CO
2) Rocky Colombo defeated Ivan Kola via DQ
3) Sonny Myers fought Mike DiBiase to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Rip Rogers fought The Great Bolo to a double-DQ

Wednesday, May 8, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Juan Garcia fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) The Great Bolo defeated Sonny Myers via DQ in three falls
3) Ray Clements & Dizzy Davis defeated Al Mills & Tiny Mills in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 8, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jim Blood (sub. Rocky Colombo vs. Jerry Woods)
2) Don Curtis defeated Ivan Kola in three falls
3) Rip Rogers defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Thursday, May 9, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Jerry Woods to a draw (20:00)
2) Rocky Columbo defeated Ivan Kola (0:59)
3) Al Mills & Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Sonny Myers & Rip Rogers
4) Fight to the Finish: Tiny Mills defeated The Great Bolo
5) Bob Geigel defeated Don Curtis in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, May 13, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Jerry Woods to a draw (20:00)
2) Tiny Mills fought Don Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Mike DiBiase fought Sonny Myers to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, May 14, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Rocky Colombo via DQ
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Curtis in three falls
3) The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, May 15, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rocky Colombo vs. Juan Garcia
2) Dizzy Davis vs. Ivan Kola
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Ray Clements
4) The Great Bolo vs. Sonny Myers

Wednesday, May 15, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Don Curtis fought Tiny Mills to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Tommy Phelps via DQ in three falls
3) Al Mills & Tiny Mills defeated Rip Rogers & Don Curtis in three falls

Thursday, May 16, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Al Mills
2) Rip Rogers fought Rocky Columbo to a draw (15:00)
3) Sonny Myers fought The Great Bolo to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis defeated Tiny Mills & Al Mills & Iron Mike DiBiase in three falls

Monday, May 20, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Juan Garcia
2) Ivan Kola defeated Jerry Woods in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Sonny Myers via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, May 21, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Rip Rogers to a draw (20:00)
2) Dizzy Davis fought Sonny Myers to a draw when Davis would not accept the victory when Myers was injured
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Mike DiBiase & The Great Bolo in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 22, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Woods fought Rocky Columbo to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Dizzy Davis when Davis was unable to continue in the third fall
3) Mike DiBiase & The Great Bolo defeated Ray Clements & Sonny Myers via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 22, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Ivan Kola defeated Juan Garcia (sub. Dory Funk)
2) Don Curtis defeated Al Mills in two straight falls
3) Rip Rogers defeated Tiny Mills in three falls

Thursday, May 23, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ivan Kola fought Jerry Woods to a draw (15:00)
2) Sonny Myers & Rip Rogers defeated Iron Mike DiBiase & Al Mills
3) Don Curtis defeated Rocky Columbo
4) The Great Bolo defeated Bob Geigel (45:00)
5) Dory Funk defeated Tiny Mills (w/ Leo Newman) in two straight falls

Monday, May 27, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Farmer Jones
2) Slave Girl Moolah defeated Bonita White Cloud in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kola in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 28, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Farmer Jones defeated Ivan Kola via DQ
2) Slave Girl Moolah defeated Princess Bonita White Cloud in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers in three falls

Wednesday, May 29, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Bulldog Pelchas via DQ
2) Rip Rogers defeated Farmer Jones in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements & Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis defeated Mike DiBiase & The Great Bolo & Bulldog Plechas in three falls (referees: Ray Piret & Alex Perez)

Wednesday, May 29, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Jerry Woods
2) Don Curtis fought Ivan Kola to a draw
3) Slave Girl Moolah defeated Bonita White Cloud in three falls

Thursday, May 30, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rocky Columbo defeated Jerry Woods
2) Major Ray Piret defeated Sonny Myers (15:00)
3) The Great Bolo defeated Don Curtis via DQ
4) Slave Girl Moolah defeated Bonita White Cloud in two straight falls
5) Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Monday, June 3, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rocky Columbo defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ivan Kola in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Danny Plechas via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 4, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Major Ray Piret defeated Alex Perez
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 5, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Piret fought Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) Rocky Columbo defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Slave Girl Moolah defeated Ray Clements & Peggy Allen in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 5, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Sonny Myers (sub. Jerry Woods) to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ivan Kola in two straight falls
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Don Curtis (60:00)

Thursday, June 6, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Tony Morelli
2) Sonny Myers defeated Rocky Columbo
3) Don Curtis fought Major Ray Piret to a draw (15:00)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Iron Mike DiBiase in three falls
5) Bulldog Plechas & Slave Girl Moolah defeated Dizzy Davis & Peggy Allen in three falls

Monday, June 10, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Tommy Phelps to a draw (20:00)
2) Don Curtis defeated Ivan Kola in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO in three falls

Tuesday, June 11, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Jerry Woods to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Major Ray Piret in three falls
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, June 12, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rocky Colombo defeated Jerry Woods (15:50)
2) Dory Funk defeated Ray Piret in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Wednesday, June 12, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Ivan Kola
2) Don Curtis defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Thursday, June 13, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Sonny Myers & Ivan Kola
2) Roberto Pico & Rip Rogers defeated Rocky Columbo & Major Ray Piret
3) Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dizzy Davis & Don Curtis
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Roberto Pico & Ivan Kola
5) Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls to win the vacant World Tag Team Title.
6) Dory Funk (w/ Ed “Strangler” Lewis) defeated Don Curtis.
7) Lights Out Match: Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Jerry Woods

Monday, June 17, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Bob Geigel vs. Ivan Kola
3) Dory Funk vs. Danny Plechas

Tuesday, June 18, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rocky Colombo vs. Stan Kola
2) Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers when Rogers was unable to continue in the third fall
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, June 19, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Rocky Colombo to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Ivan Kola in two straight falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis in three falls

Wednesday, June 19, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Roy Piret defeated Sonny Myers via DQ
2) The Great Bolo defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Thursday, June 20, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rocky Columbo defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Rip Rogers defeated Ivan Kola
3) Fight to the Finish: Sonny Myers defeated Major Ray Piret (20:05)
4) Bob Geigel & Don Curtis fought Bulldog Plechas & The Great Bolo to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Australian Rules: Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Saturday, June 22, 1957 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls

Monday, June 24, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe (sub. Danny Plechas) fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis defeated Mike DiBiase & Ivan Kola & Tokyo Joe (sub. Danny Plechas) via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 25, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Jerry Woods
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk (w/ Ed “Strangler” Lewis) when Lewis conceded the match in the first fall due to an injury to Funk
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Jerry Woods
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 26, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kola vs. Thor Hagen
2) Bulldog Plechas vs. Sonny Myers
3) Dory Funk vs. Mike DiBiase

Wednesday, June 26, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Don Curtis vs. Ray Piret
2) Rip Rogers fought The Great Bolo to a no contest (referee: Jerry Woods)
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls

Thursday, June 27, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Amarillo, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Rocky Columbo
2) Rip Rogers & Sonny Myers defeated The Great Bolo & Ivan Kola
3) Bob Geigel defeated Bulldog Plechas (15:00)
4) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Tokyo Joe via blood stoppage
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Dory Funk (w/ Ed "Strangler" Lewis) to a no contest in three falls (referee: Don Curtis)

Last edited on Thu Dec 8th, 2016 09:18 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain