View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:23 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, October 1, 1957 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Rip Hawk
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls (referee: Kit Fox)
3) John Tolos defeated The Great Bolo via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Kit Fox)

Tuesday, October 1, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Enrique Romero fought Ali Pasha to a draw (30:00)
2) Roger MacKay & Danno O’Shocker defeated Dick Raines & Mike DiBiase in three falls
3) Wire Fence Match: Country Boy Calhoun defeated Art Nelson

Tuesday, October 1, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Bob Geigel vs. El Diablo
2) Juan Humberto & El Diablo vs. Bob Geigel & Wally Steele
3) Don Curtis defeated Jim Wright
4) Boxing: Tokyo Joe defeated Roberto Pico

Wednesday, October 2, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Dick Raines via DQ
2) Enrique Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a draw in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & The Great Bolo fought Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun to a split referees’ decision in three falls

Wednesday, October 2, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Chief Kit Fox
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Danny O’Shocker defeated John Tolos via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 3, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Dick Raines
2) Roger Mackay defeated Rip Hawk
3) Roger Mackay & John Tolos & Danno O'Shocker defeated The Great Bolo & Dick Raines & Rip Hawk in three falls
4) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Art Nelson via DQ
5) Dory Funk fought Iron Mike DiBiase to a draw (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, October 7, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Roberto Pico
2) Roger Mackay defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, October 8, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Enrique Romero
2) Roger Mackay & Danno O’Shocker defeated Ali Bey & Ali Pasha in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase fought Dick Raines to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, October 8, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Bob Geigel fought Rip Hawk to a draw
2) El Diablo defeated Wally Steele (9:15)
3) Juan Humberto defeated Jim Wright
4) Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Wednesday, October 9, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Enrique Romero defeated John Tolos
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun defeated World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & The Great Bolo via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 9, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Ali Pasha vs. Dick Raines
2) Ali Bey & Ali Pasha vs. Danny O’Shocker & Dick Raines
3) Helen Hild vs. Lorraine Johnson

Thursday, October 10, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Raines defeated Roberto Pico
2) Roger Mackay defeated Ali Pasha
3) Helen Hild fought Lorraine Johnson to a no contest
4) The Great Bolo & John Tolos fought Ali Bey & Ali Pasha to a no contest
5) Iron Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Country Boy Calhoun & Roger Mackay via CO in three falls

Monday, October 14, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Danno O'Shocker defeated Roberto Pico
2) Roger Mackay defeated Art Nelson
3) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rita Cortez in three falls
4) Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, October 15, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Country Boy Calhoun defeated The Great Bolo
2) Helen Hild defeated Lorraine Johnson in two straight falls
3) John Tolos defeated Ray Clements (sub. Pepper Romero) via DQ

Tuesday, October 15, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson fought Roger Mackay & Danno O’Shocker to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Dick Raines in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion Slave Girl Moolah defeated Rita Cortez in three falls

Tuesday, October 15, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Handicap Match: El Diablo defeated Rip Hawk & Juan Humberto
2) Bob Geigel & Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Joe & Jim Wright in three falls
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 16, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Roger Mackay to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Country Boy Calhoun
3) Dory Funk (sub. Enrique Romero) fought Mike DiBiase to a double-DQ in three falls
4) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rita Cortez in three falls

Wednesday, October 16, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Dick Raines vs. John Tolos
2) Dick Raines & Danny O’Shocker vs. John Tolos & Roberto Pico
3) Helen Hild vs. Lorraine Johnson

Thursday, October 17, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Raines defeated John Tolos
2) The Great Bolo defeated Roberto Pico
3) The Fabulous Moolah fought Rita Cortez to a double-DQ
4) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Country Boy Calhoun in two straight falls
5) Roger Mackay defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls

Monday, October 21, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Sonny Myers to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Phelps (sub. Roger Mackay) defeated John Tolos via DQ
3) Helen Hild defeated Lorraine Johnson in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase fought Tokyo Joe to a double-DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 22, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tokyo Joe fought Ray Clements to a draw
2) Howell Burdette defeated Roberto Pico (sub. Art Nelson vs. Roger Mackay)
3) Country Boy Calhoun & Ray Clements defeated John Tolos & Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, October 22, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Helen Hild defeated Lorraine Johnson
2) Danny Savich defeated Danno O’Shocker
3) Sonny Myers defeated Dick Raines via DQ in three falls
4) Leo Garibaldi defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Tuesday, October 22, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Lou Whitson defeated Karl Gray
2) Dory Funk defeated Juan Humberto
3) Rip Rogers defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Don Curtis defeated El Diablo in three falls

Wednesday, October 23, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich fought Leo Garibaldi to a draw
2) Helen Hild defeated Lorraine Johnson via DQ in two straight falls
3) Tokyo Joe & Danny Savich fought Leo Garibaldi & Ray Clements (sub. Roger Mackay) to a no contest in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated The Great Bolo in three falls
The Great Bolo was unmasked as Al Lovelock.

Wednesday, October 23, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Roberto Pico
2) Sonny Myers defeated John Tolos via DQ in three falls
3) Dick Raines defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, October 24, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Iron Mike DiBiase via DQ
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Art Nelson
3) Sonny Myers defeated Dick Raines (0:21)
4) Leo Garibaldi defeated John Tolos
5) Danny Savich defeated Roberto Pico
6) Jack Terry defeated Country Boy Calhoun
7) Leo Garibaldi defeated Jack Terry
8) Tokyo Joe defeated Roger Mackay
9) Sonny Myers fought Danny Savich to a draw (15:00)
10) Leo Garibaldi defeated Al Lovelock
11) Leo Garibaldi defeated Tokyo Joe
12) Dory Funk defeated Leo Garibaldi to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, October 28, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Tommy Phelps
2) The Great Bolo defeated Country Boy Calhoun
3) Mike DiBiase fought Tokyo Joe to a double-CO in three falls

Tuesday, October 29, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Danny O'Shocker in three falls
2) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero via CO
3) John Tolos defeated Country Boy Calhoun by winning the second fall in a match where Calhoun had to win two straight falls in 30 minutes

Tuesday, October 29, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Danny Savich fought Roger Mackay to a draw (20:00)
2) The Great Bolo defeated Bob Geigel
3) Leo Garibaldi defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dick Raines via CO in three falls

Tuesday, October 29, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Juan Humberto defeated Ferenc Sziksay (8:35)
2) Dory Funk defeated Rip Rogers via DQ (11:15)
3) Little Beaver & Brown Panther defeated Bull Brummell & Ivan the Terrible
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, October 30, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Lovelock
2) Danny Savich fought Gory Guerrero to a no contest
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Leo Garibaldi by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Tokyo Joe fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, October 30, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Dick Raines
2) Roger Mackay defeated Danny O’Shocker in two straight falls
3) John Tolos & Bob Geigel defeated Country Boy Calhoun & Dick Raines

Thursday, October 31, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tokyo Joe fought Danny Savich to a draw (15:00)
3) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Al Lovelock defeated Bob Geigel & Roger Mackay
5) Leo Garibaldi defeated Dory Funk

Friday, November 1, 1957 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) John Tolos vs. Gory Guerrero
2) Art Nelson vs. Country Boy Calhoun
3) Art Nelson & John Tolos vs. Gory Guerrero & Country Boy Calhoun

Monday, November 4, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Abe Coleman
2) Hans Schnabel fought Tokyo Joe to a double-CO
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Leo Garibaldi in three falls

Tuesday, November 5, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tokyo Joe to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Hans Schnabel
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Danny Savich
4) Leo Garibaldi pinned The Great Bolo
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Abe Coleman
6) Vincent Lopez defeated Dick Raines
7) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero
8) Vincent Lopez defeated Mike DiBiase
9) Art Nelson defeated Leo Garibaldi
10) Art Nelson defeated Vincent Lopez via disqualification to win the vacant Southwest States Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, November 5, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Dory Funk and Sonny Myers won an 8-man Battle Royal (other participants: Alex Perez, Karl Gray, John Tolos, Wally Steele, Juan Humberto, Country Boy Calhoun)
2) Alex Perez defeated Karl Gray (11:40)
3) John Tolos defeated Wally Steele (20:45)
4) Dory Funk defeated Sonny Myers to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, November 6, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Ray Clements
2) Danny Savich defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk in three falls
4) Leo Garibaldi defeated Mike DiBiase via CO in three falls

Wednesday, November 6, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Abe Coleman fought Vincent Lopez to a draw (30:00)
2) Hans Schnabel defeated Roger Mackay in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Dick Raines in three falls

Thursday, November 7, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Roger Mackay
2) Al Lovelock defeated Tarzan Lopez
3) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Danny Savich via DQ
4) Bob Geigel defeated Leo Garibaldi
5) Tokyo Joe defeated Abe Coleman
6) Hans Schanbel defeated Art Nelson
7) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel
8) Tokyo Joe defeated Hans Schnabel
9) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Leo Garibaldi to win the Bull of the Panhandle tournament (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, November 11, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Hans Schnabel to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson fought Tokyo Joe to a double-DQ
3) Mike DiBiase fought Leo Garibaldi to a double-DQ
4) Mike DiBiase & The Great Bolo & Art Nelson fought Leo Garibaldi & Tokyo Joe & Hans Schnabel to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, November 12, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Vincent Lopez
2) Ray Clements vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Rip Rogers & Art Nelson vs. Vincent Lopez & Gory Guerrero
4) Vincent Lopez defeated Art Nelson to win the Southwest States Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, November 12, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Danny Savich to a draw (20:00)
2) Sonny Myers defeated The Great Bolo in three falls
3) Leo Garibaldi & Dick Raines defeated Mike DiBiase & Hans Schnabel in three falls

Tuesday, November 12, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Juan Humberto defeated Wally Steele (11:05)
2) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Alex Perez
3) Judy Grable defeated Rita Cortez in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated John Tolos in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 13, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Al Lovelock to a draw
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated Art Nelson
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Danny Savich in two straight falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Wednesday, November 13, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Vincent Lopez
2) Sonny Myers vs. Dick Raines
3) Hans Schnabel & Bob Geigel vs. Roger Mackay & Vincent Lopez

Thursday, November 14, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Dick Raines via default
2) Bob Geigel defeated Hans Schnabel (15:00)
3) Rip Rogers fought Roger Mackay to a no contest
4) Sonny Myers & Leo Garibaldi defeated Al Lovelock & Art Nelson in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title (referees: Ray Clements & Tommy Phelps)
5) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Danny Savich in three falls

Friday, November 15, 1957 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Bob Geigel
2) Tarzan Lopez vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Tarzan Lopez & Roger Mackay vs. Bob Geigel & Tokyo Joe

Monday, November 18, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Paul of France defeated The Great Bolo
2) Judy Grable defeated Rita Cortez in three falls
3) Hans Schnabel defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Tuesday, November 19, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Abe Coleman
2) Paul of France defeated Roger Mackay when Mackay was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Vincent Lopez defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, November 19, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Danny Savich
2) Judy Grable defeated Rita Cortez in three falls
3) Hans Schnabel & Tokyo Joe defeated Leo Garibaldi & Rip Rogers in three falls

Tuesday, November 19, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Juan Humberto fought Karl Gray to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk & Alex Perez via CO in three falls
3) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Don Arnold via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 20, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Paul of France defeated Al Lovelock
2) Judy Grable defeated Rita Cortez
3) Rip Rogers & Hans Schnabel defeated Gory Guerrero & Roger Mackay in two straight falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Leo Garibaldi in three falls

Wednesday, November 20, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Abe Coleman defeated Larry Wright
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
3) Vincent Lopez defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, November 21, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Vincent Lopez to a draw (15:00)
2) Rip Rogers defeated Al Lovelock via DQ
3) Rita Cortez defeated Judy Grable
4) Leo Garibaldi & Sonny Myers defeated Hans Schnabel & Bob Geigel in three falls
5) Paul of France defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ

Friday, November 22, 1957 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Rip Rogers vs. Leo Garibaldi
2) Bob Geigel vs. Gory Guerrero

Monday, November 25, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Tokyo Joe & The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers
3) Paul of France fought Hans Schnabel to a no contest

Tuesday, November 26, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Rita Cortez defeated Judy Grable
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Howell Burdette in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel & Judy Grable defeated Vincent Lopez & Rita Cortez in three falls

Tuesday, November 26, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Paul of France defeated Abe Coleman
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated The Great Bolo in three falls
3) Hans Schnabel & Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, November 26, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Dick Raines defeated Karl Gray (sub. Wally Steele) in three falls
2) Handicap Match: Country Boy Calhoun defeated Juan Humberto & Jack Terry via DQ
3) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Alex Perez & Sonny Myers via CO in three falls

Wednesday, November 27, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Paul of France to a draw (15:00)
2) Leo Garibaldi fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk fought Rip Rogers to a draw when he refused victory against an injured Rogers
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 27, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Frank Murdoch vs. Vincent Lopez
2) Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez
3) The Great Bolo vs. Tokyo Joe

Thursday, November 28, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Judo Jacket Match: Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Bob Geigel fought Leo Garibaldi to a draw (15:00)
3) Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe defeated Rip Rogers & Gory Guerrero
4) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Hans Schnabel (referee: Al Lovelock)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Paul of France via DQ in three falls

Friday, November 29, 1957 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Rip Rogers
2) Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable
3) Gory Guerrero & Tarzan Lopez vs. Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers

Monday, December 2, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Vincent Lopez defeated Abe Coleman
2) Paul of France defeated Hans Schnabel
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, December 3, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Vincent Lopez defeated Tommy Phelps via DQ
2) Frank Murdoch defeated Abe Coleman 
3) The Great Bolo & Tommy Phelps defeated Vincent Lopez & Gory Guerrero in three falls

Tuesday, December 3, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
2) Paul of France defeated Lou Burdette (sub. Ray Clements)
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Hans Schnabel & Tokyo Joe in three falls

Tuesday, December 3, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Mike DiBiase defeated Leon Kirilenko (9:15)
2) Gladys Wills defeated Laura Martinez (5:15)
3) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers
4) Country Boy Calhoun & Dick Raines defeated Jack Terry & Juan Humberto

Wednesday, December 4, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (15:00)
2) Paul of France defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ
3) Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe defeated Vincent Lopez & Gory Guerrero in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Wednesday, December 4, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Frank Murdoch to a draw
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated Abe Coleman in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel & Frank Murdoch defeated Rip Rogers & Sonny Myers in three falls

Thursday, December 5, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls
3) Paul of France fought Rip Rogers to a draw (15:00)
4) The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe defeated Sonny Myers & Leo Garibaldi
5) Lights Out Match: Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Friday, December 6, 1957 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Tarzan Lopez
2) The Great Bolo vs. Leo Garibaldi
3) The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe vs. Leo Garibaldi & Tarzan Lopez

Monday, December 9, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Eliane Ellis defeated Patty Neff
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Paul of France in three falls
3) Nell Stewart & Elaine Ellis defeated Patty Neff & Betty Hawkins in three falls

Tuesday, December 10, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Vincent Lopez
2) Bob Geigel defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Frank Murdoch vs. Paul of France

Tuesday, December 10, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi fought The Great Bolo to a draw
2) Nell Stewart & Pattie Neff defeated Betty Hawkins & Elaine Ellis in three falls
3) Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Tuesday, December 10, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Sonny Myers fought Dick Raines to a draw
2) Juan Humberto defeated Jack Terry via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls
4) Alex Perez defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
5) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Gorgeous George (6:50)

Wednesday, December 11, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Sonny Myers to a draw (15:00)
2) Paul of France fought Rip Rogers to a double-CO
3) Nell Stewart & Elaine Ellis defeated Betty Hawkins & Patty Neff in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Wednesday, December 11, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Vincent Lopez defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) Tokyo Joe defeated The Great Bolo via DQ
3) Frank Murdoch & Bob Geigel defeated Leo Garibaldi & Vincent Lopez in two straight falls

Thursday, December 12, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Fight to the Finish: Tokyo Joe defeated Iron Mike DiBiase to win the Bull of the Panhandle Title
2) Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Frank Murdoch & Paul of France
3) The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers
4) Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe
5) Patty Neff won a 5-woman Battle Royal (other participants: Betty Hawkins, Nell Stewart, Helen Hild, Elaine Ellis)
6) Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Leo Garibaldi & Sonny Myers to win the World Tag Team Title (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, December 13, 1957 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi vs. Bob Geigel
2) Sonny Myers vs. Rip Rogers
3) Sonny Myers & Leo Garibaldi vs. Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers

Monday, December 16, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Leo Garibladi defeated Vincent Lopez
2) Rip Rogers defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Tuesday, December 17, 1957 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Patty Neff defeated Elaine Ellis
2) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Betty Hawkins in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Vincent Lopez in two straight falls to win the Southwest States Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, December 17, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
2) Sonny Myers fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Rip Rogers defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, December 17, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Alex Perez defeated Juan Humberto
2) Alex Perez defeated Jack Terry
3) Alex Perez defeated Dick Raines
4) Art Nelson defeated The Great Bolo
5) Art Nelson defeated Alex Perez (13:50) to win the North American Heavyweight Title
This tournament settled the disputed North American Heavyweight Title, with Art Nelson and The Great Bolo both as claimants. Chief Ava and Wally Steele were also in the tournament.

Wednesday, December 18, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Rip Rogers to a draw (15:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk
3) Sonny Myers & Paul of France defeated Gory Guerrero & Vincent Lopez in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe & Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls

Wednesday, December 18, 1957 – 4-H Arena – Wichita Falls, TX
1) Patty Neff vs. Betty Hawkins
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated Frank Murdoch via DQ
3) Nell Stewart & Patty Neff defeated Betty Hawkins & Elaine Ellis in two straight falls

Thursday, December 19, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps & Ray Clements defeated Abe Coleman & Vincent Lopez
2) Rip Rogers fought Sonny Myers to a draw (15:00)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Paul of France
4) Leo Garibaldi defeated Gory Guerrero
5) Nell Stewart & Patty Neff defeated Elaine Ellis & Betty Hawkins
6) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
7) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls

Friday, December 20, 1957 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Patty Neff vs. Elaine Ellis
2) The Great Bolo vs. Leo Garibaldi
3) Nell Stewart & Patty Neff vs. Betty Hawkins & Elaine Ellis

Monday, December 23, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Alex Perez
2) Judy Grable vs. Peggy Allen
3) The Great Bolo vs. Don Curtis

Friday, December 27, 1957 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Frankie Murdoch
2) Dory Funk vs.  Danno O’Shocker
3) Dory Funk & Frankie Murdoch vs. Alex Perez & Danno O’Shocker

Friday, December 27, 1957 – Sports Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Chief Ava vs. Jack Terry
2) Art Nelson defeated Jim Wright
3) Laura Martinez & Elaine Ellis defeated Patty Neff & Carmen Scorpion

Monday, December 30, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi defeated Great Bolo
2) Buddy Rogers defeated Rip Rogers in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Last edited on Sun Dec 11th, 2016 11:51 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain