View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:24 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, April 1, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Don Evans via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Frankie Murdoch)
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls(referee: Frankie Murdoch)

Wednesday, April 2, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Alex Perez
2) Al Lovelock & Don Evans defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, April 3, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya & Alex Perez defeated Al Lovelock & Zorro
2) Danny Sabich fought Joe Christie to a draw
3) Don Evans defeated Rip Rogers via blood stoppage (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Dory Funk defeated Buddy Rogers when Rogers was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first via CO to win the North American Heavyweight Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton fought Lou Thesz to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, April 4, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya & Alex Perez vs. Zorro & The Great Bolo
2) Alex Perez vs. The Great Bolo
3) Cyclone Anaya vs. Zorro

Monday, April 7, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Joe Christie defeated The Great Bolo
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated World Junior Heavyweight Champion Angelo Savoldi via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 8, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Killer Christie defeated Alex Perez due to blood stoppage in three falls
3) Lula Mae Provo defeated Betty White in two straight falls

Tuesday, April 8, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk & Danny Savich fought Don Evans & Bob Orton to a double-DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Angelo Savoldi via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, April 9, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
2) Dory Funk fought Bob Orton to a draw (20:00)
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Don Evans via DQ in two straight falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Angelo Savoldi defeated Danny Savich in three falls

Thursday, April 10, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Gene LeBell to a draw
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Joe Christie via DQ
3) Angelo Savoldi defeated Danny Savich in three falls
4) Bob Orton defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
5) Battle to the End: Dory Funk defeated Don Evans (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, April 11, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Gene LeBell vs. Zorro
2) Danny Savich & Gene LeBell vs. Zorro & Ray Duran
3) Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson

Monday, April 14, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gene LeBell vs. Oni Wiki Wiki
2) Lula Mae Provo vs. Betty White
3) Bob Orton vs. Joe Christie

Tuesday, April 15, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Clements vs. Ray Duran
2) Judo Jacket Match: Gene LaBell vs. Frank Murdoch
3) No DQ: Killer Christie vs. Alex Perez

Tuesday, April 15, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bob Orton
2) Dory Funk defeated Don Evans in three falls (referee: The Great Bolo)
3) Ethel Johnson & Lula Mae Provo defeated Babs Wingo & Betty White in three falls(referee: The Great Bolo)

Wednesday, April 16, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ethel Johnson & Lula Mae Provo defeated Babs Wingo & Betty White in three falls
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Joe Christie in three falls
3) Don Evans defeated Ray Clements via blood stoppage in two straight falls (referee: Al Lovelock)

Thursday, April 17, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Danny Savich to a draw
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Zorro
3) Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo defeated Betty White & Babs Wingo
4) Don Evans fought Bob Orton to a no contest
5) Dory Funk defeated Joe Christie via CO in three falls (referee: Frankie Murdoch)
Zorro was unmasked as Joe Blanchard.

Friday, April 18, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Zorro vs. Alex Perez
2) Ethel Johnson vs. Betty White

Monday, April 21, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Bob Orton
2) Dory Funk defeated Danny Savich in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Joe Christie in three falls

Tuesday, April 22, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Joe Blanchard
2) Pepper Romero defeated Bob Orton via DQ
3) Danny Savich defeated Oni Wiki Wiki
4) Danny Savich & Joe Blanchard & Bob Orton defeated Oni Wiki Wiki & Pepper Romero & Alex Perez in three falls

Tuesday, April 22, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 1,400
1) Dory Funk defeated The Great Bolo in two straight falls
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Don Evans defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Gene LeBell)

Wednesday, April 23, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Joe Christie
2) Bob Orton fought Bob Geigel to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Enrique Romero & Cyclone Anaya defeated Danny Savich & Don Evans in three falls

Thursday, April 24, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Blanchard fought Enrique Romero to a draw
2) Al Lovelock defeated Oni Wiki Wiki
3) Bob Geigel & Danny Savich fought Wild Red Berry & Bob Orton to a draw
4) Loser Leaves Texas: Don Evans defeated Joe Christie when Christie was unable to return for the third fall
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Friday, April 25, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Ray Duran
2) Wild Red Berry vs. Ricky Romero
3) Wild Red Berry & Ray Duran vs. Alex Perez & Ricky Romero

Monday, April 28, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gene LeBell defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Bob Orton defeated Bob Geigel via CO in three falls
3) Wild Red Berry defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls

Monday, April 28, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya vs. Don Evans
2) Enrique Romero vs. The Great Bolo
3) Don Evans & The Great Bolo vs. Cyclone Anaya & Enrique Romero

Tuesday, April 29, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Blanchard defeated Danny Savich
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ray Duran in three falls
3) Alex Perez defeated Bob Orton in three falls

Tuesday, April 29, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 1,500
1) The Great Bolo fought Don Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Wild Red Berry defeated Enrique Romero
3) Cyclone Anaya & Enrique Romero & Don Curtis defeated Wild Red Berry & Don Evans & The Great Bolo via DQ in three falls (referees: Ray Clements & Gene LeBell)

Wednesday, April 30, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Bob Orton & Wild Red Berry
2) Don Evans & Danny Savich defeated Bob Geigel & Ray Clements
3) Al Lovelock & Joe Blanchard (sub. Zorro) defeated Alex Perez & Ray Duran
4) Don Evans & Danny Savich defeated The Great Bolo & Joe Blanchard
5) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero fought Don Evans & Danny Savich to a double-DQ in three falls
This card featured a six team tournament for the vacant World Tag Team Title.

Thursday, May 1, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Enrique Romero defeated Gene LeBell
2) Joe Blanchard & The Great Bolo defeated Bob Geigel & Danny Savich
3) Wild Red Berry & Bob Orton defeated Cyclone Anaya & Alex Perez
4) Wild Red Berry & Bob Orton defeated Joe Blanchard & The Great Bolo
5) Don Curtis defeated Don Evans

Friday, May 2, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Joe Blanchard vs. Danny Savich
2) Don Evans vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, May 5, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Alex Perez to a double-DQ
2) Bob Orton fought Don Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Bob Orton (sub. Bull Curry) fought Don Evans to a double-DQ (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, May 6, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Blanchard fought The Great Bolo to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Orton defeated Don Evans in three falls
3) Alex Perez defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, May 6, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Gene LeBell via forfeit when LeBell was counted out before the match started (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Ray Clements fought Enrique Romero to a draw (20:00)
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Danny Savich in three falls
4) Bull Curry defeated Don Evans in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, May 7, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Wild Red Berry
2) Bull Curry defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Don Evans & Danny Savich in three falls to win the vacant World Tag Team Title

Thursday, May 8, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wild Bull Curry defeated Alex Perez & Frankie Murdoch
2) Don Curtis & Bob Geigel defeated Wild Red Berry & Bob Orton
3) Tokyo Joe & Art Nelson defeated The Great Bolo & Joe Blanchard
4) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Danny Savich & Don Evans
5) Don Curtis & Bob Geigel fought Wild Bull Curry to a draw, eliminating both (20:00)
6) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Joe & Art Nelson in three falls to win the vacant World Tag Team Title

Friday, May 9, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Danny Savich vs. Ricky Romero
2) Don Evans vs. Cyclone Anaya
3) Don Evans & Danny Savich vs. Ricky Romero & Cyclone Anaya

Monday, May 12, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Danny Savich vs. The Great Bolo
2) Tokyo Joe vs. Gene LeBell
3) Bob Orton vs. Don Evans (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, May 12, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) The Masked Lady vs. Tonia LaTapatia
2) Bob Orton vs. Don Curtis

Tuesday, May 13, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Orton fought Ricky Romero to a double-DQ
2) Irma Gonzales defeated Chabela Ramirez in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Alex Perez due to blood stoppage in three falls

Tuesday, May 13, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Curtis vs. Don Evans
2) Tonia LaTapatia vs. The Masked Lady
3) Bull Curry defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in three falls (referee: The Great Bolo)

Wednesday, May 14, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Masked Lady defeated Tonia LaTapatia
2) Don Curtis fought Don Evans to a draw (20:00)
3) Bull Curry defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, May 15, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Wild Red Berry to a draw
2) Tonia LaTaqatia defeated Masked Lady
3) Don Evans fought Bob Orton to a double-DQ
4) Don Curtis & Bob Geigel defeated Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero via DQ
5) Wild Bull Curry defeated Tokyo Joe via blood stoppage in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Friday, May 16, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Tona La Tapatia vs. Chabela Romero
2) Don Evans vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, May 19, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Masked Lady of Mexico vs. Tonia LaTapatia
2) Don Evans defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Bull Curry defeated The Great Bolo via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, May 20, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Elliott defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Orton via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, May 20, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Evans defeated Alex Perez
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bull Curry via DQ in three falls (referee: The Great Bolo)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Angelo Savoldi defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, May 21, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (20:00)
2) Bull Curry & Don Evans defeated Don Curtis & Bob Orton via CO
3) Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Angelo Savoldi in three falls

Thursday, May 22, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Elliott defeated Joe Blanchard (0:11)
2) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Wild Red Berry & Bob Orton
3) Don Curtis defeated Al Lovelock via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
4) Angelo Savoldi defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
5) Wild Bull Curry defeated Don Evans in three falls

Friday, May 23, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Don Evans (referee: The Great Bolo)
2) Wild Red Berry vs. Danny Savich (referee: The Great Bolo)

Monday, May 26, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Wild Red Berry
2) Bull Curry (sub. Don Evans) defeated Bob Orton
3) Battle to the Finish: Bull Curry defeated Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, May 27, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Elliott defeated The Great Bolo in two straight falls
3) Alex Perez & Ricky Romero defeated Bob Geigel & Wild Red Berry in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 27, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
2) Cyclone Anaya & Don Curtis defeated Don Evans & Tokyo Joe in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Bull Curry defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, May 28, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis fought Joe Blanchard to a draw (20:00)
2) Bull Curry & Ray Clements defeated Don Evans & Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, May 29, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Wild Red Berry & Al Lovelock
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Orton
3) Don Curtis fought Bob Elliott to a draw
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Don Evans
5) Bull Curry defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, June 2, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Little Red Feather defeated Irish Jackie
2) Don Curtis (sub. Angelo Savoldi) defeated Don Evans via DQ
3) Bob Geigel (sub. Bull Curry) defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ

Tuesday, June 3, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Irish Jackie fought Tiny Tim to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Elliott & Tiny Tim defeated Joe Blanchard & Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, June 3, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya fought Don Curtis to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Don Evans (sub. Bull Curry) in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements & Little Red Feather defeated Tokyo Joe & Bull Brummel in three falls(referee: Danno McDonald)

Wednesday, June 4, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Irish Jackie fought Red Feather to a draw
2) Cyclone Anaya & Red Feather defeated Danno McDonald & Irish Jackie
3) Al Lovelock & Ray Clements defeated Don Evans & Tokyo Joe
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 5, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Danno McDonald via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ
3) Little Red Feather & Tiny Tim defeated Irish Jackie & Bull Brummell
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Evans (referee: Ray Clements)
5) Dory Funk defeated Angelo Savoldi in three falls to win the World Junior Heavyweight Title

Friday, June 6, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya vs. Danno McDonald
2) Alex Perez vs. Frankie Murdoch
3) Cyclone Anaya & Frankie Murdoch vs. Danno McDonald & Alex Perez

Monday, June 9, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Don Curtis fought Bob Elliott to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Cyclone Anaya when Anaya could not return for the third fall
3) Dory Funk (sub. Bull Curry) defeated Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, June 10, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Danno McDonald defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Bob Elliott defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Tuesday, June 10, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Angelo Savoldi vs. Cyclone Anaya
2) Dory Funk vs. Bull Curry

Wednesday, June 11, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danno McDonald defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Ray Clements fought Tokyo Joe to a double-CO
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Curtis when Curtis was unable to return for the third fall
4) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero & Cyclone Anaya

Thursday, June 12, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Elliott fought Bob Geigel to a draw
2) Danno McDonald defeated Don Curtis
3) Mike DiBiase fought Angelo Savoldi to a draw
4) World Tag Team Champions Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Wild Bull Curry when Curry couldn’t return for the second fall having lost the first
It was announced at this card that Dory Funk was vacating the North American Heavyweight Title.

Monday, June 16, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Great Bolo (sub. Angelo Savoldi) fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) The Great Zorro defeated Bob Elliott
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 17, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Geigel
2) Don Curtis defeated Joe Blanchard
3) Bob Elliott defeated The Great Bolo via DQ
4) Ricky Romero & Bob Elliott & Don Curtis defeated Bob Geigel & The Great Bolo & Joe Blanchard via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 17, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe fought Danno McDonald to a draw (30:00)
2) The Great Zorro defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, June 18, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Don Curtis & Danno McDonald defeated Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe
3) Bob Geigel defeated Cyclone Anaya when Anaya was unable to return for the second fall
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, June 19, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Danno McDonald
2) Bob Elliott defeated The Great Bolo
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Doug Donovan
4) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero
5) The Mighty Zorro defeated Joe Blanchard
6) Bob Geigel defeated Suni War Cloud
7) Mike DiBiase defeated Tokyo Joe
8) Don Curtis defeated Cyclone Anaya
9) The Mighty Zorro defeated Bob Elliott
10) Mike DiBiase fought Art Nelson to a draw
11) The Mighty Zorro defeated Bob Geigel
12) The Mighty Zorro defeated Don Curtis to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title
Dory Funk presented the title to the winner of the tournament.

Friday, June 20, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Cyclone Anaya (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Ricky Romero vs. Tommy Phelps (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero vs. Tokyo Joe & Tommy Phelphs (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, June 23, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Danno McDonald to a draw (20:00)
2) Mike DiBiase defeated The Great Bolo via CO in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated The Great Zorro via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, June 24, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Elliott defeated Danno McDonald in three falls
3) Bob Geigel & The Great Bolo defeated Ricky Romero & Alex Perez in three falls

Tuesday, June 24, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Cyclone Anaya
2) Art Nelson vs. The Great Zorro
3) Don Curtis vs. Mike DiBiase

Wednesday, June 25, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Bob Elliott
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Cyclone Anaya
3) The Great Zorro fought Art Nelson to a draw in three falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, June 26, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Danno McDonald to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Art Nelson via DQ in two straight falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion The Mighty Zorro defeated Don Curtis in two straight falls
4) The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe defeated Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero in two straight falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Monday, June 30, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Danno McDonald
2) Art Nelson defeated Don Curtis
3) Mike DiBiase fought The Great Zorro to a double-DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain