View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:24 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, July 1, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tito Carreon defeated The Great Bolo
2) Bob Elliott defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Bob Geigel & The Great Bolo defeated Alex Perez & Tito Carreon in three falls

Tuesday, July 1, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Enrique Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a draw (20:00)
2) Mike DiBiase & Danno McDonald defeated Don Curtis & Enrique Romero in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)
3) The Great Zorro defeated Art Nelson in two staright falls

Wednesday, July 2, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel
3) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
4) The Great Zorro defeated Don Curtis in two straight falls

Thursday, July 3, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Danno McDonald
2) Art Nelson defeated Don Curtis
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim & The Mighty Zorro defeated The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a draw in three falls

Friday, July 4, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Danno McDonald vs. Bob Elliott (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Dory Funk vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, July 7, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Danno McDonald (sub. The Great Bolo) to a draw (20:00)
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
3) The Great Zorro defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Tuesday, July 8, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated The Great Bolo via DQ
2) Danno McDonald defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Bob Elliott defeated Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 8, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Tito Carreon
2) Enrique Romero defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated The Great Zorro via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, July 9, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Lovelock defeated Bob Elliott
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Tito Carreon
3) Ricky Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO in three falls
4) The Great Zorro defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, July 10, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Elliott
2) The Great Bolo fought Bob Geigel to a draw
3) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated World Tag Team Champions The Mighty Zorro & Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Monday, July 14, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Bolo in three falls
3) Art Nelson & Mike Dibiase defeated The Great Zorro & Kurt Von Poppenheim in two straight falls

Tuesday, July 15, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tito Carreon defeated Danno McDonald via DQ in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Bob Elliott when Elliott was unable to return for the third fall

Tuesday, July 15, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
2) Mike DiBiase & Ricky Romero vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim & Art Nelson
3) Dory Funk vs. The Great Zorro

Wednesday, July 16, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danno McDonald fought Al Lovelock to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & The Great Zorro in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Thursday, July 17, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Danno McDonald
2) Ricky Romero & Tito Carreon defeated The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe via referee’s decision
3) Art Nelson defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim
4) Battle to the End: Mike DiBiase defeated The Mighty Zorro to win the North American Heavyweight Title (referee: Ray Clements)
Referee Tommy Phelps originally gave the tag match to Bolo & Joe, but Ray Clements insisted he was the senior official and gave the match to Romero & Carreon.


Thursday, July 17, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Bob Elliott vs. Alex Perez
2) Frankie Murdoch vs. Larry Wright

Friday, July 18, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Tito Carreon vs. Bob Elliot
3) Tito Carreon & Alex Perez vs. Bob Elliott & Tommy Phelps

Monday, July 21, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Betty White defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) The Great Zorro defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 22, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Danno McDonald fought Tito Carreon to a double-CO
2) Babs Wingo defeated Marva Scott in three falls
3) Alex Perez & Tito Carreon defeated Bob Geigel & Danno McDonald via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, July 22, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Art Nelson via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (15:00)(referee: Ray Clements)
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Betty White 
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated The Great Zorro in two straight falls(referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, July 23, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Marva Scott defeated Betty White
2) Dory Funk fought Tokyo Joe to a draw
3) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated The Great Zorro in three falls

Thursday, July 24, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Bolo
2) Babs Wingo & Betty White defeated Ethel Johnson & Marva Scott
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Art Nelson
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated The Mighty Zorro in three falls

Monday, July 28, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
2) Texas Negro Women’s Champion Ethel Johnson defeated Betty White (sub. Babs Wingo)
3) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Tokyo Joe & The Great Bolo

Tuesday, July 29, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Danno McDonald to a double-CO
2) Betty White defeated Marva Scott via DQ in three falls
3) Tito Carreon defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 29, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase defeated Alex Perez in two straight falls (referee: Tokyo Joe)
2) Art Nelson fought Tokyo Joe to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty via CO in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Wednesday, July 30, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Danno McDonald
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
4) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, July 31, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Handicap Match: Tokyo Joe & Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero & Tito Carreon & Alex Perez
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
3) Art Nelson defeated Danno McDonald
4) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated The Great Bolo
5) Dory Funk (w/ Bob Geigel) defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Art Nelson) via DQ in three falls(referee: Clark Jarnagin)

Friday, August 1, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Ethel Johnson vs. Betty White
2) Tito Carreon vs. Danno McDonald

Monday, August 4, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Art Nelson
2) Al Kashey defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Tokyo Joe & The Great Bolo

Tuesday, August 5, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Danno McDonald fought The Great Bolo to a draw (15:00)
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
3) Tito Carreon fought Bob Geigel to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, August 6, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Al Kashey
2) Mike DiBiase & Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Tuesday, August 5, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Ricky Romero to a draw (20:00)
2) Ethel Johnson & Marva Scott defeated Babs Wingo & Betty White in three falls (referee: Frankie Murdoch)
3) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Al Kashey via DQ in three falls (referee: Frankie Murdoch)

Thursday, August 7, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Kashey defeated Danno McDonald 
2) Ricky Romero defeated Wild Red Berry
3) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Friday, August 8, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Al Kashey vs. Alex Perez (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Tito Carreon vs. Danno McDonald (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, August 11, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Al Kashey
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Art Nelson via DQ

Tuesday, August 12, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Danno McDonald defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tito Carreon defeated The Great Bolo via DQ in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, August 12, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase vs. Alex Perez
2) Art Nelson & Mike DiBiase vs. Alex Perez & Ricky Romero
3) Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Al Kashey

Wednesday, August 13, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Danno McDonald
2) Bob Geigel fought Hard Boiled Haggerty  to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, August 14, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Enrique Romero defeated Danno McDonald
2) Al Kashey & Tiny Tim defeated The Great Bolo & Pee Wee James
3) Bob Geigel defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty via DQ
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Tokyo Joe defeated Mike DiBiase & Hard Boiled Haggerty & Art Nelson via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls

Friday, August 15, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Tito Carreon vs. Danno McDonald (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Alex Perez vs. Frankie Murdoch (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Tito Carreon & Alex Perez vs. Frankie Murdoch & Danno McDonald (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, August 18, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Doug Donovan vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Ricky Romero
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, August 19, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought The Great Bolo to a draw (15:00)
2) Doug Donovan defeated Danno McDonald when McDonald could not return for the third fall
3) The Great Bolo & Doug Donovan defeated Bob Geigel & Tito Carreon in three falls

Tuesday, August 19, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Art Nelson (sub. Mike DiBiase) to a draw (20:00) (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Ray Clements (sub. Mike DiBiase) & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Al Kashey in three falls (referee: Dory Funk)
3) Mike DiBiase (sub. Hard Boiled Haggerty) defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, August 20, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Donovan fought Al Kashey to a draw (20:00)
2) Danno McDonald defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Bolo in two straight falls
4) Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson (sub. Hard Boiled Haggerty) in three falls

Thursday, August 21, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Great Bolo & Doug Donovan defeated Al Kashey & Tito Carreon
2) Chief War Cloud (sub. Bulldog Plechas) defeated Art Nelson
3) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Bob Geigel via blood stoppage in two straight falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Monday, August 25, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Larry Wright
2) Ricky Romero vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty

Tuesday, August 26, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Bolo vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Tokyo Joe fought Hard Boiled Haggerty to a no contest in three falls
3) Tito Carreon defeated Doug Donovan when Donovan was injured during the third fall

Tuesday, August 26, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Ricky Romero to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Al Kashey  in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase (w/ Art Nelson) defeated Dory Funk (w/ Bob Geigel) via DQ in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, August 27, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Kashey defeated Doug Donovan in three falls
2) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, August 28, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Kashey defeated The Gtreat Bolo
2) Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson
3) Ricky Romero defeated Doug Donovan
4) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Al Kashey (sub. Tokyo Joe) in three falls

Monday, September 1, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Doug Donovan vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Mike DiBiase vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Dory Funk vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty

Tuesday, September 2, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Al Kashey defeated Tito Carreon in three falls
3) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Tuesday, September 2, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Art Nelson
2) Doug Donovan vs. Mike DiBiase
3) Ray Clements & Art Nelson & Mike DiBiase vs. Bob Geigel & Dory Funk & Ricky Romero

Wednesday, September 3, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Kashey vs. Bob Geigel
2) Doug Donovan vs. Tito Carreon
3) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in two straight falls
4) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Ray Clements via DQ in three falls

Thursday, September 4, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) Al Kashey fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Mike DiBiase fought Doug Donovan to a draw
4) Dory Funk fought Hard Boiled Haggerty to a no contest in three falls (referee: Al Lovelock)

Monday, September 8, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Mike DiBiase
2) Doug Donovan vs. The Great Bolo
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Mike DiBiase

Tuesday, September 9, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Al Kashey defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty via DQ
2) Doug Donovan defeated Gene Blackley in three falls
3) The Great Bolo & Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Ricky Romero & Al Kashey in three falls

Tuesday, September 9, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel
2) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Mike DiBiase in two straight falls(referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, September 10, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Hard Boiled Haggerty to a double-DQ in three falls
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Ray Clements via CO in three falls
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Ricky Romero & Chico Romero via CO in three falls

Thursday, September 11, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Al Kashey to a draw
2) Doug Donovan defeated Tokyo Joe 
3) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Chico Romero in three falls
4) Lights Out Match: Dory Funk defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty via DQ (referee: Al Lovelock)

Friday, September 12, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Chico Romero vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Big Train Clements vs. Frankie Murdoch

Monday, September 15, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Larry Wright
2) Hard Boiled Haggerty vs. Al Kashey
3) Doug Donovan vs. Ricky Romero

Tuesday, September 16, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bob Elliott to a draw
2) Gene Blackley defeated Ray Clements in three falls
3) Art Nelson & The Great Bolo defeated Ricky Romero & Bob Elliott in three falls

Tuesday, September 16, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Al Kashey to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty in two straight falls
3) Larry Chene fought Doug Donovan to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, September 17, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Chene & Al Kashey defeated Art Nelson & Al Lovelock in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty when Haggerty refused to return to the ring for the second fall
3) Doug Donovan fought Ricky Romero to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, September 18, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Larry Chene & Al Kashey defeated The Great Bolo & Tommy Phelps
3) Art Nelson defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero fought Doug Donovan to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, September 22, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ray Clements (sub. Larry Wright) fought Tommy Phelps to a draw (20:00)
2) The Great Bolo defeated Chico Romero in three falls
3) Al Kashey defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty in three falls

Tuesday, September 23, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Al Kashey to a draw
2) Alex Ruiz defeated The Great Bolo via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bad Boy Hines via DQ
4) Ricky Romero & Al Kashey & Alex Ruiz defeated Art Nelson & Bad Boy Hines & The Great Bolo in two straight falls

Tuesday, September 23, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Don Bradley
2) Lolita Martinez defeated Kathy Starr in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
3) Larry Chene defeated Doug Donovan  in three falls

Wednesday, September 24, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Al Kashey
2) Art Nelson fought Larry Chene to a draw (30:00)
3) Lolita Martinez defeated Kathy Starr in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Doug Donovan in three falls

Thursday, September 25, 1958 – West Texas State Fieldhouse – Canyon, TX
1) Mike DiBiase (sub. Mad Man Martin) fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
2) Judo Exhibition: John Chambers vs. Tommy Phelps (sub. Charles Frazier)
3) Kathy Starr defeated Lolita Martinez (referee: Clark Jarnigan)
4) Larry Chene defeated Doug Donovan in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson in three falls
This card was a fund-raiser for a new stadium drive for the West Texas State Buffalos. Clark Jarnigan was the West Texas head football coach. John Chambers and Charles Frazier were from the Amarillo Air Force Base.

Thursday, September 25, 1958 – Howard County Fair Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Bad Boy Hines defeated Chico Romero
2) Al Kashey defeated Don Bradley (sub. Hard Boiled Haggerty) in two straight falls
3) Ali Bey defeated The Great Bolo via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, September 29, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bad Boy Hines defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Kathy Starr defeated Helen Hild in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Al Kashey

Tuesday, September 30, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Al Kashey fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
2) Kathy Starr defeated Helen Hild in two straight falls
3) Art Nelson defeated The Great Bolo in three falls

Tuesday, September 30, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Doug Donovan to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls
3) Doug Donovan & Ali Bey defeated Ricky Romero & Larry Chene in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain