View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:25 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, October 2, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Donovan defeated Bad Boy Hines (0:15)
2) Ali Bey defeated Al Kashey (11:15)
3) Kathy Starr defeated Helen Hild (10:30)
4) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Larry Chene in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)
In the main event, Funk had originally won the third fall and the title via submission. Hutton claimed he had thrown Funk over the top rope during the third fall, and should have lost the match via DQ, but retained the title. The Texas State Wrestling Commission refused to rule on this dispute, leaving Funk to appeal to the NWA if he so chose. Ultimately, Hutton would remain champion.


Friday, October 3, 1958 – City Hall Arena – Ralls, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Chico Romero vs. Bad Boy Hines & Tommy Phelps

Monday, October 6, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ray Clements vs. Don Bradley
2) Bad Boy Hines vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Ricky Romero

Tuesday, October 7, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Blackley defeated Frankie Murdoch
2) Ali Bey defeated Ricky Romero in two straight falls
3) Art Nelson defeated The Great Bolo via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 7, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Bad Boy Hines
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
3) Larry Chene defeated Doug Donovan  in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, October 8, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Al Lovelock to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Ali Bey to a draw (20:00)
3) Doug Donovan defeated Larry Chene due to blood stoppage in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Thursday, October 9, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Chene & Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Doug Donovan
2) Ali Bey defeated Art Nelson
3) Doug Donovan defeated Ray Clements
4) Larry Chene defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls

Monday, October 13, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated Art Nelson
2) Laura Martinez defeated Lorraine Johnson in three falls
3) Bad Boy Hines fought Tommy Phelps to a double-DQ

Tuesday, October 14, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bad Boy Hines defeated Doug Donovan
2) Lorraine Johnson defeated Lolita Martinez in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Ali Bey via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 14, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Antone Leone fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Larry Chene in three falls
3) Penny Banner defeated Kay Noble in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, October 15, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Al Lovelock
2) Lolita Martinez defeated Lorraine Johnson in three falls
3) Larry Chene defeated Doug Donovan via DQ in three falls
4) Art Nelson & Antone Leone defeated Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 16, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Danno McDonald
2) Bob Geigel fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw
3) Antone Leone defeated Larry Chene due to referee blood stoppage (referee: Ray Clements)
4) World Women’s Tag Team Champions Lorraine Johnson & Penny Banner defeated Kay Noble & Lolita Martinez
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk (w/ Bob Geigel) defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Bulldog Plechas)
The main event wasn’t billed as a Texas Death Match, but had the rules that would become the Texas Death Match rules.

Friday, October 17, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Laura Martinez vs. Penny Banner
2) Art Nelson vs. Danno McDonald

Monday, October 20, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Antone Leone via DQ
2) Art Nelson defeated Larry Wright in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Tommy Phelps defeated Bad Boy Hines

Tuesday, October 21, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Chico Romero defeated Antone Leone via DQ
2) Art Nelson defeated Ray Clements in three falls
3) Ali Bey defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls

Tuesday, October 21, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Tommy Phelps (referee: Penny Banner)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Red Donovan via DQ in three falls
3) Kay Noble & Peggy King defeated Penny Banner & Kathy Starr in three falls

Wednesday, October 22, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls
2) Penny Banner & Kathy Starr defeated Peggy King & Kay Noble in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Art Nelson & Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 23, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Donovan defeated Ali Bey
2) Bulldog Plechas & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero
3) Penny Banner & Kathy Starr defeated Kay Noble & Peggy King
4) Larry Chene defeated Antone Leone in three falls

Friday, October 24, 1958 – National Guard Armory – Shamrock, TX
1) Peggy King vs. Penny Banner
2) Art Nelson vs. Dory Funk

Monday, October 27, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Jerry Woods
2) Dory Funk defeated Rip Hawk
3) Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods defeated Dory Funk & Tommy Phelps in three falls

Tuesday, October 28, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ali Bey fought Rip Hawk to a draw (20:00)
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Chico Romero via CO in three falls
3) Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods defeated Gene Blackley & Ali Bey in three falls

Tuesday, October 28, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Red Donovan fought Ricky Romero to a draw (20:00)
2) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Red Donovan & Antone Leone via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Otto Von Krupp defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to continue in the second fall having won the first (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, October 29, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Chico Romero
2) Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods defeated Dory Funk & The Bruiser in two straight falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Ali Bey in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Antone Leone via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, October 30, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ali Bey & The Bruiser defeated Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero
2) Larry Chene & Danno McDonald defeated Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods
3) Doug Donovan & Red Donovan defeated Bad Boy Hines & Ripper Leone
4) Larry Chene & Danno McDonald defeated Ali Bey & The Bruiser
5) Art Nelson & Bulldog Plechas defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan
6) Art Nelson & Bulldog Plechas defeated Larry Chene & Danno McDonald in three falls to win the World Tag Team and Rocky Mountain Tag Team Titles
Going into this tournament, Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero held the World Tag Team Title and Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods held the Rocky Mountain Tag Team Title.

Monday, November 3, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Jerry Woods defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk defeated Rip Hawk
3) Dory Funk & Tommy Phelps defeated Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods in three falls

Tuesday, November 4, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dick Steinborn vs. The Bruiser
2) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson
3) Gory Guerrero & Ricky Romero vs. Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods

Wednesday, November 5, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk via forfeit when The Bruiser attacked Funk before the match
2) Doug Donovan & Red Donovan defeated Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls
3) The Bruiser defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, November 6, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX

1) Ripper Leone defeated Jerry Woods
2) Dick Steinborn defeated Rip Hawk
3) Handicap Match: Doug Donovan & Red Donovan defeated The Bruiser
4) Larry Chene & Sonny Myers defeated World Tag Team Champions Bulldog Plechas & Art Nelson via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, November 11, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Rip Hawk
2) Dick Steinborn defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Gory Guerrero defeated Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods in three falls

Tuesday, November 11, 1958 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Paul Bunyan defeated Art Nelson via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
2) Judy Grable defeated Peggy Allen via DQ in three falls
3) Doug Donovan & Red Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Ricky Romero via CO in three falls

Wednesday, November 12, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,000
1) Dick Steinborn fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan in three falls
3) Paul Bunyon defeated Art Nelson via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Dory Funk fought The Bruiser to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, November 13, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Donovan fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Dick Steinborn defeated Art Nelson
3) Peggy Allen defeated Kitty Adams
4) Handicap Match: Paul Bunyan defeated The Bruiser & Larry Chene via DQ
5) Sonny Myers defeated Bulldog Plechas

Monday, November 17, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Red Donovan to a draw (20:00)
2) Bad Boy Hines defeated Tommy Phelps when Phelps was unable to return for the third fall
3) Red Donovan & Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero & Dick Steinborn in three falls

Tuesday, November 18, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought The Bruiser to a draw
2) Bad Boy Hines defeated Ricky Romero
3) Art Nelson & The Bruiser defeated Dory Funk & Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, November 18, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dick Steinborn defeated Doug Donovan via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Doug Donovan & Red Donovan defeated Dick Steinborn & Larry Chene via CO in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Cowboy Bradley defeated Bull Brummel in three falls

Wednesday, November 19, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Chene fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Doug Donovan defeated Dick Steinborn (14:07)
3) Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook defeated Bull Brummell & Tiny Roe in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Bruiser in three falls

Thursday, November 20, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Dick Steinborn
3) Sonny Myers & Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook defeated Bulldog Plechas & Tiny Roe & Beau Brummell in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Larry Chene when Chene was unable to return for the third fall

Monday, November 24, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Cowboy Bradley vs. Bull Brumell
2) Bad Boy Hines vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Sonny Myers & Cowboy Bradley vs. Danno McDonald & Bull Brummell

Tuesday, November 25, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Danno McDonald vs. Bad Boy Hines
2) Bull Brummel vs. Cowboy Bradley
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Bradley vs. The Bruiser & Bull Brummel

Tuesday, November 25, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Lord Littlebrook fought Tiny Roe to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements & Lord Littlebrook defeated Red Donovan & Tiny Roe
3) Doug Donovan fought Ricky Romero to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, November 26, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Chene vs. Bad Boy Hines
2) The Bruiser defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero in three falls

Thursday, November 27, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated The Bruiser
2) Lord Littlebrook defeated Tiny Roe
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas & Art Nelson defeated Doug Donovan & Sonny Myers & Ricky Romero in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Larry Chene

Monday, December 1, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Ali Bey via DQ
2) Red Donovan & Doug Donovan defeated Ali Bey & Alex Perez (sub. Danno McDonald) in three falls
3) Bad Boy Hines defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls

Tuesday, December 2, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls
2) Brownie the Wrestling Bear defeated Art Nelson
3) The Bruiser defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, December 2, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Ali Bey (sub. Sonny Myers)
2) Lorraine Johnson defeated Kay Noble in three falls
3) Doug Donovan defeated Larry Chene in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Wednesday, December 3, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Doug Donovan to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero
3) Brownie the Wrestling Bear defeated Art Nelson & Bulldog Plechas
4) Dory Funk defeated The Bruiser

Thursday, December 4, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated Doug Donovan
2) Art Nelson defeated The Bruiser
3) Lolita Martinez & Kay Noble defeated Lorraine Johnson & Kathy Starr to win the World Women’s Tag Team Title
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Brownie the Wrestling Bear via DQ
5) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Tuesday, December 9, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Ricky Romero fought Bad Boy Hines & Sonny Myers to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Kay Noble defeated Kathy Starr
3) Bob Geigel fought The Bruiser to a double-CO in three falls

Tuesday, December 9, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Brownie the Wrestling Bear defeated Red Donovan (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Laura Martinez defeated Lorraine Johnson in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Doug Donovan in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, December 10, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
2) Kay Noble & Laura Martinez defeated Lorraine Johnson & Kathy Starr in three falls
3) The Bruiser defeated Art Nelson in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, December 11, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bad Boy Hines defeated Rube Wright
2) Gory Guerrero & Ricky Romero defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan
3) Brownie the Wrestling Bear defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Larry Chene via DQ
5) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Sonny Myers in three falls

Tuesday, December 16, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Buddy Farmer
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Bob Gurley in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls

Tuesday, December 16, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Doug Donovan fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
2) Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls
3) Larry Chene defeated The Bruiser in three falls (referee: Fred Hunt)

Wednesday, December 17, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls
2) Art Nelson defeated The Bruiser in two straight falls
3) Doug Donovan & Red Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Larry Chene in three falls

Thursday, December 18, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bad Boy Hines defeated Red Donovan
2) The Bruiser fought Doug Donovan to a draw
3) Larry Chene defeated Gory Guerrero via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (45:00)
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Danny Plechas in three falls

Wednesday, December 24, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Donovan vs. Art Nelson
2) Bob Geigel vs. Bad Boy Hines
3) Art Nelson & Larry Chene vs. Doug Donovan & Red Donovan



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain