View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:25 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, January 6, 1959 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Red Donovan
2) Alex Perez defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls
3) Ray Clements defeated Art Nelson via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, January 6, 1959 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Domingo Chapa
2) Domingo Chapa & Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel & Doug Donovan in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Larry Chene in three falls

Wednesday, January 7, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Red Donovan to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Bad Boy Hines
3) Alex Perez & Sonny Myers defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Larry Chene in three falls

Thursday, January 8, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated The Panther
2) Bulldog Plechas & Art Nelson defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan
3) Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki (w/ The Panther) via DQ
4) Lou Thesz defeated Bob Geigel by winning the first fall of a scheduled three

Tuesday, January 13, 1959 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Juan Garcia fought Gene Blackley to a draw (20:00)
2) The Panther defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Taro Myaki defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Tuesday, January 13, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers and Art Nelson won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bad Boy Hines, Bob Geigel, Dory Funk, Larry Chene)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bad Boy Hines
3) Dory Funk fought Larry Chene to a double-DQ in three falls
4) Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, January 14, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Wild Red Berry in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Larry Chene & Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello defeated Art Nelson & Bulldog Plechas in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Thursday, January 15, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wild Red Berry vs. Bad Boy Hines
2) Juan Garcia defeated Joe Scarpa (10:31).
3) Sonny Myers fought Larry Chene to a draw in three falls
4) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas via DQ in three falls(referees: Frankie Murdoch & Tommy Phelps)

Monday, January 19, 1959 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Wild Red Berry fought Ray Clements to a draw (20:00)
2) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
3) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, January 20, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Sonny Myers & Larry Chene (referee: Wild Red Berry)
3) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Mike DiBiase & Ray Clements (sub. Lou Newman) in two straight falls (referee: Sonny Myers)

Wednesday, January 21, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) Bad Boy Hines defeated Ray Clements via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Larry Chene in three falls
4) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello defeated Mike DiBiase & Lou Newman in two straight falls

Thursday, January 22, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated Al Costello via DQ
2) Sonny Myers defeated Roy Heffernan
3) Juan Garcia defeated Bulldog Plechas
4) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Sonny Myers & Larry Chene
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps replaced by Bad Boy Hines)

Monday, January 26, 1959 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Wild Red Berry via DQ
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Bob Geigel defeated Al Costello & Roy Heffernan in three falls

Tuesday, January 27, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Larry Chene fought Wild Red Berry to a draw
2) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Al Costello & Roy Heffernan via DQ in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, January 28, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wild Red Berry defeated Ray Clements via DQ
2) Sonny Myers defeated The Panther
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki via DQ in three falls
4) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello defeated Mike DiBiase & Danny Plechas in three falls

Thursday, January 29, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Lou Newman
2) Taro Myaki defeated Larry Chene
3) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers
4) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase via blood stoppage in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title (referees: Doc Sarpolis & Stanley Blackburn)

Tuesday, February 3, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Larry Chene vs. Taro Myaki
2) Sonny Myers vs. Mike DiBiase
3) Dory Funk vs. The Panther
This card was cancelled since Dory Funk and Larry Chene were stranded in Albuquerque, NM.

Wednesday, February 4, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated Ray Clements in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Lord Littlebrook defeated Mike DiBiase (sub. Bulldog Plechas) & Beau Brummell in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki & The Panther in three falls

Thursday, February 5, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Larry Chene
2) Sonny Myers & Lord Littlebrook defeated Wild Red Berry & Fuzzy Cupid
3) Taro Myaki defeated Bob Geigel
4) International Tag Team Champions Al Costello & Roy Heffernan fought Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas to a draw (60:00)

Saturday, February 7, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Roy Heffernan fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Al Costello & Roy Heffernan in three falls

Tuesday, February 10, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated The Panther
2) Taro Myaki defeated Ray Clements (sub. Larry Chene)
3) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Fred Hunt)

Wednesday, February 11, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Wild Red Berry to a double-DQ in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Roy Heffernan & Al Costello in three falls

Thursday, February 12, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated The Panther (8:35)
2) Taro Myaki defeated Wild Red Berry via DQ
3) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Juan Garcia & Gory Guerrero
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase

Saturday, February 14, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Mike DiBiase to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Sonny Myers in three falls

Tuesday, February 17, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Taro Myaki via DQ 
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Lou Thesz defeated Bob Geigel (replaced Dory Funk after the first fall) in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, February 18, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated The Panther
2) Mike DiBiase fought Bob Geigel to a draw (30:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Taro Myaki via DQ in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero fought Lou Thesz to a double-KO in three falls

Thursday, February 19, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wild Red Berry fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
2) Taro Myaki defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Al Costello & Roy Heffernan (w/ Wild Red Berry) to win the International Tag Team Title
4) Dory Funk defeated Lou Thesz via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Saturday, February 21, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dynamite Durelle in three falls
2) Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a no contest in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, February 24, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Penny Banner in two straight falls
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Joe Hamilton in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Mike DiBiase via CO in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, February 25, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements vs. Taro Myaki (cancelled)
2) Penny Banner defeated Princess Tona Tomah
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero & Ray Clements (sub. Sonny Myers) defeated World Tag Team Champions Roy Heffernan & Al Costello via DQ in three falls

Thursday, February 26, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated The Panther
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Penny Banner in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Wild Red Berry (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Roy Heffernan defeated Bulldog Plechas via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Taro Myaki via DQ in three falls

Saturday, February 28, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Wild Red Berry vs. Ray Clements
2) Taro Myaki vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Bob Geigel vs. Bulldog Plechas

Tuesday, March 3, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki via DQ
2) Bob Geigel defeated Wild Red Berry (sub. Al Costello) in two straight falls
3) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki & The Panther in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 4, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Taro Myaki defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
2) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello & Wild Red Berry defeated Gory Guerrero & Sonny Myers & Ray Clements in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Juan Humberto)

Thursday, March 5, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Wild Red Berry
2) Joe Hamilton fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
3) Indian Rules: Taro Myaki defeated Kit Fox when Fox was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan (w/ Wild Red Berry) defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls to win the International Tag Team Title (referee: Tommy Phelps)
Indian Rules stated that the left wrists of the opponents were tied together by a six-foot rope. Myaki was also allowed to use “his karate claw hold or any other Oriental method of wrestling”.

Saturday, March 7, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Bulldog Plechas
2) Penny Banner vs. Prince Tona Tomah
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas

Tuesday, March 10, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Roy Heffernan fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero & Bob Geigel defeated Wild Red Berry & Roy Heffernan in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Joe Hamilton)

Wednesday, March 11, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Al Costello
2) Taro Myaki defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Roy Heffernan in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk in three falls
5) Lights Out Match: Ray Clements defeated Wild Red Berry

Thursday, March 12, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kit Fox defeated Wild Red Berry
2) Gory Guerrero fought Roy Heffernan to a draw
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Joe Hamilton
4) Taro Myaki defeated Sonny Myers via blood stoppage
5) Bob Geigel defeated Mike DiBiase

Saturday, March 14, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Roy Heffernan
2) Dory Funk fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (30:00)
3) Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki via DQ in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, March 17, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Danno McDonald
2) Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel
3) Taro Myaki defeated Dory Funk
4) Dory Funk & Gory Guerrero & Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki & Danno McDonald & Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, March 18, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Juan Humberto
2) Taro Myaki defeated Ray Clements via blood stoppage
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Danno McDonald in three falls
4) Fight to the Finish: Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Thursday, March 19, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kit Fox defeated Danno McDonald
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Roy Heffernan
3) Joe Hamilton & Ray Clements (sub. Bob Geigel) defeated Bulldog Plechas & Mike DiBiase in three falls
4) Taro Myaki defeated Sonny Myers via DQ (referee: Wild Red Berry)

Saturday, March 21, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase
2) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase & Tommy Phelps in three falls(referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Taro Myaki defeated Bulldog Plechas in three falls

Tuesday, March 24, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Taro Myaki defeated Bob Geigel
2) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in two straight falls
3) The Mighty Atlas defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls (referee: Juan Humberto)

Wednesday, March 25, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mighty Atlas defeated Kit Fox
2) Gory Guerrero fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
3) Ray Clements fought Taro Myaki to a no contest
4) Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls

Thursday, March 26, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Duran vs. Kit Fox
2) Nick Roberts vs. Bulldog Plechas
3) Mighty Atlas vs. Gory Guerrero
4) Fight to the Finish: Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki
5) Loser Leaves Texas: Joe Hamilton defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Saturday, March 28, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Joe Hamilton defeated The Mighty Atlas via DQ (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki in three falls

Tuesday, March 31, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated Taro Myaki via DQ
2) The Mighty Atlas defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
3) Nick Roberts defeated Gory Guerrero in two straight falls (referee: Fred Hunt)



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain