View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:26 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, April 1, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel
3) Mighty Atlas defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls
4) Ray Clements defeated Taro Myaki in three falls

Thursday, April 2, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Danno McDonald
2) Nick Roberts defeated Kit Fox
3) Bob Geigel fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
4) Sonny Myers defeated Mighty Atlas
5) Joe Hamilton defeated Taro Myaki via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Saturday, April 4, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Taro Myaki fought Ray Duran to a draw
2) The Mighty Atlas defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
3) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Tuesday, April 7, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel (sub. Joe Hamilton) defeated Tito Carreon in three falls
2) The Mighty Atlas defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers in two straight falls (referee: Fred Hunt)

Wednesday, April 8, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Ray Clements
3) Taro Myaki fought Sonny Myers to a draw in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Mighty Atlas in three falls

Thursday, April 9, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tito Carreon & Juan Humberto defeated Gory Guerrero & Alex Perez
2) Joe Hamilton defeated Nick Roberts
3) Mighty Atlas defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
4) Taro Myaki & Nick Roberts defeated Joe Hamilton & Sonny Myers via blood stoppage in three falls

Saturday, April 11, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought The Mighty Atlas to a draw (15:00)
2) Juan Humberto defeated Kit Fox in two straight falls
3) The Mighty Atlas & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Sonny Myers in three falls(referee: Tito Carreon)

Tuesday, April 14, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Taro Myaki to a draw
2) The Mighty Atlas defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Nick Roberts & Taro Myaki in three falls(referee: Danno McDonald)

Wednesday, April 15, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danno McDonald fought Mingo Chapa to a draw (15:00)
2) Gory Guerrero & Sonny Myers defeated Mighty Atlas & Alex Perez in two straight falls
3) Taro Myaki & Bulldog Plechas defeated Nick Roberts & Bob Orton in three falls

Thursday, April 16, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Tito Carreon
2) Mighty Atlas fought Bob Geigel to a double-DQ
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Taro Myako via DQ
4) Sonny Myers defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
5) Joe Hamilton defeated Bob Orton via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls

Saturday, April 18, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Juan Humberto defeated Ray Duran
2) Taro Myaki defeated The Mighty Atlas in three falls
3) Sonny Myers defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 21, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Taro Myaki defeated Alex Perez via DQ
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bill Longson via DQ in three falls
3) The Mighty Atlas defeated Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls (referee: Danno McDonald)

Wednesday, April 22, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Longson defeated Bob Geigel
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Bob Orton
3) Nick Roberts defeated Mighty Atlas
4) Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki
5) Dick Hutton fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw
6) Bill Longson defeated Gory Guerrero
7) Sonny Myers defeated Nick Roberts
8) Bill Longson defeated Sonny Myers

Thursday, April 23, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated Nick Roberts
2) Sonny Myers defeated Tito Carreon (0:15)
3) Dick Hutton defeated Taro Myaki
4) Bulldog Plechas defeated Bob Orton
5) Bill Longson defeated Bob Geigel
6) Mighty Atlas defeated Joe Hamilton
7) Sonny Myers defeated Bill Longson via DQ
8) Dick Hutton fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw
9) Sonny Myers defeated Mighty Atlas
This card featured a tournament with the winner to face Pat O’Connor for the World Heavyweight Title. Dory Funk was scheduled to compete in the tournament by “could not get out of other commitments”.

Saturday, April 25, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought The Mighty Atlas to a draw (15:00)
2) Joe Hamilton defeated Taro Myaki in three falls
3) Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers defeated Nick Roberts & The Mighty Atlas in two straight falls

Tuesday, April 28, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Taro Myaki fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Bill Longson defeated Sonny Myers via DQ in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated The Mighty Atlas in two straight falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Wednesday, April 29, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mingo Chapa fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Taro Myaki defeated Tito Carreon
3) Sonny Myers defeated Mighty Atlas
4) Gory Guerrero fought Joe Hamilton to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Bill Longson via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 30, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts fought Bob Geigel to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki
3) Bill Longson defeated Joe Hamilton via DQ
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated The Mighty Atlas
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Saturday, May 2, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Kathy Starr defeated Princess Tona Tomah
2) Sonny Myers defeated The Mighty Atlas
3) Bob Geigel & Princess Tona Tomah defeated Nick Roberts & Kathy Starr in three falls(referee: Alex Perez)

Tuesday, May 5, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero Guerrero (sub. Alex Perez) defeated Taro Myaki via DQ
2) Nick Roberts & Taro Myaki defeated Joe Hamilton & Gory Guerrero (sub. Alex Perez) in three falls
3) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, May 6, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Taro Myaki to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Joe Hamilton
3) Nick Myers defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
4) Pat O’Connor defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, May 7, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton defeated Taro Myaki & Nick Roberts
2) Juan Humberto defeated Tito Carreon
3) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Kathy Starr
4) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Bill Longson via DQ in three falls

Saturday, May 9, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ
2) Nick Roberts fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (45:00)
3) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers via CO in three falls (referee: Juan Humberto)

Tuesday, May 12, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Sonny Myers
2) Gory Guerrero fought Doug Donovan to a draw (15:00)
3) Joe Hamilton fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
4) Nick Roberts & Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero & Joe Hamilton & Sonny Myers via CO (referee: Tito Carreon)

Wednesday, May 13, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Tito Carreron
3) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Sonny Myers defeated Nick Roberts in two straight falls

Thursday, May 14, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Donovan defeated Juan Humberto
2) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Joe Hamilton & Gory Guerrero
3) Nick Roberts defeated Taro Myaki
4) Dory Funk defeated Sonny Myers when Myers could not return for the second fall having won the first via DQ

Saturday, May 16, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Taro Myaki
2) Princess Tona Tomah vs. Arizona Belle
3) Sonny Myers vs. Art Nelson

Tuesday, May 19, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Doug Donovan defeated Ray Clements (sub. Pepe Gomez)
2) Babs Wingo defeated Ethel Johnson in three falls
3) Sonny Myers defeated Nick Roberts in two straight falls (referee: Juan Humberto)

Wednesday, May 20, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Babs Wingo fought Ethel Johnson to a draw
2) Joe Hamilton defeated Taro Myaki
3) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk in three falls
4) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, May 21, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
2) Gory Guerrero & Juan Garcia defeated Juan Humberto & Taro Myaki
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton
4) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Saturday, May 23, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Art Nelson defeated Taro Myaki (referee: Joe Hamilton)

Tuesday, May 26, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Doug Donovan
2) Nick Roberts defeated Juan Humberto in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Doug Donovan & Art nelson via DQ in three falls(referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, May 27, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements vs. Juan Humberto
2) Nick Roberts vs. Dory Funk
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero to win the World Tag Team Title

Thursday, May 28, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Taro Myaki defeated Ray Duran
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Southern Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton
4) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Saturday, May 30, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Juan Humberto via DQ in three falls
2) Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, June 2, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Doug Donovan fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Buddy Lee (sub. Pepe Gomez) in two straight falls
3) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Judy Grable in three falls

Wednesday, June 3, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements (sub. Pepe Gomez) fought Taro Myaki to a draw
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rita Cortez
3) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson & Nick Roberts in three falls
4) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Thursday, June 4, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Taro Myaki
2) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero
3) The Fabulous Moolah & Rita Cortez defeated Pat Sherry & Judy Grable
4) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via CO to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Saturday, June 6, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Art Nelson
2) Taro Myaki fought Doug Donovan to a draw (20:00)
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Nick Roberts & Taro Myaki in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, June 9, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Alex Perez
2) Joe Hamilton & Alex Perez defeated Nick Roberts & Doug Donovan in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 10, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Sonny Myers defeated Joe Hamilton in three falls
3) Pat O’Connor & Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts in three falls

Thursday, June 11, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morrelli defeated Ray Duran
2) Joe Hamilton defeated Nick Roberts via DQ.
3) World Women's Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rita Cortez
4) World Tag Team Champions Doug Donovan & Art Nelson fought Dory Funk & Bob Geigel to a draw in three falls.
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Sonny Myers via DQ in two straight falls

Saturday, June 13, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Pat Sherry in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan via DQ in three falls(referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, June 16, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Doug Donovan defeated Alex Perez
2) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel
3) Tex Brady defeated Bob Richardson in two straight falls
4) Sonny Myers defeated Tony Morelli in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, June 17, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
2) Tex Brady defeated Bud Richardson (sub. Emmett Crozier)
3) Tony Morelli fought Sonny Myers to a draw in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 18, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cliff Olsen defeated Alex Perez
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Tony Morelli
3) Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton defeated Doug Donovan & Art Nelson
4) Mike DiBiase & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Saturday, June 20, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel fought Doug Donovan to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 23, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Swede Olsen via DQ
2) Willie Love defeated Tex Brady
3) Gordo Chihuahua (sub. Dory Funk) defeated Nick Roberts in three falls
4) Sonny Myers defeated Tony Morelli via CO in three falls 

Wednesday, June 24, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

1) Gordo Chihuahua vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Tex Brady vs. Willie Love
3) Sonny myers vs. Cliff Olson
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Tony Morelli & Nick Roberts

Thursday, June 25, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Willie Love defeated Tex Brady
2) Tony Morelli defeated Cliff Olsen
3) Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton via DQ in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the World Junior Heavyweight Title(referee: Ray Clements)
In the main event, the falls were tied at one each when Funk applied the spinning toe hold on DiBiase. Referee Ray Clements had been knocked from the ring but he climbed back in and immediately stopped the match and gave the title to Funk. DiBiase immediately protested and told promoter Doc Sarpolis and Clements that he hadn't given up and therefore couldn't lose the match. Clements stated that he stopped the match to prevent Funk from breaking DiBiase's leg. DiBiase reported the outcome of the match to the NWA. Since Funk is never again referred to as having won the title, we can assume that the appeal was successful, and the title was returned to DiBiase. The opening match was billed as "the first Negro men's match ever in Amarillo".


Saturday, June 27, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tony Morelli vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Texas Negro Champion Tex Brady vs. Willie Love
3) Art Nelson vs. Sonny Myers

Tuesday, June 30, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Gordo Chihuahua to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Tex Brady in two straight falls
3) Sonny Myers & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Tony Morelli & Bob Geigel in two straight falls(referee: Joe Hamilton)



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain