View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:26 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, July 1, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Juan Garcia
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Joe Hamilton
3) Sonny Myers defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in two straight falls

Thursday, July 2, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers (15:50)
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Ray Duran (4:02)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Juan Garcia (5:02)
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton defeated Tony Morelli & Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts in three falls

Saturday, July 4, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Joe Hamilton vs. Ray Duran
2) Sonny Myers vs. Nick Roberts

Tuesday, July 7, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Sonny Myers to a no contest
2) Laura Martinez defeated Kathy Starr in three falls
3) Nick Roberts defeated Gordo Chihuahua in three falls (referee: Enrique Spindola)

Wednesday, July 8, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Enrique Spindola
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Sam Steamboat
3) Laura Martinez defeated Kathy Starr in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Thursday, July 9, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan via referee's decision
2) Laura Martinez defeated Kathy Starr
3) Sam Steamboat defeated Enrique Spindola
4) Dory Funk defeated Sam Steamboat (sub. Tony Morelli) when Steamboat was unable to return for the third fall
5) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Saturday, July 11, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sam Steamboat fought Doug Donovan to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Sonny Myers defeated Nick Roberts in two straight falls

Tuesday, July 14, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts and Antone Leone won a 5-man Battle Battle Royal (other participants: Enrique Spindola, Gordo Chihuahua, Tony Morelli) (referee: Bob Geigel)
2) Antone Leone defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls to win the Battle Royal(referee: Tony Morelli)
3) Sonny Myers vs. Bob Geigel

Wednesday, July 15, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Art Nelson to a draw
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
3) Antone Leone fought Enrique Spindola to a double-DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli in three falls

Thursday, July 16, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Doug Donovan
2) Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts
3) Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie defeated Pee Wee James & Farmer McGregor
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli in three falls
The rules of the main event called for two men from each team to be legal men in the ring at any one time.

Saturday, July 18, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Doug Donovan vs. Sonny Myers
2) Irish Jackie vs. Pee Wee James
3) Doug Donovan & Irish Jackie vs. Sonny Myers & Pee Wee James

Tuesday, July 21, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Pee Wee James defeated Irish Jackie
2) Tony Morelli (sub. Antone Leone) defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in two straight falls
3) Sonny Myers defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in three falls (referee: Danny O’Shea)

Wednesday, July 22, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pee Wee James defeated Irish Jackie
2) Tony Morelli & Antone Leone fought Dory Funk & Sonny Myers to a draw in three falls
3) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls
4) Bulldog Plechas defeated Gorgeous George in three falls

Thursday, July 23, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts fought Tony Morelli to a draw
2) Gordo Chihuahua & Farmer McGregor defeated Art Nelson & Irish Jackie
3) Ripper Leone defeated Enrique Spindola
4) Bulldog Plechas defeated Bill Longson
5) Gorgeous George defeated Sonny Myers when the bout was stopped during the second fall due to a cut above the eye of Myers, with Myers having won the first fall

Saturday, July 25, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated Bob Geigel
2) Fuzzy Cupid defeated Farmer McGregor
3) Bob Geigel & Farmer McGregor defeated Antone Leone & Fuzzy Cupid in three falls

Saturday, July 25, 1959 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts
2) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson

Tuesday, July 28, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tony Morelli vs. Art Nelson
2) Lorraine Johnson vs. Kay Noble
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan vs. Antone Leone & Tony Morelli

Wednesday, July 29, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gordo Chihuahua fought Antone Leone to a draw
2) Lorraine Johnson defeated Kay Noble
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan fought Dory Funk & Bob Geigel to a draw
4) Gordo Chihuahua & Enrique Spindola defeated Tony Morelli & Antone Leone

Thursday, July 30, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kay Noble defeated Lorraine Johnson via referee's decision
2) Nick Roberts defeated Tony Morelli via DQ
3) Ripper Leone defeated Joe Hamilton
4) Bulldog Plechas & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan when Donovan could not return for the third fall
5) Sonny Myers defeated Gorgeous George in two straight falls

Saturday, August 1, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Doug Donovan fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (20:00)
2) Kay Noble defeated Lorraine Johnson
3) Joe Hamilton & Kay Noble defeated Doug Donovan & Lorraine Johnson in two straight falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Saturday, August 1, 1959 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Gorgeous George vs. Bulldog Plechas

Tuesday, August 4, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Joe Hamilton via DQ
2) Tony Morelli & Antone Leone defeated Joe Hamilton & Enrique Spindola in three falls
3) Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls (referee: Ray Duran)

Wednesday, August 5, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
4) Enrique Spindola defeated Antone Leone via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, August 6, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Pepe Rodriquez
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
3) Antone Leone defeated Sonny Myers
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Bob Geigel & Joe Hamilton
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Bulldog Plechas in three falls

Tuesday, August 11, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tony Morelli vs. Art Nelson
2) Antone Leone vs. Pepe Rodriquez
3) Sonny Myers vs. Nick Roberts

Wednesday, August 12, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Pepe Rodriquez to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers
3) Tony Morelli & Antone Leone defeated Dory Funk & Enrique Spindola in three falls
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Nick Roberts in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Thursday, August 13, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel
2) Joe Hamilton fought Doug Donovan to a draw
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Taro Myaki
4) Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli in three falls
5) Antone Leone defeated Dory Funk via DQ to win the North American Heavyweight Title
Antone Leone had won the first fall of the main event, and the second fall had ended in a double-disqualification, giving Leone a 2-1 lead. The rules stated that the champion could not lose his title by disqualification in the third fall, but since the double-disqualification happened in the second fall, the title was able to change hands.

Saturday, August 15, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Doug Donovan vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Taro Myaki vs. Cowboy Carlson

Tuesday, August 18, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tony Morelli vs. Pepe Rodriquez
2) Cowboy Carlson vs. Art Nelson
3) Nick Roberts vs Bob Geigel

Wednesday, August 19, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Pepe Rodriquez
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Danny Savich
4) Art Nelson & Danny Savich & Nick Robets & Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Cowboy Carlson & Pepe Rodriquez in three falls

Thursday, August 20, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Enrique Spindola
2) Bob Geigel fought Tony Morelli to a draw
3) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Taro Miyaki via DQ
4) Cowboy Carlson & Joe Hamilton defeated Nick Roberts & Art Nelson
5) Dory Funk fought Antone Leone to a no contest in three falls

Saturday, August 22, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
2) Danny Savich defeated Taro Myaki via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Tuesday, August 25, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Danny Savich in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts in three falls (referee: Pepe Rodriquez)

Wednesday, August 26, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Adnan Kaissie fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Pepe Rodriquez
3) Antone Leone & Danny Savich defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Thursday, August 27, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki via referee's decision
3) Bob Geigel & Gordo Chihuahua & Bulldog Plechas defeated Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli & Art Nelson
4) Dory Funk defeated Danny Savich via CO
5) Antone Leone defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Monday, August 31, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ray Duran vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson

Tuesday, September 1, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
2) Taro Myaki defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
3) Art Nelson & Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel & Gory Guerrero in three falls (referee: Pepe Rodriquez)

Wednesday, September 2, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Donovan fought Gordo Chihuahua to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
3) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls(referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, September 3, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Adnan Kaisy defeated Doug Donovan via referee's decision
2) Gory Guerrero fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
3) Bob Geigel & Bulldog Plechas defeated Art Nelson & Nick Roberts
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Taro Myaki
5) Dory Funk fought Antone Leone to a double-KO (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Monday, September 7, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
2) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, September 8, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Ray Duran in three falls
2) Bob Orton defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Taro Myaki in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)

Wednesday, September 9, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Orton defeated Taro Myaki
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls(referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Gory Guerrero & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Thursday, September 10, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts & Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero & Gordo Chihuahua
2) Art Nelson defeated Bob Orton via DQ
3) Bob Geigel defeated Tony Morelli
4) Antone Leone defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls
5) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli defeated Cowboy Carlson & Bob Geigel

Monday, September 14, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Tony Morelli to a draw (20:00)
2) Joe Hamilton defeated Art Nelson
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Antone Leone via DQ
4) Cowboy Carlson & Joe Hamilton & Tommy Phelps defeated Antone Leone & Art Nelson & Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, September 15, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Doug Donovan
2) Bob Orton vs. Joe Hamilton
3) Luis Hernandez vs. Danny Savich

Wednesday, September 16, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
2) Art Nelson fought Bob Orton to a draw
3) Danny Savich defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ
4) Tommy Phelps defeated  Dory Funk when Funk was unable to pin Funk three times (20:00)
5) Gory Guerrero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Thursday, September 17, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny Savich vs. Adnan Kaisy
2) Ripper Leone vs. Bob Geigel
3) Luis Hernandez vs. Doug Donovan
4) Dory Funk & Dick Hutton & Bob Geigel & Cowboy Carlson defeated Ripper Leone & Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli & Art Nelson in three falls

Monday, September 21, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Juan Hernandez defeated Ray Duran
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Taro Myaki via DQ

Tuesday, September 22, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Hernandez vs. Art Nelson
2) Taro Myaki vs. Adnan Kaisy
3) Cowboy Carlson & Luis Hernandez vs. Art Nelson & Danny Savich

Wednesday, September 23, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Taro Myaki to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel fought Pepe Rodriquez to a draw (15:00)
3) Bob Orton defeated Ray Duran (sub. Danny Savich)
4) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Antone Leone & Art Nelson in three falls
5) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk defeated Tommy Phelps

Monday, September 28, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Taro Myaki fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (20:00)
2) Antone Leone & Taro Myaki defeated Bob Orton & Joe Hamilton
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain