View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:26 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, October 1, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morelli & Taro Myaki defeated Luis Hernandez & Gordo Chihuahua
2) Gory Guerrero fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
3) Bob Orton fought Nick Roberts to a double-DQ
4) Ivan Zdanoff defeated Joe Hamilton
5) Antone Leone defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Max Baer)

Monday, October 5, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
2) Bob Geigel fought Danny Savich to a double-CO in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Bob Orton via DQ in three falls (referee: Danny Hunt)

Wednesday, October 7, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Cowboy Carlson via CO
2) Ivan Zdanoff defeated Gordo Chihuahua
3) Bob Geigel defeated Pepe Rodriquez
4) Bob Orton defeated Antone Leone via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
5) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Thursday, October 8, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez vs. Joe Hamilton & Adnan Kaisy
2) Nick Roberts vs. Bob Orton
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Taro Myaki
4) Ivan Zdanoff defeated Bulldog Plechas
5) Tony Morelli defeated Bob Geigel

Monday, October 12, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Fred Hunt defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Bob Geigel defeated Danny Savich via CO in two straight falls
3) Antone Leone defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Wednesday, October 14, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Gordo Chihuahua
2) Antone Leone defeated Adnan Kaissie
3) Ivan Zdanoff defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to return for the second fall
4) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Thursday, October 15, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Oni Wiki Wiki
2) Bob Orton fought Bob Geigel to a draw
3) Nick Roberts & Danny Savich defeated Joe Hamilton & Cowboy Carlson
4) Antone Leone vs. Ivan Zdanoff was called off as both men fought before they got to the ring
5) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Monday, October 19, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Fred Hunt
2) Antone Leone vs. Joe Hamilton
3) Danny Savich defeated Bob Geigel

Wednesday, October 21, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Ivan Zdanoff defeated Taro Myaki & Tommy Phelps
2) Nick Roberts defeated Danny Savich
3) Luis Hernandez defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 22, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Gordo Chihuahua
2) Bulldog Plechas defeated Adnan Kaisy
3) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Danny Savich & Taro Myaki
4) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel
5) Fence Match: Antone Leone defeated Ivan Zdanoff in three falls.

Monday, October 26, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Antone Leone defeated Nick Roberts in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Danny Savich in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 28, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Pepe Rodriquez
2) Dory Funk fought Nick Roberts to a double-DQ
3) World Tag Team Champions Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Ivan Zdanoff in two straight falls

Thursday, October 29, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Taro Myaki via referee's decision
2) Nick Roberts defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Ivan Zdanoff
4) Millie Stafford & Lord Littlebrook defeated Dot Dotson & Bull Brummell
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Antone Leone (w/ Tony Morelli) in three falls

Monday, November 2, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls
2) Ivan Zdanoff defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 4, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Tony Morelli
2) Ivan Zdanoff fought Nick Roberts to a draw (15:00)
3) Pepe Rodriquez defeated Taro Myaki
4) Rocky Ford defeated Antone Leone
5) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero could not return for the third fall

Thursday, November 5, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) 11-man Battle Royal (participants: Antone Leone, Nick Roberts, Ivan Zdanoff, Taro Myaki, Gory Guerrero, Luis Hernandez, Pepe Rodriquez, Bob Orton, Rocky Ford, Bulldog Plechas, The Mighty Ursus)
2) 7th in Battle Royal vs. 6th in Battle Royal
3) 5th in Battle Royal vs. 4th in Battle Royal
4) 3rd in Battle Royal vs. 2nd in Battle Royal
5) Dory Funk vs. Stan Kowalski

Monday, November 9, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Ivan Zdanoff
2) Rocky Ford vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Ivan Zdanoff & Antone Leone

Wednesday, November 11, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ivan Zdanoff via DQ
2) Judy Glover defeated Jessica Rogers
3) Nick Roberts fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (15:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Luis Hernandez when Hernandez was unable to return for the third fall
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Antone Leone defeated Rocky Ford in three falls

Thursday, November 12, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Taro Myaki
2) Bob Orton vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Judy Glover vs. Jessica Rogers
4) Rocky Ford vs. Nick Roberts
5) Dory Funk & Bulldog Plechas vs. Antone Leone & Ivan Zdanoff

Monday, November 16, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Ivan Zdanoff
2) Bob Orton vs. Adnan Kaisy
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Ivan Zdanoff & Antone Leone

Wednesday, November 18, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Bob Orton
2) Nick Roberts defeated Ivan Zdanoff
3) Antone Leone defeated Alex Perez by winning the first fall of a scheduled three
4) World Tag Team Champions Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, November 19, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ivan Zdanoff & Taro Myaki defeated Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez
2) Adnan Kaisy vs. Rocky Ford
3) Alex Perez vs. Bob Orton
4) Dory Funk & Nick Roberts defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli (referees: Alex Perez & Tommy Phelps)

Monday, November 23, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dick Hutton vs Tony Morelli
2) Ivan Zdanoff vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Tony Morelli & Antone Leone vs. Dory Funk & Dick Hutton

Tuesday, November 24, 1959 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Bradley (sub. Beau Brummel) defeated Tiny Roe
2) Dick Hutton defeated Ivan Zdanoff
3) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk

Wednesday, November 25, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Tony Morelli
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe
3) Nick Roberts defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Antone Leone via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Dick Hutton defeated Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title
5) Lights Out Match: Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez (sub. Gory Guerrero) via blood stoppage

Thursday, November 26, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Taro Myaki fought Bob Orton to a no contest
2) Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang defeated Tiny Roe & Bull Brummel
3) Alex Perez fought Tony Morelli to a draw
4) Dick Hutton defeated Ivan Zdanoff
5) Nick Roberts defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Monday, November 30, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Rocky Ford
2) Lord Littlebrook vs. Bull Brummel
3) Dick Hutton vs. Antone Leone

Wednesday, December 2, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Adnan Kaissie
2) Luis Hernandez defeated Tony Morelli via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Strangler Stan defeated Rocky Ford
4) Dick Hutton defeated Antone Leone in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez in three falls

Thursday, December 3, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Hernandez & Lord Littlebrook defeated Taro Myaki & Bull Brummel
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Rocky Ford
3) Amateur Rules: Adnan Kaisy defeated Wayne Conrad
4) Dick Hutton defeated Tony Morelli via DQ
5) Stan Kowalski defeated Nick Roberts when Roberts was too injured to continue
6) Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title
Dick Hutton was also scheduled to meet amateur wrestler Everett Gordon, but Gordon failed to appear.

Monday, December 7, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Adnan Kaisy vs. Juan Hernandez
2) Tony Morelli vs. Sonny Myers
3) Bob Geigel vs. Dick Hutton

Wednesday, December 9, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez & Alex Perez defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli in three falls
2) Dick Hutton defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
3) Fight to the Finish: Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk via CO
4) Strangler Stan fought Sonny Myers to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, December 10, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez fought Ivan Zdanoff & Tony Morelli to a draw
2) Dick Hutton defeated Tony Morelli
3) Stan Kowalski fought Nick Roberts to a no contest
4) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez when Perez was unable to return for the second fall, having lost the first
5) Sonny Myers defeated Antone Leone in three falls

Tuesday, December 15, 1959 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers vs. Mighty Ortega
2) Dick Hutton vs. Strangler Stan
3) Dory Funk vs. Nick Roberts

Wednesday, December 16, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli
2) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Zdanoff
3) Dick Hutton defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to pin Hutton (30:00)
4) The Mighty Ortega defeated Antone Leone
5) Sonny Myers defeated Strangler Stan via DQ in three falls

Thursday, December 17, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Orton fought Pepe Rodriquez to a draw
2) Luis Hernandez defeated Adnan Kaisy (11:21)
3) The Mighty Ortega defeated Ivan Zdanoff (5:30)
4) Dick Hutton defeated Gory Guerrero (22:20)
5) Sonny Myers & Dory Funk defeated Ripper Leone & Tony Morelli in three falls
6) Loser Leaves Town: Stan Kowalski defeated Nick Roberts in two straight falls



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain