View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:27 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, January 5, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Pepe Rodriguez vs. Ray Duran
2) Alex Perez vs. Juan Garcia
3) Art Nelson vs. Luis Hernandez

Tuesday, January 5, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Rock Hunter fought Mighty Ortega (sub. Sonny Myers) to a draw
2) Ray Gordon defeated Ed Sharpe (sub. Luis Hernandez)
3) Dick Hutton & Joe Ortego (sub. Sonny Myers) defeated Rock Hunter & Strangler Stan

Wednesday, January 6, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Rock Hunter to a draw (15:00)
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe via DQ
3) Dick Hutton defeated Ray Gordon
4) Strangler Stan defeated Luis Hernandez when Hernandez could not return for the third fall
5) The Mighty Ortega defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Thursday, January 7, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Yaqui Bravo (4:55)
2) Ray Gordon defeated Kurt Von Brauner (7:54)
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Luis Hernandez (6:37)
4) Rock Hunter defeated Alex Perez (8:45)
5) Doug Donovan defeated Silento Rodriguez (10:36)
6) The Mighty Ortega defeated Art Nelson via judge's decision (15:00)
7) Dick Hutton defeated Gory Guerrero (9:13)
8) Sonny Myers defeated Strangler Stan via DQ
9) Sonny Myers defeated Bulldog Plechas (3:54)
10) Dick Hutton defeated Ed Sharpe (6:56)
11) The Mighty Ortega defeated Ray Gordon (6:16)
12) Rock Hunter defeated Doug Donovan (8:00)
This card featured the first two rounds of a tournament to crown a new North American Heavyweight Champion. Dory Funk had been forced to vacate the title since he was unable to defend the title due to a leg muscle injury. The judges for the card were Cal Farley, Dory Funk, Eldon Jackson and Ann Bryson.

Tuesday, January 12, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Strangler Stan defeated Mighty Ortega
2) Rock Hunter fought Ed Sharpe (sub. Luis Hernandez) to a draw
3) Dick Hutton defeated Lou Thesz via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, January 13, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw
2) Ray Gordon defeated Ed Sharpe via DQ
3) Rock Hunter defeated Yaqui Bravo
4) Gory Guerrero & The Mighty Ortega defeated Strangler Stan & Art Nelson in three falls
5) Lou Thesz defeated Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 14, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Gordon defeated Art Nelson
2) Ed Sharpe defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Rock Hunter defeated Sonny Myers when Myers was unable to continue due to injury (12:29)
4) Dick Hutton defeated The Mighty Ortega via judge's decision (15:00)
5) Lou Thesz defeated Strangler Stan in three falls
6) Rock Hunter defeated Dick Hutton to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, January 19, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Strangler Stan to a draw
2) Lorraine Johnson defeated Barbara Baker in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor fought Dick Hutton to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, January 20, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero vs. Ed Sharpe & Rock Hunter
2) Dick Hutton vs. Tiny Smith
3) Texas Women’s Champion Lorraine Johnson vs. Barbara Baker
4) Strangler Stan vs. Bob Geigel
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor vs. The Mighty Ortega

Thursday, January 21, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Barbara Baker & Gloria Barattini defeated Lorraine Johnson & Mae Young
2) The Mighty Ortega defeated Bob Geigel via referee's decision after a time limit draw
3) Strangler Stan defeated Alex Perez (11:00)
4) Dick Hutton defeated Art Nelson (18:24)
5) Sonny Myers defeated Rock Hunter in two straight falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title
6) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Lou Thesz in three falls

Tuesday, January 26, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Gloria Barratini fought Lorraine Johnson to a draw
2) Strangler Stan defeated Dick Hutton (sub. Sonny Myers) via DQ in three falls
3) Barbara Baker & Gloria Barratini defeated Lorraine Johnson & Mae Young in three falls

Wednesday, January 27, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Rock Hunter & Ed Sharpe
2) Barbara Baker & Gloria Barattini defeated Lorraine Johnson & Mae Young
3) Loser Leaves Texas for 90 Days: Ed Sharpe defeated Gory Guerrero
4) Dick Hutton defeated Bob Geigel
5) The Mighty Ortega fought Strangler Stan to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, January 28, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Gordon defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Pretty Boy Collins
3) Dick Hutton defeated Pepe Rodriguez
4) The Mighty Ortega fought Strangler Stan to a no contest
5) Ed Sharpe defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
6) Sonny Myers defeated Rock Hunter

Tuesday, February 2, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Ray Gordon vs. Alex Perez
2) Yaqui Bravo vs. Silento Rodriguez
3) Dick Hutton vs. Juan Garcia

Tuesday, February 2, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ed Sharpe via DQ
2) Lord Littlebrook defeated Tiny Roe
3) Sonny Myers & Bob Geigel defeated Ed Sharpe & Strangler Stan (referee: Mighty Ortega)

Wednesday, February 3, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Strangler Stan to a draw (15:00)
2) Ray Gordon & Lord Littlebrook defeated Yaqui Bravo & Tiny Roe
3) Rock Hunter & Ed Sharpe fought The Mighty Ortega & Silento Rodriguez to a no contest in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers fought Dick Hutton to a draw (60:00)

Monday, February 8, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Sonny Myers vs. Ed Sharpe
2) Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. Barney Bernard (referee: Al Szasz)
3) The Mighty Ortega & Sonny Myers vs. Stan Lisowski & Ed Sharpe

Tuesday, February 9, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Ray Gordon vs. Bob Geigel
2) Pretty Boy Collins vs. Juan Garcia
3) Yaqui Bravo vs. Bulldog Plechas

Tuesday, February 9, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) A Wrestling Bear Cub defeated Barney Bernard (midget wrestler)
2) Sonny Myers defeated Ed Sharpe
3) Mighty Ortega defeated Strangler Stan via DQ (referee: Al Szasz)

Wednesday, February 10, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Strangler Stan to a draw
2) Victor the Wrestling Bear defeated Barney Bernard
3) Tommy Phelps & Ed Sharpe & Rock Hunter defeated Alex Perez & The Mighty Ortega & Silento Rodriguez via DQ in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls

Thursday, February 11, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Gordon & Silento Rodriguez defeated Rock Hunter & Ed Sharpe
2) Victor the Bear defeated Barney Bernard
3) Dick Hutton defeated The Mighty Ortega via DQ
4) Bob Geigel fought Alex Perez to a no contest
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers fought Stranger Stan to a draw (60:00)

Monday, February 15, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dick Hutton vs. Ray Gordon
2) Stan Lisowski vs. Sonny Myers
3) Ed Sharpe vs. The Mighty Ortega

Tuesday, February 16, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Pretty Boy Collins vs. Juan Garcia
2) Yaqui Bravo vs. Al Szasz
3) Bear vs. Midget: Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. Barney Bernard

Tuesday, February 16, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Strangler Stan fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Dick Hutton defeated Ray Gordon in three falls
3) Sonyn Myers & Mighty Ortega defeated Strangler Stan & Ed Sharpe in three falls

Wednesday, February 17, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ray Gordon
2) Strangler Stan fought Sonny Myers to a draw
3) Ed Sharpe & Tommy Phelps fought Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez to a no contest
4) Dick Hutton defeated The Mighty Ortega
5) Lights Out Match: Tommy Phelps defeated Alex Perez

Thursday, February 18, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mighty Ortega defeated Dick Hutton via DQ
2) Sonny Myers defeated Strangler Stan
3) Alex Perez defeated Bob Geigel

Tuesday, February 23, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Ray Gordon vs. Juan Garcia
2) Jesus Ortega vs. Pretty Boy Collins
3) Yaqui Bravo vs. Alex Perez

Tuesday, February 23, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) El Mongol (sub. Ed Summers) defeated Gypsy Joe
2) Lady Angel defeated Peggy Allen in two straight falls
3) Strangler Stan fought Ed Sharpe to a no contest

Wednesday, February 24, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Mongol defeated Gypsy Joe
2) Lady Angel defeated Peggy Allen
3) The Mighty Ortega defeated Dick Hutton in three falls
4) Strangler Stan & Ed Sharpe & Tommy Phelps defeated Silento Rodriguez & Sonny Myers & Alex Perez in three falls

Thursday, February 25, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Gypsy Joe
2) El Mongol defeated Ray Gordon
3) Ed Sharpe & Strangler Stan fought The Mighty Ortega & Alex Perez to a no contest
4) Dick Hutton defeated Sonny Myers

Tuesday, March 1, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) El Mongol vs Ray Gordon
2) Sonny Myers vs. Ed Sharpe
3) Dick Hutton vs. Strangler Stan
Cancelled due to bad weather.

Wednesday, March 2, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Mongol fought Pretty Boy Collins to a draw (15:00)
2) Strangler Stan & Ed Sharpe defeated Alex Perez & The Mighty Ortega in three falls
3) Silento Rodriguez fought Tommy Phelps to a no contest
4) Dick Hutton defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 3, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) El Mongol defeated Yaqui Bravo
2) Gene LaBell defeated Pretty Boy Collins
3) Silento Rodriguez defeated Tommy Phelps
4) The Mighty Ortega & Alex Perez defeated Strangler Stan & Ed Sharpe
5) Sonny Myers defeated Dick Hutton

Monday, March 7, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Mighty Ortega fought Gene LaBell to a draw (20:00)
2) Dick Hutton defeated Stan Lisowki in three falls
3) Ed Sharpe defeated El Mongol in three falls

Tuesday, March 8, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Mighty Ortega defeated El Mongol
2) Dick Hutton defeated Gene LeBell
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Strangler Stan

Wednesday, March 9, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated El Mongol
2) Dick Hutton defeated Yaqui Bravo
3) Sonny Myers fought Gene LaBell to a draw
4) Silento Rodriguez defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
5) The Mighty Ortega & Alex Perez defeated Strangler Stan & Ed Sharpe in three falls

Thursday, March 10, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated Yaqui Bravo
2) Strangler Stan defeated El Mongol
3) Gene LaBell defeated Tommy Phelps
4) Sonny Myers fought Silento Rodriguez to a no contest
5) The Mighty Ortega & Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk & Dick Hutton to win the World Tag Team Title

Monday, March 14, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Gene LaBell
2) Ed Sharpe defeated Dick Hutton via DQ
3) Dory Funk fought The Mighty Ortega to a draw (20:00)
4) Ed Sharpe & Dick Hutton & Gene LaBell defeated Dory Funk & The Mighty Ortega & Silento Rodriguez in three falls

Tuesday, March 15, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) El Mongol vs. Ray Duran
2) Pretty Boy Collins vs. Yaqui Bravo
3) Stan Lisowski vs. Juan Garcia

Tuesday, March 15, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Silento Rodriquez fought Alex Perez to a draw (sub. Sonny Myers)
2) Dick Hutton defeated Mighty Ortega in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe in three falls

Wednesday, March 16, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Alex Perez to a draw (15:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Gene LaBell defeated Sonny Myers
3) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions The Mighty Ortega & Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk & Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 17, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Strangler Stan
3) Dick Hutton defeated Silento Rodriguez
4) Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk
5) Gene LaBell defeated Sonny Myers to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, March 21, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dick Hutton defeated Stan Lisowski
2) Gene LaBell defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe in three falls

Tuesday, March 22, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Al Szasz vs. Juan Garcia
2) Ricky Romero vs. Pretty Boy Collins
3) Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. Ada Ash

Tuesday, March 22, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Ed Sharpe fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Strangler Stan to a double-DQ
3) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor fought Dick Hutton to a draw in three falls (90:00)

Wednesday, March 23, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe & Strangler Stan via DQ
2) Sonny Myers fought Dick Hutton to a draw
3) Dory Funk fought Gene LaBell to a draw in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated The Mighty Ortega when Ortega was unable to continue due to injury

Thursday, March 24, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mighty Ortega defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Victor the Bear defeated Tommy Phelps via DQ
3) Silento Rodriguez & Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe & Strangler Stan
4) Dory Funk fought Sonny Myers to a draw
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Gene LaBell

Monday, March 28, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Ed Sharpe to a draw (20:00)
2) Gene LaBell defeated Silento Rodriguez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Stan Lisowski in two straight falls

Tuesday, March 29, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Al Szasz vs. Pretty Boy Collins
2) Ada Ash vs. Barbara Baker
3) El Mongol vs. Juan Garcia
4) Al Szasz & Ada Ash vs. Pretty Boy Collins & Barbara Baker

Tuesday, March 29, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Gene LeBell to a draw (20:00)
2) Gene LeBell & Ed Sharpe defeated Ricky Romero & Sonny Myers
3) Dory Funk defeated Strangler Stan in three falls

Wednesday, March 30, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ed Sharpe fought Ray Duran to a draw
2) Dick Hutton fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Sonny Myers fought Dory Funk to a draw
4) Silento Rodriguez defeated Strangler Stan in two straight falls
5) Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Gene LaBell via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 31, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Victor the Bear defeated El Mongol
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe
3) Ricky Romero defeated Stranger Stan
4) Gene LaBell defeated Sonny Myers
5) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain