View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:27 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Online
Monday, April 4, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Gene LaBell
2) Ed Sharpe defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Tuesday, April 5, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Al Szasz & Ada Ash vs. Pretty Boy Collins & Barbara Baker
2) 5-man and bear Battle Royal (participants: Victor the Wrestling Bear, Yaqui Bravo, Roy Lee Collins, Juan Garcia, El Mongol)

Tuesday, April 5, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Gene LeBell
2) Nick Roberts defeated Ricky Romero
3) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe

Wednesday, April 6, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Ed Sharpe to a no contest
2) Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Gene LaBell in three falls
Due to the controversial ending of the main event, the title was declared vacant.

Thursday, April 7, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Barbara Baker defeated Ada Ash
2) Silento Rodriguez & Ricky Romero defeated Pretty Boy Collins & Ed Sharpe
3) Sonny Myers fought Alex Perez to a draw
4) Bob Geigel fought Nick Roberts to a draw
5) Dory Funk defeated Gene LaBell

Monday, April 11, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Jack O'Reilly via DQ in three falls
2) Victor the Wrestling Bear defeated Ada Ash (6:00)
3) Nick Roberts & Ed Sharpe defeated Dory Funk & Al Szasz in three falls

Tuesday, April 12, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Victor the Wrestling Bear fought Ada Ash to a no contest
2) Ed Sharpe defeated Tony Morelli
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts

Wednesday, April 13, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Victor the Wrestling Bear defeated Ada Ash
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ed Sharpe
3) Nick Roberts fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw
4) Gene LaBell defeated Silento Rodriguez in three falls
5) Ricky Romero & Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, April 14, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jack O'Reilly
2) Gene LaBell fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Gene LaBell fought Tony Morelli to a draw
5) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk via DQ

Monday, April 18, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Ed Sharpe
2) Alex Perez vs. Ricky Romero
3) Dory Funk & Ed Sharpe vs. Bob Geigel & Tony Morelli

Tuesday, April 19, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Alex Perez
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ricky Romero
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Ed Sharpe & Alex Perez

Wednesday, April 20, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Ed Sharpe via DQ
2) Bob Geigel fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Gene LaBell & Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk & Silento Rodriguez in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, April 21, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jack O'Reilly
2) Gene LaBell fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor fought Nick Roberts to a draw

Monday, April 25, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Tony Morelli & Gene LaBelle defeated Bob Geigel & Fred Hunt in three falls

Tuesday, April 26, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Gene LeBell to a draw
2) Ed Sharpe defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Gene LeBell & Tony Morelli in three falls

Wednesday, April 27, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Gene LaBell defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ
3) Nick Roberts defeated Alex Perez
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero & Silento Rodriguez in here falls

Thursday, April 28, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins fought Jack O'Reilly to a no contest
2) Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez defeated Tony Morelli & Ed Sharpe via DQ
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Silento Rodriguez
4) Gene LaBell defeated Ricky Romero
5) Joe Hamilton defeated Nick Roberts via DQ

Monday, May 2, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Hamilton fought Pretty Boy Collins to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ed Sharpe
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Joe Hamilton defeated Tony Morelli & Ed Sharpe & Pretty Boy Collins

Tuesday, May 3, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) 7-man Battle Royal (participants: Joe Hamilton, Bob Geigel, Tony Morelli, Ricky Romero, Dory Funk, Ed Sharpe, Pretty Boy Collins) (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Wednesday, May 4, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Alex Perez defeated Bob Geigel
3) Joe Hamilton defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Alex Perez & Ricky Romero defeated Gene LaBell & Tony Morelli in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls (referee: Fred Hunt)

Thursday, May 5, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morelli fought Jack O'Reilly to a draw
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Fred Hunt
3) Joe Hamilton fought Ricky Romero to a draw
4) Nick Roberts defeated Gene LaBell
5) Bob Geigel defeated Alex Perez

Monday, May 9, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Scorpion fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Lorraine Johnson defeated Lolita Martinez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 11, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated Tony Morelli
2) Bob Geigel fought Art Nelson to a no contest
3) Silento Rodriguez & Laura Martinez defeated Ed Sharpe & Lorraine Johnson in three falls
4) Alex Perez defeated The Scorpion via DQ
5) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Thursday, May 12, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez & Ricky Romero defeated Tony Morelli & Ed Sharpe
2) Bob Geigel defeated The Scorpion
3) Silento Rodriguez fought Ed Sharpe to a no contest
4) Art Nelson defeated Nick Roberts via DQ

Friday, May 13, 1960 – Steer Ball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
2) Bob Geigel fought Ed Sharpe to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts & Ed Sharpe in three falls

Monday, May 16, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Nick Roberts to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Roy Collins in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts & The Scorpion in three falls

Tuesday, May 17, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Scorpion (sub. Thor Hagen)
4) Art Nelson & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Wednesday, May 18, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel
2) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
3) Tommy Phelps defeated Larry Wright
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Scorpion in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts & Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, May 19, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Pretty Boy Collins via DQ
2) Hans Schnabel & The Scorpion defeated Alex Perez & Tommy Phelps
3) Ricky Romero defeated Art Nelson
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Joe Hamilton
5) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts

Monday, May 23, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Tim Geohagen to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ
3) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, May 24, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Lord Littlebrook defeated Cowboy Bradley
2) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Bradley defeated Hans Schnabel & Lord Littlebrook

Wednesday, May 25, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tiny Roe defeated Lord Littlebrook
2) Tim Geohagen fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Tommy Phelps & Lord Littlebrook defeated Hans Schnabel & Tiny Roe
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts & Art Nelson in three falls to win the vacant World Tag Team Title

Thursday, May 26, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Geohagen fought Nick Roberts to a draw
2) Silento Rodriguez & Ricky Romero & Cowboy Bradley defeated Hans Schnabel & Ed Sharpe & Tiny Roe
3) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel
4) Dory Funk defeated The Scorpion

Friday, May 27, 1960 – Baseball Park – Hobbs, NM
1) Bob Geigel vs. Ricky Romero
2) Cowboy Bradley vs. Tiny Roe
3) Dory Funk vs. Nick Roberts

Monday, May 30, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Hans Schnabel in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, May 31, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Ricky Romero
2) Bob Geigel & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Hans Schnabel in three falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls (referee: Farmer Jones)
This does not fit with the lineage of the title in Amarillo and Lubbock, where the title was vacant at this time.

Wednesday, June 1, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hans Schnabel defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Tony Morelli (sub. The Scorpion)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero
4) Nick Roberts defeated Kinji Shibuya via DQ in three falls
5) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, June 2, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe via DQ
2) Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts
3) Tim Geohagen defeated Tony Morelli
4) Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe & Bull Brummel in three falls
5) Art Nelson & Hans Schnabel defeated Tokyo Joe & Kinju Shibuya in three falls

Friday, June 3, 1960 – Steer Ball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
2) Nick Roberts & Cowboy Bradley defeated Ricky Romero & Tiny Roe in three falls

Sunday, June 5, 1960 – Taos High School Gym – Taos, NM
1) Bulldog Plechas vs. Babe Hunt
2) Ricky Romero vs. Hans Schnabel
3) Ed Sharpe vs. Jack O’Reilly

Monday, June 6, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez vs. Hans Schnabel
2) Nick Roberts defeated Joe Hamilton in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Lights Out Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Dick Moody

Tuesday, June 7, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Tokyo Joe
2) Art Nelson vs. Joe Hamilton
3) Bob Geigel & Farmer Jones defeated Nick Roberts & Tokyo Joe

Wednesday, June 8, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Art Nelson fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Tim Geohagen defeated Nick Roberts (sub. Hans Schnabel) via DQ in three falls
4) Loser Leaves Texas for 90 Days: Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, June 9, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Jack O'Reilly via DQ
3) Alex Perez fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Ricky Romero when Romero could not return for the second fall, having lost the first
5) Art Nelson & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title.

Monday, June 13, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Fred Hunt
2) Nick Roberts defeated Jack O'Reilly in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 15, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Art Nelson to a draw
2) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Nick Roberts

Thursday, June 16, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eric Pederson defeated Alex Perez
2) Silento Rodriquez defeated Danny Savich
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Sammy Baldwin
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Nick Roberts
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jack O'Reilly
6) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Geigel
7) Art Nelson defeated Joe Hamilton
8) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tim Geohagen
9) Eric Pederson defeated Silento Rodriquez
10) Art Nelson defeated Tokyo Joe
11) Mike DiBiase defeated Ed Sharpe
12) Mike DiBiase fought Dory Funk to a draw
13) Eric Pederson defeated Art Nelson
This card featured a tournament, with the winner to face World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor the next week.

Monday, June 20, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Roy Collins
2) Dory Funk vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Benny Wilson vs. Nick Roberts & Roy Collins & Tokyo Joe

Wednesday, June 22, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Pederson vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Art Nelson vs. Ed Sharpe
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Alex Perez
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor vs. Dory Funk

Thursday, June 23, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez vs. Tim Geohagen
2) Nick Roberts vs. Dr. X
3) Tokyo Joe vs. Art Nelson
4) Mike DiBiase & Ed Sharpe defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Eric Pederson in two straight falls

Monday, June 27, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez fought Fred Hunt to a draw (20:00)
2) Dr. X defeated Joe Hamilton
3) Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez defeated Jack O'Reilly & Fred Hunt in three falls

Wednesday, June 29, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Jack O’Reilly
2) Dr. X vs. Joe Hamilton
3) Tokyo Joe vs. Silento Rodriguez
4) Art Nelson vs. Eric Pederson
5) Mike DiBiase vs. Alex Perez

Thursday, June 30, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
2) Alex Perez defeated Jack O'Reilly
3) Dr. X defeated Tim Geohagen
4) Mike DiBiase & Ed Sharpe defeated Bob Geigel & Nick Roberts in three falls
5) Eric Pederson defeated Tokyo Joe due to Joe bleeding in the second fall, with Pederson having won the first



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain