View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:28 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, July 6, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins fought Tommy Phelps to a draw (15:00)
2) Joe Hamilton & Tommy Phelps defeated Pretty Boy Collins & Frankie Hill Murdoch
3) Dr. X defeated Bob Geigel
4) Eric Pederson defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
5) Alex Perez defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls 

Thursday, July 7, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Geohagen fought Jack O'Reilly to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Dr. X via DQ
3) Eric Pedersen defeated Nick Roberts in three falls
4) Alex Perez defeated Tokyo Joe
5) Joe Hamilton defeated Ed Sharpe in three falls
This card featured the in-ring marriage of Silento Rodriguez and Peggy Moore. Silento Rodriguez was injured during the wedding ceremony and was unable to compete in the scheduled main event of Joe Hamilton & Silento Rodriguez vs. Ed Sharpe & Mike DiBiase. Hamilton chose to face Sharpe in singles competition.

Monday, July 11, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Matador defeated Fred Hunt in two straight falls
2) Dr. X defeated Joe Guerrero (sub. Silento Rodrigues) in two straight falls
3) Pretty Boy Collins defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls

Tuesday, July 12, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Juan Garcia vs. Jack O’Reilly
2) Eric Pederson & Nick Roberts vs. Ed Sharpe & Bulldog Plechas

Wednesday, July 13, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated Tommy Phelps (9:05)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe (9:50)
3) Dr. X defeated The Great Matador (sub. Silento Rodriguez) (12:20)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Joe Hamilton in three falls
5) Eric Pederson defeated Alex Perez in three falls

Thursday, July 14, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Eric Pederson defeated Tim Geohagen
3) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe
4) Alex Perez & Nick Roberts defeated Mike DiBiase & Ed Sharpe via DQ in three falls
5) Dr. X defeated Joe Hamilton via CO in three falls

Monday, July 18, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Matador defeated Pretty Boy Collins via DQ
2) Fred Hunt defeated Joe Guerrero in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Dr. X in three falls

Tuesday, July 19, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) Ed Sharpe & Bulldog Plechas vs. Juan Garcia & Jack O’Reilly

Wednesday, July 20, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Pretty Boy Collins (8:08)
2) Dr. X defeated Tim Geohagen (9:42)
3) Alex Perez defeated Tommy Phelps (6:42)
4) Joe Hamilton defeated Ed Sharpe (10:06)
5) Bob Geigel defeated Jack O’Reilly (13:00)
6) Mike DiBiase defeated The Great Matador (7:37)
7) Nick Roberts defeated Dr. X via DQ
8) Alex Perez fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (15:00)
9) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel (3:43)
10) Gloria Barattini vs. Mae Young
11) Mike DiBiase fought Nick Roberts to a no contest for the vacant North American Heavyweight Title
The title tournament was arranged since the title had been vacant for over three months since Gene LeBell had been stripped by the wrestling commission.

Thursday, July 21, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack O'Reilly defeated Alex Perez
2) Gloria Barattini defeated Mae Young
3) Bob Geigel defeated Pretty Boy Collins in two straight falls
4) Joe Hamilton & Nick Roberts defeated Mike DiBiase & Ed Sharpe
5) International Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers fought Dr. X to a draw in three falls (60:00)
Sonny Myers was billed as having won the International Heavyweight Title in Japan.

Wednesday, July 27, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated Alex Perez (10:28)
2) Jack O’Reilly fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (15:00)
3) Dr. X & Ed Sharpe vs. Sonny Myers & Bob Geigel
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Nick Roberts in three falls to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, July 28, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated The Great Matador (0:27)
2) Alex Perez defeated Pretty Boy Collins
3) Bob Geigel defeated Jack O'Reilly
4) Sonny Myers defeated Ed Sharpe
5) Joe Hamilton & Nick Roberts defeated Mike DiBiase & Dr. X via DQ in two straight falls to win the vacant World Tag Team Title
The World Tag Team Title had been vacated when Art Nelson left the territory.

Wednesday, August 3, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Bob Geigel fought Ed Sharpe to a draw (15:00)
3) Mike DiBiase & Jack O’Reilly defeated Nick Roberts & Joe Hamilton in three falls
4) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
5) Dr. X defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
Thursday, August 4, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated Tim Geohagen
2) Dr. X & Jack O'Reilly defeated Alex Perez & Joe Hamilton
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
4) Bob Geigel defeated Sonny Myers, winning the only fall before the time limit expired
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Monday, August 8, 1960 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
2) Bob Geigel fought Sonny Myers to a double-CO (referee: Tommy Phelps)
3) Joe Hamilton defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, August 10, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Jack O’Reilly (8:35)
2) Joe Hamilton defeated Bob Geigel (12:40)
3) Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez defeated Mike DiBiase & Ed Sharpe via DQ in three falls
4) International Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Dr. X via DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 11, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated The Great Matador
2) Bob Geigel defeated Joe Hamilton
3) Alex Perez & Pancho Lopez defeated Ed Sharpe & Jack O'Reilly
4) Nick Roberts defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase via DQ
5) International Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Dr. X
Dr. X was unmasked as Tommy O'Toole.

Monday, August 15, 1960 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Sonny Myers defeated Alex Perez
3) World Tag Team Champions Nick Roberts & Joe Hamilton defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack O’Reilly via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, August 17, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe (13:30)
2) Dr. X fought Pancho Lopez to a draw (15:00)
3) Sonny Myers defeated Jack O’Reilly (22:00)
4) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Joe Hamilton & Nick Roberts (16:32)

Thursday, August 18, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jack O'Reilly
2) Tommy O'Toole defeated Tim Geohagen
3) Danny Plechas & Ed Sharpe defeated Joe Hamilton & Pancho Lopez
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Sonny Myers

Monday, August 22, 1960 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Joe Hamilton
2) Nick Roberts defeated Tim Geohagen (sub. Dr. X) in two straight falls
3) Antone Leone defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Tuesday, August 23, 1960 – American Legion Auditorium – Farmington, NM
1) The Great Matador vs. Mike Burnell
2) Yaqui Bravo vs. Dr. X
3) Juan Garcia vs. Ed Sharpe

Wednesday, August 24, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dr. X defeated Ed Sharpe (10:05)
2) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli fought Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez to a no contest
3) Sonny Myers fought Bob Geigel to a double-DQ (29:52)
4) World Tag Team Champions Joe Hamilton & Nick Roberts defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas via DQ (17:30)

Thursday, August 25, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Pancho Lopez defeated Dr. X
3) Antone Leone defeated Fred Hunt
4) Bob Geigel defeated Alex Perez
5) Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton & Nick Roberts defeated Mike DiBiase & Danny Plechas & Ed Sharpe in three falls

Monday, August 29, 1960 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy O’Toole defeated Pancho Lopez
2) Tony Morelli fought Alex Perez to a no contest
3) Sonny Myers defeated Antone Leone via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 31, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ed Sharpe (0:15)
2) Bulldog Plechas vs. Joe Hamilton
3) Dr. X vs. Nick Roberts
4) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
5) Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls

Thursday, September 1, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas vs. Tony Morelli
2) Pancho Lopez vs. Ed Sharpe
3) Tommy O'Toole vs. Alex Perez
4) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli vs. Nick Roberts & Joe Hamilton
5) International Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers fought Bob Geigel to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, September 7, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Dr. X via decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
2) Joe Hamilton & Tommy Phelps (sub. Nick Roberts) defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli via DQ
3) Handicap Match: Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez defeated Bob Geigel
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Nick Roberts (sub. Sonny Myers) in three falls

Thursday, September 8, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Pancho Lopez defeated Jack O'Reilly
3) Nick Roberts defeated Tommy O'Toole
4) Jody Hamilton defeated Antone Leone
5) Tony Morelli & Fred Hunt defeated Mike DiBiase via CO in a handicap match where DiBiase had to win two falls against each opponent
6) International Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel

Wednesday, September 14, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Christy defeated Tony Morelli (0:18)
2) Alex Perez defeated Jack O’Reilly (10:20)
3) Joe Hamilton & Nick Roberts defeated Ed Sharpe & Dr. X
4) Antone Leone fought Sonny Myers to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Pancho Lopez defeated Mike DiBiase in two straight falls

Thursday, September 15, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Christy defeated Jack O'Reilly
2) Greco-Roman Rules: Alex Perez defeated Tony Morelli
3) Nick Roberts & Joe Hamilton defeated Ed Sharpe & Tommy O'Toole in three falls
4) Pancho Lopez defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
5) Antone Leone defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Wednesday, September 21, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Blackie Mendoza defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Dr. X defeated Joe Hamilton
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Alex Perez (sub. Nick Roberts)
4) Pancho Lopez defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title 
5) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli defeated Sonny Myers & Bobby Christy in three falls

Thursday, September 29, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Christy defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Blackie Mendoza
3) Tommy O'Toole & Ed Sharpe & Tony Morelli defeated Nick Roberts & Joe Hamilton & Bobby Christy
4) International Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers fought Pancho Lopez to a draw (60:00)
5) Antone Leone defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain