View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:28 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Online
Monday, April 3, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) George Grant fought El Olympico to a draw (20:00)
2) Doug Lindsey defeated The Scorpion via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated The Alaskan via DQ

Wednesday, April 5, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Juan Garcia fought George Grant to a draw
2) El Olympico & Bobby Christy defeated The Alaskan & Pretty Boy Collins
3) The Scorpion fought Alex Perez to a no contest
4) International Heavyweight Champion Doug Lindsey defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls
5) The Crusher defeated John Lindsey in three falls

Thursday, April 6, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) El Olympico defeated George Grant
2) The Scorpion defeated Juan Garcia
3) Doug Lindsey defeated The Alaskan via CO
4) Dory Funk fought Antone Leone to a no contest
5) The Crusher defeated Johnny Lindsey

Thursday, April 6, 1961 – American Legion Hall – Odessa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly fought Alex Perez (sub. Benny Matta) to a draw
2) Barbara Baker defeated Kay Noble
3) Bobby Christy defeated Pretty Boy Collins

Monday, April 10, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Scorpion defeated Alex Perez
2) Antone Leone defeated Bobby Christy in two straight falls
3) The Alaskan defeated Doug Lindsey in three falls

Wednesday, April 12, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly fought George Grant to a draw (15:00)
2) El Olympico defeated Pretty Boy Collins
3) The Alaskan defeated Bobby Christy
4) The Scorpion vs. Alex Perez did not start due to interference by Pretty Boy Collins
5) Doug Lindsey defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 13, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated George Grant
2) Jack O'Reilly fought El Olympico to a draw
3) Jack O'Reilly & George Grant defeated Alex Perez & El Olympico
4) Antone Leone fought The Alaskan to a double-DQ in three falls
5) Doug Lindsey defeated The Scorpion in three falls

Thursday, April 13, 1961 – American Legion Hall – Odessa, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins vs. Bobby Christy
2) Barbara Baker vs. Kay Noble
3) Pretty Boy Collins & Barbara Baker vs. Bobby Christy & Kay Noble

Monday, April 17, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) El Olympico defeated The Scorpion via DQ
2) Alex Perez fought Antone Leone to a draw (15:00)
3) The Scorpion & Antone Leone defeated Alex Perez & El Olympico in two straight falls
4) Doug Lindsey defeated The Alaskan in three falls

Wednesday, April 19, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated El Olympico
2) Doug Lindsey defeated The Alaskan
3) The Scorpion defeated Alex Perez
4) Pretty Boy Collins defeated Tommy Phelps
5) Doug Lindsey & Alex Perez & El Olympico defeated The Alaskan & The Scorpion & Antone Leone

Thursday, April 20, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Juan Garcia to a draw
2) Haystacks Muldoon defeated The Scorpion via DQ
3) Doug Lindsey fought Antone Leone to a draw
4) El Olympico defeated The Alaskan via DQ
5) Doug Lindsey & Haystacks Muldoon defeated Antone Leone & The Scorpion in three falls

Thursday, April 20, 1961 – American Legion Hall – Odessa, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly vs. George Grant
2) Barbara Baker vs. Kay Noble
3) Pretty Boy Collins vs. Alex Perez

Monday, April 24, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Benny Matta fought Antone Leone to a draw (15:00)
2) The Scorpion defeated Alex Perez
3) Doug Lindsey defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
4) Alex Perez & Benny Matta defeated The Scorpion & Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 26, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Olympico defeated George Grant
2) Benny Matta defeated Jack O’Reilly
3) Tommy Phelps vs. Pretty Boy Collins did not start when both me fought back to the locker room
4) Nikita Mulkovich & Doug Lindsey defeated Antone Leone & The Scorpion
5) The Alaskan defeated Alex Perez via DQ

Thursday, April 27, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Matta defeated George Grant
2) The Scorpin fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Pretty Boy Collins fought Tommy Phelps to a draw
4) Antone Leone defeated Haystacks Muldoon via DQ
5) The Alaskan defeated Doug Lindsey in three falls

Monday, May 1, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Doug Lindsey defeated Antone Leone
2) The Alaskan defeated Haystack Muldoon
3) Benny Matta defeated Tommy Phelps
4) Antone Leone & The Alaskan defeated Doug Lindsey & Haystack Muldoon in three falls

Wednesday, May 3, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Antone Leone fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) El Olympico defeated Jack O’Reilly
3) Alex Perez & Tommy Phelps & Benny Matta defeated Antone Leone & Pretty Boy Collins & The Scorpion
4) Haystack Muldoon defeated The Alaskan via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Doug Lindsey in three falls

Thursday, May 4, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Matta fought The Scorpion to a draw
2) Antone Leone defeated Alex Perez
3) El Olympico fought Jack O'Reilly to a draw
4) Doug Lindsey & Haystacks Muldoon defeated Pretty Boy Collins & The Alaskan
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Monday, May 8, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Haystack Muldoon defeated The Scorpion via DQ in three falls
2) Victor the Wrestling Bear fought Tommy Phelps to a double-CO
3) Doug Lindsey defeated Antone Leone in three falls

Wednesday, May 10, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins vs. Victor the Wrestling Bear
2) Benny Matta vs. George Grant
3) Doug Lindsey vs. El Olympico
4) Antone Leone & Pretty Boy Collins & The Scorpion & Jack O’Reilly vs. Alex Perez & Haystack Muldoon & Tommy Phelps & Victor the Wrestling Bear
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. The Alaskan

Thursday, May 11, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Lindsey fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Benny Matta defeated El Olympico
3) Haystacks Muldoon & Victor the Bear defeated The Scorpion & The Alaskan
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone when Leone could not return for the second fall, having lost the first
5) Lights Out Match – Hair vs. Hair: Tommy Phelps defeated Pretty Boy Collins

Monday, May 15, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated Tommy Phelps when Phelps was unable to return for the third fall
2) The Alaskan defeated Victor the Wrestling Bear
3) Bob Geigel defeated Doug Lindsey in three falls

Wednesday, May 17, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Alaskan defeated Victor the Wrestling Bear
2) El Olympico defeated Ed Sharpe
3) Haystack Muldoon defeated George Grant
4) Doug Lindsey defeated Antone Leone via referee’s decision after a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Benny Matta & Alex Perez defeated Bob Geigel & The Scorpion

Thursday, May 18, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Victor the Bear defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Antone Leone & The Scorpion defeated Benny Matta & Alex Perez
3) Tony Borne defeated Doug Lindsey
4) The Alaskan defeated Bob Geigel
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Monday, May 22, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone via DQ
2) Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe in two straight falls
3) Antone Leone & Tony Borne defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, May 24, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez via DQ
2) Jerry Miller defeated Doug Lindsey via referee’s decision after a draw
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Antone Leone & The Scorpion in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Alaskan in two straight falls

Thursday, May 25, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Miller (sub. Bobby Graham) fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) The Scorpion defeated Doug Lindsey
3) Bob Geigel defeated The Alaskan
4) Ricky Romero defeated Antone Leone via DQ
5) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Tony Borne & The Alaskan in three falls

Monday, May 29, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Ricky Romero fought Dory Funk to a draw when Funk was disqualified in the third fall for hitting the referee, but Romero saw it as accidental and refused the victory
3) Antone Leone defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, May 31, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated El Olympico
2) Alex Perez defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Antone Leone defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 1, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Miller defeated El Olympico
2) Antone Leone defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Danny McShain defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated The Scorpion in two straight falls
The Scorpion was unmasked as Aldo Bogni.

Monday, June 5, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Danny McShain defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 7, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Miller defeated El Olympico
2) Alex Perez fought Ed Sharpe to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Scorpion in three falls
4) Ricki Starr defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls
5) Danny McShain defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk in three falls
Since McShain won the final fall with the use of a foreign object, wrestling commissioner Bill Renfro refused to award the title to McShain pending an investigation.

Thursday, June 8, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Jerry Miller defeated Pretty Boy Collins
3) Ricki Starr & Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe & Aldo Bogni
4) Danny McShain defeated Antone Leone in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez
After the opening match, Dory Funk got into a fight with Alex Perez. Perez offered Ricki Starr $100 to swap their places in the third and fifth matches.

Monday, June 12, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Tony Borne to a draw (20:00)
2) Treach Phillips defeated Jerry Miller in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Tony Borne via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 14, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Treach Phillips via DQ
2) Tony Borne defeated Jerry Miller
3) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez
4) Ricki Starr defeated The Scorpion
5) Danny McShain defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, June 15, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Alex Perez to a double-CO
2) Ricky Romero defeated Treach Phillips
3) Ricki Starr defeated The Scorpion
4) Tony Borne defeated Jerry Miller when Miller was unable to return for the final fall
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain

Monday, June 19, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated The Scorpion
2) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Treach Phillips via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 21, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Scorpion defeated Jerry Miller
2) Alex Perez fought Tommy Phelps to a dra
3) Ricki Starr defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Tony Borne defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the second fall
5) Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain

Thursday, June 22, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Miller defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Alex Perez defeated The Scorpion
3) Ricki Starr defeated Treach Phillips
4) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero when Romero could not return for the third fall
5) Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, June 26, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Gypsy Biviano
2) Treach Phillips vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Dory Funk & Alex Perez vs. Tony Borne & Gypsy Biviano

Wednesday, June 28, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Argentine Blanco defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Gypsy Biviano defeated Juan Garcia in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Tony Borne in three falls

Thursday, June 29, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don McClarity defeated Stan Kowalaski
2) Jerry Miller fought Juan Garcia to a draw
3) Argentine Blanco defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez when Perez was unable to return for the second fall, having lost the first
5) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Gypsy Biviano in three falls



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain