View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:32 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, October 2, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Treach Phillips
2) Dale Lewis defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Gump via CO
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, October 3, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Luis Martinez (11:48)
2) Sputnik Monroe fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Joe Gump defeated Rudy Kay (6:30)
4) The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in two straight falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dale Lewis in three falls

Monday, October 7, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dale Lewis fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dale Lewis defeated Sputnik Monroe & Treach Phillips in three falls
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls

Wednesday, October 9, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis vs. Luis Martinez
2) Tokyo Tom vs. Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe & Joe Gump
4) Lumberjack Match: The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the third fall (referee: Treach Phillips)

Thursday, October 10, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dale Lewis & Ricky Romero defeated Joe Gump & Treach Phillips (16:30)
2) Rudy Kay fought Luis Martinez to a draw
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, October 14, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Joe Gump (sub. Ben Boomer) to a draw (20:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Nick Roberts in three falls
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Don Slatton in seven falls

Wednesday, October 16, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race
2) Sweet Georgia Brown defeated Betty Ann Spencer
3) Pat Kelly defeated Joe Gump
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Sheik to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, October 17, 1963 – West Texas State Fieldhouse – Canyon, TX
1) Ann Spencer defeated Sweet Georgia Brown (7:20)
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Rudy Kay (9:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Joe Gump (9:10)
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Monday, October 21, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton (sub. Alex Perez) defeated Harley Race in three falls
2) Betty Ann Spencer defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 23, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Luis Martinez
2) Dale Lewis defeated Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mephisto & Harley Race & Joe Gump in two straight falls
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, October 24, 1963 – West Texas State Fieldhouse – Canyon, TX
1) Pat Kelly fought Luis Martinez to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dale Lewis & Ricky Romero defeated Joe Gump & Hoss Hulett & Harley Race in three falls
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Monday, October 28, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dale Lewis fought Harley Race to a draw
2) Judy Glover defeated Bambi Balls (sub. Millie Stafford)
3) Tokyo Tom & Harley Race defeated Don Slatton & Dale Lewis in three falls

Wednesday, October 30, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Pat Kelly defeated Ken Lucas & Rudy Kay
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Harley Race
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the second fall

Thursday, October 31, 1963 – West Texas State Fieldhouse – Canyon, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
2) Dale Lewis & Luis Martinez defeated Rudy Kay & Tokyo Tom (11:05)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race (11:55)
4) Pat Kelly fought Ken Lucas to a draw
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Monday, November 4, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Harley Race
2) Ricky Romero vs. Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tokyo Tom & Harley Race

Wednesday, November 6, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Luis Martinez
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr, & Ricky Romero defeated The Boomer & Harley Race & Ken Lucas
3) The Sheik defeated Pat Kelly in two straight falls
4) Tokyo Tom & Kinji Shibuya defeated Rocket Monroe & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, November 7, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Karate Shibuya & Tokyo Tom defeated Pat Kelly & Dale Lewis (7:04)
2) Rocket Monroe & Sputnick Monroe defeated Ken Lucas & Ivan Malkov (sub. The Great Dane) (11:30)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rudy Kay (sub. Joe Gump) & Harley Race (11:35)
4) The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich defeated Luis Martinez & Ricky Romero (6:35)
5) Dory Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich (7:40)
6) Karate Shibuya & Tokyo Tom defeated Rocket Monroe & Sputnick Monroe (11:45)
7) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karate Shibuya & Tokyo Tom in three falls to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title

Monday, November 11, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Herd the Hermit
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Dane in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Tom

Wednesday, November 13, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Pat Kelly
3) Sputnik Monroe & Dale Lewis defeated Tokyo Tom & Joe Gump in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, November 14, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat Kelly fought Luis Martinez to a draw
2) Dale Lewis & Sputnik Monroe defeated The Great Dane & Joe Gump
3) Dale Lewis won an 8-man Battle Royal (order of eliminated: Sputnik Monroe, Dory Funk, Sr., Rudy Kay, Luis Martinez, Pat Kelly, The Great Dane, Joe Gump) (14:35)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik fought Fritz Von Erich to a double-DQ in three falls

Monday, November 18, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Harley Race
2) Harley Race & Herd the Hermit defeated Pat Kelly & Rudy Kay in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated The Great Dane in three falls

Wednesday, November 20, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe fought Pat Kelly to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Dane
3) The Sheik defeated Dale Lewis in two straight falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fritz Von Erich & Tokyo Tom in three falls

Thursday, November 21, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat Kelly fought Harley Race to a draw
2) Luis Martinez defeated Ken Lucas (14:20)
3) Dale Lewis defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ (Von Erich arrived late, and this match started as Lewis vs. Joe Gump)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & The Sheik in three falls

Monday, November 25, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
2) Judy Grable defeated Brenda Scott in three falls
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Wednesday, November 27, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Joe Gump
2) Harley Race defeated Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas
4) Judy Grable defeated Brenda Scott
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik fought Fritz Von Erich to a double-DQ in three falls

Thursday, November 28, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Judy Grable defeated Debra Scott (12:00)
2) Ken Lucas defeated Pat Kelly (10:06)
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Dick Dunn in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik

Monday, December 2, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Herd the Hermit defeated Ben Boomer 
2) Luis Martinez defeated The Great Dane in three falls
3) Pat Kelly defeated Tokyo Tom in two straight falls
4) Pat Kelly won a 6-man Battle Royal (other particpants: Herd the Hermit, Tokyo Tom, Ben Boomer, Luis Martinez, The Great Dane)

Wednesday, December 4, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Pat Kelly
2) Sputnik Monroe fought Luis Martinez to a draw
3) The Sheik defeated Harley Race
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kinji Shibuya & Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls (referee: Rudy Kay)

Thursday, December 5, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas defeated Rudy Kay (8:23)
2) Harley Race fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kinji Shibuya and Tokyo Tom in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne via DQ in three falls

Friday, December 6, 1963 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Linda Grable vs. Brenda Scott
2) Pat Kelly vs. The Sheik
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Rudy Kay vs. Harley Race & Joe Gump

Monday, December 9, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Harley Race defeated Herd the Hermit
2) Ricky Romero (sub. Jack Cain) defeated The Great Dane in three falls
3) The Sheik defeated Pat Kelly in three falls

Wednesday, December 11, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Judy Grable defeated Brenda Scott
2) Ricky Romero defeated Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & The Great Dane
4) The Sheik defeated Luis Martinez when Martinez was unable to return for the third fall
5) Fritz Von Erich fought Pat O’Connor to a draw in three falls

Thursday, December 12, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Joe Gump (12:30)
2) Ken Lucas defeated Bill Graham (8:35)
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & Harley Race in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Pat O’Connor via CO in three falls

Friday, December 13, 1963 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Harley Race
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe
3) The Sheik vs. Dale Lewis

Monday, December 16, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Dane vs. Herd the Hermit
2) Luis Martinez vs. Nelson Royal
3) Don Slatton vs. Harley Race

Wednesday, December 18, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham fought The Great Dane to a draw
2) Dale Lewis defeated Pat Kelly
3) Ricky Romero & Luis Martinez defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas via CO
4) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Thornton)

Friday, December 20, 1963 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Pat Kelly vs. The Great Dane
2) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane vs. Luis Martinez & Bill Graham
3) Dale Lewis vs. Sputnik Monroe

Monday, December 23, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Graham fought Nelson Royal to a draw
2) Alex Perez defeated Herd the Hermit
3) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane defeated Don Slatton & Bill Graham

Friday, December 27, 1963 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. The Lawman
2) Luis Martinez vs. The Great Dane
3) Dale Lewis vs. Rodney Shane
4) Nelson Royal vs. Bill Graham

Monday, December 30, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ben Boomer vs. unknown
2) Dale Lewis vs. The Great Dane
3) Nelson Royal vs. Don Slatton



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain