View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:33 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, January 1, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 2,000
1) The Lawman fought Alex Perez to a draw (10:00)
2) Dale Lewis defeated The Great Dane
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls
4) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane defeated Luis Martinez & Bill Graham in three falls

Friday, January 3, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bill Graham vs. The Great Dane
2) Luis Martinez vs. Rodney Shane
3) Dale Lewis & Bill Graham & Luis Martinez vs. Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane & The Great Dane

Monday, January 6, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a draw (15:00)
2) Ken Lucas (sub. Joe Gump) defeated Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane via DQ

Tuesday, January 7, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,600
1) Bill Graham fought Pat Kelly to a draw
2) Dan Miller defeated Harley Race in two straight falls
3) Bare Knuckle Boxing: Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Joe Gump & The Great Dane in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 8, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 2,500
1) Pat Kelly (sub. Bob Geigel) defeated The Great Dane
2) Ricky Romero defeated Ken Lucas
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane & Harley Race in three falls
4) Dan Miller defeated Sputnik Monroe when Monroe was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first

Thursday, January 9, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought Bill Graham to a draw
2) Dale Lewis defeated The Great Dane (7:25)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane & Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) Dan Miller defeated Harley Race in two straight falls

Friday, January 10, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dale Lewis vs. Joe Gump
2) Luis Martinez vs. Nelson Royal
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rodney Shane

Monday, January 13, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Ken Lucas
2) Dale Lewis defeated Harley Race in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal via DQ

Tuesday, January 14, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Joe Gump
2) Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel fought Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane to a draw in three falls (60:00)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Wednesday, January 15, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Rudy Kay
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated The Great Dane
3) Dan Miller defeated Joe Gump
4) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Wahoo McDaniel via blood stoppage in three falls

Thursday, January 16, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Pat Kelly to a draw
2) Bill Graham defeated Rudy Kay (7:40)
3) Dan Miller defeated Joe Gump (6:15)
4) Ricky Romero & Dale Lewis defeated Ken Lucas & The Great Dane (6:40)
5) Wahoo McDaniel & Sputnik Monroe fought Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane to a draw
6) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik due to blood stoppage in the third fall (referee: Jack Cain)

Friday, January 17, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Ken Lucas
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Rodney Shane
3) The Sheik vs. Dale Lewis

Monday, January 20, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nelson Royal fought Dan Miller to a draw
2) Dale Lewis defeated Joe Gump
3) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane defeated Ricky Romero & Dan Miller via DQ

Tuesday, January 21, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) Wahoo McDaniel & Dale Lewis vs. Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane
3) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik vs. Dan Miller

Wednesday, January 22, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rodney Shane fought Pat Kelly to a draw
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Rudy Kay
3) Sputnik Monroe & Bill Graham defeated Ken Lucas & Joe Gump
4) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, January 23, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Rudy Kay (9:40)
2) Bill Graham defeated Joe Gump (7:15)
3) Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas defeated Ricky Romero & Luis Martinez (11:00)
4) Dan Miller defeated Rodney Shane (19:30)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Wahoo McDaniel due to blood stoppage in the third fall

Friday, January 24, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Nelson Royal
2) The Sheik vs. Dale Lewis
3) Dan Miller & Ricky Romero vs. Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane

Monday, January 27, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal via DQ
2) Carmen Pizarro defeated Jessica Rogers
3) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Tuesday, January 28, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Big Ben Boomer vs. Tiger Jackson
2) Killer Karl Kox vs. Joe Gump
3) Sputnik Monroe vs. Dale Lewis
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Wednesday, January 29, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Joe Gump
2) Wahoo McDaniel fought Pat Kelly to a draw
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Ricky Romero & Luis Martinez defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 30, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Pat Kelly
2) Dan Miller & Dale Lewis defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane
3) Ken Lucas defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Sheik via CO in three falls to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy (referee: Fred White)

Friday, January 31, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Jessica Rogers vs. Carmen Pizarro
2) Dan Miller vs. Ken Lucas
3) The Sheik vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, February 3, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a draw
2) Dan Miller defeated Rodney Shane
3) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller & Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane & Tiger Tasker

Monday, February 3, 1964 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Luis Martinez vs. Ken Lucas
2) Dale Lewis vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) Texas Death Match: Killer Karl Kox & Ken Lucas & Heard the Hermit vs. Bill Graham & Luis Martinez & Dale Lewis

Wednesday, February 5, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox & Killer Kowalski defeated Dale Lewis & Bill Graham
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane
3) Wahoo McDaniel & Dan Miller defeated Joe Gump & unknown
4) Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig defeated Sputnik Monroe & Luis Martinez
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero fought Killer Karl Kox & Killer Kowalski to a draw (15:00)
6) Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Dan Miller in three falls to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title

Thursday, February 6, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe & Joe Gump vs. Luis Martinez & Pat Kelly
2) Larry Hennig vs. Bill Graham
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Rodney Shane
4) Ken Lucas vs. Ricky Romero
5) Dan Miller vs. Killer Karl Kox
This card was cancelled due to a snow storm.

Monday, February 10, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Larry Hennig defeated Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal in three falls

Wednesday, February 12, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,500
1) Pat Kelly fought Nelson Royal to a draw (10:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Ken Lucas
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dale Lewis
4) Larry Hennig defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls
5) Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik via DQ

Thursday, February 13, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Rodney Shane (8:30)
2) Dale Lewis & Dan Miller & Sputnik Monroe defeated Nelson Royal & Ken Lucas & Killer Karl Kox (20:35)
3) Larry Hennig defeated Bill Graham (sub. Ricky Romero) in two straight falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls

Friday, February 14, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dale Lewis vs. Killer Karl Kox
2) Dan Miller vs. The Sheik
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Ken Lucas

Monday, February 17, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ken Lucas defeated Pat Kelly
2) Larry Hennig defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Luis Martinez via CO in three falls

Wednesday, February 19, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Lucas vs. Pat Kelly
2) Luis Martinez vs. Nelson Royal
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Rodney Shane via forfeit
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
5) Wahoo McDaniel (replaced by Dory Funk, Sr. in the third fall) & Dan Miller defeated North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig in three falls
Due to the substitution, the title did not change hands.

Thursday, February 20, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Ken Lucas to a draw
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Pat Kelly
3) Larry Hennig defeated Dan Miller (17:50)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Sputnik Monroe via CO (8:30)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox (9:15)

Friday, February 21, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rodney Shane vs. Wahoo McDaniel
2) Larry Hennig & Rodney Shane vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Bill Graham
3) The Sheik vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, February 24, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pat Kelly fought Nelson Royal to a draw (15:00)
2) Pat Kelly & Bill Graham defeated Nelson Royal & Herd the Hermit (sub. Rodney Shane) in three falls
3) Luis Martinez defeated Ken Lucas in three falls

Wednesday, February 26, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,500
1) Ken Lucas defeated Sputnik Monroe
2) Luis Martinez defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Marcel Semard defeated Pee Wee Lopez
4) North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Dan Miller to a draw in three falls (60:00)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Bob Stanlee when Stanlee could not answer the bell for the second fall having won the first via DQ

Thursday, February 27, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Hennig & Ken Lucas defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Kelly (12:45)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bill Graham (10:30)
3) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal (20:40)
4) Fence Match: North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
Sputnik Monroe had stated that he would leave Amarillo should he not win the title.

Friday, February 28, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Ken Lucas
2) Go Go Simaro vs. Pee Wee Lopez
3) The Sheik vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Monday, March 2, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Rodney Shane
2) Marcel Semard defeated Pee Wee Lopez in three falls
3) Luis Martinez defeated Larry Hennig via DQ

Tuesday, March 3, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mickey Finn defeated Earl Lightfoot
2) Nelson Royal defeated Pat Kelly
3) Mr. Bones defeated Bill Graham in two straight falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Gene Kiniski (sub. Fritz Von Erich) fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Wahoo McDaniel to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, March 4, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Rodney Shane
2) Mr. Bones defeated Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ken Lucas
4) Dan Miller defeated Gene Kiniski via DQ in three falls
5) North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Luis Martinez via CO in three falls

Thursday, March 5, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Nelson Royal (5:40)
2) Ken Lucas fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Karl Gotch defeated Pat Kelly (8:30)
4) Gene Kiniski defeated Wahoo McDaniel (9:00)
5) North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Dan Miller to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Jack Cain)

Friday, March 6, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mr. Bones vs. Nelson Royal
2) Larry Hennig vs. Dan Miller
3) Gene Kiniski vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Monday, March 9, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nelson Royal (sub. Killer Karl Kox) fought Ken Lucas to a draw (20:00)
2) Larry Hennig defeated Dan Miller in three falls
3) Luis Martinez defeated Killer Karl Kox (sub. The Sheik)

Tuesday, March 10, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Nelson Royal
2) Ken Lucas & Mr. Bones vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Luis Martinez
3) Larry Hennig vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Wednesday, March 11, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Bones defeated Pat Kelly
2) Princess Little Cloud defeated Jean Boucher
3) Luis Martinez defeated Rodney Shane
4) Dan Miller defeated North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik (via DQ?) in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig defeated The Viking & Killer Karl Kox

Thursday, March 12, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought Mr. Bones to a draw
2) The Viking defeated Bill Graham (10:30)
3) Dan Miller defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Larry Hennig via DQ in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Friday, March 13, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ken Lucas vs. The Viking
2) Jean Boucher vs. Princess Little Cloud
3) Dan Miller vs. Larry Hennig

Monday, March 16, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Ken Lucas
2) Larry Hennig defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Luis Martinez in three falls

Tuesday, March 17, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ken Lucas defeated Henry Poluso
2) Killer Karl Kox fought Luis Martinez to a draw
3) Princess Little Cloud defeated Jean Boucher
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Larry Hennig via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)
5) The Sheik defeated Mr. Bones via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Wednesday, March 18, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Bill Graham
2) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal
3) Luis Martinez fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
4) Larry Hennig & The Viking defeated Fritz Von Erich & Ken Lucas in two straight falls to win the North American Tag Team Title
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik via DQ in two straight falls
The reigning North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig had a falling out and each picked a partner for this match to determine new champions.

Thursday, March 19, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Bones defeated Nelson Royal (11:53)
2) Larry Hennig & The Viking defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Kelly
3) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dan Miller via CO in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox (25:10)

Friday, March 20, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Larry Hennig & The Viking vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Bill Graham
2) The Sheik vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, March 23, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Mr. Bones defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
2) Princess Little Cloud defeated Bette Boucher
3) Dory Funk defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, March 24, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ken Lucas vs. Luis Martinez
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dan Miller vs. Larry Hennig & Jet Monroe
3) Fence Match: Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Sheik

Wednesday, March 25, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Ken Lucas via DQ
2) Nelson Royal fought Mr. Bones to a draw
3) Princess Little Cloud defeated Jean Boucher
4) Larry Hennig & The Viking & Killer Karl Kox defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Luis Martinez & Pat Kelly in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, March 26, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Princess Little Cloud defeated Bette Boucher (10:45)
2) Larry Hennig & The Viking defeated Mr. Bones & Ken Lucas (17:10)
3) Dan Miller defeated North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik via DQ in three falls
4) Enrique Torres defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ (23:50) (referee: Frank Marconi)

Friday, March 27, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Larry Hennig
2) Pat Kelly vs. Mr. Bones
3) Larry Hennig & The Viking vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller

Monday, March 30, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Ken Lucas
2) Mr. Bones fought Dan Miller to a draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Dory Funk & Luis Martinez & Dan Miller defeated Mr. Bones & Killer Karl Kox & Ken Lucas in three falls

Tuesday, March 31, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Jet Monroe
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ken Lucas
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) The Viking & Larry Hennig vs. Dan Miller & Luis Martinez
5) 10-man Battle Royal (The Viking, Larry Hennig, Dan Miller, Luis Martinez, Dory Funk, Jr., Killer Karl Kox, Wahoo McDaniel, Ken Lucas, Nick Roberts, Jet Monroe)



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain