View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:34 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8020
Status: 
Online
Monday, January 4, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Don Curtis
2) The Lawman vs. Ken Lucas
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, January 4, 1965 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Pepe Garcia fought Joe Turko to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) The Mongol defeated Frank Saiz (sub. Art Nelson vs. Jose Lothario)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Red Raider (24:00)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, January 6, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated The Lawman
2) Jose Lothario defeated Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Red Raider & Killer Karl Kox & Ken Lucas in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, January 7, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario defeated Art Nelson & Killer Karl Kox & Alex Perez (16:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Red Raider in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Don Curtis in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, January 11, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Red Raider fought Jose Lothario to a draw (15:00)
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Duke Hoffman via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lotharo defeated North American Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & The Red Railer via DQ in three falls

Monday, January 11, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Gypsy Biviano defeated Pepe Garcia (22;12)
2) Ken Lucas defeated Henry Piluso in three falls (44:00)
3) Bill Graham defeated Joe Turco via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, January 13, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Duke Hoffman defeated Bill Graham
2) Art Nelson & Ken Lucas defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman
3) Jose Lothario defeated The Red Raider 
4) Johnny Valentine defeated Don Curtis in three falls
5) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Wahoo McDaniel

Thursday, January 14, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Curtis & Jose Lothario & Bill Graham defeated Duke Hoffman & Ken Lucas & The Lawman (14:30)
2) The Red Raider defeated Wahoo McDaniel (10:15)
3) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) Johnny Valentine defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via blood stoppage in three falls (referee: Bill Graham)
The main event was billed as a “fight to the finish”, but was stopped by the referee due to Funk bleeding. Due to the controversial finish, Valentine claimed he should be awarded the title.

Monday, January 18, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson
2) The Lawman fought Mr. Sato to a no contest in three falls
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Monday, January 18, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Duke Hoffman defeated Ed Sharpe in three falls (42:00)
2) Don Curtis defeated Frank Saiz in two straight falls (21:00)
3) Juan Garcia defeated Ken Lucas via DQ in three falls (referee: Dick Wilkinson)

Wednesday, January 20, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Sato defeated Bill Graham
3) Don Curtis defeated Duke Hoffman
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated The Sheik when Sheik was unable to return for the second fall having won the first
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, January 21, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Tetsuro Sato via DQ
2) Don Curtis defeated Duke Hoffman
3) Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas defeated Art Nelson & The Red Raider to win the North American Tag Team Title
4) Lumberjack Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik

Monday, January 25, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought Jose Lothario to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe via DQ
3) Mr. Sato defeated The Lawman

Monday, January 25, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Frank Saiz defeated Gypsy Biviano (7:30)
2) Pancho Valdez (sub. Joe Turco) defeated Manuel Muniz in two straight falls (30:00)
3) Don Curtis fought Duke Hoffman to a no contest in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Wednesday, January 27, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Ken Lucas
2) Sato & Duke Hoffman defeated Don Curtis & Bill Graham
3) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Jose Lothario fought Sputnik Monroe to a no contest
5) Johnny Valentine fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls
The stipulations of the third match were that Funk had to unmask Raider within 20 minutes to win the match. Funk was able to win the match, but was unable to unmask Raider, so Raider was declared the winner.

Thursday, January 28, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tetsuro Sato defeated The Lawman (8:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario fought Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas to a draw
3) Art Nelson defeated The Red Raider in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Johnny Valentine to a draw (60:00)

Monday, February 1, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ken Lucas to a draw (15:00)
2) Mr. Sato defeated The Red Raider when Raider was unable to return for the third fall
3) North American Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario in three falls

Monday, February 1, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Duke Hoffman defeated Bill Graham (16:00)
2) Juan Garcia defeated Dick Wilkinson in three falls
3) Art Nelson & Duke Hoffman defeated Don Curtis & Bill Graham (sub. The Lawman) in three falls (35:00)

Tuesday, February 2, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jack Cain vs. Sato
2) Duke Hoffman vs. The Lawman
3) The Red Raider vs. Art Nelson
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz vs. Don Curtis

Wednesday, February 3, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Lucas defeated Bill Graham
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario & Don Curtis defeated Sato & Duke Hoffman & Art Nelson
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated The Red Raider in three falls
The Red Raider was unmasked as Bobby Graham.

Thursday, February 4, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Duke Hoffman defeated The Red Raider (no show) via forfeit
2) Art Nelson fought Sato to a draw
3) Johnny Valentine defeated Sonny Myers (30:00)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas defeated The Lawman & unknown (16:00)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Monday, February 8, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe fought Jose Lothario to a draw
2) Texas Death Match: The Lawman defeated Mr. Sato
3) North American Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, February 8, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Frank Saiz defeated Dick Wilkinson
2) Don Curtis defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Duke Hoffman defeated Juan Garcia in three falls

Tuesday, February 9, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Duke Hoffman & Don Curtis vs. The Lawman & Bill Graham
2) Art Nelson vs. Sato
3) Texas Death Match: North American Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario

Wednesday, February 10, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson & Duke Hoffman defeated Don Curtis & Bill Graham
2) Sato defeated The Lawman
3) Sputnik Monroe fought Jose Lothario to a draw
4) Johnny Valentine defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, February 11, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Duke Hoffman fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Sato defeated Bill Graham (1:26)
3) Art Nelson defeated Nick Roberts (18:30)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Don Curtis defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas in three falls
5) Duke Hoffman won a 9-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Art Nelson, Nick Roberts, Don Curtis, Ken Lucas, Sputnik Monroe, The Lawman, Dory Funk, Sr., Sato)

Monday, February 15, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Gidget defeated Betty Niccoli
3) Mr. Sato defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, February 15, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Juan Garcia fought Ed Sharpe to a draw
2) Ken Lucas defeated Frank Saiz in two straight falls
3) Jose Lothario defeated Duke Hoffman in three falls

Tuesday, February 16, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated The Lawman
2) Gidget defeated Betty Niccoli
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sato via DQ
4) Duke Hoffman & Ken Lucas defeated Jose Lothario & Don Curtis
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, February 17, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Gidget
2) Sato defeated Ken Lucas
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Duke Hoffman
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine defeated Art Nelson in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Jose Lothario defeated Sputnik Monroe

Thursday, February 18, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Florence Gidget (6:00)
2) Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas defeated Duke Hoffman & Bill Graham (13:05)
3) Sato defeated Nick Roberts (9:27)
4) Don Curtis defeated Art Nelson (14:25)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Valentine in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, February 22, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pedro Godoy defeated Bill Graham
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe via DQ
3) Mr. Sato defeated Don Curtis

Monday, February 22, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Percy Lucero vs. Dick Wilkinson
2) Art Nelson vs. Frank Saiz
3) Ken Lucas vs. Jose Lothario

Tuesday, February 23, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Pedro Godoy
2) Art Nelson vs. Bill Graham
3) Duke Hoffman vs. Jose Lothario
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Curtis vs. Ken Lucas & Sputnik Monroe
5) The Sheik vs. Sato

Wednesday, February 24, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis & The Lawman defeated Duke Hoffman & Pedro Godoy
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Lord Littlebrook defeated Sputnik Monroe & Frenchy Lamont
3) Sato defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Thursday, February 25, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pedro Godoy & Frenchie Lamont defeated Bill Graham & Lord Littlebrook (16:00)
2) Duke Hoffman defeated Art Nelson via DQ (7:35)
3) Don Curtis fought Jose Lothario to a draw
4) The Sheik defeated Sputnik Monroe via CO in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sato via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 1, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Duke Hoffman fought Pedro Godoy to a draw (15:00)
2) The Lawman defeated Jim Dalton
3) Sputnik Monroe & Duke Hoffman defeated Don Curtis & Pedro Godoy in three falls

Monday, March 1, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Frank Saiz defeated Dick Wilkinson
2) The Great Sato defeated Bill Graham in three falls
3) Jose Lothario defeated Ken Lucas in three falls

Tuesday, March 2, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson vs. Pedro Godoy
2) Jim Dalton vs. Bill Graham
3) Sato vs. Jose Lothario
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Sputnik Monroe vs. Don Curtis & The Lawman

Wednesday, March 3, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated The Lawman
2) Pedro Godoy defeated Duke Hoffman
3) North American Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas defeated Jose Lothario & Jim Dalton
4) Sato defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Thursday, March 4, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Handicap Match: Sato defeated Jack Cain & Bill Graham in two straight falls
2) Pedro Godoy & Art Nelson defeated Don Curtis & The Lawman (17:05)
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Duke Hoffman in three falls
4) Sato defeated Jose Lothario in three falls (referee: Nick Roberts)

Monday, March 8, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Duke Hoffman
2) Joe Scarpa defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Monday, March 8, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ed Sharpe (sub. Frank Saiz) defeated Bill Graham
2) Ken Lucas defeated Pedro Godoy in three falls
3) Jose Lothario defeated The Great Sato in three falls

Wednesday, March 10, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa & Pedro Godoy defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas & Duke Hoffman
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Chuck Bowman (sub. Jim Dalton)
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Art Nelson in three falls
4) Sato defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Thursday, March 11, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Duke Hoffman defeated Chuck Bowman (sub. Jim Dalton) (4:40)
2) Joe Scarpa defeated Art Nelson (18:38)
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario & Don Curtis defeated Sato & Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas
4) Hans Schmidt defeated Pedro Godoy (8:08)

Monday, March 15, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Duke Hoffman (sub. Chuck Bowman)
2) Mr. Sato defeated Pedro Godoy in three falls
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls

Monday, March 15, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ken Lucas (sub. Ed Sharpe) defeated Pedro Godoy (22:00)
2) Don Curtis defeated The Great Sato via DQ in three falls
3) Rocky Monroe defeated Jose Lothario in three falls (44:00) (referee: Dick Wilkinson)

Wednesday, March 17, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Valentine defeated Sato via DQ
2) Don Curtis defeated Pat O’Connor via judges’ decision after a time limit draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas
4) Joe Scarpa defeated Duke Hoffman
5) Hans Schmidt defeated The Lawman
6) Johnny Valentine defeated Don Curtis in three falls to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title
Dory Funk, Jr. had vacated the title prior to a tour of Australia.

Thursday, March 18, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought Pedro Godoy to a draw
2) Duke Hoffman defeated The Lawman (9:13)
3) Joe Scarpa & Jose Lothario fought Johnny Valentine & Sputnik Monroe to a draw
4) Pat O’Connor defeated Hans Schmidt when Schmidt was unable to return for the second fall having won the first
5) Sato defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to continue in the first fall

Monday, March 22, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Scarpa defeated Duke Hoffman in two straight falls
2) Judy Grable defeated Toni Rose
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, March 22, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ken Lucas (sub. Ed Sharpe) defeated Pedro Godoy (22:00)
2) Don Curtis defeated The Great Sato via DQ in three falls
3) Rocky Monroe defeated Jose Lothario in three falls (44:00) (referee: Dick Wilkinson)

Wednesday, March 24, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis & The Lawman defeated Sato & Pedro Godoy
2) Judy Grable defeated Toni Rose
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ken Lucas
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Joe Scarpa via forfeit (Scarpa was unable to compete due to injury)
5) Hans Schmidt defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Thursday, March 25, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Toni Rose vs. Judy Grable
2) Don Curtis & Jose Lothario vs. Sputnik Monroe & Duke Hoffman
3) Pedro Godoy vs. The Lawman
4) Sato vs. Ken Lucas
5) Hans Schmidt fought Joe Scarpa to a double-DQ (8:00)

Monday, March 29, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
2) Hiro Matsuda defeated The Lawman in three falls
3) Joe Scarpa defeated Hans Schmidt via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 29, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ken Lucas defeated Duke Hoffman
2) Judy Grable defeated Toni Rose
3) Jose Lothario & Don Curtis fought Rocky Monroe & The Great Sato to a no contest in three falls (43:00) (referee: Dick Wilkinson)

Wednesday, March 31, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sato & Matsuda defeated Jose Lothario & The Lawman
2) Judy Grable & Darling Dagmar defeated Toni Rose & Diamond Lil
3) Joe Scarpa defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Hans Schmidt via DQ (referee: Don Curtis)

Last edited on Thu May 14th, 2015 02:14 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain