View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 04:34 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8378
Status: 
Online
Thursday, April 1, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Curtis & The Lawman defeated Pedro Godoy & Ken Lucas (12:30)
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil (8:45)
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Jose Lothario (10:00)
4) Joe Scarpa defeated Sputnik Monroe (11:21)
5) Texas Death Match: Sato defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Monday, April 5, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman fought Hiro Matsuda to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Alex Perez in two straight falls
3) The Lawman & Joe Scarpa defeated Hiro Matsuda & John Tolos

Monday, April 5, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jose Lothario defeated The Great Sato (10:35)
2) Ken Lucas defeated Don Curtis via decision
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Pedro Godoy
4) Jose Lothario defeated Ken Lucas (28:00)

Wednesday, April 7, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Pedro Godoy
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Joe Scarpa defeated Sato & Ken Lucas
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Jose Lothario defeated Matsuda in three falls

Thursday, April 8, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario fought Pedro Godoy to a draw (15:00)
2) John Tolos defeated The Lawman (7:53)
3) Hans Schmidt fought Don Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Joe Scarpa defeated Matsuda & Sato in three falls

Monday, April 12, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Great Sato defeated Don Curtis
2) Jose Lothario & Joe Scarpa defeated Ken Lucas & John Tolos in three falls

Wednesday, April 14, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario fought Ken Lucas to a draw
2) Don Curtis defeated Pedro Godoy
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario & The Lawman defeated John Tolos & Alex Perez & Ken Lucas
4) Texas Death Match: Joe Scarpa defeated Sato

Thursday, April 15, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Pedro Godoy to a draw
2) Jose Lothario defeated The Lawman (8:05)
3) Sato & John Tolos defeated Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa in three falls to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title (referee: Alex Perez)
4) Danny Hodge defeated Ken Lucas in three falls

Monday, April 19, 1965 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Don Curtis fought John Tolos to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Pat O’Connor defeated Ken Lucas & The Great Sato in two straight falls
3) Jose Lothario defeated Rocky Monroe in three falls to win the vacant Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title (42:00)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Hans Schmidt via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Tuesday, April 20, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mike DiBiase & Ox Allen defeated Tim Woods & Henry Piluso (15:45)
2) Sato defeated Bill Graham (14:37)
3) Jose Lothario defeated Ken Lucas in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Pat O’Connor via CO in three falls

Wednesday, April 21, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Scarpa & Tim Woods defeated Sato & Pedro Godoy
2) Don Curtis defeated Ken Lucas
3) Jose Lothario fought John Tolos to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Pat O’Connor to a double-CO in three falls (referee: The Lawman)

Thursday, April 22, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Woods beat Ken Lucas (12:35)
2) Don Curtis beat Sputnik Monroe (8:12)
3) Hans Schmidt fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a double-CO (2:10)
4) Jose Lothario & Joe Scarpa defeated North American Tag Team Champions Sato & John Tolos via DQ in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Danny Hodge via CO in three falls (referee: Pedro Godoy)

Monday, April 26, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Mongol defeated Pedro Godoy
2) Jose Lothario defeated John Tolos in three falls
3) The Sheik defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Tuesday, April 27, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ken Lucas defeated Henry Piluso (5:48)
2) Mike DiBiase & Ken Lucas (sub. Ox Allen) defeated Bill Graham & Pedro Godoy (13:30)
3) Joe Scarpa defeated Sato in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Jose Lothario via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 28, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Ken Lucas
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario fought John Tolos & Sato to a draw
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Joe Scarpa defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 29, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lu Kim defeated The Lawman (7:27)
2) Sato & John Tolos defeated Don Curtis & Tim Woods (11:35)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario defeated Ken Lucas & Pedro Godoy (11:22)
4) Elimination Match: Sato & John Tolos defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario in three falls
5) German Gestapo Match: Hans Schmidt defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls

Monday, May 3, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dick Wilkinson fought Frank Saiz to a draw (sub. The Mongol vs. Don Jardine)
2) Joe Scarpa defeated The Great Sato in three falls (38:00)
3) Jose Lothario defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls (40:00)

Tuesday, May 4, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Sato defeated Ray Valadez
2) The Lawman defeated Ox Allen
3) Mike DiBiase & Ken Lucas defeated Bill Graham & Don Curtis in three falls
4) Jose Lothario defeated The Sheik via CO in three falls

Wednesday, May 5, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Tim Woods defeated John Tolos & Pedro Godoy
2) Lu Kim defeated The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Jardine
4) Hans Schmidt defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
5) The Sheik defeated Sato via DQ in three falls (referee: Don Curtis)

Thursday, May 6, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sato & John Tolos fought Don Curtis & Jose Lothario to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Tim Woods defeated Don Jardine when Jardine was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Hans Schmidt defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls (referee: Pedro Godoy)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
To open the card, Lu Kin burst a basketball with a headlock in 2:40.

Monday, May 10, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Mongol defeated Pedro Godoy
2) John Tolos defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
3) Jose Lothario defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Tuesday, May 11, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Henry Piluso defeated Armando Camacho (20:48)
2) Sato defeated Ray Duran (7:50)
3) Maria DeLeon defeated Toni Rose (8:57)
4) Mike DiBiase & The Russian Mongol defeated Jose Lothario & Don Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, May 12, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Maria DeLeon defeated Toni Rose
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lu Kim
3) North American Tag Team Champions John Tolos & Sato defeated Don Curtis & Jose Lothario
4) Joe Scarpa defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Thursday, May 13, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Ox Anderson (7:21)
2) Marie DeLeon defeated Toni Rose (6:15)
3) Don Curtis & Jose Lothario & Tim Woods (sub. Joe Scarpa) defeated John Tolos & Hans Schmidt & Lu Kim in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Scarpa (sub. Johnny Valentine) in three falls to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title (referee: Jack Cain)
North American Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine was unable to make this card for his scheduled defense and was forced to forfeit the title.

Monday, May 17, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) El Medico defeated Ox Anderson (12:00)
2) Jose Lothario fought Tim Woods to a draw in threw falls (45:00)
3) The Mongol defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls

Tuesday, May 18, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Cisco Kid defeated Jessie Mendez (9:30)
2) Henry Piluso & Tim Woods defeated Ox Allen & Lenny Mills (19:26)
3) Don Curtis defeated Sato in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 19, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Ox Allen
2) Jose Lothario defeated Ripper Leone
3) Maria DeLeon defeated Toni Rose
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated John Tolos & Sato

Thursday, May 20, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman & Tim Woods fought Lu Kim & Sato to a draw
2) John Tolos defeated Ox Anderson (4:03)
3) Don Curtis defeated Ripper Leone (6:32)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Scarpa (w/ Mike DiBiase) via DQ in three falls (referee: Nick Roberts)

Monday, May 24, 1965 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Toni Rose defeated Maria DeLeon
2) Hans Schmidt defeated Joe Scarpa (sub. El Diablo)
3) The Mongol defeated Jose Lothario
4) Haystack Calhoun defeated Nick Roberts (5:30)
5) Don Curtis defeated John Tolos via DQ in three falls
6) Haystack Calhoun won a 10-man Battle Royal (other participants: Hans Schmidt, Joe Scarpa, The Mongol, Jose Lothario, Nick Roberts, Don Curtis, John Tolos, The Great Sato, and one other)

Wednesday, May 26, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods vs. The Lawman
2) Haystack Calhoun & Joe Scarpa vs. John Tolos & Sato
3) Hans Schmidt vs. Ripper Leone
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Jose Lothario
5) 13-man Battle Royal (participants: Haystack Calhoun, Hans Schmit, Mike DiBiase, Jack Cain, Sato, John Tolos, Ripper Leone, Joe Scarpa, Karl Lightfoot, The Lawman, Tim Woods, Dory Funk, Sr., Jose Lothario)

Thursday, May 27, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario fought Tim Woods to a draw
2) Sato defeated Nick Roberts (9:45)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Haystack Calhoun defeated Hans Schmidt & John Tolos via DQ (9:20)
5) Haystack Calhoun won a 13-man Battle Royal (other participants included: Dory Funk, Sr., Hand Schmidt, John Tolos, Mike DiBiase, Joe Scarpa, Tim Woods, Jose Lothario, Nick Roberts, Sato, The Lawman, Jack Cain)

Monday, May 31, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jose Lothario (sub. Pancho Valdez) defeated Mr. Sato
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls

Monday, May 31, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Tim Woods defeated Masked Yankee #?
2) The Mongol defeated Don Curtis in three falls
3) The Masked Yankees defeated Juan Garcia & Tim Woods in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 1, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Yankees defeated Indian Joe & Henry Piluso
2) Don Curtis defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Wednesday, June 2, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Sato via DQ
2) Jose Lothario fought John Tolos to a draw
3) The Mighty Yankees defeated Tim Woods & Indian Joe
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Lu Kim in two straight falls
5) Hans Schmidt fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw in five falls

Thursday, June 3, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Woods fought John Tolos to a draw
2) The Big Yankees defeated Jose Lothario & Indian Joe (7:10)
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Paco Zamarripa (7:33)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Curtis in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sato when Sato was unable to return for the second fall having won the first

Monday, June 7, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Kiniski defeated Paco Zamarripa when Zamarripa was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated John Tolos via DQ
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Monday, June 7, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jose Lothario defeated Jerry Starr in three falls
2) The Mongol fought Hans Schmidt to a double-CO in three falls
3) The Masked Yankees defeated Indian Joe & Tim Woods (13:20)

Tuesday, June 8, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Juan Garcia vs. Frank Sikes
2) Jose Lothario vs. Jerry Starr
3) Don Curtis vs. Mike DiBiase
4) The Yankees defeated The Russian Mongol & Indian Joe

Wednesday, June 9, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated El Mongol
2) The Mighty Yankees defeated The Lawman & Indian Joe
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario fought Mike DiBiase & John Tolos to a draw
4) Gene Kiniski defeated Don Curtis
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Thursday, June 10, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Lu Kim
2) Hans Schmidt defeated Jerry Starr (9:10)
3) Handicap Match: The Big Yankees defeated Indian Joe & Paco Zamarripa & The Lawman (12:30)
4) Mike DiBiase & John Tolos defeated Don Curtis & Tim Woods in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, June 14, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. fought John Tolos to a draw
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated Jerry Starr in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase & John Tolos in two straight falls

Monday, June 14, 1965 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jerry Starr vs. Indian Joe
2) Juan Garcia defeated Gene DuBois
3) The Masked Yankees defeated Don Curtis & Tim Woods (32:00)
4) Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear defeated The Mongol via CO
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Jose Lothario defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Tuesday, June 15, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Indian Joe defeated Bobby Lane
2) The Mongol defeated The Lawman
3) The Yankees defeated Jose Lothario & Juan Garcia in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, June 16, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Don Curtis defeated Hans Schmidt & Tarzan Tyler (sub. John Tolos)
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated The Lawman
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Tim Woods
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated John Tolos (sub. Tony Borne) via DQ
5) Ivan the Wrestling Bear won a Battle Royal (other advertised participants: Mighty Yankee #1, Mighty Yankee #2, Mike DiBiase, John Tolos, Dory Funk, Sr., Dory Funk, Jr., Don Curtis, The Lawman, Jose Lothario, Tim Woods, Tony Borne, Hans Schmidt, Tarzan Tyler)

Thursday, June 17, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lu Kim fought Tim Woods to a draw
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated Indian Joe (8:03)
3) Mike DiBiase & John Tolos won a 6-team and a bear Battle Royal (other participants: Terrible Ted the Bear, Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr., The Big Yankees, Jose Lothario & Indian Joe, Tim Woods & Tarzan Tyler, Hans Schmidt & Lu Kim)
4) Mike DiBiase & John Tolos defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Monday, June 21, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tarzan Tyler defeated Gene DuBois
2) John Tolos defeated Indian Joe in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Monday, June 21, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Mongol defeated Ox Lane
2) The Masked Yankees defeated Jose Lothario & Tim Woods in three falls

Tuesday, June 22, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Mongol defeated Gene DuBois
2) John Tolos defeated Juan Garcia
3) The Yankees defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario won a 10-man and a bear tag team Battle Royal

Wednesday, June 23, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Starr defeated Indian Joe (9:51)
2) The Mighty Yankees defeated The Lawman & unknown (sub. Jose Lothario & Don Curtis) (10:42)
3) Tarzan Tyler defeated Tim Woods when Woods was unable to return for the third fall
4) Mike DiBiase & John Tolos defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
The results only listed The Lawman. Lothario or Curtis could have been the unknown wrestler.

Thursday, June 24, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Big Yankees defeated Jose Lothario & Indio Joe (11:30)
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated The Lawman (11:00)
3) Australian Rules: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Starr (3rd – 1:52)
4) John Tolos defeated Tim Woods (11:20)
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Paco Zamarripa)

Monday, June 28, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Indian Joe fought Mike DiBiase to a draw (15:00)
2) Mike DiBiase & Tarzan Tyler defeated Indian Joe & Nick Roberts
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated John Tolos

Monday, June 28, 1965 – Golden West Sports Arena – Albuquerque, NM
1) Masked Yankee #2 vs. The Mongol
2) Jerry Starr vs. Juan Garcia
3) Masked Yankee #1 vs. Jose Lothario

Tuesday, June 29, 1965 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Paco Zamarripa fought Juan Garcia to a draw
2) Tim Woods defeated Joe Turco
3) Yankee #2 defeated Nick Roberts
4) Yankee #1 defeated Jose Lothario
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated John Tolos

Wednesday, June 30, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Mongol defeated Paco Zamarripa
2) Tim Woods fought Jerry Starr to a draw (10:00)
3) Tarzan Tyler defeated Jose Lothario
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Sam Steamboat & Eddie Graham defeated The Mighty Yankees & Mike DiBiase via DQ
5) Ricky Romero defeated John Tolos in two straight falls

Last edited on Thu May 14th, 2015 03:17 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain