View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 04:36 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8378
Status: 
Offline
Monday, April 4, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Jack Brisco to a draw (30:00)
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Jean Antone in three falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Tuesday, April 5, 1966 – Community Gym – Cisco, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Kurt Von Steiger
2) Jack Donovan vs. Terry Funk
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Jack Donovan & Kurt Von Steiger
4) Iron Mike DiBiase vs. The Lawman

Tuesday, April 5, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Jardine vs. Ricky Romero
2) Dan Miller vs. Bulldog Plechas
3) Betty Niccoli vs. Jean Antone
4) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Bob Geigel
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dutch Savage

Wednesday, April 6, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Bulldog Plechas & Jack Cain & The Black Raider
2) Gidget defeated Betty Niccoli
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Jack Brisco via CO
4) Ricky Romero defeated Don Jardine via DQ (referee: Bobby Hart)
5) Dan Miller defeated Dutch Savage in three falls
The Black Raider was unmasked as Mike DiBiase.

Thursday, April 7, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Babs Antone (8:28)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Alex Perez in two straight falls
3) Dan Miller defeated Bulldog Plechas (11:14)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated North American Heavyweight Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine via referee’s decision after a draw in three falls (60:00)

Sunday, April 10, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dan Miller defeated Bulldog Plechas
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco
3) Terry Funk & Jean Antone defeated Don Jardine & Betty Niccoli (17:00)
4) Dutch Savage defeated Wahoo McDaniel
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a draw (60:00)

Monday, April 11, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Donovan vs. Bobby Hart
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Alex Perez
3) Don Jardine vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Tuesday, April 12, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jack Brisco vs. Jack Donovan
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Alex Perez
3) Ricky Romero vs. Mike DiBiase
4) Wahoo McDaniel & Dan Miller vs. Dutch Savage & Don Jardine

Wednesday, April 13, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Brisco defeated The Lawman
2) Jack Donovan defeated Bobby Hart
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alex Perez
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Wahoo McDaniel
5) North American Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine fought Dan Miller & Ricky Romero to a draw (60:00)

Thursday, April 14, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Don Kirk defeated Kurt Steiger (7:50)
2) Ricky Romero & Jack Brisco & Cowboy Don Kirk defeated Nick Roberts & Kurt Steiger & Ray Gordon (21:09)
3) Don Jardine defeated Dan Miller via CO in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dutch Savage in three falls

Sunday, April 17, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jack Donovan vs. Cowboy Kirk
2) Alex Perez vs. Wahoo McDaniel
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Dan Miller
4) Ricky Romero & Haystack Calhoun vs. Dutch Savage & Don Jardine

Monday, April 18, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Brisco fought Alex Perez to a draw (10:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jack Brisco defeated Dutch Savage & Alex Perez in three falls
3) Don Jardine defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls

Tuesday, April 19, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jack Brisco
2) Ricky Romero vs. Ray Gordon
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Dan Miller
4) Dutch Savage vs. Wahoo McDaniel
5) 10-man Battle Royal (participants: Haystack Calhoun, Ray Gordon, Don Jardine, Ricky Romero, Dory Funk, Jr., Jack Donovan, Mike DiBiase, Dan Miller, Alex Perez, Jack Brisco)

Wednesday, April 20, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Brisco defeated Wahoo McDaniel 
2) Dan Miller defeated Ray Gordon
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Don Jardine & Alex Perez 
4) Ricky Romero defeated Dutch Savage
5) Haystack Calhoun defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ

Thursday, April 21, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Brisco defeated Jack Donovan (6:34)
2) Terry Funk defeated Kurt Steiger (12:14)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alex Perez in three falls
4) Haystack Calhoun & Dan Miller defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine via DQ in three falls (referee: Nick Roberts)

Monday, April 25, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ray Gordon in three falls (sub. Wahoo McDaniel vs. Jack Donovan)
2) Kay Noble fought Verne Bottoms to a double-DQ
3) Don Jardine defeated Haystack Calhoun
4) Haystack Calhoun won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Don Jardine, Alex Perez, Ray Gordon, Jack Donovan, Jack Cain)

Tuesday, April 26, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Jack Brisco
2) The Black Raider & Ray Gordon vs. Dan Miller & Wahoo McDaniel
3) Haystack Calhoun vs. Mike DiBiase
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Dutch Savage

Wednesday, April 27, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Wahoo McDaniel
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Dutch Savage & Alex Perez & Jack Cain
3) Ricky Romero won a 14-man Battle Royal (participants: Don Jardine, Jack Brisco, Haystack Calhoun, Dory Funk, Sr., Fritz Von Erich, Mike DiBiase, Jack Cain, Alex Perez, Terry Funk, Dutch Savage, Dory Funk, Jr., Wahoo McDaniel, Dan Miller)
4) Haystack Calhoun defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Jardine
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Jack Brisco

Thursday, April 28, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Jack Brisco to a draw
2) Dan Miller defeated Kurt Steiger (14:11)
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Wahoo McDaniel in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dutch Savage & Don Jardine in two straight falls (referee: Bunk Harris)

Saturday, April 30, 1966 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Haystack Calhoun vs. Dutch Savage & Don Jardine

Monday, May 2, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Alex Perez in three falls
2) Jack Cain & Kay Noble defeated Jack Donovan & Verne Bottoms
3) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Don Jardine in three falls

Tuesday, May 3, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,100
1) Alex Perez defeated Jack Donovan in three falls
2) Kay Noble defeated Vern Bottoms via DQ in three falls
3) The Lawman fought Dan Miller to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 4, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dutch Savage & Don Jardine defeated Terry Funk & Jack Brisco
2) Dan Miller defeated Kurt Steiger
3) Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Haystack Calhoun)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, May 5, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Brisco (8:35)
2) Dan Miller defeated Don Jardine via DQ (7:32)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dutch Savage via DQ (7:35)
4) A 9-man Battle Royal ended without a winner when Haystack Calhoun and Bunk Harris were both eliminated simultaneously (order of elimination: Dory Funk, Sr., Dory Funk, Jr., Jack Brisco, Dutch Savage, Don Jardine, Ricky Romero, Dan Miller)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bunk Harris in two straight falls
6) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Fritz Von Erich via CO in three falls

Sunday, May 8, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Dutch Savage & Don
2) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, May 9, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Kurt Steiger via DQ in three falls
2) The Lawman defeated Don Jardine

Wednesday, May 11, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Kurt Steiger to a draw (10:00)
2) Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun defeated Jack Cain & Alex Perez
3) Russian Chain Match: Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Dutch Savage & Don Jardine to win the North American Tag Team Title

Thursday, May 12, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan (6:23)
2) Haystack Calhoun defeated Bunk Harris to win last week’s Battle Royal (5:35)
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dutch Savage & Don Jardine (19:10)
4) Dan Miller defeated Iron Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in three falls (referee: Lin Miller)

Friday, May 13, 1966 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Terry Funk defeated Jack Cain via DQ
2) Ricky Romero defeated Karl Steiger
3) Haystack Calhoun defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ

Monday, May 16, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Donovan defeated Eddie Heard
2) Terry Funk defeated Kurt Steiger in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase via CO in three falls

Wednesday, May 18, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Steiger defeated Jack Donovan
2) Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Alex Perez
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, May 19, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Alex Perez defeated Jack Donovan & Kurt Steiger (9:50)
2) Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone (5:20)
3) Terry Funk defeated Krusher Kowalski (sub. Bunk Harris) (6:35)
4) No DQ: Dan Miller defeated Iron Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls (referee: Lin Miller)

Friday, May 20, 1966 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Terry Funk & Dan Miller vs. Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain

Monday, May 23, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Donovan fought Dan Miller to a draw (10:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller defeated Jack Donovan & Kurt Steiger in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski fought Ernie Ladd to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 25, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Donovan defeated The Lawman
2) Mike DiBiase fought Dan Miller to a draw (15:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ernie Ladd defeated Fritz Von Erich & Kurt Steiger
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, May 26, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Jack Donovan (5:17)
2) Iron Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Ricky Romero (11:27)
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (12:17) (referee: Lin Miller)
4) Ernie Ladd defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ (13:09)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Friday, May 27, 1966 – Clovis Ball Park – Clovis, NM
1) The Lawman vs. Kurt Steiger
2) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk vs. Jack Cain
3) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Ricky Romero

Sunday, May 29, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Terry Funk vs. Kurt Steiger
2) Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
3) Killer Kowalski vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Dan Miller vs. Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain

Monday, May 30, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Jack Donovan
2) Barbara Ann (sub. Jean Antone) & Darling Dagmar defeated Verne Bottoms & Diamond Lil
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Krusher Kowalski in three falls

Tuesday, May 31, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,800
1) The Lawman defeated Jack Donovan
2) Jack Donovan & Vern Bottoms defeated The Lawman & Jean Antone 
3) Texas Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 1, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Kurt Steiger
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Stan Kowalski & Jack Donovan
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
4) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, June 2, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Jack Donovan (8:55)
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil (7:50)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Krusher Kowalski in three falls
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Terry Funk in three falls

Sunday, June 5, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Terry Funk & Gory Guerrero vs. Kurt Steiger & Jose Moto
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson
3) Texas Death Match: Jack Cain vs. Ricky Romero (referee: Mike London)
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase vs. Dan Miller

Monday, June 6, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought The Black Raider to a draw (15:00)
2) Jose Moto defeated Kurt Steiger in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & The Black Raider (sub. Krusher Kowalski) in three falls

Wednesday, June 8, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Moto defeated Gory Guerrero 
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Kurt Steiger
3) Fritz Von Erich fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (45:00)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson

Thursday, June 9, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Moto defeated Gory Guerrero (8:41)
2) Ricky Romero fought Art Nelson to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain via DQ in three falls
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dan Miller in three falls 

Sunday, June 12, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jack Cain vs. Navajo Frank
2) Dan Miller vs. Art Nelson
3) Dory Funk, Jr & Terry Funk vs. Jose Moto & Kurt Steiger
4) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase via blood stoppage in three falls (referee: Dick Wilkinson)

Monday, June 13, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jose Moto
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Jose Moto & The Black Raider in three falls
3) The Lawman defeated Magnificent Maurice in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 15, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Moto defeated The Lawman
2) Dan Miller defeated Magnificent Maurice
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain
4) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, June 16, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated The Lawman (8:24)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Kurt Steiger (9:11)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Jose Moto & Magnificent Maurice in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Bob Brown in three falls (referee: The Lawman)
The winner of the main event won the right to face World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski on July 7. This right had belonged to Fritz Von Erich, who was scheduled to defend his number one contender status on this card against Mike DiBiase. Brown replaced Von Erich since "Brown sent Fritz to the hospital following a brawl Monday at the Kansas City Athletic Club".

Sunday, June 19, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Terry Funk fought Jose Moto to a draw (15:00)
2) Kurt Steiger fought Magnificent Maurice to a double-count out (20:00)
3) Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone
4) Mike DiBiase & Jose Moto & Jack Cain defeated Terry Funk & Ricky Romero & Dan Miller

Monday, June 20, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jose Moto defeated Terry Funk via DQ
2) Boxing: Jean Antone (w/ The Lawman) defeated Kay Noble (w/ Mike DiBiase) (2nd)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dan Miller when Miller injured during the second fall having won the first

Wednesday, June 22, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Kurt Steiger
2) Ricky Romero defeated Jose Moto
3) Terry Funk & Bob Boyer & Jean Antone defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain & Kay Noble
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, June 23, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated The Angel via DQ (4:59)
2) Bob Boyer defeated Kurt Steiger (6:29)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Bob Brown & The Angel & Art Nelson in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
Mike DiBiase was defending his number one contendership for the World Heavyweight Title. Promoter Doc Sarpolis announced that "the referee made a big mistake. Both of Funk's legs were in the ropes when he pinned Mike in the third fall". A four man tournament was announced for next week's card featuring Mike DiBiase, Dory Funk, Jr., Art Nelson and Bob Boyer, with the winner facing Gene Kiniski on July 7.

Thursday, June 23, 1966 – City Park Amphitheater – Big Spring, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Earl Lightfoot (sub. Jack Cain)
2) Jessica Rogers defeated Kay Noble in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Jose Moto in three falls

Sunday, June 26, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ricky Romero defeated Jose Moto
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kurt Steiger
3) Terry Funk & Jean Antone defeated Jack Cain & Kay Noble
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Dan Miller fought Jose Moto & unknown to a no contest in three falls

Monday, June 27, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Terry Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
2) Bob Boyer defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Mike DiBiase & Jose Moto to a double-DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 28, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,500
1) The Lawman defeated Nick Roberts
2) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase
3) Texas Death Match: Texas Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, June 29, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,800
1) Boxing: Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone
2) Dan Miller defeated Art Nelson
3) Bob Brown defeated Ricky Romero
4) Dan Miller defeated Bob Brown
This card featured a 10-man tournament (although 11 men were advertised) with the winner to face Gene Kiniski for the World Heavyweight Title the next week. Only the semi-finals and final were listed in the results. The others advertised were: Mike DiBiase, Jose Moto, Dory Funk, Jr., Bob Boyer, Kurt Steiger, The Black Raider and Willie Davis.

Thursday, June 30, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk & Jean Antone defeated Jack Cain & Kay Noble in three falls
2) Bob Boyer defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via coin toss after a time limit draw (20:00) (referee: Len Miller)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Art Nelson (12:50)
4) Fritz Von Erich fought Bob Brown to a double-DQ in three falls
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Boyer (3:12)
This card featured a 4-man tournament with the winner to face World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski the next week.

Last edited on Tue Mar 21st, 2017 01:02 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain