View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:36 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8021
Status: 
Online
Saturday, July 2, 1966 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Dubuque
2) Mike DiBiase & Jose Moto defeated The Lawman & Dan Miller
3) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Steiger

Sunday, July 3, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Kurt Steiger & Jack Cain vs. Terry Funk vs. Dan Miller
2) Boxing Gloves Thrown In: Kay Noble vs. Jean Antone
3) Jose Moto vs. Ricky Romero
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, July 4, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Jack Cain
2) Bob Boyer defeated Jose Moto in two straight falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Monday, July 4, 1966 – Wrestling Coliseum – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dan Miller vs. Kurt Steiger & Nick Roberts
2) 10 Rounds of Boxing: Art Nelson vs. Ricky Romero

Tuesday, July 5, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Boyer vs. Kurt Steiger & Jack Cain
2) Dan Miller vs. Jose Moto
3) Ricky Romero vs. Mike DiBiase
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Art Nelson

Wednesday, July 6, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Art Nelson to a draw (10:00)
2) Ricky Romero fought Bob Boyer to a draw (10:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain & Jose Moto
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, July 7, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Dan Miller to a draw
2) Bob Boyer defeated Ricky Romero (11:00)
3) 6½-Man Tag Team Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Jose Moto & Art Nelson & Kurt Steiger & Jack Cain in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Iron Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in three falls (referee: Len Miller)

Sunday, July 10, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dan Miller vs. Kurt Steiger
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Gary Hart
3) Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Boyer
4) Ricky Romero vs. Jose Moto

Monday, July 11, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gary Hart vs. Dan Miller
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Art Nelson
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Bob Boyer

Tuesday, July 12, 1966 – City Park Amphitheater – Big Spring, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Jose Moto
2) Ricky Romero defeated Gary Hart via DQ in three falls (referee: Bob Boyer)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls (referee: Bob Boyer)

Tuesday, July 12, 1966 – High School Gym – Snyder, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Jack Cain
2) Kay Noble vs. Gidget
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson (referee: Mac McWhirter)

Wednesday, July 13, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Kurt Steiger
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Boyer defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson
3) Gary Hart defeated Dan Miller
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jose Moto & Art Nelson

Thursday, July 14, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Steiger (8:15)
2) Gary Hart defeated Gory Guerrero (7:54)
3) Bob Boyer defeated Dan Miller (13:35)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jose Moto (8:15)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bob Brown in two straight falls (referee: Len Miller)
6) German Blood Match: Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Jack Cain (8:10)

Sunday, July 17, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Art Nelson vs. Bob Boyer
2) Jose Moto vs. Dan Miller
3) Gary Hart & Jack Cain vs. Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, July 18, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Nick Roberts
2) Jose Moto defeated Bob Boyer in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase

Tuesday, July 19, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Steiger vs. Jose Moto
2) Bob Boyer vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Dan Miller vs. Gary Hart
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Ricky Romero
5) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Art Nelson

Wednesday, July 20, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Kurt Steiger
2) Gary Hart & Art Nelson & Jose Moto defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Boyer & Dan Miller
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Brown
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Jack Cain
5) Gory Guerrero won a Battle Royal

Thursday, July 21, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kurt Steiner & Art Nelson & Jose Moto defeated Ricky Romero & Dan Miller & Gory Guerrero (15:00)
2) Iron Mike DiBiase defeated Boy Boyer in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gary Hart in two straight falls
4) Lumberjack Match: Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Brown (12:37)

Saturday, July 23, 1966 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Boyer defeated Mark Starr
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Kurt Steiger
3) Jose Moto defeated Ken Hill

Monday, July 25, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Steiger
2) Pat O'Connor defeated Jose Moto in three falls
3) Chain Match – Texas Death Match Rules: Mike DiBiase defeated The Lawman

Tuesday, July 26, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,700 (1,533 paid)
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
2) Princess Ubangi defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 26, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jack Cain vs. Kurt Steiger
2) Gory Guerrero vs. The Black Raider
3) Terry Funk vs. Jose Moto
4) Pat O’Connor & Bob Boyer vs. Art Nelson & Gary Hart

Wednesday, July 27, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Princess Ubangi defeated Kay Noble
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Boyer
3) Terry Funk fought Gary Hart to a draw
4) Art Nelson & Gary Hart & Jose Moto defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk  & Pat O'Connor
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Gory Guerrero

Thursday, July 28, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Boyer defeated Gory Guerrero (7:34)
2) Princess Ubanga defeated Sweet Georgia Brown (4:50)
3) Pat O’Connor defeated Jose Moto (10:13)
4) Art Nelson & Gary Hart defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls
5) Ricky Romero (sub. Fritz Von Erich) defeated Iron Mike DiBiase via CO in three falls (referee: Len Miller)

Sunday, July 31, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jose Moto vs. Bob Boyer
2) Gary Hart vs. Ricky Romero
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
4) Special Exhibition Fight: Mike London vs. Jack Cain

Monday, August 1, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Jose Moto
2) Princess Ubanga defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (no referee)

Tuesday, August 2, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Bob Boyer to a draw (15:00)
2) Pat O’Connor defeated Mike DiBiase
3) Princess Ubangi defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart

Wednesday, August 3, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kay Noble defeated Sweet Georgia Brown 
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Lynn Miller (sub. The Black Raider)
3) Terry Funk & Bob Boyer defeated Gary Hart & Jose Moto
4) Mike DiDiase defeated Pat O'Connor
5) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, August 4, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kay Noble defeated Sweet Georgia Brown (6:40)
2) Bob Boyer fought Pat O’Connor to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Len Miller)

Thursday, August 4, 1966 – City Park Amphitheater – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jack Cain
2) Princess Ubanga vs. Sweet Sue
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
The newspaper reported that the two undercard matches featured substitutions due to illness, but did not feature any results. Dory Funk, Jr. wrestled in Amarillo on this evening, so he likely did not appear here.

Sunday, August 7, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Kay Noble vs. Maria DeLeon
2) Mike DiBiase & Gary Hart vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero
3) Exhibition Fight: Jack Cain vs. Scotty Williams

Monday, August 8, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Cain fought Bob Boyer to a draw
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the third fall
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Terry Funk via DQ

Tuesday, August 9, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Jose Moto
2) Bob Boyer vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Art Nelson & Gary Hart
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Jack Cain

Wednesday, August 10, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jose Moto & Jack Cain
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Bob Brown
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart in three falls

Thursday, August 11, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Bob Boyer to a draw
2) The Ox defeated Jose Moto (5:16)
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Ricky Romero (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) when Romero was unable to return for the third fall
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Bob Brown & Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title (referee: Len Miller)

Monday, August 15, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Jack Cain via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, August 16, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gary Hart
2) Bob Boyer defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Gary Hart
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Sheik

Wednesday, August 17, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Ox defeated Jose Moto
2) Ricky Romero fought Killer Karl Kox to a no contest
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Gary Hart & Tony Borne & Art Nelson
4) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)

Thursday, August 18, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Ox defeated The Lawman
2) Ricky Romero defeated Gary Hart (6:55)
3) Destruction Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated The Sheik (w/ Jack Cain) in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Tony Borne & Art Nelson in three falls

Sunday, August 21, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bob Boyer vs. The Black Raider
2) The Ox vs. Jose Moto
3) Ricky Romero vs. Gary Hart
4) Tag Team Fight: Mike DiBiase & Mike London vs. Art Nelson & Jack Cain

Monday, August 22, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Gary Hart in three falls
2) The Ox defeated Jose Moto
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Jack Cain

Tuesday, August 23, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,704
1) The Lawman defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox
3) Texas Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich fought North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, August 24, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Bob Boyer
2) Terry Funk defeated Jose Moto
3) The Ox defeated The Lawman
4) Maria DeLeon defeated Kay Noble via DQ
5) Killer Karl Kox defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the second fall
6) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase

Thursday, August 25, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Jose Moto (7:25)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Boyer (13:25)
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox via CO (11:49)
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase

Thursday, August 25, 1966 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Terry Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
2) Kay Noble defeated Maria DeLeon (sub. Kathy O’Brien) in three falls
3) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Gary Hart & Art Nelson in three falls to win the vacant ABC Tag Team Title

Sunday, August 28, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Art Nelson vs. The Ox
2) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Gary Hart
3) German Blood Match: Jack Cain vs. Mike DiBiase

Monday, August 29, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Blackjack Daniels via DQ
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nick Roberts & Blackjack Daniels in three falls
3) Fence Match – Texas Death Match Rules: The Lawman (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Mike DiBiase

Monday, August 29, 1966 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) 7-man Battle Royal
2) Boxing: Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson
3) Gory Guerrero & The Ox vs. Gary Hart & Bob Boyer
Both Dory Funk, Sr. and Dory Funk, Jr. wrestled in Abilene on this night.

Wednesday, August 31, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Cain defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero could not win a fall (5:00)
2) Bob Boyer defeated Black Jack
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart & Mike DiBiase in two straight falls
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox in three falls

Thursday, September 1, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gary Hart defeated Gory Guerrero (7:45)
2) Bob Boyer defeated The Lawman (7:05)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase (4:37)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Maria DeLeon defeated Art Nelson & Black Jack & Kay Noble in three falls
5) Fence Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox
6) Ricky Romero won a 12-man Fence Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dory Funk, Jr., Mike DiBiase, Gory Guerrero, Bob Boyer, Jack Cain (sub. The Ox), Killer Karl Kox, The Lawman, Art Nelson, Black Jack, Terry Funk, Gary Hart)

Friday, September 2, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Childress, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gary Hart
3) Kay Noble defeated Maria DeLeon in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart in three falls (referee: Nick Roberts)

Sunday, September 4, 1966 – Speedway Park – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mike London vs. Jack Cain

Monday, September 5, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Nick Roberts
2) Terry Funk vs. Krusher Karlsson
3) Killer Karl Kox vs. The Ox

Monday, September 5, 1966 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Cain vs. Bob Boyer
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Art Nelson & Gary Hart (for the Clovis Tag Team Title)

Tuesday, September 6, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gary Hart vs. Bob Boyer
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Lawman
3) Ricky Romero vs. The Head
4) The Ox vs. Killer Karl Kox
5) Terry Funk vs. Art Nelson

Wednesday, September 7, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sumo Rules: Gory Guerrero defeated Bob Boyer
2) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Lawman & The Black Raider & Jack Cain
3) Gary Hart defeated Art Nelson
4) Ricky Romero defeated Krusher Karlson
5) Fence Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox

Thursday, September 8, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated The Lawman & Gary Hart via DQ (7:12)
2) Terry Funk defeated Krusher Karlsson (7:21)
3) Waldo Von Erich defeated Bob Boyer (9:19)
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox (w/ Jack Cain) (3:51)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Sunday, September 11, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Kay Noble vs. Marie De Leon
2) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Blackjack Daniels & Jack Cain
3) The Ox vs. Art Nelson
4) Waldo Von Erich vs. Gary Hart

Monday, September 12, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Ox defeated Blackjack Daniels
2) Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone (sub. Gidget) in three falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Gary Hart in three falls

Monday, September 12, 1966 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Nick Roberts
2) Professor Tanaka & Jack Cain vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Tuesday, September 13, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kay Noble vs. Jean Antone
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Gary Hart & The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Professor Tanaka
4) Wire Fence Match: Killer Karl Kox vs. The Ox
5) 8-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, September 14, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: The Black Raider & Jack Cain defeated The Ox when Ox could not defeated both men (20:00)
2) Gary Hart fought Terry Funk to a draw
3) Texas Death Match: Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone
4) Professor Tanaka defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero was unable to return for the second fall
5) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, September 15, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gary Hart defeated Gory Guerrero (11:59)
2) Terry Funk & Jean Antone defeated The Lawman & Jack Cain & Kay Noble (7:07)
3) Professor Tanaka defeated The Ox (11:02)
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Jr. when Funk was unable to return for the third fall(referee: Len Miller)

Sunday, September 18, 1966 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Ox vs. Gary Hart
2) Handicap Match: Prof. Tanaka vs. Blackjack Daniels & Frank Sikes & Dick Wilkinson & The Black Raider
3) Ten Round Fight: Ricky Romero vs. Jack Cain
4) Waldo Von Erich & Killer Karl Kox vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Monday, September 19, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Nick Roberts to a draw (10:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. Terry Funk) & Batman defeated Nick Roberts & Jack Cain in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox

Tuesday, September 20, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Karate Gauntlet Match: Professor Tanaka vs. Omar Atlas & Poncho Pico & Gory Guerrero
2) Terry Funk & Gory Guerrero vs. Nick Roberts & Omar Atlas
3) The Batman vs. Gary Hart
4) Professor Tanaka vs. Ricky Romero
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, September 21, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Black Raider fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
2) Terry Funk defeated Jack Cain
3) The Batman defeated The Lawman
4) Ricky Romero defeated Gary Hart via DQ
5) Handicap Match - Karate Allowed: Professor Tanaka defeated The Ox & Poncho Pico & Omar Atlas
6) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Friday, September 23, 1966 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) The Batman vs. Jack Cain
2) Gary Hart vs. Ricky Romero
3) Killer Karl Kox & Professor Tanaka vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk for the Hereford City Tag Team Title

Monday, September 26, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gary Hart
2) Little Brutus (sub. Bull Brummell) defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman & Batman defeated Prof. Tanaka & Nick Roberts & Gary Hart & Jack Cain in three falls

Tuesday, September 27, 1966 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated The Mighty Atlas
2) The Batman defeated Gary Hart in two straight falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Toru Tanaka via DQ in three falls (referee: Dan Miller)

Tuesday, September 27, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Waldo Von Erich
2) Irish Jackie vs. Little Brutus
3) Waldo Von Erich & Killer Karl Kox vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk for the Brownwood Tag Team Title

Wednesday, September 28, 1966 – Brownfield Civic Center – Brownfield, TX
1) Terry Funk vs. Professor Tanaka
2) Killer Karl Kox vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Gary Hart vs. The Batman
4) Irish Jackie vs. Little Brutus
5) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Waldo Von Erich

Thursday, September 29, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Irish Jackie defeated Little Brutus (8:37)
2) The Batman defeated Gary Hart (4:32)
3) Professor Tanaka defeated Ricky Romero (12:44)
4) Gauntlet Karate Match: Professor Tanaka defeated Terry Funk & Gory Guerrero & Jack Cain
5) Waldo Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to return for the third fall
6) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Len Miller)

Last edited on Tue Jun 7th, 2016 03:18 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain