View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:38 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7986
Status: 
Online
Sunday, July 2, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Alaskan vs. Big Bad John
2) Jack Cain vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak vs. The Medics
4) Bearcat Wright vs. Kinji Shibuya

Monday, July 3, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,500
1) Duke Miller defeated Francisco Rios
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Gory Guerrero defeated Kinji Shibuya & Bobby Duncum
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Alaskan
4) Mask vs. Mask: Medic #1 defeated Medic #2 in three falls

Wednesday, July 5, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Jean Antone (sub. Gidget)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Luis Hernandez defeated Mad Dog Maurice & The Duke
3) Bob Geigel fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a draw
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ

Thursday, July 6, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gidget defeated Betty Niccoli (8:36)
2) The Duke fought Big Bad John to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Luis Hernandez defeated The Medics (8:24)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson fought Jerry Kozak to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Sunday, July 9, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Duke vs. Luis Hernandez
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak vs. Kinji Shibuya & Big Bad John
3) The Medic vs. The Medic
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, July 10, 1967 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Juan Hernandez fought The Duke to a draw
2) Nick Kozak defeated Medic #1 via DQ
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Lawman

Monday, July 10, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Francisco Rios
2) Ricky Romero defeated Big Bad John
3) Alvaro Velasco defeated Mad Dog Maurice
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Jack King in three falls
5) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 12, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Jack Cain
2) Big John defeated Farncisco Rios
3) Luis Hernandez defeated The Duke
4) Thunderbolt Patterson & Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak
5) Ricky Romero defeated The Big Medic

Thursday, July 13, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Medic #1 (sub. The Lawman) defeated Jack Cain (6:49)
2) Luis Hernandez defeated Big Bad John (6:32)
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Duke (12:39)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya via DQ in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Jerry Kozak defeated Thunderbolt Patterson (referee: Ken Ramey)

Sunday, July 16, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Luis Hernandez vs. The Duke
2) Jack Cain vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & The Big Medic
4) Ricky Romero vs. Kinji Shibuya

Monday, July 17, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Medic #1 & Jack King defeated Jerry Kozak & Luis Hernandez
2) Gory Guerrero & Ricky Romero vs. Duke Miller & Nick Roberts
3) Medic #1 & Jack King defeated unknown & unknown to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 18, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Texas Death Match: Kiniji Shibuya vs. Bob Ellis
2) North American Tag Team Champions Thunderbolt Patterson & The Medic vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman

Wednesday, July 19, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers & The Duke defeated Luis Hernandez & Francisco Rios
2) Terry Funk defeated The Medic
3) Ricky Romero fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a draw
4) Texas Death Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Jerry Kozak

Thursday, July 20, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Gory Guerrero (7:22)
2) Jerry Kozak & Luis Hernandez defeated Kinji Shibuya & The Duke (6:47)
3) Terry Funk defeated Medic #1 in three falls
4) Ricky Romero fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, July 21, 1967 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Nick Roberts vs. Luis Hernandez
2) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Ricky Romero vs. The Medic

Sunday, July 23, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jack Cain & Betty Niccoli vs. Jerry Kozak & Irish Pat
2) Terry Funk vs. Duke Keomuka
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Kinji Shibuya

Monday, July 24, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Joe Turco defeated Francisco Rios
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Duke Miller
3) Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak defeated North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Jack King via DQ in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, July 26, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Medic fought Luis Hernandez to a draw
2) Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak defeated Sonny Myers & The Duke
3) Ricky Romero defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls
4) Karate vs. Taped Fists: Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, July 27, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Medic #1 (sub. The Duke) to a draw
2) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Duke & Medic #1 (16:37)
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya defeated Jerry Kozak in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Sunday, July 30, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Luis Hernandez vs. The Duke
2) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs. The Medics
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
4) Extermination Match: Dan Miller vs. Kinji Shibuya

Monday, July 31, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,100
1) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Joe Turco & Paul Harrison
2) Jerry Kozak fought Jack King to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Medic in three falls
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Tuesday, August 1, 1967 – Community Center – Ballinger, TX
1) Luis Hernandez vs. Nick Roberts
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & The Duke

Wednesday, August 2, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated The Lawman
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak & Ricky Romero defeated The Medic & The Duke & Jack Cain & Ken Ramey
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Terry Funk via DQ
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dan Miller

Thursday, August 3, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Juan Hernandez defeated The Duke (9:14)
2) Jerry Kozak (sub. The Lawman) fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & The Medic in three falls
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dan Miller in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Sunday, August 6, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Toni Rose vs. Donna Lopez
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Duke
3) Terry Funk vs. The Medic
4) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller vs. Kinji Shibuya & Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, August 7, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Joe Turco
2) Donna Reno defeated Toni Rose
3) Ricky Romero defeated Earl Maynard (sub. Thunderbolt Patterson) in three falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Jack King fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, August 9, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Donna Lopez defeated Toni Rose
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Duke
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Medic & Thunderbolt Patterson & Jack Cain & Ken Ramey
4) Russian Chain Match – Loser Leaves Town: North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya defeated Dan Miller

Thursday, August 10, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Luis Hernandez (8:24)
2) Toni Rose defeated Dona Lopez (9:09)
3) 4½ Man Tag Team Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Medic & The Duke & Ken Ramey (19:02)
4) Terry Funk defeated Earl Maynard (sub. Thunderbolt Patterson) in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Dan Miller

Friday, August 11, 1967 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Luis Hernandez vs. Jack Cain
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak vs. The Medic & Thunderbolt Patterson

Saturday, August 12, 1967 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Gene Kiniski defeated Chris Markoff (?)
2) The Medic fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Jerry Kozak Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
4) Earl Maynard defeated Juan Hernandez
5) Kinji Shibuya defeated Francisco Rios

Sunday, August 13, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Duke & Kay Noble vs. Luis Hernandez & Donna Lopez
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak vs. The Medic & Jack Cain
3) Ricky Romero vs. Earl Maynard (w/ Thunderbolt Patterson)
4) Russian Chain Match: Dan Miller vs. Kinji Shibuya

Monday, August 14, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,100
1) Dan Miller fought Luis Hernandez to a draw
2) Little Beaver defeated Fuzzy Cupid
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Jack King via DQ in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls

Wednesday, August 16, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Extermination Match: Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ken Ramey
2) Luis Hernandez vs. Jack Cain
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Jerry Kozak
4) Terry Funk & Donna Lopez & Little Beaver vs. The Duke & Toni Rose & Fuzzy Cupid
5) 4-man tournament (participants: The Medic Kinji Shibuya Dory Funk, Sr., Ricky Romero)
This card featured a 4-man tournament with the winner to face Gene Kiniski for the World Heavyweight Title the next week.

Thursday, August 17, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dona Lopez & Little Beaver defeated Toni Rose & Fuzzy Cupid (15:55)
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Luis Hernandez (11:24)
3) Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak defeated The Medic & The Duke in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Kinji Shibuya in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Friday, August 18, 1967 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Terry Funk vs. The Medic
2) Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Saturday, August 19, 1967 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) Luis Hernandez vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid
3) Texas Death Match: Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Lawman

Sunday, August 20, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak vs. The Medic & Kinji Shibuya
3) Ricky Romero vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Terry Funk

Monday, August 21, 1967 – Dudley Field – El Paso, TX – 5,500
1) Luis Hernandez & Donna Reno defeated Nick Roberts & Toni Rose
2) Gory Guerrero fought Kinji Shibuya to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Medic & Jack King in three falls to win the North American Tag Team Title
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Tuesday, August 22, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Donna Lopez & Little Beaver vs. Toni Rose & Fuzzy Cupid
2) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Lawman
3) Brute Bernard vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, August 24, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ
2) Handicap Match: Terry Funk & Dona Lopez defeated The Duke & Jack Cain & Toni Rose (10:20)
3) Jerry Kozak fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
5) Handicap Match: Earl Maynard & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Gene Kiniski

Thursday, August 24, 1967 – Wendeborn Field – Stamford, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. The Lawman
2) Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid
3) The Medic vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, August 28, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jack King & Fuzzy Cupid vs. Jerry Kozak & Little Beaver
2) Ricky Romero vs. Duke Miller
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Medic
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya vs. Gory Guerrero

Thursday, August 31, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Medic defeated Luis Hernandez (8:46)
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Duke (11:56)
3) Art Nelson fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Kinji Shibuya to win the North American Heavyweight Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Thunderbolt Patterson via DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Monday, September 4, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Francisco Flores
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated Pat Howard
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Jack King
4) Terry Funk defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls
5) Loser Leaves Town: The Medic defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Tuesday, September 5, 1967 – Old Eastland High School – Eastland, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Duke
2) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Lawman
3) Evelyn Stevens vs. Kathy O’Brien
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & The Duke

Tuesday, September 5, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) 4-team tournament (participants: Kinji Shibuya & Tokyo Joe, The Medic & Dr. Blood, Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak, Ricky Romero & Luis Hernandez)
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Art Nelson
This tournament was for the vacant North American Tag Team Title which had been vacated by Ricky Romero & Dan Miller when Miller was injured.

Thursday, September 7, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman & Jerry Kozak fought Kinji Shibuya & Tokyo Joe to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Luis Hernandez (10:12)
3) The Medic & Dr. Blood (w/ The Duke) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero in three falls
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Terry Funk in three falls

Sunday, September 10, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Cyclone Castro vs. Francisco Rios
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak vs. Kinji Shibuya & Art Nelson
3) Ricky Romero vs. Tokyo Joe
4) Indian Strap Match: Terry Funk vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, September 11, 1967 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Francisco Rios defeated Cyclone Castro
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Monday, September 11, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Luis Hernandez fought Duke Miller to a draw
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated Kay Noble to win the Texas Women’s Title
3) Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson
4) Jose Lothario defeated Kinji Shibuya
5) Loser Leaves Town: The Medic defeated Jack King

Tuesday, September 12, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Kay Noble vs. Evelyn Stevens
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Tokyo Joe & The Duke
3) Brass Knuckles Champion The Lawman vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Thursday, September 14, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Medic (8:28)
2) Jerry Kozak & Luis Hernandez fought Tokyo Joe & Ciclon Castro to a draw
3) Evelyn Stevens defeated Kay Noble to win the Texas Women’s Title (9:38)
4) Jose Lothario defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls
5) The Lawman fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a no contest in three falls for the vacant Brass Knuckles Title (referee: Ken Ramsey)

Friday, September 15, 1967 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Jose Lothario vs. Cyclone Castro
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Saturday, September 16, 1967 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) Jose Lothario vs. Ciclon Castro
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Art Nelson
3) Ciclon Castro & Tokyo Joe vs. Jose Lothario & Luis Hernandez

Sunday, September 17, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Art Nelson vs. Cyclon Castro
2) Jerry Kozak & Luis Hernandez vs. Dr. Blood & The Medic
3) Jose Lothario vs. Tokyo Joe
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, September 18, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Al Velasco
2) Cyclon Castro vs. Luis Hernandez
3) World Light Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero vs. Jerry Kozak
4) Jose Lothario & Terry Funk vs. The Medic & Dr. Blood
5) 12-man Battle Royal (participants: The Medic, Cyclon Castro, Dr. Blood, Nick Roberts, Duke Miller, Ray Duran, Gory Guerrero, Jerry Kozak, Luis Hernandez, Terry Funk, Jose Lothario, Al Velasco)

Tuesday, September 19, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought The Medic to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero fought Luis Hernandez to a draw
3) Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak defeated North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Dr. Blood (via DQ?) in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Joe

Wednesday, September 20, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez vs. Cyclone Castro
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought Dr. Blood & The Medic to a draw (45:00)
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Tokyo Joe
4) Jose Lothario defeated Thunderbolt Patterson via DQ

Thursday, September 21, 1967 – Hutchinson County Aluminum Dome – Borger, TX

Thursday, September 21, 1967 – Wendeborn Field – Stamford, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Cyclone Castro
2) Evelyn Stevens vs. Kay Noble
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, September 25, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Joe Turco defeated Ceasar Velasco
2) Jerry Kozak fought Tokyo Joe to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclon Castro in three falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Dr. Blood defeated Terry Funk & Jose Lothario in three falls

Tuesday, September 26, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Jose Lothario
2) Jerry Kozak defeated The Medic
3) Terry Funk & Jose Lothario & Koa Tiki defeated Dick Murdoch & Tokyo Joe & Cyclone Castro
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dr. Blood

Thursday, September 28, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Ciclon Castro (10:36)
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Luis Hernandez (10:12)
3) The Medic & Dr. Blood (w/ The Duke) defeated Jerry Kozak & Jose Lothario in three falls
4) Rawhide Strap Match: The Lawman defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls to win the vacant Brass Knuckles Title

Last edited on Tue Mar 21st, 2017 12:04 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain