View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:39 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7986
Status: 
Online
Monday, April 1, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
2) The Lawman vs. Kurt Von Brauner

Monday, April 1, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 2,200
1) Gory Guerrero & Miguel Morales defeated P.Y. Chung & The Mummy
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Barbara Galento
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in two straight falls
4) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Brauner

Tuesday, April 2, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated P.Y. Chung & The Mummy
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Barbara Galento
3) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel in three falls
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Wednesday, April 3, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

1) The Mummy defeated P.Y. Chung
2) Barbara Galento defeated Evelyn Stevens
3) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
5) Texas Death Match: Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner to win the World Tag Team Title

Thursday, April 4, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Miguel Morales (sub. Jose Lopez) defeated The Mummy (9:56)
2) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Terry Funk (sub. Bob Brown) & T.Y. Chung (13:33)
3) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero in three falls
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls

Sunday, April 7, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mighty Atom vs. Wee Wee Bruiser
2) Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
4) Texas Death Match: Rocky Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Monday, April 8, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
2) The Lawman vs. Terry Funk

Monday, April 8, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought The Mummy to a draw
2) Wee Wee Bruiser defeated Mighty Atom
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Ricky Romero & Lou Thesz defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in three falls

Tuesday, April 9, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Wee Wee Bruiser defeated The Mighty Atom
2) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls
4) Ricky Romero & Lou Thesz defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in three falls

Wednesday, April 10, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Hangman defeated The Mummy
2) Tom Thumb defeated The Mighty Atom
3) Billy Garrett & Dick Murdoch fought Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner to a double-CO
4) Sputnick Monroe defeated Ricky Romero
5) Lou Thesz defeated Nick Bockwinkel (referee: Mike Morales)

Thursday, April 11, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Billy Garrett (4:34)
2) The Texas Hangman defeated Miguel Morales (2:48)
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Mummy (10:47)
4) Wee Wee Bruiser defeated Mighty Atom (9:46)
5) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Dick Murdoch via DQ (9:50)
6) Sputnik Monroe defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
7) Lou Thesz defeated Karl Von Brauner via DQ in two straight falls

Sunday, April 14, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
2) The Hangman vs. Miguel Morales
3) Kurt Von Brauner vs. Ricky Romero
4) Chicken Wire Fence Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Rocky Monroe

Monday, April 15, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack the Ripper vs. Miguel Morales
2) The Lawman vs. Billy Garrett
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Murdoch

Monday, April 15, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Terry Funk vs. Miguel Morales
2) Jim Starr & The Mummy defeated Gory Guerrero & Nick Bockwinkel
3) Texas Death Match: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Lou Thesz defeated Kurt Von Brauner

Tuesday, April 16, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Miguel Morales
2) Ricky Romero vs. The Mummy
3) Cowboy Adam vs. Pee Wee Bruiser
4) Texas Death Match: Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, April 16, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Hangman defeated Nick Roberts
2) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Steve Stanlee & Terry Funk
3) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Lou Thesz defeated Kurt Von Brauner via DQ

Wednesday, April 17, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Hangman defeated Mike Morales
2) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Nick Bockwinkel & The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Lou Thesz defeated Dick Murdoch

Thursday, April 18, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Texas Hangman defeated The Lawman (12:57)
2) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett fought Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner to a double-CO (4:35)
3) Fence Match: Sputnik Monroe defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls
4) Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Friday, April 19, 1968 – National Guard Armory – Hobbs, NM
1) Dick Murdoch vs. Miguel Morales
2) Kurt Von Brauner vs. The Mummy
3) Carmen Monge vs. Evelyn Stevens
4) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Sputnik Monroe

Sunday, April 21, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Carmen Monge vs. Evelyn Stevens
2) The Mummy & Rocket Monroe vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Hangman
4) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Monday, April 22, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Ellis vs. Dick Murdoch
2) Evelyn Stevens vs. Carmen Monge
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Lawman

Monday, April 22, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Billy Garrett defeated Miguel Morales
2) Terry Funk defeated The Mummy
3) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Sputnik Monroe & Jim Starr

Tuesday, April 23, 1968 – National Guard Armory – Coleman, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Mummy
2) Bob Ellis & The Lawman vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett

Tuesday, April 23, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Miguel Morales defeated Steve Stanlee
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Carmen Monge
3) Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Hangman & Sputnik Monroe
4) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Terry Funk

Wednesday, April 24, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Mike Morales
2) The Hangman & Carmen Monge defeated Bob Ellis & Evelyn Stevens
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Thursday, April 25, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Texas Hangman & Evelyn Stevens defeated Billy Garrett & Carmen Monge (10:40)
2) Dick Murdoch fought Cowboy Bob Ellis to a draw
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
4) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in three falls

Saturday, April 27, 1968 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Nick Bockwinkel to a draw

Monday, April 29, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Mummy vs. Dr. X
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe
3) Bob Ellis vs. Dick Murdoch

Monday, April 29, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Man Mountain Mike
2) Gory Guerrero fought Billy Garrett to a draw
3) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Carmen Montes
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Jim Starr in three falls
5) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls (referee: Ceasar Velasco)

Tuesday, April 30, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Nick Roberts
2) Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Mummy to a draw
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Man Mountain Mike
4) World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
5) Man Mountain Mike won a 10-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, May 1, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Evelyn Stevens defeated Carmen Monge
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk  & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Billy Garrett & Sputnik Monroe & Dick Murdoch
3) Bob Ellis fought The Hangman to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, May 2, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Sputnik Monroe & The Texas Hangman (5:32)
2) Cowboy Bob Ellis defeated The Mummy (7:28)
3) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Friday, May 3, 1968 – Old Ford Building – Lovington, NM
1) Billy Garrett vs. The Mummy
2) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel vs. The Hangman & Sputnik Monroe

Sunday, May 5, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Hangman vs. The Mummy
2) Rocky Monroe vs. Bob Ellis
3) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Nick Bockwinkel
4) Kurt Von Brauner vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, May 6, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Ellis vs. Karl Von Brauner
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe & The Hangman

Monday, May 6, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Mummy vs. Dragon Verdu
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Bobby Duncum
3) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Terry Funk via CO in three falls
4) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel in three falls (referee: Ceasar Velasco)

Tuesday, May 7, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Hangman defeated The Mummy
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Nick Bockwinkel
3) Ricky Romero fought Kurt Von Brauner to a double-DQ
4) Terry Funk & Bob Ellis defeated Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett

Wednesday, May 8, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated The Mummy
2) Bob Ellis defeated Billy Garrett
3) The Hangman defeated Nick Bockwinkel
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Sputnik Monroe via CO
5) Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, May 9, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
2) Elimination Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Cowboy Bob Ellis defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner & Sputnik Monroe – Sole survivor: Cowboy Bob Ellis
3) The Texas Hangman defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Billy Garrett in two straight falls
5) The Texas Hangman won a 15-man Battle Royal (other participants: Nick Bockwinkel, Cowboy Bob Ellis, Dory Funk, Sr., Dory Funk, Jr., Terry Funk, Billy Garrett, Sputnik Monroe, The Mummy, Dick Murdoch, Nick Roberts, Ricky Romero, Karl Von Brauner, Kurt Von Brauner, Mr. X)

Friday, May 10, 1968 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) The Lawman defeated The Mummy
2) Cowboy Bob Ellis defeated Kurt Von Brauner in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dick Murdoch & Sputnik Monroe & The Hangman in three falls

Sunday, May 12, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Billy Garrett vs. The Mummy
2) Dick Murdoch vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Nick Bockwinkel vs. The Hangman & Rocky Monroe
4) No DQ: Ricky Romero vs. Kurt Von Brauner

Monday, May 13, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Bob Ellis
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kurt Von Brauner
3) The Hangman vs. Bob Ellis

Monday, May 13, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Rolando Robles defeated The Chihuahua Kid
2) $500 vs. Mask: Gory Guerrero defeated The Mummy in two straight falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk in three falls

Tuesday, May 14, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Garrett defeated The Mummy
2) Ricky Romero fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
3) Bob Ellis defeated Kurt Von Brauner
4) Sputnik Monroe & The Hangman defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, May 15, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX 
1) Sputnik Monroe defeated The Mummy
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Billy Garrett & Dick Murdoch
3) Bob Ellis defeated The Hangman via DQ in two straight falls
4) German Blood Match: Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner

Thursday, May 16, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) Cowboy Bob Ellis defeated The Hangman via DQ in three falls
3) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Mummy in two straight falls

Friday, May 17, 1968 – All Star Corral – Post, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis
2) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Sunday, May 19, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett vs. Gory Guerrero & Nick Roberts
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Kurt Von Brauner
3) Terry Funk vs. The Hangman
4) Ricky Romero vs. Rocky Monroe

Monday, May 20, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Ellis vs. Chris Tolos
2) Marva Scott vs. Black Venus
3) Texas Death Match: The Brute vs. The Lawman

Monday, May 20, 1968 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe defeated Ray Valadez
2) Terry Funk defeated Jim Starr via DQ in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett in three falls

Tuesday, May 21, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Terry Funk & Chris Tolos vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Kurt Von Brauner
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, May 22, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Ellis & Chris Tolos defeated Billy Garrett & Dick Murdoch
2) The Hangman defeated Nick Bockwinkel via DQ
3) Black Venus defeated Marva Scott
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe

Thursday, May 23, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe & Chris Tolos defeated Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett (11:16)
2) Black Venus defeated Jumping Emma (9:12)
3) Loser Leaves Town: The Hangman defeated Cowboy Bob Ellis via DQ (referee: Ken Ramey)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ray Valdez in two straight falls
5) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Sunday, May 26, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Chris Tolos vs. Rocky Monroe
2) Emma Wright vs. Black Venus
3) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Hangman

Monday, May 27, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Ellis vs. Chris Tolos
2) The Sniper vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
3) Chain Match: The Brute vs. The Lawman

Monday, May 27, 1968 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Sputnik Monroe
2) Black Venus defeated Marva Betty Scott
3) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch in three falls
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Jim Starr via DQ in three falls (referee: Ceasar Velasco)

Tuesday, May 28, 1968 – City Park Amphitheater – Big Spring, TX
1) Bob Ellis & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Sputnik Monroe & Chris Tolos
2) Black Venus defeated Marva Scott
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kurt Von Brauner in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Hangman via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 29, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Billy Garrett
2) Chris Tolos defeated Bob Ellis
3) Kurt Von Brauner (sub. The Sniper) fought Dick Murdoch to a draw (15:00)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson fought Ricky Romero to a draw
5) The Hangman defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ

Thursday, May 30, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. The Sniper) defeated Dick Murdoch (9:24)
2) Chris Tolos defeated Cowboy Bob Ellis (16:57)
3) The Hangman defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike York in two straight falls
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Kurt Von Brauner in three falls to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Friday, May 31, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner & Dick Murdoch & Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Bob Ellis
2) Black Venus vs. Marva Scott
3) The Hangman vs. Nick Bockwinkel
4) 9-man Battle Royal (participants: Dick Murdoch, Dory Funk, Jr., Ricky Romero, Sputnik Monroe, Bob Ellis, Nick Bockwinkel, Kurt Von Brauner, The Hangman, The Lawman)

Saturday, June 1, 1968 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe fought Chris Tolos to a draw
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel
3) The Hangman defeated Don Evans
4) Ricky Romero fought Johnny Kostas to a draw

Sunday, June 2, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
2) Kurt Von Brauner vs. Ricky Romero
3) Bob Ellis vs. Chris Tolos
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Mike London vs. Rocky Monroe & The Hangman

Monday, June 3, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner (sub. The Sniper) defeated The Sundown Kid
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Chris Tolos
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Terry Funk

Monday, June 3, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Torito Sanchez defeated Rolando Robles
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Gory Guerrero defeated Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
3) Jim Starr defeated Bob Ellis in two straight falls (referee: Ceasar Velasco)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner in three falls

Tuesday, June 4, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Chris Tolos fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Jumpin’ Emma defeated Black Venus
3) Kurt Von Brauner & The Sniper defeated Bob Ellis & Nick Bockwinkel
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, June 5, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Sniper defeated Sputnik Monroe
2) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
3) The Hangman defeated Terry Funk
4) Ricky Romero defeated Chris Tolos
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel

Thursday, June 6, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Sniper defeated Billy Garrett (7:35)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe (11:21)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in three falls
4) The Hangman fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dick Murdoch in two straight falls

Sunday, June 9, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Sniper vs. Dick Murdoch
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Hangman
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Rocky Monroe
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel

Monday, June 10, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Kurt Von Brauner
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Lawman to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Monday, June 10, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Sniper defeated Ray Valadez
2) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Gory Guerrero & Bobby Garcia
3) Ricky Romero fought Chris Tolos to a draw
4) Jim Starr defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 11, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Kurt Von Brauner & The Sniper
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
3) Terry Funk defeated The Hangman via DQ
4) Thunderbolt Patterson fought Chris Tolos to a no contest

Wednesday, June 12, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chris Tolos fought Nick Bockwinkel to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sniper via DQ
3) Billy Garrett defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & The Hangman via DQ

Thursday, June 13, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Billy Garrett (9:15)
2) Ricky Romero fought The Hangman to a draw
3) Terry Funk defeated Chris Tolos via DQ (3:23)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Fritz Von Erich in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Friday, June 14, 1968 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Billy Garrett
2) Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel vs Kurt Von Brauner & The Sniper
3) Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
4) Terry Funk vs. The Hangman

Sunday, June 16, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. The Sniper & Chris Tolos
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Nick Bockwinkel
4) Ricky Romero vs. The Hangman

Monday, June 17, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Kurt Von Brauner
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Chris Tolos
3) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, June 17, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,700
1) Terry Funk defeated The Sniper via DQ (referee: Ceasar Velasco)
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
3) Ricky Romero defeated Jim Starr in three falls
4) El Santo & Gory Guerrero defeated Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 18, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett vs. The Sniper & Dr. Scarlet
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Chris Tolos
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ricky Romero

Wednesday, June 19, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

1) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Kurt Von Brauner & The Sniper & Dick Murdoch
3) Chris Tolos defeated Ricky Romero
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Hangman

Thursday, June 20, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chris Tolos defeated Dick Murdoch (8:01)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Sniper & Kurt Von Brauner (11:32)
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil (10:50)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Ricky Romero (10:02) (referee: Billy Garrett)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Iron Mike DiBiase in three falls

Friday, June 21, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Kurt Von Brauner
2) The Hangman vs. Ricky Romero
3) Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
4) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Sunday, June 23, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Chris Tolos vs. The Sniper
2) Dick Murdoch & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel
3) Ricky Romero vs, Thunderbolt Patterson
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Hangman

Monday, June 24, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Argentina Apollo vs. Terry Funk
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Argentina Apollo
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Nick Bockwinkel

Monday, June 24, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Garcia defeated Pancho Pico
2) Dick Murdoch defeated Billy Garrett
3) Lou Thesz defeated Chris Tolos in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jim Starr & The Sniper in three falls

Tuesday, June 25, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Sniper defeated Dick Murdoch
2) Chris Tolos & Kurt Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel 
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Hangman
4) Lou Thesz defeated Thunderbolt Patterson

Wednesday, June 26, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Nick Bockwinkel to a draw (10:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Sniper & The Hangman
4) Lou Thesz defeated Chris Tolos

Thursday, June 27, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Sniper defeated Dick Murdoch (8:12)
2) The Hangman fought Chris Tolos to a draw
3) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Billy Garrett (sub. Gory Guerrero) (13:05)
4) Lou Thesz fought Nick Bockwinkel to a double pin in three falls
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Friday, June 28, 1968 – National Guard Armory – Hobbs, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. The Sniper & Dick Murdoch
2) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Kurt Von Brauner

Friday, June 28, 1968 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) Thunderbolt Patterson & Chris Tolos vs. Nick Bockwinkel & The Lawman
2) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk vs. The Hangman

Sunday, June 30, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Nick Bockwinkel vs. The Hangman
2) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Chris Tolos & Dick Murdoch
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ricky Romero
4) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Last edited on Sun Aug 14th, 2016 06:53 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain