View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:39 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8925
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, July 1, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Barbara Galento vs. Evelyn Stevens
2) Thunderbolt Patterson & Chris Tolos vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk

Monday, July 1, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Sniper vs. Kurt Von Brauner
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Dick Murdoch
3) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Jim Starr via CO in three falls
4) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero in three falls

Tuesday, July 2, 1968 – City Park Amphitheater – Big Spring, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Kurt Von Brauner via DQ
2) Chris Tolos defeated The Sniper (referee: Alex Perez)
3) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Thunderbolt Patterson via CO in three falls

Wednesday, July 3, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated The Sniper & Dick Murdoch
2) Chris Tolos fought Terry Funk to a draw
3) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Thunderbolt Patterson 
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Hangman

Thursday, July 4, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Sniper & Chris Tolos defeated Dick Murdoch & The Hangman (12:03)
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Ricky Romero (13:12)
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson (39:27) (referee: Alex Perez)

Sunday, July 7, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Sniper vs. Kurt Von Brauner
2) Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Chris Tolos
3) The Infernos vs. Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, July 8, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Sniper vs. Alex Perez
2) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk

Monday, July 8, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jim Starr defeated Pitro Zuany Gardini
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Gory Guerrero defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Chris Tolos
3) Ricky Romero fought Lord Patrick Patterson to a draw
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls

Tuesday, July 9, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Ricky Romero
2) Chris Tolos vs. Kurt Von Brauner
3) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
4) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)

Wednesday, July 10, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated The Sniper & Chris Tolos
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel
3) The Infernos defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Ricky Romero
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Hangman

Thursday, July 11, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Hangman & Chris Tolos (7:03)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sniper via DQ (7:48) (referee: Alex Perez)
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Lord Patrick Patterson & Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls

Friday, July 12, 1968 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Hangman
2) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Nick Bockwinkel & The Lawman
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ricky Romero

Sunday, July 14, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Kurt Von Brauner vs. The Hangman
2) Ricky Romero vs. Chris Tolos
3) Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Nick Bockwinkel
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)

Monday, July 15, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Chris Tolos
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sniper in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: The Lawman defeated Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, July 15, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Jim Starr
2) Irma Gonzalez defeated Tonia La Tapatia
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Little Eagle in three falls
4) The Infernos defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel in three falls

Tuesday, July 16, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Sniper
2) Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Little Eagle
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel
4) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk vs. The Hangman

Wednesday, July 17, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Sniper
2) Little Eagle defeated Chris Tolos
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) The Infernos defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
5) Loser Leaves Texas: Ricky Romero defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Thursday, July 18, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Chris Tolos (7:46)
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Sniper (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) (9:43)
3) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero in three falls
4) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls

Friday, July 19, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner vs. Chris Tolos
2) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. The Lawman & Ricky Romero
3) The Brute vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Sunday, July 21, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Chief Little Eagle
2) Ricky Romero vs. The Brute
3) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)

Monday, July 22, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Alex Perez
2) The Hangman defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Monday, July 22, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Sniper defeated Bobby Garcia
2) Ricky Romero fought Terry Funk to a draw
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls
4) The Infernos defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in three falls

Tuesday, July 23, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Little Eagle to a draw
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated Jean Antone
3) Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Hangman
4) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, July 24, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Little Eagle defeated The Hangman
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Killer Karl Kox (sub. The Brute) via DQ
5) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Thursday, July 25, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought The Sniper to a draw
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Hangman via DQ
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Jerry Kozak (18:33)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox (17:11)
5) The Infernos defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in three falls

Monday, July 29, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle & Evelyn Stevens vs. The Hangman & Barbara Galento
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Lord Patrick Patterson

Monday, July 29, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Rolando Robles defeated Ray Rios
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Alex Perez via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Sniper in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought The Infernos to a draw in three falls

Tuesday, July 30, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Inferno #?
2) Little Eagle defeated The Sniper
3) Lord Patrick Patterson & Jean Antone defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Evelyn Stevens
4) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel

Wednesday, July 31, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel & Little Eagle & a girl vs. The Hangman & The Sniper & a girl
2) Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Ricky Romero
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Clubfoot Inferno
4) 12-man Battle Royal (participants: Nick Bockwinkel, Clubfoot Inferno, Inferno #2, Alex Perez, Bad News Brown, Little Eagle, The Lawman, Dory Funk, Sr., The Sniper, The Hangman, Lord Patrick Patterson, Ricky Romero)

Thursday, August 1, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Evelyn Stevens defeated The Sniper & Barbara Galento (16:05)
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Chief Little Eagle in three falls
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)
4) Lord Patrick Patterson won a 12-man Battle Royal (other participants: Bad News Brown, J.C. Dykes, Dory Funk, Jr., Terry Funk, The Hangman, Inferno #1, Inferno #2, Chief Little Eagle, Nick Roberts, Ricky Romero, The Sniper)

Friday, August 2, 1968 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
2) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Nick Bockwinkel

Sunday, August 4, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Hangman vs. Chief Little Eagle
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
3) Ricky Romero & Karl Von Brauner vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)

Monday, August 5, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Sniper vs. Chief Little Eagle
2) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. The Lawman & Terry Funk

Monday, August 5, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gold Tooth Sanchez defeated Martin Martel
2) Jessica Rogers defeated Fifi LaRue
3) Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez & Jim Starr
4) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls (referee Ceasar Velasco)

Tuesday, August 6, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Evelyn Stevens vs. Big Bertha
2) Eddie Heard vs. Clubfoot Inferno
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero

Tuesday, August 6, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Terry Funk vs. The Sniper
2) Little Eagle vs. The Hangman
3) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Alex Perez
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Lord Patrick Patterson

Thursday, August 8, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Sniper & The Hangman (9:55)
2) Chief Little Eagle won a 4-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Nick Bockwinkel, Lord Patrick Patterson, Inferno #1)
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Chief Little Eagle in three falls
4) Inferno #2 defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. (17:04) (referee: Alex Perez)

Sunday, August 11, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Nick Bockwinkel & Chief Little Eagle vs. The Sniper & The Hangman
2) Ricky Romero vs. Clubfoot Inferno
3) Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Monday, August 12, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Toni Rose vs. Judy Evans
2) Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Nick Bockwinkel
3) The Lawman vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, August 12, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated The Sniper
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Jim Starr
3) Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez via CO
4) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) in three falls

Tuesday, August 13, 1968 – National Guard Armory – Brownfield, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Chief Little Eagle
2) Toni Rose vs. Barbara Driver
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Lord Patrick & The Hangman

Thursday, August 15, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Toni Rose defeated Big Bertha (5:20)
2) Nick Bockwinkel fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Chief Little Eagle defeated The Sniper (5:53)
4) Lord Patrick defeated The Hangman (8:48)
5) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk fought The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, August 16, 1968 – Wendeborn Field – Stamford, TX
1) Toni Rose vs. Big Bertha
2) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel

Saturday, August 17, 1968 – High School Gymnasium – Bovina, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel & Toni Rose vs. Karl Von Brauner & Fifi LaRue

Sunday, August 18, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
2) Toni Rose vs. Big Bertha
3) Terry Funk vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
4) Ricky Romero & The Hangman vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)

Monday, August 19, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Sniper & The Hangman vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
2) Texas Death Match: Killer Karl Kox vs. The Lawman (referee: Jack Vansky)

Monday, August 19, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Rolando Robles defeated Gold Tooth Sanchez
2) Alex Perez defeated Chief Little Eagle
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) via DQ in three falls (referee Ceasar Velasco)

Tuesday, August 20, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Hangman
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) fought The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) to a draw
4) Lord Patrick Patterson won a 12-man Battle Royal (other participants: Bad News Brown, Dory Funk, Sr., The Sniper, Little Eagle, The Hangman, Nick Bockwinkel, Ricky Romero, Dory Funk, Jr., Terry Funk, Inferno #1, Inferno #2)

Wednesday, August 21, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Little Eagle defeated The Hangman
2) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Curtis
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Terry Funk
4) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Nick Bockwinkel

Thursday, August 22, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated The Hangman (10:10)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sniper (7:29)
3) Lord Patrick defeated Chief Little Eagle in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)
4) The Infernos defeated Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero in three falls

Friday, August 23, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
2) Eddie Heard vs. Clubfoot Inferno
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. The Lawman & Dory Funk, Jr.

Sunday, August 25, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Inferno vs. The Sniper
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel
3) Chief Little Eagle vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
4) The Hangman vs. Clubfoot Inferno

Monday, August 26, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated The Hangman in two straight falls
2) The Lawman defeated Jack Vansky
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Terry Funk in three falls

Monday, August 26, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,500
1) Apolo Cardiel defeated Gold Tooth Sanchez
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sniper
3) Ricky Romero fought Alex Perez to a no contest (referee Ceasar Velasco)
4) Inferno #? defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
5) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Inferno #? via DQ in two straight falls
6) Gold Tooth Sanchez won an 11-man Battle Royal (other participants: Nick Bokwinkel, Apolo Cardiel, Dory Funk, Jr., Dory Funk, Sr., Pete Gomez, Inferno #1, Inferno #2, Alex Perez, Ricky Romero, The Sniper)

Wednesday, August 28, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Inferno #2 fought Nick Bockwinkel to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Sniper & The Hangman
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Little Eagle
4) Ricky Romero defeated Clubfoot Inferno

Thursday, August 29, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Chief Little Eagle defeated Jack Curtis & Karl Von Brauner (11:39)
2) Inferno #1 defeated The Hangman (5:45)
3) Lord Patrick defeated Terry Funk in three falls
4) Mask vs. $500: Inferno #2 defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Sunday, September 1, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Chief Little Eagle vs. Alex Perez
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Karl Von Brauner
3) Ricky Romero vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
4) No DQ: World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. The Infernos

Monday, September 2, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel fought Clubfoot Inferno to a draw (15:00)
2) Chief Little Eagle defeated The Hangman (sub. Firpo Zbyszko)
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) fought Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel to a no contest in three falls

Monday, September 2, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jack Curtis vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
2) Olympic Rules Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ray Valadez
3) Princess White Dove vs. Barbara Galento
4) Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Gory Guerrero
5) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez

Tuesday, September 3, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
2) White Dove vs. Barbara Galento
3) Texas Death Match: The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Terry Funk & Ricky Romero

Wednesday, September 4, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel fought Karl Von Brauner to a draw
2) White Dove defeated Barbara Galento
3) Ricky Romero defeated Lord Patrick Patterson
4) The Infernos defeated World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, September 5, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Inferno #1 defeated Chief Little Eagle (6:14)
2) White Dove defeated Barbara Galento (4:52)
3) Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero defeated Lord Patrick & Karl Von Brauner (sub. Firpo Zbyszko) via CO in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. (w/ Dory Funk, Jr.) defeated Inferno #2 (w/ J.C. Dykes) in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, September 9, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Princess White Dove vs. Barbara Galento
2) Grzizly Smith vs. Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Lord Patrick Patterson

Monday, September 9, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Hermano King (sub. Carlos Valentino) defeated Rolando Robles
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Chief Little Eagle
3) Ricky Romero defeated Gypsy Joe Rosario in three falls
4) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls

Tuesday, September 10, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Little Eagle
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
3) Ricky Romero vs. Gypsy Joe
4) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)

Wednesday, September 11, 1968 – William Beaumont Army Hospital – El Paso, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Hermano King
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Nick Bockwinkel

Wednesday, September 11, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gypsy Joe defeated Hard Boiled Curtis
2) Little Eagle fought Nick Bockwinkel to a draw
3) The Infernos defeated Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lord Patrick Patterson

Thursday, September 12, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Gypsy Joe Rosario (12:48)
3) Lord Patrick defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (17:24)
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Lord Patrick (0:26)
5) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Tex McKenzie in three falls

Sunday, September 15, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Chief Little Eagle vs. Gypsy Joe
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Terry Funk
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
4) Ricky Romero & Karl Von Brauner vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)

Monday, September 16, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle vs. Mike Paidousis
2) Mario Galento & Gypsy Joe Rosario vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & The Lawman

Monday, September 16, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Torito Sanchez fought Hermano King to a draw
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Alex Perez
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Gory Guerrero & Ricky Romero in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lord Patrick Patterson via DQ

Tuesday, September 17, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gypsy Joe & Mario Galento defeated Ricky Romero & Little Eagle
2) Inferno #2 defeated Terry Funk
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Clubfoot Inferno 
5) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel
This card featured a one night tournament with the winner to face Gene Kiniski for the World Heavyweight Title the next week.

Wednesday, September 18, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Little Eagle (sub. The Lawman) defeated Alex Perez
2) Gypsy Joe & Mario Galento defeated Terry Funk & Little Eagle
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel
4) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero

Monday, September 23, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Frenchy Lamont vs. Pee Wee Parker
2) Mario Galento & Gypsy Joe Rosario vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman

Monday, September 23, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Princess White Dove defeated Kay Noble
2) Lord Patrick Patterson fought Ricky Romero to a no contest in three falls (referee: Lee Arteago)
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Lou Thesz in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls

Tuesday, September 24, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jack Curtis vs. Nick Bockwinkel
2) Mario Galento vs. Little Eagle
3) Kay Noble vs. White Dove
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Alex Perez
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Lord Patrick Patterson

Thursday, September 26, 1968 – Civic Center Coliseum – Amarillo, TX
1) Mario Galento defeated Chief Little Eagle (6:40)
2) Ricky Romero fought Gypsy Joe Rosario to a draw
3) White Dove defeated Kay Noble (4:22)
4) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title
5) Texas Death Match: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lord Patrick (referee: Joe Louis)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls

Friday, September 27, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Nick Bockwinkel
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
3) Frenchy Lamont vs. Little Tiny Tim
4) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Ricky Romero & Mario Galento
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Dory Funk, Sr. (referee: Joe Louis)

Sunday, September 29, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mario Galento vs. Nick Bockwinkel
2) Frenchy Lamond vs. Wee Wee Bruiser
3) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
4) The Infernos vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. (referee: Joe Louis)

Monday, September 30, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Mario Galento fought Chief Little Eagle to a double-CO
2) Mario Galento & Kay Noble defeated Chief Little Eagle & Princess White Dove in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Gypsy Joe Rosario defeated The Lawman

Monday, September 30, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Nick Bockwinkel
2) World Tag Team Champions The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
3) Brass Knuckles Match: Ricky Romero vs. Lord Patrick Patterson (referee: Joe Louis)

Last edited on Thu Aug 20th, 2015 12:37 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain