View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:42 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8911
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, January 1, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc defeated Alex Perez & Chief Little Eagle (6:32)
2) Dick Murdoch defeated The Lawman to win the Brass Knuckles Title (7:31)
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Dusty Rhodes & Gorgeous George, Jr. (11:38)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ (11:03) (referee: Ken Farber)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rufus Jones (60:00)

Saturday, January 3, 1970 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero fought Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes to a draw in three falls
2) The Beast defeated The Rebel
3) Jerry Kozak fought Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw
4) Mr. Wrestling defeated Jerry Usher

Sunday, January 4, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Billy Spears vs. Inferno X
2) Mr. Wrestling vs. Rufus R. Jones
3) Terry Funk & The Lawman vs. Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, January 5, 1970 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Jos LeDuc
2) Rufus R. Jones fought The Beast to a draw
3) Dick Murdoch pinned Jerry Kozak
4) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Alex Perez & Gorgeous George, Jr. in three falls

Wednesday, January 7, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Spears fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
2) Mask vs. Mask: Mr. Wrestling defeated Inferno X
3) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Dick Murdoch
4) Rufus R. Jones defeated The Beast
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dusty Rhodes in three falls

Thursday, January 8, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum fought Jos LeDuc to a draw
2) Dick Murdoch & Bull Ramos defeated The Lawman & Ricky Romero (15:28)
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Paul LeDuc (5:08)
4) The Beast defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. via CO (15:02)
5) Harley Race defeated Dusty Rhodes via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Billy Spears)
6) Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch defeated The Lawman (12:03)

Friday, January 9, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Paul LeDuc
2) Bull Ramos fought Bobby Dumcum to a draw
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Billy Spears
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero & The Lawman defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes in three falls
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast defeated Man Mountain Mike
6) Terry Funk fought Harley Race to a double-CO
7) Man Mountain Mike won a 16-man Battle Royal (featuring all wrestlers on card)

Saturday, January 10, 1970 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Inferno X
3) Bull Ramos defeated Paul LeDuc
4) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Emile Dupree fought Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes to a draw

Saturday, January 10, 1970 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike vs. Inferno X
2) Bull Ramos vs. Alex Perez
3) Emil Dupree vs. Dick Murdoch

Sunday, January 11, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mr. Wrestling vs. Emile Duprée
2) Bull Ramos vs. Man Mountain Mike
3) Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak vs. Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes
4) Harley Race vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.

Monday, January 12, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 2,200
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Inferno X
2) Bull Ramos & The Beast & Dick Murdoch defeated Rufus R. Jones & Billy Spears & Bobby Duncum
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Alex Perez
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, January 13, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Spears pinned Emile Duprée
2) Mr. Wrestling pinned Inferno X
3) The Beast pinned The Lawman
4) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in three falls
5) Harley Race defeated Rufus R. Jones in three falls
6) 14-man Battle Royal (including Man Mountain Mike) (no result listed)

Wednesday, January 14, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Emile Duprée fought Bobby Duncum to a draw (10:00)
2) Bull Ramos defeated The Lawman
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated The Beast via DQ
4) Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak defeated Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
5) Harley Race fought Rufus R. Jones to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, January 15, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum fought Roberto Soto to a draw
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Billy Spears (9:16)
3) Man Mountain Mike & Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch & Bull Ramos (7:18)
4) Rufus Jones defeated Jos DeDuc via DQ (5:09)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk fought Harley Race & The Beast to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Al Lovelock)

Saturday, January 17, 1970 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling vs. Paul LeDuc
2) Bill Ramos vs. Emil Dupree
3) Jerry Kozak vs. Dick Murdoch

Sunday, January 18, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mr. Wrestling vs. Billy Spears
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Emile Duprée
3) Ricky Romero vs. Bull Ramos
4) Harley Race & Dick Murdoch vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk

Monday, January 19, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Duncum  defeated Emile Duprée
2) Mr. Wrestling  defeated Rufus R. Jones
3) Bull Ramos pinned Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Ricky Romero made Dusty Rhodes submit (16:45)
5) Harley Race & The Beast fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk to a double-DQ in three falls

Tuesday, January 20, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Lawman fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Dick Murdoch defeated Billy Spears
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Emile Duprée
4) Ricky Romero defeated Dusty Rhodes in three falls
5) Terry Funk & Rufus R. Jones defeated Harley Race & The Beast in three falls

Wednesday, January 21, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike defeated The Lawman
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Alex Perez
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bull Ramos
4) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Emile Duprée  defeated Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc
5) Harley Race & The Beast fought Dory Funk & Terry Funk to a double-DQ in three falls
6) Man Mountain Mike won a 14-man Battle Royal

Thursday, January 22, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Roberto Soto (10:35)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Emile Duprée (11:28)
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Dusty Rhodes (19:11)
4) Texas Tornado Match: Harley Race & The Beast defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk via CO in three falls
5) Man Mountain Mike won a 20-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dory Funk, Sr., Harley Race, The Beast, Ken Farber, Emile Duprée, Bobby Duncum, Paul LeDuc, Roberto Soto, Rufus Jones, Billy Spears, Chief Little Eagle, Ricky Romero, Terry Funk, Alex Perez, Dusty Rhodes, Gorgeous George, Jr., Mr. Wrestling, Bull Ramos)

Friday, January 23, 1970 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Dusty Rhodes & Bobby Duncum (sub. Dick Murdoch) defeated The Lawman & Man Mountain Mike
2) Bull Ramos fought Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls
3) Terry Funk defeated The Beast
4) Man Mountain Mike won a 8-man Battle Royal

Saturday, January 24, 1970 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling vs. The Beast
2) Roberto Soto & Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Harley Race & Bobby Duncum
3) 7-man Battle Royal (participants: Man Mountain Mike, Mr. Wrestling, The Beast, Roberto Soto, Gorgeous George, Jr., Harley Race, Bobby Duncum)

Sunday, January 25, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mr. Wrestling vs. Chief Little Eagle
2) Dusty Rhodes vs. Rufus R. Jones
3) Bull Ramos vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Texas Tornado Match: Harley Race & Dick Murdoch vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk

Monday, January 26, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,000
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Billy Spears
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Dick Murdoch
3) Bull Ramos defeated Jerry Kozak
4) Texas Tornado Match: Harley Race & The Beast defeated Terry Funk & Ricky Romero via CO in three falls
5) Man Mountain Mike won a 20-man Battle Royal (featuring all wrestlers on card and Bobby Duncum, Alex Perez, Eduardo de Lynch, Rufus R. Jones, Norteno Pico, Dusty Rhodes, Chief Little Eagle, Emile Duprée, Roberto Soto)

Tuesday, January 27, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Emile Duprée vs. Dusty Rhodes
2) Man Mountain Mike vs. Mr. Wrestling
3) Ricky Romero vs. Dick Murdoch
4) Harley Race & The Beast vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Rufus R. Jones

Wednesday, January 28, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Billy Spears
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Ricky Romero defeated Emile Duprée
4) Bull Ramos defeated The Lawman
5) Texas Tornado Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk fought Harley Race & The Beast to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, January 29, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rufus Jones defeated Bobby Duncum (8:16)
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Man Mountain Mike via CO (5:03)
3) Roberto Soto (sub. Gorgeous George, Jr.) defeated The Beast (11:20)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Harley Race via CO (18:53)
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch & Bull Ramos in three falls

Friday, January 30, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX (2,500)
1) Rufus R. Jones fought Roberto Soto to a draw
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Billy Spears
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Timothy Frock (audience member)
4) Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak vs. The Beast & Bull Ramos (no result listed)
5) The Lawman defeated Dick Murdoch to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy
6) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk defeated Harley Race

Saturday, January 31, 1970 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) The Beast vs. Man Mountain Mike
2) Roberto Soto & Ricky Romero vs. Harley Race & Bobby Duncum

Sunday, February 1, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bobby Duncum & Bull Ramos vs. Billy Spears & Emile Duprée
2) Mr. Wrestling vs. Man Mountain Mike
3) Texas Death Match: Harley Race vs. Dick Murdoch
4) Ricky Romero vs. Dusty Rhodes (for the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title)

Monday, February 2, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bull Ramos & Bobby Duncum & Alex Perez defeated Man Mountain Mike & Roberto Soto & Gorgeous George, Jr.
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Dusty Rhodes
3) Terry Funk defeated Harley Race
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Beast in three falls to win the Western States Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, February 3, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jessica Rogers vs. Vern Bottoms (cancelled)
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated Billy Spears
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Dusty Rhodes in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Harley Race & The Beast in three falls

Wednesday, February 4, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Rufus R. Jones to a draw
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Bobby Duncum
3) Jessica Rogers defeated Marie Laverne
4) Bull Ramos defeated Man Mountain Mike
5) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch in three falls
6) Harley Race defeated Terry Funk via CO

Thursday, February 5, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling & Alex Perez fought Bobby Duncum & Dusty Rhodes to a draw
2) Bull Ramos defeated Billy Spears (15:59)
3) Rufus Jones defeated Man Mountain Mike (5:53)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast defeated Roberto Soto (15:17)
5) Terry Funk defeated Harley Race via DQ (9:06) (referee: Al Lovelock)

Friday, February 6, 1970 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
2) Terry Funk & The Lawman vs. Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
3) Ricky Romero vs. Bull Ramos
4) 8-man Battle Royal (participants: Terry Funk, Gorgeous George, Jr., The Lawman, Man Mountain Mike, Dick Murdoch, Bull Ramos, Dusty Rhodes, Ricky Romero)

Saturday, February 7, 1970 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Bull Ramos fought Roberto Soto to a draw
2) Mr. Wrestling fought Rufus Jones to a draw
3) The Beast defeated Alex Perez
4) Bobby Duncum & Bull Ramos & Dusty Rhodes fought Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak & Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw

Saturday, February 7, 1970 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) Marie LaVern vs. Jessica Rogers
2) Mr. Wrestling vs. The Beast
3) Roberto Soto vs. Harley Race

Sunday, February 8, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. Bull Ramos
2) Jessica Rogers vs. Marie Laverne
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Mr. Wrestling
4) The Beast vs. Terry Funk
5) Ricky Romero vs. Dusty Rhodes

Monday, February 9, 1970 – Coliseum – Las Cruces, NM
1) Alex Perez defeated Eduardo de Lynch
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Norteno Pico
3) Gory Guerrero & Roberto Soto defeated Bull Ramos & Bobby Duncum in three falls
4) The Beast defeated Rufus R. Jones in three falls

Tuesday, February 10, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Alex Perez
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Roberto Soto
3) Rufus R. Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Harley Race & The Beast in three falls

Wednesday, February 11, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roberto Soto & Rufus R. Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch & The Beast
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Dusty Rhodes
3) Bull Ramos defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
4) West Texas Corral Match: Terry Funk defeated Harley Race

Thursday, February 12, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Roberto Soto to a draw
2) Dick Murdoch & Jessica Rogers  defeated Billy Spears & Marie Laverne (8:55)
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Dusty Rhodes (8:18)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Bull Ramos via DQ
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. in three falls
6) Apache Rawhide Match: Terry Funk defeated Harley Race (8:39) (referee: Nick Roberts)

Friday, February 13, 1970 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Bull Ramos to a draw
2) The Lawman defeated Dusty Rhodes
3) Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bull Ramos & Dick Murdoch (sub. Harley Race)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast fought Terry Funk to a draw (60:00)

Saturday, February 14, 1970 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) The Beast defeated Jerry Usher
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Treach Phillips
3) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch

Saturday, February 14, 1970 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Bull Ramos defeated Billy Spears
2) Jessica Rogers defeated Marie Laverne
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bobby Duncum
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ricky Romero

Sunday, February 15, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bobby Duncum vs. Billy Spears
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Mr. Wrestling
3) Harley Race & Dusty Rhodes vs. Gorgeous George, Jr. & Rufus R. Jones
4) Bull Ramos vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, February 16, 1970 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Alex Perez
2) Bull Ramos defeated Billy Spears
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Roberto Soto defeated Harley Race via DQ
5) The Beast defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Tuesday, February 17, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Bobby Duncum
2) Rufus R. Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. & Roberto Soto defeated Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Bull Ramos
3) The Beast defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
4) Terry Funk defeated Harley Race in three falls

Wednesday, February 18, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Billy Spears
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch
3) Terry Funk defeated The Beast in three falls
4) Apache Rawhide Match: Ricky Romero defeated Bull Ramos
5) Mr. Wrestling defeated Harley Race in three falls

Thursday, February 19, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Billy Spears (9:02)
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Roberto Soto (17:38)
3) Rufus Jones defeated Mr. Wrestling (14:46)
4) Elimination Match: Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race & Bull Ramos – Ricky Romero was the sole survivor
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Beast (21:02)

Saturday, February 21, 1970 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Mr. Wrestling to a draw
2) Apache Gringo defeated Alex Perez
3) Ricky Romero & Rufus Jones fought Bobby Duncum & The Beast to a draw

Saturday, February 21, 1970 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Apache Gringo fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
2) Harley Race & Apache Gringo defeated Jerry Kozak & Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Bull Ramos defeated Ricky Romero via DQ

Saturday, February 21, 1970 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) Bobby Duncum vs. Billy Spears
2) Dusty Rhodes vs. Rufus R. Jones
3) Texas Death Match: Roberto Soto vs. The Beast

Sunday, February 22, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bobby Duncum vs. Dick Murdoch
2) Mr. Wrestling vs. Dusty Rhodes
3) Terry Funk & Rufus R. Jones vs. Harley Race & Ernie Ladd
4) Indian Strap Match: Ricky Romero vs. Bull Ramos

Monday, February 23, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Apache Gringo defeated Billy Spears (0:50)
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Roberto Soto
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated The Destroyer via DQ
4) Bull Ramos & Ernie Ladd defeated Terry Funk & Rufus R. Jones
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated The Beast
Romero was also recognized as Western States Champion in El Paso, but was ordered by the NWA to relinquish one title after this match. Since Romero remained Rocky Mountain Champion, it is assumed he relinquished the Western States Title.

Tuesday, February 24, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Billy Spears
2) The Destroyer defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Beast in three falls
4) Terry Funk & Rufus R. Jones defeated Ernie Ladd & Harley Race in three falls

Wednesday, February 25, 1970 - Ocotillo Sports Arena – Hobbs, NM – 900
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Pancho Pico
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Roberto Soto
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Beast in three falls

Wednesday, February 25, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Destroyer defeated Jerry Kozak
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Apache Gringo
3) Ernie Ladd & Bull Ramos defeated Ricky Romero & Rufus R. Jones
4) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Harley Race

Thursday, February 26, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. (10:05)
2) The Destroyer defeated Billy Spears (8:58)
3) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero & Rufus Jones fought Ernie Ladd & Bull Ramos & Harley Race to a draw in three falls (30:00)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast via DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, February 27, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Spears defeated Apache Gringo
2) The Destroyer defeated Roberto Soto
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Ricky Romero fought Bull Ramos to a draw (45:00)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Rufus R. Jones defeated Ernie Ladd & Harley Race & The Beast via DQ in three falls

Saturday, February 28, 1970 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Jerry Usher
2) The Destroyer fought Mr. Wrestling to a draw
3) Bull Ramos defeated Alex Medina
4) The Beast defeated Roy Klein
5) Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Harley Race & The Beast

Saturday, February 28, 1970 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX

Sunday, March 1, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Apache Gringo vs. Billy Spears
2) Chief Little Eagle vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Ernie Ladd vs. Rufus R. Jones
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Harley Race & Bull Ramos

Monday, March 2, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Roberto Soto defeated Billy Spears
2) Rufus R. Jones & Mr. Wrestling & Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Bull Ramos & The Destroyer & The Beast to a draw (25:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Apache Gringo in two straight falls
4) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Harley Race (15:00)

Wednesday, March 4, 1970 – Ocotillo Sports Arena – Hobbs, NM
1) Billy Spears vs. Pancho Pico
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Rufus R. Jones
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Bull Ramos
4) 7-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, March 4, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
2) The Destroyer defeated Roberto Soto
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. in three falls
4) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Sheik & Harley Race in three falls

Thursday, March 5, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rufus Jones defeated Roberto Soto (7:28)
2) Mr. Wrestling fought The Destroyer to a draw
3) Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo (15:26)
4) The Beast fought The Sheik to a double-DQ in three falls
5) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Harley Race (14:28)

Friday, March 6, 1970 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. The Destroyer
2) Western States Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Bull Ramos & The Beast
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Harley Race

Saturday, March 7, 1970 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Rufus Jones fought The Destroyer & Bobby Duncum to a draw
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Billy Spears
3) Bull Ramos defeated Roy Klein
4) The Beast defeated Roberto Soto

Saturday, March 7, 1970 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Bull Ramos fought Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Bobby Duncum via DQ
3) Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo

Saturday, March 7, 1970 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) Billy Spears vs. Mr. Wrestling
2) The Beast vs. Rufus R. Jones
3) The Destroyer vs. Roberto Soto

Sunday, March 8, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Chief Little Eagle vs. Bobby Duncum
2) Rufus R. Jones vs. Roy Klein
3) Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo vs. Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk vs. Harley Race

Monday, March 9, 1970 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Norteno Pico defeated Roy Klein
2) Bobby Duncum defeated Eduardo de Lynch
3) Bull Ramos defeated Roberto Soto in three falls
4) The Beast & The Destroyer defeated Ricky Romero & Mr. Wrestling in three falls

Tuesday, March 10, 1970 – National Guard Armory – Roswell, NM
1) Bobby Duncum vs. Roy Klein
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. The Beast & Pancho Pico
3) Texas Death Match: Gorgeous George, Jr. (w/ Ricky Romero) vs. The Beast (w/ Pancho Pico)

Wednesday, March 11, 1970 – Ocotillo Sports Arena – Hobbs, NM
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. Roberto Soto
2) Billy Spears vs. Pancho Pico
3) Terry Funk vs. Bull Ramos

Wednesday, March 11, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Apache Gringo
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Mr. Wrestling defeated The Beast & The Destroyer via DQ
4) Loser Leaves Town: Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race in three falls

Thursday, March 12, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rufus Jones defeated Billy Spears (5:21)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Apache Gringo (0:06)
3) The Destroyer & Bobby Duncum defeated Mr. Wrestling & Roberto Soto (7:18)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bull Ramos & Harley Race (16:05)
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast fought Terry Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, March 13, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Bobby Duncum to a draw (10:00)
2) Bull Ramos defeated The Lawman
3) Ricky Romero & Mr. Wrestling defeated The Beast & The Destroyer in two straight falls
4) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Harley Race

Saturday, March 14, 1970 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) The Beast defeated Roy Klein
2) Bull Ramos defeated Billy Spears
3) The Destroyer fought Mr. Wrestling to a double-CO
4) Apache Gringo & Bobby Lane & Bobby Duncum fought Gorgeous George, Jr. & Rufus Jones & Salvador Dominguez to a draw

Saturday, March 14, 1970 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Apache Gringo
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated Bobby Duncum via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bull Ramos

Saturday, March 14, 1970 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) Billy Spears vs. Bobby Lane
2) The Beast vs. Sal Dominguez
3) $1,000 Challenge: Mr. Wrestling vs. The Destroyer

Sunday, March 15, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bobby Duncum vs. Roy Klein
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Bull Ramos
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ernie Ladd

Monday, March 16, 1970 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) The Lawman fought Bobby Duncum to a draw (10:00)
2) Salvador Dominguez defeated Mr. X
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. & The Lawman defeated Bobby Duncum & Bobby Lane
4) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk fought The Beast to a no contest

Monday, March 16, 1970 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Roy Klein defeated Eduardo de Lynch
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Norteno Pico
3) Mask vs. Mask: Mr. Wrestling defeated The Destroyer in three falls
4) Rufus R. Jones & Ricky Romero defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo in three falls
The Destroyer was unmasked as Doug Lindsey.

Wednesday, March 18, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Roy Klein
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated Billy Spears
3) Jerry Kozak & Salvador Dominguez defeated Bobby Lane & Bobby Duncum
4) Mask vs. Mask: Mr. Wrestling defeated The Destroyer
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Beast in three falls
The Destroyer was unmasked as Doug Lindsey.

Thursday, March 19, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rufus Jones defeated Bobby Lane (8:04)
2) Salvador Dominguez defeated Apache Gringo (5:34)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bobby Duncum (8:21)
4) Mr. Wrestling defeated The Destroyer via DQ (12:02)
5) Terry Funk defeated The Beast in three falls to win the Western States Heavyweight Title (referee: Roy Klein)
6) Texas Death Match: Bull Ramos (w/ Apache Gringo) defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) (15:15)

Friday, March 20, 1970 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) Ricky Romero & The Lawman vs. The Beast & Bobby Duncum
2) Mask vs. Mask: Mr. Wrestling vs. The Destroyer
3) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk vs. Bull Ramos

Saturday, March 21, 1970 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez defeated Bobby Lane
2) Mr. Wrestling fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
3) Apache Gringo defeated Roy Klein
4) The Beast & Chuck Karbo defeated Rufus Jones & Jerry Kozak

Saturday, March 21, 1970 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling & Sal Dominguez vs. Bobby Duncum & Chuck Karbo
2) Texas Death Match: Chief Little Eagle (w/ Mr. Wrestling) vs. The Destroyer (w/ Bobby Duncum)

Sunday, March 22, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Apache Gringo
2) The Destroyer vs. Mr. Wrestling
3) Chuck Karbo & Bobby Duncum vs. Rufus R. Jones & Ricky Romero
4) Texas Death Match: Gorgeous George, Jr. (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) vs. Bull Ramos (w/ Apache Gringo)

Monday, March 23, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Mr. Wrestling to a draw
2) Salvador Dominguez defeated Apache Gringo
3) Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. fought The Beast & Chuck Karbo to a draw
4) Bull Ramos defeated Rufus R. Jones in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ernie Ladd to a double-DQ

Wednesday, March 25, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Apache Gringo defeated Roy Klein
2) Bobby Duncum defeated The Lawman
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Bobby Lane
4) Ricky Romero defeated Chuck Karbo in three falls
5) Terry Funk & Rufus R. Jones defeated Ernie Ladd & Bull Ramos in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, March 26, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Salvador Dominguez (9:13)
2) Bull Ramos defeated Rufus Jones (11:46)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Apache Gringo (0:29)
4) The Beast & Chuck Karbo defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Ricky Romero (14:48) (referee: Ken Farber)
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk fought Ernie Ladd to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Rufus Jones)

Friday, March 27, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX – “Parade of Champions”
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bobby Duncum
2) Western States Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast via DQ
4) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion The Lawman defeated Rufus R. Jones
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ernie Ladd to a double-DQ in three falls

Saturday, March 28, 1970 – Bull Barn – Hereford, TX
1) Bull Ramos fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
2) Salvador Dominguez defeated Bobby Lane
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo

Saturday, March 28, 1970 – Sports Arena – Littlefield, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling vs. Bobby Duncum
2) Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Chuck Karbo & The Beast

Monday, March 30, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Alex Perez & The Beast defeated Salvador Dominguez & Mr. Wrestling
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Apache Gringo (0:31)
3) Texas Death Match: Bull Ramos defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Chuck Karbo in three falls

Tuesday, March 31, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bobby Lane pinned Alex Perez
2) Terry Funk defeated Apache Gringo
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated The Beast
4) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Bull Ramos to a double-CO in three falls
5) Ernie Ladd defeated unknown in two straight falls

Last edited on Tue Mar 14th, 2017 12:55 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain