View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Fri Mar 20th, 2015 03:44 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8911
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, October 1, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Chief Little Eagle & Bobby Duncum (10:44)
2) Bull Ramos defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. (18:45)
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Nick Kozak & Bob Griffin in three falls
4) Pak Song defeated Thunderbolt Patterson via DQ in three falls (referee: Greg Peterson)

Saturday, October 3, 1970 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Apache Gringo
2) Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator vs. Nick Kozak & Salvador Dominguez
3) Pak Song vs. Bull Ramos (w/ Apache Gringo)

Sunday, October 4, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bob Griffin vs. Greg Peterson
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling & Bull Ramos
3) Ricky Romero vs. Buck Robley (for the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title)

Monday, October 5, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Griffin vs. Bobby Duncum
2) The Lawman vs. Apache Gringo
3) Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator vs. Jerry Kozak & Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Indian Strap Match: Bull Ramos vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Monday, October 5, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez fought Chief Little Eagle to a draw
2) Alex Perez defeated Greg Paterson
3) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Terry Funk & Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Buck Robley via KO (16:02)
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge pinned Nick Kozak

Tuesday, October 6, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Alex Perez
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Apache Gringo
3) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
4) Texas Death Match: Bull Ramos defeated Thunderbolt Patterson

Wednesday, October 7, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez defeated Greg Peterson
2) Bobby Duncum fought Bob Griffin to a draw (15:00)
3) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo
4) Texas Death Match: Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, October 8, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Siki Sakaguchi defeated Bob Griffin (5:06)
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Bull Ramos (11:33)
3) Ricky Romero fought Pak Song to a draw
4) Bobby Duncum & Buck Robley defeated Greg Peterson & Gorgeous George, Jr. (13:41)
5) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator (13:15)
6) Siki Sakaguchi defeated Thunderbolt Patterson (7:51) (referee: Alex Perez)

Saturday, October 10, 1970 – Rusty Welch Indoor Rodeo Arena – Seymour, TX
1) The Lawman defeated The Gladiator via DQ
2) The Lawman & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator
3) Marie Laverne defeated Betty Peters
4) Terry Funk defeated Bull Ramos in two straight falls

Sunday, October 11, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Apache Gringo
2) Bull Ramos vs. Bob Griffin
3) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
4) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero vs. Buck Robley

Monday, October 12, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez vs. Buck Robley
2) Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak via DQ
3) Pak Song vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Monday, October 12, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gory Guerrero, Jr. defeated Zombie Palacio
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Greg Paterson
3) Terry Funk & Bob Griffin defeated Alex Perez & Bobby Duncum
4) Ricky Romero defeated Seiji Sakaguchi via DQ
5) Thunderbolt Patterson pinned Bull Ramos (w/ Apache Gringo)

Tuesday, October 13, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Greg Peterson
2) Gorgeorus George, Jr. & Betty Peters defeated Apache Gringo & Betty Niccoli
3) Bob Griffin defeated Bull Ramos
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk fought Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi to a draw

Wednesday, October 14, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated The Gladiator
2) Salvador Dominguez & Marie Laverne defeated Greg Paterson & Betty Johnson
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi

Thursday, October 15, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. and Terry Funk were co-winners of a 10-man Battle Royal (other participants: Apache Gringo, Salvador Dominguez, The Gladiator, Greg Peterson, Alex Perez, Bull Ramos, Pak Song, Mr. Wrestling)
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Buck Robley & Bobby Duncum (12:42)
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Bob Griffin to win the Brass Knuckles Title (6:01)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge defeated Nick Kozak (22:03)
1) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Siki Sakaguchi in three falls (referees: Ken Farber & Alex Perez)

Sunday, October 18, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bob Griffin vs. Salvador Dominguez
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Bobby Duncum
3) Bull Ramos vs. Nick Kozak
4) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Ricky Romero

Monday, October 19, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Alex Perez to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Buck Robley via DQ in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling

Monday, October 19, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,000
1) Gory Guerrero, Jr. vs. Salvador Dominguez
2) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Bob Griffin
3) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo & Bobby Duncum
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Pak Song to a draw (60:00)

Tuesday, October 20, 1970 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
2) Bob Griffin (sub. Salvador Dominguez) defeated Apache Gringo
3) Bull Ramos defeated Bob Griffin
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator

Wednesday, October 21, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Salvador Dominguez
2) Ricky Romero defeated Buck Robley
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Nick Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 22, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) California Match: Bobby Duncum fought Gorgeous George Jr. to a draw (6:00)
2) Buck Robley defeated Salvador Dominguez (11:14)
3) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator (22:52)
4) Indian Rawhide Match: Bull Ramos (w/Apache Gringo) defeated Chief Little Eagle (7:04)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Pak Song & Siki Sakaguchi via CO in three falls

Sunday, October 25, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak vs. Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo
2) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi vs. The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling
3) Ricky Romero vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, October 26, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX – 3,000
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Alex Perez
2) Fritz Von Erich defeated Pak Song via DQ
3) Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak defeated The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling in three falls to win the Western States Tag Team Title

Monday, October 26, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez defeated Apache Gringo
2) Terry Funk fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
3) Bull Ramos & Buck Robley defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Chief Little Eagle
4) Seiji Sakaguchi pinned Bob Griffin
5) Ricky Romero fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a double-CO (22:31)

Tuesday, October 27, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Alex Perez
2) Terry Funk defeated Bobby Duncum
3) Ricky Romero fought Bull Ramos to a draw in three falls
4) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls

Tuesday, October 27, 1970 – Sports Arena – Roswell, NM
1) Buck Robley won a Battle Royal

Wednesday, October 28, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak & Salvador Dominguez defeated Terry Garvin & Alex Perez
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Sam Colt
3) Terry Funk fought Buck Robley to a draw
4) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator in three falls
The newspaper reported the title changing hands in the main event, but this does not fit with the title history, and the match may have ended in a DQ or CO.

Thursday, October 29, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Robley & Bobby Duncum fought Gorgeous George, Jr. & Bob Griffin to a draw
2) Bull Ramos defeated Terry Garvin (9:34)
3) Cowboy Bradley defeated Sam Colt (6:51)
4) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Siki Sakaguchi & Pak Song via DQ (20:34)
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Saturday, October 31, 1970 – Scurry County Coliseum – Snyder, TX
1) The Gladiator vs. Salvador Dominguez
2) Cowboy Bradley vs. Billy the Kid
3) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi vs. The Lawman & Gorgeous George, Jr.

Sunday, November 1, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bobby Duncum vs. Chief Little Eagle
2) Man Mountian Mike & Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi
3) Nick Kozak vs. Bull Ramos
4) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, November 2, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Chief Little Eagle
2) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Pak Song
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator
4) 10-man Battle Royal (all men on card plus Man Mountain Mike, Salvador Dominguez)

Monday, November 2, 1970 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Bob Griffin defeated Apache Gringo
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Sam Colt
3) Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Buck Robley & Bobby Duncum in three falls
4) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Bull Ramos (w/ Apache Gringo) via DQ

Tuesday, November 3, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Griffin defeated Apache Gringo
2) Bull Ramos defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Cowboy Bradley defeated Slippery Sam
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi via DQ
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Tuesday, November 3, 1970 – Sports Arena – Roswell, NM
1) Bobby Duncum vs. Alex Perez
2) Buck Robley vs. Man Mountain Mike
3) Texas Death Match: Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Mr. Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling (referee: Al Lovelock)
4) 9-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, November 4, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike defeated Bobby Duncum
2) Sudden Death Match: Terry Funk defeated Buck Robley
3) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
5) Seiji Sakaguchi won a 14-man Battle Royal

Thursday, November 5, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez & Cowboy Bradley defeated Apache Gringo & Sam Colt (7:32)
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Salvador Dominguez (12:07)
3) Pak Song & Siki Sakaguchi defeated Buck Robley & Bobby Duncum (8:21)
4) Man Mountain Mike defeated Bull Ramos (w/ Apache Gringio) (8:58)
5) Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero via CO in three falls
6) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Bob Griffin (7:51)
7) Thunderbolt Patterson a 17-man Battle Royal (other participants: Apache Gringo, Salvador Dominguez, Bobby Duncum, Terry Garvin, The Gladiator, Gorgeous George, Jr., Bob Griffin, Nick Kozak, Man Mountain Mike, Alex Perez, Bull Ramos, Buck Robley, Ricky Romero, Siki Sakaguchi, Pak Song, Mr. Wrestling)

Friday, November 6, 1970 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Bobby Duncum vs. Nick Kozak
2) Bull Ramos vs. The Lawman
3) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Man Mountain Mike & Terry Funk
4) 8-man Battle Royal (participants: all wrestlers on card)

Sunday, November 8, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling & Bobby Duncum vs. Alex Perez & Gorgeous George, Jr. & Salvador Dominguez
2) The Lawman vs. Apache Gringo
3) Terry Funk vs. Thunderbolt Patterson (for the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy)
4) Nick Kozak vs. Bull Ramos

Monday, November 9, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Buck Robley vs. Bob Griffin
2) Cowboy Bradley vs. Sam Colt
3) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak

Monday, November 9, 1970 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike defeated Alex Perez
2) Bull Ramos pinned Bobby Duncum
3) Western States Tag Team Champions The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling fought Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw in three falls (1-1) (45:00)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson pinned Terry Funk (7:33)
5) Ricky Romero won a 10-man Battle Royal (participants: all wrestlers on card)

Tuesday, November 10, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bobby Duncum fought Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw
2) Ricky Romero fought Buck Robley to a draw
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Bob Griffin
4) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo via DQ
5) Nick Kozak won a 13-man Battle Royal (including Man Mountain Mike)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson

Tuesday, November 10, 1970 – Sports Arena – Roswell, NM
1) The Gladiator vs. Sal Dominguez
2) Cowboy Bradley vs. Sam Colt
3) Texas Tornado Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi

Wednesday, November 11, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Robley defeated Bob Griffin
2) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Lawman
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Cowboy Bradley defeated Apache Gringo & Sam Colt
4) Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator via DQ 
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Seiji Sakaguchi in three falls

Thursday, November 12, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Alex Perez (6:06)
2) Bobby Duncum defeated Bob Griffin (6:30)
3) Pak Song & Siki Sakaguchi fought Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator to a draw
4) Nick Kozak defeated Bull Ramos via DQ (20:06) (referee: Ken Ramey)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls (referee: Al Lovelock)

Sunday, November 15, 1970 – Sports Arena – Roswell, NM
1) Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Bobby Duncum
2) Vivian Vachon vs. Marie Laverne
3) Bull Ramos vs. Pak Song
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, November 16, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez vs. Bobby Duncum
2) Over the Top Rope Match: Terry Funk vs. Man Mountain Mike
3) Thunderbolt Patterson & Man Mountain Mike vs. The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling
4) Terry Funk vs. Buck Robley

Monday, November 16, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Seiji Sakaguchi to a draw
2) Marie Laverne defeated Vivian Vachon
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Griffin
4) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Bull Ramos & The Beast
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. pinned Pak Song

Tuesday, November 17, 1970 – Mariano’s Recreation Hall – Alamogordo, NM
1) Nick Kozak vs. Seiji Sakaguchi
2) Vivian Vachon vs. Fran Gravette
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. The Beast
4) Ricky Romero vs. Bull Ramos

Wednesday, November 18, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Alex Perez
2) Buck Robley defeated Salvador Dominguez 
3) Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Jerry Kozak & Bob Griffin
4) The Beast defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
5) Ricky Romero fought Pak Song to a draw in three falls (45:00)
6) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Man Mountain Mike
7) Man Mountain Mike won a 15-man Battle Royal

Thursday, November 19, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Man Mountain Mike (4:41)
2) Siki Sakaguchi defeated Bob Griffin (8:46)
3) Terry Funk fought Buck Robley to a draw (30:00)
4) Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero & Ken Ramey defeated The Beast & Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Title (7:12) (referee: Al Lovelock)
6) Man Mountain Mike won a 17-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ken Ramey, Apache Gringo, Bob Griffin, Ricky Romero, Terry Funk, Pak Song, Bull Ramos, Buck Robley, Alex Perez, Siki Sakaguchi, Mr. Wrestling, Nick Kozak, The Gladiator, Gorgeous George, Jr., The Beast, Bobby Duncum) (15:03)

Sunday, November 22, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Salvador Dominguez vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
2) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak vs. The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling
3) Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bull Ramos
5) 11-man Battle Royal (participants: Man Mountain Mike plus all wrestlers on card)

Monday, November 23, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Bob Griffin
2) Vivian Vachon defeated Marie Laverne
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Pak Song via DQ
4) Texas Death Match: Buck Robley defeated Terry Funk

Monday, November 23, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Chief Little Eagle
2) Seiji Sakaguchi pinned Man Mountain Mike
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Beast
4) Nick Kozak fought Bull Ramos to a double-CO
5) Man Mountain Mike won a 12-man Battle Royal

Tuesday, November 24, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sal Dominguez defeated Alez Perez
2) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated The Lawman
3) Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk
4) Bull Ramos defeated Man Mountain Mike
5) Ricky Romero defeated Buck Robley in three falls
6) Man Mountain Mike won a 14-man Battle Royal

Tuesday, November 24, 1970 – Sports Arena – Roswell, NM
1) The Beast vs. Bob Griffin
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Marie Lavern vs. Bobby Duncum & Vivian Vachon
3) Nick Kozak vs. Pak Song

Wednesday, November 25, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum & Terry Garvin defeated Alex Perez & Apache Gringo
2) Terry Funk fought Seiji Sakaguchi to a draw
3) Texas Women’s Champion Vivian Vachon defeated Marie Laverne
4) Ricky Romero defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated The Beast & Bull Ramos via DQ

Thursday, November 26, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum fought Siki Sakaguchi to a draw
2) Bob Griffin & Man Mountain Mike (sub. Chief Little Eagle) defeated Alex Perez & The Gladiator (4:39)
3) The Beast defeated Man Mountain Mike (4:49)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Pak Song defeated Nick Kozak in three falls
5) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson (9:57) (referee: Man Mountain Mike)

Sunday, November 29, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Apache Gringo vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
2) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Bobby Duncum & Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Bull Ramos
4) Ricky Romero vs. The Beast

Monday, November 30, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling & Vivian Vachon vs. Bobby Duncum & Gorgeous George, Jr. & Marie Laverne
2) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Buck Robley

Monday, November 30, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Apache Gringo
2) Chief Little Eagle fought Eduardo de Lynch to a draw
3) The Beast defeated Bob Griffin
4) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Man Mountain Mike & Ricky Romero
5) Lumberjack Match: Bull Ramos pinned Nick Kozak

Tuesday, December 1, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Vivian Vachon fought Marie Lavern to a draw
2) The Gladiator defeated Sal Dominguez
3) The Beast defeated Bob Griffin
4) Buck Robley & Bull Ramos defeated Ricky Romero & Man Mountain Mike

Tuesday, December 1, 1970 – Sports Arena – Roswell, NM
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Mr. Wrestling
2) Nick Kozak vs. Pak Song
3) Bobby Duncum vs. Alex Perez
4) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak & Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi & Mr. Wrestling

Wednesday, December 2, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Bobby Duncum defeated Salvador Dominguez
3) The Beast & Bull Ramos & Buck Robley defeated Terry Funk & Man Mountain Mike & Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Ricky Romero defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion Pak Song via DQ in three falls

Thursday, December 3, 1970 – Mariano’s Recreation Hall – Alamogordo, NM
1) Salvador Dominguez vs. The Gladiator
2) Nick Kozak vs. Alex Perez
3) Man Mountain Mike & Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi
4) 8-man Battle Royal (participants: Man Mountain Mike, Pak Song, Seiji Sakaguchi, Gorgeous George, Jr., Nick Kozak, Alex Perez, The Gladiator, Salvador Dominguez)

Thursday, December 3, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Bobby Duncum to a draw (10:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Apache Gringo (5:24)
3) Texas Women's Champion Vivian Vachon fought Marie Lavern to a double-DQ (8:36)
4) Buck Robley defeated Terry Funk via DQ (11:17) (referee: Al Lovelock)
5) The Beast defeated Bob Griffin in two straight falls
6) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bull Ramos (w/ Apache Gringo) (7:21)

Sunday, December 6, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Beast vs. Bobby Duncum
2) Apache Gringo vs. Bob Smith
3) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero
4) Texas Death Match: World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bull Ramos

Monday, December 7, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated The Gladiator
2) Man Mountain Mike defeated Buck Robley via DQ
3) Killer Karl Kox fought Jerry Kozak to a double-DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song in three falls

Monday, December 7, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Bob Griffin
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Marie Laverne defeated Apache Gringo & Vivian Vachon
3) Terry Funk fought Seiji Sakagouchi to a draw (45:00)
4) The Beast & Bull Ramos defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, December 8, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Griffin & Bobby Duncum defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator
2) Vivian Vachon defeated Marie Lavern
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bull Ramos
4) Terry Funk fought Buck Robley to a draw
5) Killer Karl Kox defeated Ricky Romero

Tuesday, December 8, 1970 – Sports Arena – Roswell, NM
1) The Beast vs. Sal Dominguez
2) Man Mountain Mike & Nick Kozak vs. Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi
3) Jerry Kozak vs. Herman Gust

Wednesday, December 9, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Texas Women’s Champion Vivian Vachon defeated Marie Laverne
2) Judo Jacket Match: Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Bobby Duncum
4) Brass Knuckles Rules: The Beast defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge defeated Nick Kozak
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ricky Romero via CO

Thursday, December 10, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bull Ramos defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. (8:08)
2) Texas Women's Champion Vivian Vachon defeated Marie Lavern (9:30)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Griffin (7:42)
4) Judo Jacket Match: Siki Sakaguchi defeated Bobby Duncum (5:03)
5) Killer Karl Kox fought The Beast to a double-CO (0:42)
6) Buck Robley defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion Pak Song via DQ (11:42)
7) Western States Tag Team Champions The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling defeated Nick Kozak & Man Mountain Mike (11:13)
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Danny Hodge via CO in three falls

Friday, December 11, 1970 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) The Beast defeated The Lawman
2) Marie Laverne defeated Vivian Vachon
3) Buck Robley & Seiji Sakaguchi & The Beast (sub. Killer Karl Kox) defeated Man Mountain Mike & The Lawman & Gorgeous George, Jr. in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Pak Song in three falls

Sunday, December 13, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bob Griffin vs. Bull Ramos
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Vivian Vachon vs. Bobby Duncum & Marie Laverne
3) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Terry Funk & Man Mountain Mike
4) Ricky Romero vs. The Beast (for the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title)

Monday, December 14, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Terry Funk fought Seiji Sakaguchi to a draw
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Apache Gringo
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk fought Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi to a double-CO
4) Killer Karl Kox pinned Jerry Kozak

Monday, December 14, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Buck Robley defeated Bob Griffin
2) Nick Kozak defeated Alex Perez
3) Bull Ramos pinned Man Mountain Mike
4) El Santo & Ricky Romero defeated The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. pinned The Beast (22:38)

Tuesday, December 15, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Pak Song vs. Bobby Duncum & Man Mountain Mike
2) Buck Robley vs. Ricky Romero
3) El Santo & Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Tuesday, December 15, 1970 – Sports Arena – Roswell, NM
1) Bob Griffin vs. Alex Perez
2) Boxing: Terry Funk vs. Apache Gringo
3) The Beast & Bull Ramos vs. Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak

Wednesday, December 16, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Salvador Dominguez to a draw
2) Man Mountain Mike fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bull Ramos
4) Texas Death Match: The Beast defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) El Santo & Ricky Romero defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator in three falls

Thursday, December 17, 1970 – Mariano’s Recreation Hall – Alamogordo, NM
1) Salvador Dominguez vs. The Gladiator
2) Apache Gringo vs. Alex Perez
3) Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator vs. Gorgeous George, Jr. & Salvador Dominguez
4) Ricky Romero vs. The Beast

Thursday, December 17, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Black Ace (sub. Nick Roberts) fought Chief Little Eagle to a draw
2) Bobby Duncum defeated The Lawman (9:21)
3) Brass Knuckles Match: Bull Ramos defeated Nick Kozak via DQ (14:44)
4) Killer Karl Kox & Dory Funk, Sr. beat Pak Song & Siki Sakaguchi via DQ in three falls (referee: Al Lovelock)
5) Texas Death Match:  Terry Funk defeated Buck Robley

Sunday, December 20, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Gladiator vs. Salvador Dominguez
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Apache Gringo
3) Bobby Duncum vs. Bull Ramos
4) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi

Monday, December 21, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw
2) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Buck Robley & Bull Ramos in three falls
3) Brass Knuckles Match: Bobby Duncum defeated Killer Karl Kox
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk fought Pak Song & Buck Robley to a draw

Wednesday, December 30, 1970 – KFDA-TV Studio – Amarillo, TX
1) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Hiro Matsuda to a draw in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Last edited on Sun Jan 17th, 2016 04:09 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain