View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:55 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Online
10/2/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ
Ray Eckert beat Jim Clinkstock
Pete Managoff beat Gordon McKenzie
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until October 23

10/3/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bearcat Jones beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Tom Hanley(45:00)
Gordon McKenzie beat Abe Kaplan

10/4/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Tom Hanley vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock draw Ray Eckert(sub for Blackjack Hader)
Lou Newman vs. Nick Elitch

10/4/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Matros Kirilenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Marvin Jones(26:00)
Ray Villmer draw Pete Managoff(30:00)

10/5/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert draw Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Nick Elitch

10/6/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Cox vs. Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Nick Elitch
Chief Little Beaver vs. Graham McKenzie(aka Gordon McKenzie)
Matros Kirilenko vs. Ray Villmer

10/10/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Hanley vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bearcat Jones vs. Gordon McKenzie
Marvin Jones vs. Lou Newman

10/11/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Jim Clintstock vs. Ray Eckert in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Marvin Jones
Wendy Black vs. Scotty Dawkins

10/11/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver double DQ Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Henley beat Matros Kirilenko(25:00)
Ray Villmer beat Pete Managoff(36:00)

10/12/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

10/13/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Cox beat Abe Coleman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko beat Blackjack Hader(:10)
Billy Bartush vs. Marvin Jones
Ray Villmer vs. Tom Hanley

10/17/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Hanley beat Bearcat Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Marvin Jones
Nick Elitch beat Lou Newman

10/18/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Billy Bartush vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert vs. Pete Managoff
Matros Kirilenko vs. Nick Elitch

10/18/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Hanley beat Gordon McKenzie(20:00)
Ray Villmer beat Leo Newman(20:00)

10/19/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Billy Bartush(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Mackenzie beat Eddie Newman

10/20/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Golden Terror(sub for Bibber McCoy) beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Matros Kirilenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Gordon McKenzie

10/23/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Chief Little Beaver beat Ray Villmer in 5th round of a boxing match
Tommy O'Toole draw Tom Hanley
Jim Clinkstock beat Scotty Dawkins

10/24/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bearcat Jones beat Nick Elitch in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/25/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Billy Bartush vs. Ray Villmer(sub for Cowboy Luttrall) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert vs. Nick Elitch
Scotty Dawkins vs. Tommy O’Toole

10/25/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Tom Hanley by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko beat Stan Pinto(sub for Sol Slagle)
Blackjack Hader beat Pete Managoff(sub for Ray Villmer)(17:00)

10/26/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Nick Eliges
Tom Henley vs. Marvin Jones

10/27/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Billy Bartush vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Wagner vs. Matros Kirilenko
Tom Hanley vs. Jim Clintstock
Stanley Pinto vs. Tommy O’Toole

10/30/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Chief Little Beaver & Tom Hanley beat Ray Villmer & Ray Eckert
Tommy O'Toole beat Billy Bartush by DQ
Blackjack Hader beat Gordon McKenzie

10/31/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marvin Jones & Tommy O’Toole beat Tom Hanley & Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Nick Elitch(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/1/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Eckert beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Tom Hanley(25:00)
Pete Managoff draw Jim Clintstock(30:00)

11/1/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Gus Sonneberg vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Matros Kirilenko
Ray Villmer vs. Nick Elitch

11/2/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock vs. Pete Managoff
Marvin Jones vs. Bob Mackenzie

11/3/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tom Hanley beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Marvin Jones
Tommy O’Toole draw Blackjack Hader(30:00)
Tommy O’Toole beat Gordon McKenzie(19:00)

11/6/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Chief Little Beaver beat Billy Bartush
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tom Hanley
Tommy O'Toole beat Blackjack Hader

11/7/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Clintstock beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Nick Elitch
Tommy O’Toole beat Pete Managoff

11/8/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Eckert vs. Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Jim Clintstock
Pete Managoff vs. Nick Elitch

11/8/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Hanley beat Marvin Jones
Billy Bartush beat Gordon McKenzie

11/9/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Tommy O’Toole in a boxing match
Marvin Jones(sub for Jim Clintstock) vs. Ray Villmer
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Managoff
Bob Mackenzie vs. Jack Davis

11/10/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Cox beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Matros Kirilenko(19:00)
Billy Bartush beat Tommy O’Toole(22:00)
Ray Villmer draw Blackjack Hader

11/11/39 Burlington, NC @ City Hall Auditorium
Ray Villmer vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko vs. Cowboy Luttral in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/13/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

11/14/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Clintstock & Billy Bartush beat Tommy O’Toole & Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Scott Dawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/14/39 Beckley, WV @ Raleigh County Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Grandovitch vs. Floyd Marshall in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/15/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock vs. Pete Managoff
Marvin Jones vs. Nick Elitch

11/15/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Dobie Osborn via pinfall
Billy Bartush beat Abe Kaplan

11/16/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall beat Ray Eckert(15:00)
Tommy O’Toole draw Floyd Marshall(30:00)

11/17/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Cox beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

11/20/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Ray Villmer
Chief Little Beaver beat Nick Elitch
Pancho Valdez beat Billy Bartush by DQ

11/21/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pancho Valdez beat Bearcat Jones(20:00)
Dobie Osborn beat Abe Kaplan

11/22/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tom Hanley(19:00)
Ray Eckert draw Billy Bartush(30:00)

11/23/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Floyd Marshall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Tom Hanley

11/24/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Joe Cox by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Tommy O’Toole(15:00)
Billy Bartush beat Tom Hanley(19:00)
Ray Villmer beat Jim Clintstock

11/27/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Cowboy Luttrall
John Grandovitch beat Tommy O'Toole
Little Beaver draw Pancho Valdez

11/28/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pancho Valdez beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Grandovitch beat Scotty Dawkins
John Grandovitch beat Tom Hanley

11/29/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Tommy O’Toole
Jim Clintstock vs. Cowboy Luttrall

11/29/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Floyd Marshall vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/30/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock beat Pancho Valdez by DQ
Billy Bartush(sub for Tom Hanley) draw Floyd Marshall

12/1/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Floyd Marshall
Ray Villmer draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)
Chief Little Beaver draw Ray Eckert(30:00)

12/4/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Cowboy Luttrall
John Grandovitch draw Ray Eckert
Pancho Valdez beat Nick Elitch

12/5/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer vs. Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Grandovitch vs. Nick Elitch
Ray Eckert vs. Tom Hanley

12/6/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall beat Dobie Osborn(sub for Pete Managoff)
Ray Villmer beat Tommy O’Toole

12/6/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Floyd Marshall vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/8/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Nick Elitch(20:00) via pinfall
Bronco Valdez(aka Pancho Valdez) draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)
Blackjack Hader beat Tom Hanley(17:00)

12/11/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Londos beat Ray Villmer
Ray Eckert beat Tom Hanley
Cowboy Luttrall beat Marvin Jones
John Grandovitch draw Billy Bartush

12/12/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
John Grandovitch beat Ray Villmer
Ray Eckert beat Billy Bartush
Nick Elitch draw Marvin Jones

12/13/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Tom Hanley
Chief Little Beaver draw Billy Bartush(30:00)

12/13/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Floyd Marshall beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pancho Valdez beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/14/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match(Match did not take place)
Floyd Marshall(sub for Tommy O’Toole) beat Jim Clintstock
Pancho Valdez beat Nick Eliges(sub for Pete Managoff)

12/15/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg beat Blackjack Hader by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Wendy Black
Tommy Marvin beat Jack Brown
Ray Villmer draw Billy Bartush(30:00)

12/18/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Babe Zaharias
Pancho Valdez beat Ray Eckert
John Grandovitch beat Tom Hanley
Billy Bartush beat Marvin Jones
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte for remainder of year

12/19/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
John Grandovitch vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Marvin Jones
Night Rider vs. Tom Hanley

12/20/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

12/20/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Johnny Marrs beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Floyd Marshall beat Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/22/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

12/26/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

12/26/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena(Special Wednesday Show)
Johnny Marrs vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pancho Valdez vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/27/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium(Cancelled due to snow)
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Bartush
Black Mask vs. Wendy Black
Bob Wagner vs. Bronko Valdez
Jim Clintstock vs. Nick Elitch

12/29/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Tommy Marvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Bronco Valdez(21:00)
Wendy Black beat Jack Brown by DQ
Johnny Marrs draw Bob Wagner(30:00)

Last edited on Wed Jun 17th, 2020 10:22 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian