View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:56 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
1/1/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
The Purple Flash beat Little Beaver by DQ
Gladys Gillam beat Rose White Cloud
Dick Lever beat Bill Canny
Johnny Marrs beat Pancho Valdez

1/2/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium     
Johnny Marrs draw Chief Little Beaver
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston
Dick Lever beat Jim Clintstock

1/8/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
The Purple Flash beat Dick Lever
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillam
Ray Villmer beat Little Beaver
Billy Bartush draw Floyd Marshall

1/9/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Johnny Marrs beat Chief Little Beaver in a combination wrestling and boxing match with both men wearing gloves
Princess Rose White Cloud vs. Babe Verner
Dick Lever vs. John Grandovitch

1/15/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Mildred Burke & Mae Weston beat Gladys Gillam & Babe Verner
The Purple Flash beat Little Beaver
Ray Villmer beat Floyd Marshall

1/16/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium   
Billy Bartush(sub for Johnny Marrs) beat Dick Lever by DQ
Babe Verner beat Gladys Gilliam
Ray Villmer beat John Grandovitch

1/22/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat The Purple Flash by countout
Red Ryan beat Little Beaver
Floyd Marshall draw Jack Hader

1/23/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium   
Dick Lever beat Ray Villmer
John Grandovitch vs. Ernie Powers

1/29/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Red Ryan
Johnny Marrs beat Jack Hader by DQ
Little Beaver draw Dick Lever

1/30/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium   
Ray Villmer beat Dick Lever by knockout in 5th round of a boxing match
John Grandovitch draw Floyd Marshall

2/5/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Londos beat Ray Villmer
Jack Hader beat Red Ryan
Billy Bartush beat Dick Lever

2/6/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
No wrestling due to Golden Gloves tournament

2/12/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
The Purple Flash beat Jack Hader by DQ
Red Ryan beat Whitey Grovo
Billy Bartush beat Little Beaver

2/13/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium   
Dick Lever beat Chief Little Beaver
Johnny Marrs draw Jack Hader
Billy Lee vs. Jack Bryant in a 3-round boxing exhibition(amateur)

2/19/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

2/20/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium   
Dick Lever vs. Johnny Marrs
Whitey Grovo beat Pancho Valdez(sub for John Grandovitch)

2/23/40 Richmond, VA
Maurice Tillet beat Rudy Dusek
Little Beaver beat Dick Lever
Billy Bartush draw Karl Pojello
Jack Hader beat Bronco Valdez

2/26/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Little Beaver beat The Purple Flash by DQ in a match with Tony Galento as special referee
Jack Hader beat Jake Patterson
Red Ryan beat Dick Lever

2/27/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium   
Billy Bartush vs. Jack Hader
Whitey Grovo vs. Johnny Marrs

3/1/40 Richmond, VA
Cliff Olson beat Billy Bartush by DQ
Little Beaver won a battle royal
Johnny Marrs beat Whitey Grovo
Little Beaver beat Ernie Powers

3/4/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
The Purple Flash beat Jack Hader
Milo Steinborn beat Little Beaver
Pete Schuh draw Johnny Marrs

3/5/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Johnny Marrs beat Floyd Marshall
Chief Little Beaver beat Jack Hader
Kid Lewis draw Paul Wright in a 4-round boxing match

3/8/40 Richmond, VA
Billy Bartush beat Little Beaver
Milo Steinborn beat Whitey Grovo
Johnny Marrs beat Tommy Marvin
Bill Schoble draw Pete Smith

3/11/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Milo Steinborn beat The Purple Flash by DQ
Billy Bartush beat Pete Schuh
Johnny Marrs beat Jack Hader

3/12/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Milo Steinborn(sub for Floyd Marshall) beat Purple Flash(unmasked as Ellis Bashara)
Johnny Marrs vs. Chief Little Beaver

3/15/40 Richmond, VA
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Marrs
Milo Steinborn beat Pete Schuh
Little Beaver beat Bill Schoble
Jack Hader beat Tommy Marvin

3/18/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Joe Savoldi beat Billy Bartush
Milo Steinborn beat The Purple Flash(unmasked as Ellis Bashara)
Bob ‘Bibber’ McCoy beat Pete Schuh

3/19/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
No wrestling due to Negro AAU Boxing Tournament.

3/22/40 Richmond, VA
Joe Savoldi beat Little Beaver
Milo Steinborn beat Night Rider(Floyd Marshall)
Tommy Marvin draw Bibber McCoy
Jack Hader beat Jack Patterson

3/25/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Joe Savoldi beat Ellis Bashara
Milo Steinborn beat Alan Eustace
Bibber McCoy beat Fritz Schnabel

3/26/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Milo Steinborn beat Chief Little Beaver
Alan Eustace vs. Jack Hader

3/29/40 Richmond, VA
Jim Londos beat Milo Steinborn
Johnny Marrs beat Floyd Marshall
Little Beaver draw Bibber McCoy
Jack Hader beat Bill Schoble

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 01:40 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian