View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:07 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1453
Status: 
Offline
10/1/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack O'Brien double DQ Earl Wampler
Al Massey beat Chief Saunooke
Mae Young beat Violet Valentine

10/2/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mae Young beat Violet Valentine in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Chief Saunooke by DQ
Maxie Doyle(aka Al Massey) draw Earl Wampler(30:00)

10/3/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sammie Simms beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Tommy O'Toole draw Chief Saunooke
Jack O'Brien beat Ernest Johnson
Mae Young beat Violet Valentine

10/8/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack O'Brien beat Chief Saunooke
Earl Wampler beat Al Massey by DQ
Mae Young beat Elvira Snodgrass

10/9/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mae Young vs. Elvira Snodgrass in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maxie Doyle vs. Chief Saunooke
Earl Wampler vs. Jack O’Brien

10/10/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Ernest Johnson beat Eddie Pope
Sammie Simms beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Mae Young beat Elvira Snodgrass
Tommy O'Toole beat Chief Saunooke

10/15/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack O'Brien draw Chief Saunooke
Ann Miller & Elvira Snodgrass beat June Byers & Celia Blevins(aka Joan Blevins)
Earl Wampler double DQ Al Massey

10/16/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Elvira Snodgrass & Evelyn Wall(sub fo Ann Miller) beat June Byers & Joan Blevins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Saunooke beat Maxie Doyle
Jock O’Brien beat Earl Wampler by DQ

10/17/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Tommy O'Toole beat Scotty Dawkins
Joan Blevins & Elvira Snodgrass beat June Byers & Evelyn Wall
Jack O'Brien beat Ernest Johnson
Chief Saunooke draw Mike Kilonis

10/22/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Chief Saunooke beat Mike Kilonis
Bad Boy Brown beat Tom Hanagan
Al Massey beat Earl Wampler by DQ in a match with Jack O’Brien as special referee

10/23/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Angel beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Mike Kilonis
Mike Kilonis beat Earl Wampler by DQ

10/24/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Kilonis
Dummy Gomez draw Eddie Pope
Harry Finkelstein draw Sammie Simms
Tommy O'Toole beat Ernest Johnson by DQ

10/29/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Mike Kilonis
Red Devil beat Jack Singer
Al Massey beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

10/30/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle beat Jack Singer(sub for Chief Saunooke) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Devil beat Mike Kilonis
Jack O’Brien beat Earl Wampler(sub for Jack Singer)

10/31/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Tommy O'Toole beat Jack Singer
Harry Finkelstein draw Ernest Johnson
Mike Kilonis beat Scotty Dawkins
Joe Savoldi beat Jack O'Brien
Note:  Ed Don George, a lieutenant commander in the U.S. Navy Reserve, was introduced at ringside

11/2/45 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium(Cancelled)

11/5/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jack O'Brien beat Jack Singer
Red Devil beat Al Massey
Ray Villmer beat Earl Wampler

11/6/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Devil beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Kilonis beat Jack Singer by DQ
Jack O’Brien draw Mike Kilonis(sub for Ray Villmer)(30:00)

11/7/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Ernest Johnson beat Jack Singer
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Kilonis
Ray Villmer beat Harry Finkelstein
Tommy O'Toole draw Joe Savoldi

11/12/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Al Massey beat Jack Singer
Red Devil draw Earl Wampler
Martin Levy beat Mike Kilonis
Ray Villmer beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

11/13/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Devil beat Maxie Doyle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Martin Levy beat Jack Singer(14:00)
Jack O’Brien draw Ray Villmer(30:00)
Earl Wampler beat Mike Kilonis

11/14/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Ernest Johnson beat Harry Finkelstein
Ray Villmer beat Mike Kilonis
Martin Levy beat Jack Singer
Tommy O'Toole beat Jack O'Brien

11/19/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler beat Jack Singer
Red Devil beat Al Massey by DQ
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Kilonis
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young

11/20/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien(sub for Ray Villmer) double DQ Red Devil
Maxie Doyle beat Jack Singer
Earl Wampler beat Mike Kilonis

11/21/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sammie Simms beat (New) Black Panther by DQ
Ernest Johnson beat Eddie Pope
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Kilonis
Tommy O'Toole beat Jack Singer
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young

11/26/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
6-man battle royal
Sonny Myers draw Earl Wampler(30:00)
Red Devil draw Charley Hutchins(sub for Jack O’Brien)
Maxie Doyle draw Wally Grebb in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/27/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory(Special Tuesday Show) 
Earl Wampler draw Sonny Myers
Wally Grebb beat Jerry Meeker
Al Massey beat Red Devil by DQ

11/28/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Wally Grebb draw Ernest Johnson
Sonny Myers beat Eddie Pope
Black Panther beat Jack Singer
Tommy O'Toole beat Joe Savoldi

12/3/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Earl Wampler draw Billy Canny
Wally Grebb & Red Devil beat Al Massey & Sonny Myers

12/4/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Maxie Doyle & Sonny Myers vs. Red Devil & Wally Grebb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Earl Wampler
Plus 2 boxing matches

12/5/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Billy Canny draw Jack Singer
Wally Grebb beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Sonny Myers beat Ernest Johnson
Tommy O'Toole beat Black Panther

12/10/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Sonny Myers beat Wally Grebb
Jack O'Brien draw Billy Canny
Mattie Bell beat Nell Stewart
Barto Hill beat Jack Kelly

12/11/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sonny Myers beat Wally Grebb(sub for Red Devil) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mattie Bell beat Nell Stewart(14:00)
Ed Canney beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Barto Hill beat Jack Kelly(sub for Wally Grebb)

12/12/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sonny Myers beat Wally Grebb
Tommy O'Toole beat Jack O'Brien
Mattie Bell beat Nell Stewart
Barto Hill beat Black Panther(unmasked as Ed Bogucki)

12/17/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Billy Canny draw Sonny Myers
Mattie Bell beat Celia Blevins
Jack O'Brien beat Barto Hill

12/19/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sonny Myers draw Ed Bogucki
Billy Canny beat Eddie Pope
Mattie Bell beat Joan Blevins
Barto Hill beat Tommy O'Toole

12/21/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Jack O’Brien beat Sonny Myers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mattie Bell beat Joan Blevins
Barto Hill beat Billy Canny

12/24/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

12/25/45 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nell Stewart & Joan Blevins vs. Ann Miller & Mattie Bell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill vs. Jack O’Brien
Sonny Myers vs. Billy Canny

12/26/45 Norfolk, VA @ USO Auditorium
Sonny Myers beat Jack LaRue
Eddie Pope beat Eddie Banks
Nell Stewart won a girls battle royal
Jack O'Brien beat Barto Hill

12/31/45 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Mike Kilonis draw Jimmy El Pulpo
Ivan Mikaloff beat Sonny Myers
Barto Hill beat Jack O'Brien by DQ


Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:27 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian