View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:17 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
10/2/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Benny Becker beat Tiny Oxford
George Cologne beat Lee Savold
Ellen Olson beat Mars Bennett
Red Devil double DQ Pete Managoff

10/3/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Demon beat Pete Managoff by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ellen Olsen beat Mars Bennett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Benny Becker beat George Cologne by DQ
Tiny Oxford draw Angelo Savoldi

10/4/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium(Special Wednesday Show)
Ellen Olsen beat Mars Bennett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Devil beat Pete Managoff by DQ
Angelo Savoldi beat Tiny Oxford
George Cologne draw Benny Becker

10/6/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Friday Show)
Pete Managoff & Benny Becker vs. Red Demon & George Cologne
Eva Lee & Ellen Olsen vs. Mae Young & Mars Bennett
Lee Savold vs. Tiny Oxford

10/9/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Cologne draw Benny Becker
Jack O'Brien beat Lee Savold
Ellen Olson beat Jean Holland
Pete Managoff beat Red Devil(unmasked as Joe Kameroff)

10/10/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Joe Kameroff(unmasked Red Demon) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ellen Olsen beat Jean Holland
Benny Becker beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
George Cologne beat Angelo Savoldi

10/11/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium
Pete Managoff beat Red Devil(unmasked as Joe Kameroff) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Cologne beat Angelo Savoldi
Jack O;Brien beat Benny Becker
Ellen Olsen beat Jean Holland

10/13/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Friday Show)
George Cologne & Jean Holland vs. Benny Becker & Ellen Olsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Red Demon
Lee Savold vs. Jack O’Brien

10/16/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Cody draw Lee Savold
Great Togo beat Herb Larsen
Jack O'Brien & George Cologne beat Benny Becker & Pete Managoff

10/17/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Togo beat Benny Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Manangoff no contest with George Cologne in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Angelo Savoldi
Herb Larsen beat Bill Cody

10/18/50 Richmond, VA @ City Stadium(Special Wednesday Show)
Grea Togo beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Pat Muldoon(27:00) vai pinfall
Elmer The Ricket draw Benny Becker(30:00)
George Cologne beat Bill Cody(21:00) via pinfall
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until December 8

10/20/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Friday Show)
Great Togo vs. Benny Becker
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O’Brien
George Cologne vs. Lee Savold
Herb Larsen vs. Bill Cody

10/23/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Herb Larsen beat Bill Cody
Purple Secret beat Benny Becker
Jack O'Brien & George Cologne draw Ray Villmer & Pete Managoff in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

10/24/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. George Cologne in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Ray Villmer vs. George Steele
Purple Secret vs. Red McIntyre
Tom Mahoney vs. Jack O’Brien

10/25/50 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jack O’Brien vs. Benny Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Ray Villmer vs. Bill Cody
Purple Secret vs. Herb Larsen
Pete Managoff vs. George Cologne

10/27/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Friday Show)
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O’Brien
Benny Becker vs. George Cologne
Ray Villmer vs. Bill Cody
Herb Larsen vs. Purple Secret

10/30/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Cologne beat Herb Larsen
Jack MacDonald beat Bill Cody
Jack O'Brien beat Martin ‘Blimp’ Levy
Pete Managoff beat Purple Secret by DQ

10/31/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Cologne beat Herb Larsen(sub for Pete Managoff) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Martin ‘Blimp’ Levy
Jim Coffield beat Purple Secret(25:00) by DQ

11/7/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien beat Herb Larsen to win battle royal
Pete Managoff beat Purple Secret by DQ
Jack MacDonald beat Martin ‘Blimp’ Levy(17:00)
George Cologne beat Bill Cody
8-man battle royal

11/9/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Elmer The Rocket vs. Martin ‘Blimp’ Levy
Plus other matches

11/10/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Friday Show)
8-man battle royal including Jack O’Brien, Pete Managoff, Bill Cody, Purple Secret, George Cologne, Herb Larsen, Jack MacDonald and Martin ‘Blimp’ Levy
Plus 4 other matches

11/13/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Herb Larsen beat Bill Cody
Purple Secret draw Jack MacDonald
Ray Villmer & Pete Managoff beat Jack O'Brien & George Cologne

11/14/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat George Cologne in 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Purple Secret by countout
Jack O’Brien draw Jack MacDonald(30:00)
Herb Larsen beat Bill Cody(15:00)

11/17/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Friday Show)
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O’Brien
Purple Secret vs. Jack MacDonald
Ray Villmer vs. George Cologne
Bill Cody vs. Herb Larsen

11/20/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Cologne beat Herb Larsen
Jack MacDonald beat Purple Secret(unmasked as Tommy Hannigan)
Jack O'Brien & Earl Wampler beat Ray Villmer & Pete Managoff

11/21/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Purple Secret(unmasked as Tommy Hannigan) via pinfall
George Cologne beat Jack MacDonald by DQ
Pete Managoff double DQ Jack O’Brien
Earl Wampler beat Herb Larsen(15:00)

11/27/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Herb Larsen
Jack MacDonald beat George Cologne
Earl Wampler draw Pete Managoff
Ray Villmer beat Jack O'Brien

11/28/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien & Earl Wampler vs. Ray Villmer & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Cologne vs. Jack MacDonald
Jim Coffield vs. Herb Larsen

11/29/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Pete Managoff & Ray Villmer vs. Jack O’Brien & Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack MacDonald vs. George Cologne
Jim Coffield vs. Herb Larsen

12/4/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat George Cologne
Shiek Lawrence(aka Sheik Clarence) beat Herb Larsen
Jack O'Brien beat Pete Managoff
Earl Wampler beat Jack MacDonald by DQ

12/5/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler beat George Cologne
Jack MacDonald beat Sheik Clarence

12/6/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Cancelled due to faulty heating system at arena)

12/8/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Pete Managoff beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Wilson beat Ernest Johnson by DQ
Jack MacDonald beat George Cologne
Jim Coffield beat Elmer The Rocket

12/11/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Little Fox beat Jim Austeri
Jim Coffield beat Shiek Lawrence
Jack O'Brien & Earl Wampler beat Pete Managoff & Jack MacDonald

12/12/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack MacDonald beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Jim Austeri
Jim Coffield draw Earl Wampler(30:00)
Chief Little Fox beat Sheik Clarence

12/13/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack MacDonald vs. Jack O’Brien
Pete Managoff vs. Sheik Lawrence
Chief Little Fox vs. Jim Austeri
Jim Coffield vs. Earl Wampler

12/14/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

12/15/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
No wrestling

12/18/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield draw Pete Managoff
Shiek Lawrence beat Chief Little Fox
Violet Viann beat Dot Dotson
Earl Wampler beat Jack MacDonald

12/19/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Violet Viann beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield & Sheik Clarence beat Earl Wampler & Chief Little Fox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack MacDonald beat Pete Managoff

12/20/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack MacDonald vs. Jim Coffield
Dot Dotson vs. Ellen Olsen
Chief Little Fox vs. Shiek Lawrence
Pete Managoff vs. Earl Wampler

12/22/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Violett Viann beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Fox beat Sheik Clarence(22:00) via pinfall
Ernest Johnson draw Jack MacDonald(30:00)
Jim Coffield draw Pete Managoff(30:00)

12/26/50 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Earl Wampler vs. Sheik Clarence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Tiny Oxford
Jack MacDonald vs. Tom Mahoney
Mike Paidousis vs. Pete Managoff

12/27/50 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack MacDonald vs. Sheik Lawrence
Mike Paidousis vs. Tom Maloney
Earl Wampler vs. Pete Managoff
Chief Little Fox vs. Jim Coffield

12/28/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Scott vs. Ernest Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

12/29/50 Richmond, VA @ Grays’ Armory
Great Scott beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Chief Little Fox draw Ernest Johnson(30:00)
Jack MacDonald beat Sheik Clarence by DQ

Last edited on Tue Jun 11th, 2019 07:41 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian