View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:18 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
7/2/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Johnny Long beat George Cologne by DQ
Al Alexander draw George Becker
Bobby Becker beat Lou Plummer
Great Scott beat Jack Curtis

7/2/51 Florence, SC @ Air Base
Masked Marvel vs. Jerry Mulgrow
Jimmy Calcutt vs. Tommy Summerford in a boxing match
Lucky Guilford vs. Neil Montrose in a boxing match
Plus 1 other boxing match

7/3/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Earl Wampler vs. Jack Ross, Jr. in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Kowalski vs. Abe Coleman
Chief Lone Eagle vs. Chris Captain

7/3/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Cologne vs. Johnny Long
Jack Curtis vs. Al Alexander
George Becker vs. Lou Plummer
Great Scott vs. Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/4/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Great Scott
Bobby Becker vs. George Cologne
Jack Curtis vs. Lou Plummer
Plus 1 other match

7/6/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone vs. Jack Curtis in a no time limit match
Plus 4 other matches including George Becker, Bobby Becker, Great Scott, Roger Mackay and others

7/9/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Roger McKay beat Bill Steddium
Gene Dubuque beat Lou Plummer by DQ
George Becker beat Al Alexander
Great Scott beat Bobby Becker

7/10/51 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Jim Coffield beat Carlos Rodriguez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Karl Kowalski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Coleman draw George Cologne

7/10/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Scott beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roger Mackay beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Bobby Becker draw Al Alexander(30:00)
Gene Dubuque beat Bill Steddium

7/11/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Great Scott
Bobby Becker vs. Bill Steddium
Al Alexander vs. Roger MacKay
Gene Dubuque vs. Lou Plummer

7/13/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone vs. George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chester Hayes vs. Lou Plummer
Bobby Becker vs. Angelo Savoldi
Roger Mackay vs. Bill Steddium
Gene Dubuque vs. Al Alexander

7/16/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bill Steddium beat Al Alexander
Roger McKay beat Gene Dubuque
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Scott & Lou Plummer

7/17/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roger Mackay draw Al Alexander(30:00)
Bobby Becker beat Bill Steddium
Lou Plummer beat Gene Dubuque

7/18/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Scott & Bill Steddium in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Alexander beat Gene Dubuque(23:00) via pinfall
Roger MacKay beat Lou Plummer(12:00) by DQ

7/20/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone draw George Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker draw Great Scott
Angelo Savoldi beat Joe Farena
Roger Mackay beat Al Alexander
Lou Plummer beat Gene Dubuque

7/23/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Carlos Rodriguez beat Al Alexander
Roger MacKay, George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Scott, Lou Plummer & Karl Kowalski

7/24/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Scott & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roger Mackay beat Carlos Rodriguez
Al Alexander beat Gene Dubuque

7/25/51 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Angelo Martinelli beat Karl Kowalski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sid Nabors beat Bill Steddium in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Cologne beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/25/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Great Scott & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Carlos Rodriguez vs. Roger MacKay
??(sub for Karl Kowalski) vs. Al Alexander

7/27/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Baron Michele Leone & Angelo Savoldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roger Mackay beat Carlos Rodriguez(18;00)
Lou Plummer beat Al Alexander(18:00) via pinfall
Great Scott beat Karl Kowalski(16:00) via pinfall

7/30/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Coffield draw Bobby Weaver
Lou Plummer beat Herb Larsen
Al Alexander beat Carlos Rodriguez
Great Scott beat Roger McKay

7/31/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Elimination tournament
1st Round
Sid Nabors beat Gene Dubuque
Bobby Weaver beat Lou Plummer
Roger Mackay beat Karl Kowalski
Al Alexander beat Carlos Rodriguez
Angelo Martinelli beat Bill Steddium
2nd Round
Bobby Weaver beat Al Alexander
Roger Mackay received a bye
Sid Nabors beat Angelo Martinelli
Semifinals
Roger Mackay beat Bobby Weaver
Sid Nabors received a bye
Finals
Roger Mackay beat Sid Nabors to win tournament

8/1/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Tournament including Roger MacKay, Al Alexander, Bobby Weaver, Lou Plummer, Bill Steddium, Sid Nabors, Gene Dubuque, Karl Kowalski, Carlos Rodriguez and Angelo Martinelli

8/2/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Bill Steddium beat Chief Lone Eagle
Plus other matches

8/3/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Antonino Rocca vs. Great Scott
George Becker vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Bobby Becker vs. Al Alexander
Roger Mackay vs. Kola Kwariani
Lou Plummer vs. Bobby Weaver

8/3/51 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
??(sub for Chief Lone Eagle) vs. Sid Nabors

8/6/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bobby Weaver beat Carlos Rodriguez
Roger McKay beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Nell Stewart beat Carol Cook
Great Scott beat Al Alexander

8/7/51 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Nell Stewart vs. Carol Cook
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bobby Lane
Jack Ross, Jr. vs. Sid Nabors
Bill Steddium vs. Karl Kowalski

8/7/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

8/8/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Nell Stewart beat Carol Cook
Great Scott vs. Lou Plummer
Carlos Rodriguez vs. Roger MacKay
Al Alexander vs. Bobby Weaver

8/9/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bill Steddium in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sid Nabors vs. Herb Larsen
Bobby Lane vs. Karl Kowalski

8/10/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Carol Cook vs. Nell Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roger Mackay vs. Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott vs. George Babich
Bobby Weaver vs. Al Alexander
Pete Managoff vs. Carlos Rodriguez

8/13/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Wolfe draw Roger McKay
Bobby Weaver beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Carol Cook beat Millie Stafford
Great Scott beat Angelo Martinelli
Nell Stewart beat Lillie Bitter

8/14/51 Columbia, SC @ Capital City Park
Nell Stewart beat Carol Cook via pinfall
Great Scott beat Bobby Weaver(21:00)
Roger Mackay beat Hans Wolfe(26:00)
Lillie Bitter beat Millie Stafford
Lou Plummer beat Al Massey

8/14/51 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Sheba Zenni beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Sid Nabors in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield & Herb Larsen beat Karl Kowalski & Bill Steddium in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/15/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Nell Stewart vs. Lillie Bitter
Great Scott vs. Lou Plummer
Carol Cook vs. Millie Stafford
Roger MacKay vs. Herb Larsen
Bobby Weaver vs. George Wolfe

8/17/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nell Stewart vs. Lillie Bitter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roger Mackay vs. Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carol Cook vs. Millie Stafford
Bobby Weaver vs. Lou Plummer
George Wolfe vs. Elmer The Rocket

8/17/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Sheba Zenni beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli draw Sid Nabors(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Bill Steddium

8/18/51 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Nell Stewart beat Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roger McKay beat Masked Marvel(unmasked as Bobby Weaver)
Bud Curtis draw Great Scott

8/20/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Wolfe draw Sid Nabors
Bobby Weaver beat Karl Kowalski
Lillie Bitter & Carol Cook beat Eva Lee & Millie Stafford
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer

8/21/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Carol Cook & Lillie Bitter beat Eva Lee & Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Wolfe beat Lou Plummer(27:00)
Angelo Martinelli beat Karl Kowalski
Bobby Weaver draw Sid Nabors

8/22/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Roger MacKay vs. George Wolfe
Eva Lee & Millie Stafford vs. Carol Cook & Lillie Bitter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Angelo Martinelli
Bobby Weaver vs. Sid Nabors

8/24/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Carol Cook & Lillie Bitter beat Millie Stafford & Eva Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat Angelo Martinelli(25:00)
George Wolfe draw Bobby Weaver(30:00)
Sid Nabors beat Lou Plummer(15:00)

8/27/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer beat Herb Larsen
Karl Kowalski draw George Wolfe
Bobby Weaver beat Sid Nabors
Great Scott double DQ Angelo Martinelli

8/28/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Scott beat Hans Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver beat Karl Kowalski
Lou Plummer beat Herb Larsen
Angelo Martinelli beat Sid Nabors by DQ

8/29/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Great Scott vs. George Wolfe
Bobby Weaver vs. Sid Nabors
Herb Larsen vs. Lou Plummer
Angelo Martinelli vs. Karl Kowalski

8/31/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Gino Garibaldi vs. Sid Nabors
Leo Garibaldi vs. Karl Kowalski
Great Scott vs. Angelo Martinelli
Chick Garibaldi vs. George Wolfe
Lou Plummer vs. Bobby Weaver

9/3/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Wolfe beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Earl Wampler draw Bobby Weaver
Great Scott beat Pete Managoff

9/4/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Scott & Lou Plummer beat Bobby Weaver & Hans Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Jack O’Brien(4:00) by DQ
Earl Wampler draw Angelo Martinelli

9/5/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Great Scott vs. Angelo Martinelli
Earl Wampler vs. George Wolfe
Lou Plummer vs. Pete Managoff
Jack O’Brien vs. Bobby Weaver

9/6/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jack Vansky vs. Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Karl Kowalski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earnest Johnson vs. Black Secret

Note:  Jim Crockett was accepted as a member of the National Wrestling Alliance on September 7, 1951

9/7/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gino Garibaldi beat George Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat Jack Kelly(12:00)
Sid Nabors beat Al Getz(10:00)
Leo Garibaldi beat Jack O’Brien(14:00) by DQ
Angelo Martinelli draw Bobby Weaver(30:00)

9/10/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Betty Hawkins beat Millie Stafford
Angelo Martinelli beat Sid Nabors
Earl Wampler beat Bobby Weaver by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Karl Kowalski
Great Scott beat Jack O'Brien

9/11/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Scott & Lou Plummer beat Bobby Weaver & Hans Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Earl Wampler draw Pete Managoff
Angelo Martinelli beat Karl Kowalski via pinfall

9/12/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Great Scott vs. Angelo Martinelli
Betty Hawkins vs. Millie Stafford
Jack O’Brien vs. Pete Managoff
Lou Plummer vs. George Wolfe(aka Hans Wolfe)
Bobby Weaver vs. Bill Cazzell

9/13/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Millie Stafford vs. Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Secret vs. Pete Managoff
Earnest Johnson vs. Karl Kowalski

9/14/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Great Scott & George Wolfe beat Gino Garibaldi & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sid Nabors beat Jack Kelly(28:00) via pinfall
Jim Coffield draw Angelo Martinelli
Jack O’Brien beat Al Getz(19:00) via pinfall

9/14/51 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Millie Stafford beat Betty Hawkins by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff draw Lou Plummer(45:00)
Black Secret beat Jack Vansky(sub for Angelo Martinelli)(7:00) via pinfall
Earl Wampler beat Karl Kowalski(21:00) by DQ

9/15/51 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Leo Garibaldi vs. Sid Nabors
Gino Garibaldi vs. Jack O’Brien
Great Scott vs. Bobby Weaver
Bud Curtis vs. George Williams

9/17/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Sid Nabors beat Billy Venable
George Wolfe beat Jack Kelly
Angelo Martinelli beat Al Getz
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Bobby Weaver & Great Scott by DQ

9/17/51 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Lou Plummer vs. Jack Ross, Jr.
Betty Hawkins vs. Millie Stafford
Plus 2 other matches

9/18/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Betty Hawkins vs. Millie Stafford
Lou Plummer vs. Pete Managoff
Black Secret vs. Herb Larsen
Karl Kowalski vs. Ed Johnston

9/18/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Weaver & Hans Wolfe beat Great Scott & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Vansky
Al Getz beat Earl Wampler

9/19/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Great Scott vs. Pete Managoff
Lou Plummer vs. Jack Kelly
George Wolfe vs. Angelo Martinelli
Bobby Weaver vs. Sid Nabors

9/20/51 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Betty Hawkins beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Karl Kowalski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff(sub for Lou Plummer) beat Tom Zaharias via pinfall

9/20/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Black Secret vs. Earnest Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Pete Managoff
Jack Kelly vs. Billy Venable

9/21/51 Richmond, VA @ Mooers Field
Gino Garibaldi & Bobby Weaver beat Great Scott & George Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield draw Jack Vansky
Sid Nabors beat Al Getz
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack O’Brien by DQ

9/21/51 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Black Secret vs. Earl Wampler
Betty Hawkins vs. Millie Stafford
Lou Plummer & Karl Kowalski vs. Pete Managoff & Jack Kelly

9/24/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Pete Managoff beat Sid Nabors
George Wolfe beat Jack Vansky
Angelo Martinelli beat Miguel Torres
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Bobby Weaver & Great Scott

9/25/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lou Plummer beat Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Wolfe beat Miguel Torres
Jack O’Brien draw Angelo Martinelli(30:00)
Bobby Weaver beat Jack Vansky

9/26/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Bobby Weaver vs. Jack O’Brien
Great Scott vs. George Wolfe
Lou Plummer vs. Jack Kelly
Pete Managoff vs. Earl Wampler

9/27/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jack Vansky vs. Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly vs. Al Getz
Black Secret vs. Billy Venable

9/28/51 Richmond, VA @ Mooers Field
Antonino Rocca vs. Gino Garibaldi
Great Scott vs. Jack Vansky
Bobby Weaver vs. Jack O’Brien
Kola Kwariani vs. Angelo Martinelli
George Wolfe vs. Sid Nabors

Last edited on Tue Jun 11th, 2019 07:19 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian