View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:19 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
10/1/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer draw George Wolfe
Jack Kelly beat Herb Larsen
Bobby Weaver, Great Scott & Angelo Martinelli beat Earl Wampler, Jack O'Brien & Antone Leone

10/2/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Babe Sharkey vs. Sid Nabors
Jack Kelly vs. Black Secret
Al Getz vs. Billy Venable

10/2/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey beat Earl Wampler(16:00)
Antone Leone draw Bobby Weaver(30:00)
Hans Wolfe beat Jack O’Brien

10/3/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Wolfe vs. Great Scott
Alli Bey vs. Earl Wampler
Bobby Weaver vs. Antone Leone
Jack O’Brien vs. Billy Venable

10/4/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jack Kelly vs. Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Sharkey vs. Ernest Johnson
Black Secret vs. Al Getz

10/5/51 Richmond, VA @ Mooers Field
Gino Garibaldi beat Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal
Great Scott beat Billy Venable(18:00)
George Wolfe draw Angelo Martinelli(30:00)
Bobby Weaver beat Jack O’Brien(20:00) by DQ
Ali Bey beat Sid Nabors(20:00)
10-man battle royal

10/8/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Wolfe beat Billy Venable
Jack O'Brien beat Al Getz
Antone Leone draw Angelo Martinelli
Mr. Moto beat Bobby Weaver

10/9/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Babe Sharkey vs. Nick Roberts
Black Secret vs. Billy Venable
Jack Kelly vs. Lou Plummer

10/9/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Al Getz
Antone Leone vs. Hans Wolfe
Bobby Weaver vs. Jack O’Brien

10/10/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mr. Moto vs. George Wolfe
Lou Plummer vs. Bobby Weaver
Ali Bey vs. Al Getz
Antone Leone vs. Jack O’Brien

10/11/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Lou Plummer vs. Black Secret in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts vs. Babe Sharkey
Herb Larsen vs. Al Getz

10/12/51 Richmond, VA @ Mooers Field
Mr. Moto beat Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey beat Billy Venable(28:00)
Bobby Weaver beat Sid Nabors(17:00)
Jack O’Brien beat George Wolfe(20:00)
Angelo Martinelli draw Antone Leone(30:00)

10/15/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack O'Brien beat Nick Roberts
Ali Bey beat Billy Venable
Antone Leone beat Howard Cantonwine
Gorgeous George beat George Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/16/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gorgeous George beat Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Sharkey draw Black Secret
Nick Roberts beat Howard Cantonwine via pinfall

10/16/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Scott vs. Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Antone Leone
Hans Wolfe vs. Jack O’Brien
Lou Plummer vs. Billy Venable

10/17/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Gorgeous George vs. Great Scott
Plus 3 other matches

10/18/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

10/19/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gorgeous George vs. Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott vs. Howard Cantonwine
Ali Bey vs. George Wolfe
Jack O’Brien vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jack Kelly vs. Antone Leone

10/22/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Cazzell draw Nick Roberts
Jack O'Brien beat Jack Kelly
Ali Bey beat Howard Cantonwine
Gorgeous George beat Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/23/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat Angelo Martinelli(30:00)
Ella Waldek beat Carol Cook(29:00) via pinfall
Lou Plummer beat Howard Cantonwine

10/24/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ali Bey vs. Great Scott
Carol Cook vs. Ella Waldek
Antone Leone vs. Angelo Martinelli
Lou Plummer vs. Nick Roberts
Jack O’Brien vs. Jack Kelly

10/25/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Gloria Barattini vs. Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Herb Larsen
Babe Sharkey vs. Black Secret

10/26/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gorgeous George beat Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec draw Angelo Martinelli
Nick Roberts beat Jack Kelly(13:00) via pinfall
Ali Bey beat Antone Leone(17:00)
Jack O’Brien beat Howard Cantonwine(11:00) via pinfall

10/29/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Ali Bey beat Antone Leone
Ella Waldek beat Gloria Barattini
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli
Great Scott beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

10/29/51 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Arena
Nick Roberts beat Babe Sharkey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Secret beat Billy Venable
Herb Larsen beat Jack Kelly

10/30/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Lorraine Johnson beat Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Secret beat Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey beat Billy Venable

10/30/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Nick Roberts
Antone Leone vs. Herb Larsen
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack O’Brien

10/31/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Great Scott vs. Ali Bey
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack O’Brien
Antone Leone vs. Herb Larsen
Billy Venable vs. Nick Roberts

11/1/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Black Secret vs. Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Venable vs. Lou Plummer
Jack Kelly vs. Babe Sharkey

11/2/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto beat Nick Roberts(27:00)
Lorraine Johnson beat Ella Waldek
Jack O’Brien beat Steve Gob
Great Scott beat Angelo Martinelli
Ali Bey beat Antone Leone

11/5/51 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Arena
Nick Roberts beat Black Secret(unmasked as Bill Cazzell) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky beat Jack Kelly
Herb Larsen beat Babe Sharkey(sub for Ali Bey)

11/6/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Nick Roberts beat Black Secret in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky beat Herb Larsen(32:00) via pinfall
Jack Kelly beat Babe Sharkey(19:00) by DQ

11/6/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli & Don McIntyre beat Lou Plummer & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Art Neilson(sub for Jack Kelly)
Art Neilson(sub for Honey Boy Hannigan) beat Billy Venable
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until November 20

11/7/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Angelo Martinelli won a tournament that also included Jack Vansky, Herb Larsen, Jack Kelly, Ali Bey, Bill Cazzell, Antone Leone, Nick Roberts, Jack O’Brien, Lou Plummer, Billy Venable and Babe Sharkey

11/8/51 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Tournament
1st Round
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer
Jack Kelly beat Bill Cazzell
Antone Leone beat Billy Venable
Herb Larsen beat Babe Sharkey by DQ
Nick Roberts beat Jack O’Brien by referee’s decision
Jack Vansky beat ??
2nd Round
Antone Leone beat Angelo Martinelli
Jack Vansky beat Jack Kelly
Nick Roberts & Herb Larsen received byes
Semifinals
Antone Leone beat Jack Vansky
Herb Larsen beat Nick Roberts
Finals
Herb Larsen beat Antone Leone to win tournament

11/9/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gene Stanlee beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Sharkey beat Jack Kelly(14:00) via pinfall
Nick Roberts beat Lou Plummer(11:00) by DQ
Angelo Martinelli draw Jack Vansky(30:00)
Antone Leone beat Elmer The Rocket(22:00)

11/12/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer draw Bobby Weaver
Ali Bey beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Mr. Moto & Antone Leone beat Great Scott & Angelo Martinelli

11/12/51 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Arena
Nick Roberts beat Bill Evans in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Sharkey beat Billy Venable
Jack Vansky beat Herb Larsen

11/13/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Great Scott vs. Mr. Moto
Jack Vansky vs. Chester Hayes
Lou Plummer vs. Bobby Weaver

11/14/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ali Bey vs. Mr. Moto
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack O’Brien
Chester Hayes vs. Antone Leone
Billy Venable vs. Jack Vansky

11/16/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Great Scott draw Mr. Moto(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver draw Jack O’Brien
Chester Hayes beat Antone Leone by DQ
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack O’Brien(sub for Les Ruffin) by DQ
Ali Bey beat Jack Vansky(18:00)

11/19/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack O'Brien beat Chester Hayes
Bobby Weaver & Angelo Martinelli beat Tony Leone & Antone Leone
Mr. Moto beat Ali Bey

11/20/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Leone & Antone Leone beat Bobby Weaver & Chester Hayes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Billy Venable

11/20/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey beat Bill Cazzell
Lou Plummer beat Herb Larsen
Jack Vansky beat Nick Roberts

11/21/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mr. Moto vs. Angelo Martinelli
Ali Bey vs. Jack Vansky
Bill Cazzell vs. Chester Hayes
Lou Plummer vs. Nick Roberts

11/23/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto beat Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Nick Roberts(19:00) via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer(18:00)
Angelo Savoldi beat Eddie Pope(18:00) via pinfall
Bobby Weaver beat Antone Leone(10:00) via pinfall

11/26/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Vansky beat Nick Roberts
Jack O'Brien beat Ali Bey
Mr. Moto & Lou Plummer beat Bobby Weaver & Angelo Martinelli

11/26/51 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antone Leone vs. Charlie Laye
Tony Leone vs. Chester Hayes
Billy Venable vs. Bill Cazzell

11/27/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bobby Weaver & Chester Hayes beat Tony Leone & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/27/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli & Ali Bey beat Mr. Moto & Fuji in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Jack Vansky
Herb Larsen beat Bill Cazzell

11/28/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ali Bey & Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. Moto and manservant Fuji by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chester Hayes beat Jack Vansky(21:00)
Charlie Laye beat Bill Cazzell(13:00)

11/30/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Ali Bey & Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. Moto & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Jack Vansky(15:00)
Angelo Savoldi beat Lou Plummer(sub for Herb Larsen)(10:00)
Bobby Weaver draw Chester Hayes(30:00)

11/30/51 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Wally Dusek beat Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Sharkey beat Bill Cazzell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Billy Venable

12/3/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer beat Jack Britton
Charlie Laye beat Jack Vansky
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli
Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie

12/4/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Fuzzy Cupid & Sonny Boy Cassidy vs. Little Beaver & Irish Jackie
Bill Cazzell vs. Chester Hayes
Jack Brittan & Jack Vansky
Note:  The show was cancelled because the midgets mistakenly went to Charleston, WV instead.  The show was rescheduled for the following week

12/5/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie(15:20) via pinfall
Fuzzy Cupid beat Sonny Boy Cassidy(13:47) via pinfall
Chester Hayes beat Mr. Moto(17:00) by DQ
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Vansky(16:32) via pinfall
Lou Plummer beat Bill Cazzell

12/6/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)
Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
6-man battle royal including Billy Venable, Lou Plummer, Babe Sharkey, Wally Dusek, Bill Cazzell and Herb Larsen
Plus 3 other matches

12/7/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid
Plus other matches

12/10/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer beat Billy Venable
Terry Majors beat Eva Lee
Adela Antone beat Betty Hawkins
Earl Wampler draw Angelo Martinelli

12/10/51 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Cassidy vs. Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid
Plus 2 other matches

12/11/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Fuzzy Cupid & Sonny Boy Cassidy vs. Little Beaver & Irish Jackie
Bill Cazzell vs. Chester Hayes
Jack Brittan vs. Jack Vansky

12/11/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eva Lee beat Terry Majors
Betty Hawkins beat Adela Antone
Wally Dusek beat Billy Venable

12/12/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Wally Dusek by DQ
Chester Hayes beat Jack Britton(16:30) via pinfall

12/13/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Included Sonny Boy Cassidy, Little Beaver, Fuzzy Cupid and Irish Jackie

12/14/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Cassidy vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Angelo Martinelli
Charlie Laye vs. Jack Britton
Ernest Johnson vs. Chester Hayes
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond for remainder of year

12/17/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Chester Hayes beat Billy Venable
Wally Dusek draw Charlie Laye
Eva Lee & Adela Antone beat Terry Majors & Betty Hawkins
Earl Wampler beat Angelo Martinelli

12/18/51 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli draw Charlie Laye(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eva Lee & Adela Antone beat Terry Majors & Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Babe Sharkey
Earl Wampler beat Billy Venable

12/19/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Terry Majors & Adela Antone beat Betty Hawkins & Eva Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Charley Laye(15:30) via pinfall
Earl Wampler beat Billy Venable(21:16) via pinfall

12/20/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Thursday Show)
Betty Hawkins & Eva Lee vs. Terry Majors & Adele Antone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

12/26/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
No wrestling

12/31/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bad Boy Brown beat Billy Venable
Jack Steele beat Babe Sharkey
Wally Dusek & Lou Plummer beat Walter Sirois & Charlie Laye

Last edited on Tue Jun 11th, 2019 07:19 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian