View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:19 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1421
Status: 
Offline
1/1/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lou Plummer beat Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Sirois beat Wally Dusek
Jack Steele beat Billy Venable
Babe Sharkey beat Bad Boy Brown by DQ

1/2/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Charlie Laye & Jack Steele vs. Lou Plummer & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Sirois vs. Billy Venable
Bad Boy Brown vs. Babe Sharkey

1/4/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Bad Boy Brown(12:00)
Wally Dusek beat Bobby Weaver(17:00)
Charlie Laye beat Jack Steele(11:00) by DQ
Joe Willis beat Billy Venable(17:00)

1/7/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Frank Jares beat Bobby Weaver
Ted Christy draw Angelo Martinelli
George Becker beat Bad Boy Brown
Bobby Becker beat Lou Plummer

1/7/52 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Charley Laye vs. Wally Dusek
Billy Venable vs. Earl Wampler
Walter Sirois vs. Jack Steele

1/8/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker vs. Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Jack Steele
Angelo Martinelli vs. Ted Christy
Frank Jares vs. Billy Venable

1/8/52 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Walter Sirois beat Bad Boy Brown by DQ
Wally Dusek beat Bobby Weaver
Angelo Martinelli beat Earl Wampler

1/9/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Bobby Becker beat Wally Dusek(1:19) via pinfall
George Becker beat Lou Plummer(15:30) via pinfall
Ted Christy beat Bobby Weaver(9:26)
Angelo Martinelli draw Frank Jares(30:00)

1/10/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Charlie Laye beat Jack Steele
Plus other matches

1/11/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker vs. Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Lou Plummer
Ted Christy vs. Wally Dern
Frank Jares vs. Bobby Weaver
Steve Gob vs. Angelo Martinelli

1/14/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Steve Gob beat Jack Steele
Ted Christy beat Walter Sirois
George Becker beat Lou Plummer
Frank Jares beat Bobby Becker

1/14/52 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Wally Dusek vs. Charley Laye
Mike Paidousis vs. Earl Wampler
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bad Boy Brown

1/15/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Frank Jares beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Lou Plummer(23:00)
Ted Christy beat Charlie Laye
Walter Sirois beat Jack Steele by DQ

1/16/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ted Christy beat George Becker
Bobby Becker vs. Lou Plummer
Walter Sirois vs. Frank Jares
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bad Boy Brown

1/17/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli draw Frank Jares
Steve Gob beat Wally Dusek

1/17/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Earl Wampler beat Charlie Laye
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Steele
Bad Boy Brown beat Walter Sirois

1/18/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Wally Dusek & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy beat Angelo Martinelli(17:00)
Steve Gob beat Ernest Johnson(18:00) by DQ
Mike Paidousis beat Lou Plummer(20:00)

1/21/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Earl Wampler draw Steve Gob
Frank Jares beat Angelo Martinelli
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy & Lou Plummer

1/22/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Earl Wampler vs. Ted Christy
Charlie Laye vs. Jack Steele

1/22/52 Charleston, SC @ College of Charleston Gym
Angelo Martinelli beat Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal
Steve Gob draw Walter Sirois(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Bad Boy Brown by DQ
6-man battle royal

1/23/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Earl Wampler
Ted Christy vs. Steve Gob

1/24/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mike Paidousis beat Earl Wampler
Jack Ross, Jr. vs. Jack Steele
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bad Boy Brown

1/25/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Joe Willis by DQ
Jack Steele beat Angelo Martinelli via pinfall
Ted Christy beat Charlie Laye

1/28/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Steve Gob beat Jack Steele
Ted Christy beat Charlie Laye
Angelo Martinelli draw Bobby Becker
Frank Jares beat George Becker by DQ

1/29/52 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
5-midget battle royal including Pee Wee James, Lou Darling, Tiny Roe, Tom Thumb and Tuffy McCrea
Angelo Martinelli vs. Wally Dusek
Mike Paidousis vs. Danny Ferrazzo
Plus 2 other matches

1/29/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Becker draw Frank Jares(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Walter Sirois via pinfall
Steve Gob beat Ted Christy by DQ
Bad Boy Brown beat Earl Wampler
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until February 19

1/30/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James vs. Tiny Rose & Lou Darling in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek vs. Angelo Martinelli
Joe Willis vs. Charlie Laye
Steve Gob vs. Danny Ferrazzo

1/30/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy(20:00) by DQ
George Becker beat Earl Wampler(13:00)
Frank Jares draw Mike Paidousis(30:00)
Jack Steele beat Bad Boy Brown(17:00)

1/31/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Danny Ferrazzo
Lou Darling & Pee Wee James beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb
Mike Paidousis beat Walter Sirois

2/1/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Frank Jares beat George Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernest Johnson beat Joe Willis
Jack Steele beat Charlie Laye
Bobby Becker draw Ted Christy
Steve Gob beat Bad Boy Brown

2/4/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Steve Gob beat Charlie Laye
Charlie Laye beat Bad Boy Brown
Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy by DQ
Frank Jares beat George Becker in a no DQ match

2/6/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
4 matches including Man Mountain Dean, Jr., Jungle Boy, Charlie Laye, Angelo Martinelli and others

2/6/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mike Paidousis & Jack Steele vs. Frank Jares & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Sirois vs. Earl Wampler
Bad Boy Brown vs. Bob Marshall

2/7/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Charley Laye vs. Chris Tolos
Mike Paidousis & Angelo Martinelli vs. Earl Wampler & Walter Sirois

2/8/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Frank Jares beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Bobby Becker beat Bad Boy Brown
Ted Christy beat Jack Steele
Steve Gob beat Man Mountain Dean, Jr.
Jungle Boy beat Tony Jarque

2/8/52 Danville, VA @ WDVA Sports Arena
Angelo Martinelli vs. Joe Willis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernest Johnson vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Tolos vs. Charlie Laye

2/11/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

2/13/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Bad Boy Brown & Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Angelo Martinelli
Abe Coleman vs. Jungle Boy

2/13/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Charlie Laye draw Earl Wampler(30:00)
Walter Sirois beat Charlie Laye(sub for Chris Tolos)(9:22)
Ted Christy & Frank Jares beat Jack Steele & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/14/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bad Boy Brown beat Abe Coleman
Mike Paidousis & Dick Lever draw Earl Wampler & Walter Sirois in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/15/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Frank Jares vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a handicap match with Steve Gob as special referee
Abe Coleman vs. Jungle Boy
Jack Steele vs. Charley Laye
Ted Christy vs. Angelo Martinelli

2/15/52 Danville, VA @ WDVA Sports Arena

2/18/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Abe Coleman beat Jack Steele
Marvin Jones beat Charlie Laye
Don Arnold beat Walter Sirois
Frank Jares beat Bobby Becker, but George Becker beat Frank Jares in a handicap match

2/18/52 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Steve Gob & Dick Lever vs. Ted Christy & Earl Wampler
Bad Boy Brown vs. Lucky Gilpin
Plus teen-age boxing matches

2/19/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares in 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Earl Wampler
Steve Gob vs. Walter Sirois
Dick Lever vs. Ted Christy

2/20/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Bad Boy Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Jack Steele
Abe Coleman vs. Ernest Johnson
Joe Willis vs. Milo Steinborn

2/20/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match with Babe Sharkey as special referee
Lucky Gilpin vs. Walter Sirois
Marvin Jones vs. Charlie Laye

2/21/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling

2/22/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Ted Christy & Frank Jares beat Bobby Becker & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Jack Steele(13:00)
George Becker beat Dick Lever(32:00)
Abe Coleman beat Ernest Johnson(28:00)

2/25/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Marvin Jones draw Steve Gob
Don Arnold beat Bad Boy Brown
Frank Jares & Ted Christy draw George & Bobby Becker

2/25/52 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
June Byers vs. Lillie Bitters
Jack Steele vs. Lucky Gilpin
Marvin Jones vs. Charlie Laye

2/26/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker vs. Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Ted Christy
Don Arnold vs. Charlie Laye
Marvin Jones vs. Abe Coleman

2/26/52 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jo Ann Mullinax beat June Byers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lucky Gilpin beat Earl Wampler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Steve Gob

2/27/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Jack Steele in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jo Ann Mullinax vs. June Byers
Marvin Jones vs. Steve Gob
Bad Boy Brown vs. Lucky Gilpin

2/27/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match with Charlie Laye as special referee
Bobby Becker vs. Earl Wampler
Frank Jares vs. Abe Coleman

2/28/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lucky Gilpin beat Earl Wampler(sub for Jack Steele)
Charley Laye beat Earl Wampler
Jo Ann Mullinax beat June Byers

2/29/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Ted Christy & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Bad Boy Brown
Marvin Jones(sub for Steve Gob) beat Abe Coleman
Milo Steinborn draw Steve Gob(sub for Marvin Jones)

3/1/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pat Byers vs. Jo Ann Mullinax
Jack Steele vs. Bad Boy Brown

3/3/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

3/4/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Ted Christy & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Jack Steele
Marvin Jones vs. Charlie Laye

3/5/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Jack Steele in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones vs. Abe Coleman
Steve Gob vs. Pedro Godoy
Bill Eaton vs. Charlie Laye

3/5/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares
Bad Boy Brown vs. Lucky Gilpin

3/6/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Charley Laye & Lucky Gilpin beat Bad Boy Brown & George Thomas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/7/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Ike Eakins
Steve Gob vs. Marvin Jones
Abe Coleman vs. Pedro Godoy

3/8/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Charlie Laye vs. Steve Gob
Marvin Jones draw Don Arnold
Bad Boy Brown vs. Lucky Gilpin

3/10/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Newman beat Bob Shipp
Marvin Jones beat Jack Welch
Frank Jares & Ted Christy beat Steve Gob & Don Arnold

3/10/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Lucky Gilpin beat Bad Boy Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sheik Ben Ali Badui beat George Thomas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Charlie Carr(23:00)

3/11/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Tuesday Show)
Don Arnold vs. Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy vs. Abe Coleman
Lou Plummer vs. Steve Gob

3/11/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Lucky Gilpin beat Bad Boy Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Charley Carr in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sheik Ben Ali Badui beat George Thomas

3/12/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Frank Jares & Ted Christy vs. Lou Plummer & Lucky Gilpin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney vs. Charlie Laye
George Thomas vs. Charlie Carr

3/12/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bad Boy Brown vs. Steve Gob
Jack Welch vs. Sheik Ben Ali Badui
Milo Steinborn vs. Bill Eaton

3/13/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lucky Gilpin beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Carr beat George Thomas
Lou Plummer beat Jack Ross, Jr.(sub for Charley Laye)

3/14/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Becker vs. Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Sheik Ben Ali Badui
Don Arnold vs. Frank Jares
Marvin Jones vs. Jack Welch
Bad Boy Brown vs. Steve Gob

3/15/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Charlie Carr vs. George Thomas
Jack Welch vs. Lou Plummer
Don Arnold vs. Lucky Gilpin

3/17/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Bendix beat Bad Boy Brown
Marvin Jones beat George Thomas
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Ted Christy

3/17/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Don Arnold vs. Lucky Gilpin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Sheik Ben Ali Badui in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Charlie Carr

3/18/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Jim Bendix
Sheik Ben Ali Badui vs. George Thomas

3/18/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Don Arnold beat Marvin Jones by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lucky Gilpin beat Charlie Carr in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Bad Boy Brown(14:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Roanoke until April 8

3/19/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Ted Christy vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones vs. Steve Gob
Sheik Ben Ali Badui vs. Jim Bendix
Bad Boy Brown vs. Milo Steinborn

3/19/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match with Babe Sharkey as special referee
Bobby Becker vs. Lou Plummer
Charlie Carr vs. Lucky Gilpin

3/21/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Becker vs. Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls, no holds barred match with 2 referees
Frank Jares vs. Steve Gob
Jim Bendix vs. George Becker
Don Arnold vs. Bad Boy Brown
Sheik Ben Ali Badui vs. Marvin Jones

3/22/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Charlie Carr vs. Bad Boy Brown
Lucky Gilpin vs. Lou Plummer
Don Arnold vs. Marvin Jones

3/24/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Ross beat Marvin Jones by DQ
Marvin Jones beat Lucky Gilpin
George Becker beat Sheik Ben Ali Badui
Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy

3/24/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Don Arnold vs. Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Jim Bendix in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Carr vs. George Thomas

3/25/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker vs. Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Marvin Jones
Lou Plummer vs. Don Arnold
Charlie Carr vs. Lucky Gilpin

3/26/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Ted Christy vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Thomas vs. Steve Gob
Sheik Ben Ali Badui vs. Charlie Carr
Jim Bendix vs. Eddie Pope

3/26/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Charlie Carr
Lucky Gilpin vs. Lou Plummer

3/28/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls, loser leaves town match
Don Arnold beat Sheik Ben Ali Badui(13:00) via pinfall
Bobby Becker beat Lucky Gilpin(28:00)
Ted Christy beat Steve Gob(24:00)
Marvin Jones beat Jim Bendix(22:00)

3/29/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jim Bendix vs. Bad Boy Brown
Steve Gob vs. Marvin Jones

3/31/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Ross beat Bad Boy Brown
Don Arnold beat Kola Kwariani
Ted Christy beat Jim Bendix
Antonino Rocca beat Marvin Jones

3/31/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Steve Gob & Lucky Gilpin beat Jack Moore & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Carr beat Sheik Ben Ali Badui in a 2 of 3 falls match

Last edited on Sat Jun 8th, 2019 07:29 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian