View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:21 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
10/1/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack Curtis vs. Pat Fraley
Pee Wee James & Great Schultz vs. Pancho The Bull & Vitorio Gonzales
George Curtis vs. Ted Marshall

10/2/52 Lumberton, NC @ Armory
Pancho The Bull & Vitorio Gonzales vs. Pee Wee James & Great Schultz
Red Kirkpatrick vs. Bobby Nixon
George Harben vs. Ted Marshall

10/3/52 Richmond, VA @ Mooers Field
Antonino Rocca beat Masked Man(unmasked as Lou Newman) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elmer The Rocket beat Natie Brown by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wentworth
Jack Curtis beat Kola Kwariani
Pat Fraley beat Elmer The Rocket

10/4/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Bobby Nixon vs. Herb Larsen
Lou Newman vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Pat Fraley vs. George Harben

10/6/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Red Kirkpatrick beat Bobby Nixon
Herb Larsen beat George Harben
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pat Fraley & Larry Hamilton

10/6/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Vitorio Gonzales & Tiny Roe beat Pancho The Bull & Great Schultz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Ted Marshall(15:00)

10/7/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pat Fraley & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Kirkpatrick beat Bobby Nixon
Larry Hamilton beat George Harben by DQ

10/7/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pee Wee James & Great Schultz vs. Pancho The Bull & Vitorio Gonzales
George Curtis beat ??
Jack Curtis vs. ??

10/9/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Thursday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Herb Larsen & Red Kirkpatrick
Jack Curtis vs. Jack Wentworth
George Curtis vs. Bobby Nixon

10/9/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Pancho The Bull & Vitorio Gonzales beat Pee Wee James & Great Schultz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat George Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Danny Ferrazzo

10/10/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith beat Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Larry Hamilton
George Curtis beat Jack Wentworth
Pat Fraley beat Bobby Nixon

10/11/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Herb Larsen vs. Larry Hamilton
George Harben vs. Pat Fraley
Jumbo the Bull & Great Schultz vs. Tiny Roe & Pee Wee James

10/13/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Larry Hamilton draw Dutch Heffner
Pat Fraley beat Red Kirkpatrick
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis

10/14/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pat Fraley & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Moochy beat Bobby Nixon
Dutch Heffner draw Larry Hamilton(30:00)

10/14/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Jack Curtis vs. George Harben
Ella Waldek vs. Terry Majors in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/15/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith vs. George Curtis
John Smith vs. Jack Curtis
Pat Fraley vs. Larry Hamilton
Dutch Heffner vs. Red Kirkpatrick

10/16/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Ella Waldek vs. Terry Majors in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Kirkpatrick vs. Herb Larsen

10/17/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith draw Jack Curtis & George Curtis(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat Johnny Moochy(24:00)
Dutch Heffner beat Pat Fraley by DQ

10/18/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pat Fraley vs. George Harben
Ella Waldek vs. Terry Majors

10/20/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Pat Fraley draw Dutch Heffner
Nell Stewart beat Terry Majors
Al Smith & John Smith draw Jack Curtis & George Curtis

10/21/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pat Fraley beat Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Herb Larsen
Nell Stewart beat Terry Majors(21:00) via pinfall
Dutch Heffner beat George Harben

10/21/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Scott vs. George Curtis
Jack Curtis vs. Johnny Moochy
Red Kirkpatrick vs. Larry Hamilton

10/22/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Nell Stewart vs. Terri Majors
Jack Curtis & George Curtis vs. Pat Fraley & Dutch Heffner
Great Scott vs. Johnny Moochy

10/23/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Larry Hamilton beat Dutch Heffner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Johnny Moochy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben beat Red Kirkpatrick via pinfall

10/24/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nell Stewart beat Terry Majors in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Pat Fraley
George Curtis beat Jim Austeri
John Smith beat Pedro Godoy
Great Scott draw Jack Curtis

10/25/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Johnny Moochy vs. Larry Hamilton
Pat Fraley vs. Dutch Heffner
Great Scott vs. George Harben

10/27/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

10/27/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott vs. Red Kirkpatrick in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton vs. Dutch Heffner

10/28/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pat Fraley & Dutch Heffner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Prince Omar
Larry Hamilton beat Red Kirkpatrick

10/28/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Scott & Johnny Moochy vs. Jack Curtis & George Curtis
Herb Larsen vs. George Harben

10/29/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Great Scott & Pat Fraley
Ray Villmer vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Omar Kyam vs. Dutch Heffner

10/30/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Larry Hamilton & Herb Larsen vs. Dutch Heffner & Johnny Moochy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben vs. Omar Kyam
Plus 1 other match

10/31/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Bobby Weaver
Pat Fraley beat Jack Dillon(13:00)
Great Scott beat Red Kirkpatrick(20:00)

11/1/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Ray Villmer vs. Dutch Heffner
Pat Fraley vs. Johnny Moochy
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Herb Larsen & Larry Hamilton

11/3/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

11/4/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Great Scott vs. Dutch Heffner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver vs. Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen vs. Omar Kyam

11/4/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Curtis & George Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Johnny Moochy
George Harben vs. Larry Hamilton

11/5/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw Jack Curtis & George Curtis(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat George Harben(14:11) via pinfall
Herb Larsen beat Pat Fraley(16:47) via pinfall
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until November 22

11/5/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Scott vs. Johnny Moochy in a no time limit match
Bobby Weaver vs. Omar Kyam
Larry Hamilton vs. Dutch Heffner

11/6/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat Johnny Moochy
Ray Villmer beat Pat Fraley

11/7/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith beat Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat Al Smith
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Moochy
George Curtis beat Larry Hamilton
Jack Curtis beat Dutch Heffner by DQ

11/8/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Great Scott vs. Dutch Heffner
Omar Kyam & George Harben vs. Jack Curtis & George Curtis

11/10/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bobby Weaver beat George Harben
Ray Villmer beat Dutch Heffner
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis

11/11/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Omar Kyam
Bobby Weaver vs. Dutch Heffner

11/12/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat George Harben
Bobby Weaver beat Omar Kyam

11/12/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Scott vs. Dutch Heffner
Therese Theis vs. Lois Johnson
Herb Larsen vs. Larry Hamilton

11/13/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Therese Theis beat Lois Johnson(20:00) via pinfall
Ray Villmer beat Dutch Heffner(18:00)

11/14/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Great Scott no contest with John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver beat Al Smith(17:00)
Ray Villmer beat Dutch Heffner(23:00)
Dick Steinborn beat George Harben(21:00) via pinfall
Elmer The Rocket beat Buddy Gilbert(24:00)

11/15/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Herb Larsen vs. Omar Kyam
Ray Villmer vs. George Harben
Lois Johnson vs. Therese Theis

11/17/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Buddy Gilbert beat Omar Kyam
Ray Villmer beat Omar Kyam
John Smith beat Bobby Weaver
Great Scott beat Al Smith

11/17/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Dick Bishop, Ernie Natale & Jack Witzig beat George Harben, Johnny Heidman & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben beat Dick Bishop via pinfall
Johnny Heidman beat Ernie Natale via pinfall
Herb Larsen draw Jack Witzig

11/18/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott vs. Johnny Heidman
Billy Gilbert vs. Omar Kyam

11/18/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

11/19/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Herb Larsen & Bobby Weaver
Great Scott vs. George Harben
Ray Villmer vs. Omar Kyam

11/20/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Heidman
Plus 1 other match

11/21/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith beat Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Elmer The Rocket(19:00)
Bobby Weaver beat Omar Kyam(sub for Dutch Heffner)(16:00)
Ray Villmer beat Natie Brown(sub for Angelo Savoldi)(23:00)
Dick Steinborn draw Omar Kyam(30:00)

11/22/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Billy Gilbert vs. Ernie Natale
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Bell
Great Scott vs. Johnny Heidman

11/22/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Sheik Omar(17:00) via pinfall
George Harben beat Dick Bishop(sub for Buddy Gilbert)(23:00) via pinfall

11/24/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Harben beat Buddy Gilbert
Bobby Weaver beat Ernie Natale
Ray Villmer beat Al Smith by DQ
John Smith beat Great Scott

11/24/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Johnny Heidman vs. Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Bell
Dick Bishop vs. Jack Carter

11/25/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith beat Great Scott by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver beat John Smith
Johnny Heidman beat Dick Bishop
George Harben beat Ernie Natale

11/25/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jack Witzig vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen vs. Jack Carter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Gilbert vs. George Harben

11/26/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith beat Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Great Scott vs. Jack Carter
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Bell

11/28/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith draw Great Scott & Bobby Weaver(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Heidman(18:00)
Elmer The Rocket beat Buddy Gilbert(20:00)
Dick Steinborn beat Eddie Pope(25:00)

11/29/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat George Harben(16:00)
Ray Villmer beat Herb Larsen(11:00) via pinfall
Bobby Weaver draw Johnny Bell(30:00)

11/29/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Dick Bishop vs. Ernie Natale
Jack Carter vs. Buddy Gilbert
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Heidman

12/1/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Herb Larsen beat Johnny Bell
Ray Villmer beat Jack Carter
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Great Scott

12/1/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Johnny Heidman vs. Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben vs. Buddy Gilbert
Ernie Natale vs. Dick Bishop

12/2/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Tuesday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott vs. George Harben
Johnny Bell vs Herb Larsen

12/2/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

12/3/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Jack Witzig
Great Scott vs. Johnny Heidman
Dick Bishop vs. Johnny Bell

12/5/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat Great Scott & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Carter(21:00)
Dick Steinborn(sub for Ray Villmer) beat Jack Witzig(16:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Buddy Gilbert(11:00)

12/6/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jack Bell vs. Jack Kelly
Jack Witzig vs. Jack Carter
Gene Stanlee vs. George Harben

12/8/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Heidman
Nell Stewart beat Ethel Brown
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Great Scott

12/9/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Ethel Brown(17:00) via pinfall
Plus 1 other match

12/9/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gene Stanlee vs. Johnny Bell
Great Scott vs. Jack Kelly
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Heidman

12/10/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Nell Stewart vs. Ethel Brown
Great Scott vs. Johnny Bell
Jack Witzig vs. Jack Carter
Jack Kelly vs. Johnny Heidman

12/12/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nell Stewart beat Ethel Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Jim Austeri
Jack Kelly beat George Harben
Bobby Weaver beat Johnny Heidman
Great Scott beat Aldo Bogni

12/13/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Herb Larsen vs. Johnny Bell
Gene Stanlee vs. Jack Witzig

12/15/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Tinker Todd beat Dick Bishop
Johnny Heidman beat Herb Larsen
Ray Villmer beat George Harben
Gene Stanlee draw Great Scott

12/15/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Bobby Weaver & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly vs. Johnny Bell in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/16/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben vs. Paddy Ryan
Jack Kelly vs. Dick Bishop

12/17/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gene Stanlee vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. George Harben
Johnny Heidman vs. Dick Bishop

12/17/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Great Scott & Bobby Weaver
Jack Kelly vs. Johnny Bell
Plus 1 other match

12/19/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Weaver beat Johnny Heidman to win 8-man battle royal
John Smith beat Elmer The Rocket(22:00)
Al Smith beat Jack Kelly(17:00)
Great Scott beat Natie Brown by DQ

12/20/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Witzig & Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Jack Kelly
George Harben vs. Dick Bishop

12/22/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

12/23/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

12/24/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
No wrestling

12/26/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

12/29/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

12/30/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Harben & Jack Kelly vs. Dick Bishop & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mars Bennett vs. Violet Viann
Plus 1 other match

12/31/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Violet Viann vs. Mars Bennett
Jack Witzig vs. George Harben
Jack Kelly vs. Dick Bishop

Last edited on Sat Jun 8th, 2019 08:31 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian