View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:22 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
1/1/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jack Witzig vs. Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann vs. Mars Bennett
George Harben vs. Dick Bishop

1/2/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
George Harben beat Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann beat Mars Bennett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly beat Dick Bishop(26:00) via pinfall

1/3/53 Lenoir, NC
Mars Bennett vs. Violet Viann
Jack Kelly vs. Jack Witzig
Tinker Todd vs. George Harben

1/5/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat George Harben & Jungle Boy
Bobby Ford beat Jack Witzig
Jack Witzig beat Jack Kelly

1/5/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Tony Cosenza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Johnny Heidman
Al Getz beat Tinker Todd

1/6/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jungle Boy & Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Charlie Laye
Charlie Laye beat Jack Witzig

1/6/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Tony Cosenza & Don McKee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver vs. Al Getz
Plus 1 other match

1/7/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Charlie Laye
Johnny Heidman vs. Don McKee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver vs. Bill Maples

1/7/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jungle Boy & Al Getz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly beat Charlie Harben(31:00)
Jack Witzig draw Tony Cosenza(30:00)

1/8/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben beat Tinker Todd(sub for Tony Cosenza)
Charlie Laye beat Johnny Heidman

1/9/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Jungle Boy
Bobby Becker beat Jack Kelly
Tony Cosenza draw Dick Steinborn
Bobby Ford beat Jim Austeri
Ray Villmer beat Al Getz

1/10/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat George Harben & Al Getz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Charlie Laye(9:00)
Tony Cosenza beat Johnny Heidman(32:00) via pinfall

1/10/53 Lenoir, NC
Jack Kelly vs. Don McKee
Ray Villmer vs. Bill Maples
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Witzig & Bobby Weaver

1/12/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Getz draw Charlie Laye
Ray Villmer beat Bobby Ford
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Antone Leone & Jungle Boy
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until February 2

1/12/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Witzig & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Charlie Laye
George Harben vs. Tony Cosenza

1/13/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jungle Boy & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Antone Leone
Al Getz beat Bobby Ford

1/14/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Johnny Heidman
Al Getz vs. Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. George Harben

1/14/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Kelly & Bobby Ford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Tony Cosenza
Antone Leone beat Jack Witzig(12:32)

1/16/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker draw Al Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Kit Fox
Bobby Becker draw Ray Villmer
Antone Leone beat Jack Kelly(22:00)
Bobby Weaver beat Dick Steinborn(sub for Johnny Heidman)

1/17/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Jack Kelly
Tony Cosenza vs. Al Getz
Bobby Ford vs. Johnny Heidman

1/19/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jungle Boy beat Charlie Laye(10:00)
Al Smith & John Smith draw Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Jack Witzig(6:00) via pinfall

1/19/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Vic Holbrook
Irish Jackie & Farmer Pete vs. Sky Low Low & Mighty Fritz

1/20/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Tony Cosenza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Jack Witzig(15:00)
Ray Villmer beat Hans Schnabel by DQ

1/21/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jungle Boy & Antone Leone
Hans Schnabel vs. Tony Cosenza
Vic Holbrook vs. Jack Kelly

1/21/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Bobby Weaver
Sky Low Low & Mighty Fritz vs. Irish Jackie & Farmer Pete in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/22/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Jack Britton
Jungle oy beat Bobby Weaver

1/23/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Al Smith
Vic Holbrook beat Al Getz
John Smith beat Jack Kelly
Hans Schnabel beat Tony Cosenza

1/23/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Jungle Boy beat Ray Villmer
Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie vs. Tuffy McRae & Farmer Pete
Bobby Weaver vs. Jack Witzig

1/24/53 Lenoir, NC
Jack Kelly vs. Vic Holbrook
Hans Schnabel vs. Charlie Laye
Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie vs. Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea

1/26/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Getz & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Jack Witzig
Charlie Laye beat Tinker Todd

1/26/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza vs. Johnny Heidman
Vic Holbrook vs. Jack Kelly

1/27/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Johnny Heidman
Vic Holbrook beat Charlie Laye

1/27/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jungle Boy vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Jack Witzig
Jack Kelly vs. Bobby Weaver
Al Getz vs. Tinker Todd

1/28/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Vic Holbrook
Bobby Becker vs. Hans Schnabel
Tony Cosenza vs. Jack Kelly
Jack Witzig vs. Al Getz

1/28/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Jungle Boy
Bobby Weaver vs. Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs. Charlie Laye
Note:  No wrestling in Asheville until February 25

1/30/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz draw Charlie Laye
Vic Holbrook beat George Harben
Hans Schnabel beat Bobby Weaver

1/31/53 Lenoir, NC
Vic Holbrook vs. George Harben
Tony Cosenza vs. Johnny Heidman
Al Getz vs. Hans Schnabel
Jungle Boy vs. Jack Witzig

2/2/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tony Cosenza beat Lou Britton
Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie
Al Smith beat Bobby Weaver
John Smith beat Ace Freeman

2/2/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Johnny Heidman
Hans Schnabel vs. Charlie Laye
Vic Holbrook vs. Jack Witzig

2/3/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Becker & Bobby Becker(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Jack Witzig via pinfall
Bobby Weaver beat Johnny Heidman
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until February 24

2/3/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie beat Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel no contest with Vic Holbrook

2/4/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel
Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie vs. Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea
Bobby Becker vs. Tony Cosenza

2/4/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jungle Boy & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz vs. Charlie Laye
Ace Freeman vs. Jack Witzig

2/5/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jungle Boy beat Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Al Getz
Note:  No wrestling in Raleigh until February 17

2/6/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match 
Jungle Boy beat Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Al Getz(23:00) via pinfall

2/6/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Ace Freeman draw Charlie Laye
Vic Holbrook beat Johnny Heidman
Hans Schnabel beat Jack Witzig

2/7/53 Lenoir, NC
Bobby Weaver vs. Al Getz
Vic Holbrook vs. Hans Schnabel
Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low vs. Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea

2/9/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Charlie Laye
Ace Freeman beat George Harben
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Getz & Hans Schnabel

2/9/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith draw Vic Holbrook & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Jack Witzig via pinfall
Abe Coleman beat Tinker Todd

2/10/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Becker & Bobby Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vic Holbrook beat Jack Witzig(33:00) by submission
Abe Coleman beat Al Getz(17:00) via pinfall

2/11/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Tony Cosenza
Ace Freeman vs. Jack Witzig
Bobby Weaver vs. Tinker Todd

2/11/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Vic Holbrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Eddie Pope
Al Getz vs. Abe Coleman

2/13/53 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver vs. Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman vs. Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Al Getz

2/13/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

2/13/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Vic Holbrook & Hans Schnabel
Al Smith beat Abe Coleman
Al Smith draw Tony Cosenza
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Witzig

2/14/53 Lenoir, NC
Vic Holbrook vs. Hans Schnabel
Charlie Laye vs. Jungle Boy
Ace Freeman vs. Bobby Weaver
Al Getz vs. Tinker Todd

2/16/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Ace Freeman beat Al Getz
Great Togo & Hans Schnabel draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

2/16/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Vic Holbrook & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Tinker Todd
Tony Cosenza vs. Abe Coleman

2/17/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Togo beat Charlie Laye(13:00)
Abe Coleman beat Tinker Todd(sub for Tony Cosenza)(30:00)

2/17/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Hans Schnabel beat Vic Holbrook by forfeit
Jungle Boy beat Abe Coleman by DQ
Babe Zaharias beat Bobby Weaver
Al Getz beat George Harben(sub for Tinker Todd)

2/18/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Great Togo
Ace Freeman vs. Bobby Weaver
Tom Renesto vs. Charlie Laye

2/18/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Vic Holbrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Coleman vs. Tony Cosenza
Al Getz vs. Tinker Todd

2/19/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Togo beat Charlie Laye(18:00)
Abe Coleman(sub for Vic Holbrook) beat Tony Cosenza

2/20/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vic Holbrook beat Stan Kowalski
Al Getz beat Harry Foster
Babe Zaharias beat Tinker Todd
Bobby Becker beat Bobby Weaver

2/20/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Tom Renesto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Togo beat Ace Freeman
Vic Holbrook draw Charlie Laye(30:00)

2/21/53 Lenoir, NC
Charlie Laye vs. Abe Coleman
Great Togo vs. Tony Cosenza
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ace Freeman & Jungle Boy

2/23/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Hans Schnabel
Al Getz beat Jack Bence
Jungle Boy beat Tony Cosenza

2/23/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Abe Coleman & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Tinker Todd(22:00)
Charlie Laye beat Vic Holbrook(28:00)

2/24/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Vic Holbrook
Jack Bence draw Ace Freeman(30:00)

2/24/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Hans Schnabel & Abe Coleman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Charlie Laye via pinfall
Plus 1 other match

2/25/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Great Togo & Babe Zaharias
Ace Freeman vs. Jack Bence
Tony Cosenza vs. Vic Holbrook

2/25/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz vs. Charlie Laye
Tinker Todd vs. Abe Coleman

2/26/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jungle Boy & Abe Coleman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Al Getz
Eddie Pope vs. Tinker Todd

2/27/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Vic Holbrook beat Jack Dillon
Babe Zaharias beat Wally Dern
Jack Bence beat Ace Freeman

2/27/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Great Togo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Abe Coleman
Tinker Todd beat Al Getz by DQ

2/28/53 Lenoir, NC
Charlie Laye vs. Jim Connor
Abe Coleman vs. Babe Zaharias
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Getz & Jungle Boy

3/2/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Bence beat Abe Coleman
Gene Dubuque beat Babe Zaharias
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Jungle Boy by DQ

3/2/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Great Togo & Vic Holbrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rene Florent beat Al Getz(23:00) via pinfall
Tony Cosenza draw Ace Freeman

3/3/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Gene Dubuque
Rene Florent vs. Vic Holbrook
Tony Cosenza vs. Abe Coleman

3/3/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias
Ace Freeman beat Charlie Laye

3/4/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Great Togo in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jungle Boy vs. Ace Freeman
Jack Bence vs. Al Getz

3/4/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Rene Florent & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vic Holbrook vs. Tony Cosenza
Gene Dubuque vs. Abe Coleman

3/5/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Great Togo & Jungle Boy vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Chief Lone Eagle vs. Ace Freeman
Plus 1 other match

3/6/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Gene Dubuque
Tony Cosenza draw Rene Florent(45:00)
Ace Freeman beat Joe Connor(3:35) via pinfall

3/6/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Tinker Todd
Charlie Laye beat Abe Coleman
Vic Holbrook beat Al Getz

3/7/53 Lenoir, NC
Tinker Todd vs. Joe Connor
Rene Florent vs. Charlie Laye
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Babe Zaharias

3/9/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

3/9/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Jungle Boy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Rene Florent(20:00) via pinfall
Jack Bence beat Tinker Todd(14:00)

3/9/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Hans Schnabel & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mary Jane Mull beat Ida Mae Martinez(10:00) via pinfall
Gene Dubuque draw Tony Cosenza(30:00)

3/10/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Bence & Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull(20:00)
Tony Cosenza beat Rene Florent(25:00) via pinfall

3/10/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Great Togo & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy vs. Charlie Laye
Gene Dubuque vs. Babe Zaharias

3/11/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Great Togo in a 2 o 3 falls, no time limit match with 2 referees
Jungle Boy vs. Gene Dubuque
Babe Zaharias vs. Tinker Todd

3/12/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Great Togo & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez vs. Mary Jane Mull
Gene Dubuque vs. Tinker Todd

3/13/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Becker beat Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Rene Florent
Tony Cosenza beat Babe Zaharias
Dick Steinborn draw Ace Freeman

3/14/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Babe Zaharias & Great Togo
Jack Bence vs. Charlie Laye
Tony Cosenza vs. Ace Freeman

3/14/53 Lenoir, NC
Tinker Todd vs. Gene Dubuque
Ida Mae Martinez vs. Mary Jane Mull
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Rene Florent & Jungle Boy

3/16/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ace Freeman beat Rene Florent
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull
Al Smith & John Smith beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ

3/16/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jungle Boy & Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Gene Dubuque beat Charlie Laye(23:00)

3/17/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mary Jane Mull vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Charlie Laye vs. Rene Florent

3/17/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jungle Boy & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman vs. Tony Cosenza
Jack Bence vs. Gene Dubuque

3/18/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ernie Dusek beat Gene Dubuque(18:00) via pinfall
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull(18:00)
Emil Dusek beat Ace Freeman(11:31)
Charlie Laye draw Tony Cosenza(30:00)

3/18/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Rene Florent
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias

3/19/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mary Jane Mull vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Gene Dubuque vs. Rene Florent

3/20/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith beat Vic Holbrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek beat Ace Freeman
Ernie Dusek beat Clyde Steeves
Al Smith beat Charlie Laye
Jack Bence draw Tony Cosenza

3/21/53 Lenoir, NC
Charlie Laye vs. Gene Dubuque
Ida Mae Martinez vs. Mary Jane Mull
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jack Bence & Babe Zaharias

3/23/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Juan Humberto beat Tony Cosenza
Ace Freeman beat Jungle Boy by DQ
Al Smith & John Smith draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek

3/23/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias by refereeā€™s decision after 30-minute draw
Gene Dubuque beat Rene Florent(20:00) via pinfall

3/24/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Charlie Laye
Rene Florent beat Tony Cosenza

3/24/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Great Togo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias
Juan Humberto beat Ace Freeman

3/25/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Juan Humberto vs. Charlie Laye
Tony Cosenza vs. Rene Florent

3/25/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Jungle Boy & Great Togo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence vs. Babe Zaharias
Ace Freeman vs. Gene Dubuque
Note:  No wrestling in Hampton until April 13

3/27/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto beat Babe Zaharias
Gene Dubuque beat Jack Bence by DQ
Tony Cosenza beat Ace Freeman

3/28/53 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Plus other matches

3/28/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Great Togo & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rene Florent vs. Jack Bence(45:00)
Juan Humberto vs. Tony Cosenza(30:00)

3/30/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias
Jungle Boy beat Tom Renesto
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

3/30/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Hans Schnabel & Great Togo
Juan Humberto vs. Gene Dubuque
El Diablo vs. Tony Cosenza

3/31/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Tony Cosenza
Tom Renesto beat Babe Zaharias(16:00) via pinfall

3/31/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Great Togo & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque vs. Ace Freeman
Juan Humberto vs. Jack Bence

Last edited on Wed Jun 5th, 2019 10:49 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian