View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:22 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Online
4/1/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Jungle Boy vs. Tony Cosenza
Juan Humberto vs. Jack Bence

4/1/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Diablo draw Gene Dubuque
Rene Florent beat Ace Freeman(21:35)   

4/2/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Ace Freeman(21:00)
Gene Dubuque draw El Diablo(30:00)

4/3/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tom Renesto beat Babe Zaharias
Juan Humberto beat Rene Florent
Tony Cosenza beat Jack Bence by DQ

4/3/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel
Gene Dubuque vs. Jungle Boy
Ace Freeman vs. El Diablo

4/4/53 Lenoir, NC
El Diablo vs. Juan Humberto
Jack Bence vs. Rene Florent
Ace Freeman vs. Tom Renesto
Gene Dubuque vs. Hans Schnabel

4/6/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tony Cosenza draw Ace Freeman
Jack Bence beat Rene Florent
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Al Smith & John Smith

4/6/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Juan Humberto beat Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Babe Zaharias by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Diablo beat Tom Renesto(24:00)

4/7/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Tom Renesto & Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Rene Florent
El Diablo beat Dick Bishop

4/7/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Gene Dubuque & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Charlie Laye
Tony Cosenza beat Babe Zaharias

4/8/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith vs. Hans Schnabel
John Smith vs. Juan Humberto
Ace Freeman vs. Tony Cosenza
Tom Renesto vs. Dick Bishop

4/8/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Gene Dubuque & Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Diablo vs. Charlie Laye
Babe Zaharias vs. Rene Florent

4/9/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Rene Florent(16:00) via pinfall
Ace Freeman beat Juan Humberto(21:00) via pinfall

4/10/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

4/11/53 Lenoir, NC
Charlie Laye vs. Gene Dubuque
Ace Freeman vs. Emil Dusek
Rene Florent vs. Ernie Dusek

4/13/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Stecher beat Tony Cosenza
Ace Freeman beat Jack Moore
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Hans Schnabel & Jack Bence

4/13/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Juan Humberto vs. Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Gene Dubuque
El Diablo vs. Big Boy Cronin

4/13/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Rene Florent in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Tom Renesto

4/14/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Diablo vs. Ace Freeman
Jack Bence vs. Rene Florent

4/14/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Hans Schnabel & Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza vs. Jim Austeri
Babe Zaharias vs. Tom Renesto

4/15/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Tom Renesto(20:32)
Babe Zaharias beat Al Stecher(14:00)

4/15/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
El Diablo vs. Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rene Florent vs. Jack Bence
Back Bishop vs. Jim Austeri

4/15/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Tony Cosenza & Hans Schnabel
Gene Dubuque vs. Big Boy Cronin
Ace Freeman vs. Charlie Laye

4/16/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Ace Freeman & Gene Dubuque
Big Boy Cronin vs. Jack Moore
El Diablo beat Charlie Laye

4/17/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Hans Schnabel & Jack Moore
Rene Florent vs. Tony Cosenza
Babe Zaharias vs. Gene Dubuque

4/17/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto beat Chris Averoff
Jack Bence beat Al Stecher
Jim Austeri draw Dick Steinborn

4/18/53 Lenoir, NC
El Diablo vs. Tom Renesto
Gene Dubuque vs. Big Boy Cronin
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Jack Moore & Hans Schnabel

4/20/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ace Freeman beat Big Boy Cronin
Jack Bence beat George Harben
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

4/20/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Jim Austeri & Rene Florent vs. Tony Cosenza & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

4/21/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat El Diablo & Rene Florent in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Ace Freeman draw Jim Austeri(30:00)

4/21/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Tony Cosenza & Tom Renesto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann beat Lillie Bitter
Gene Dubuque beat Al Stecher

4/22/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Babe Zaharias & Jack Moore
Jim Austeri vs. Tom Renesto
Al Stecher vs. Dick Bishop

4/22/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
El Diablo vs. Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann vs. Lillie Bitter
Plus 1 other match

4/23/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Lillie Bitter vs. Violet Viann  
El Diablo & Jim Austeri vs. Gene Dubuque & Tony Cosenza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman vs. Tom Renesto 

4/24/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Jack Bence(sub for Ernie Dusek) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto beat Al Stecher
Dick Steinborn beat Big Boy Cronin
Jack Moore beat Babe Zaharias

4/25/53 Lenoir, NC
Jack Bence vs. Al Stecher
Ace Freeman vs. Jim Austeri
Jack Moore & Gene Dubuque vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek

4/27/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jackie Nichols beat Babe Zaharias
Juan Humberto beat Jack Bence
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek

4/27/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
El Diablo & Charro Aztec vs. Gene Dubuque & Ace Freeman
Tom Renesto vs. Al Stecher
Willie Love vs. Wilson Moten

4/27/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Jim Austeri & Rene Florent vs. Tony Cosenza & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Boy Cronin vs. George Harben
Al Getz vs. Johnny Bell

4/28/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jackie Nichols beat El Diablo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Johnny Bell
Charro Aztec beat Jack Bence
Willie Love beat Thomas Richardson via pinfall

4/28/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque vs. Babe Zaharias
Big Boy Cronin vs. Jim Austeri

4/29/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jackie Nichols vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love vs. Thomas Richardson
Jim Austeri vs. Big Boy Cronin
Juan Humberto vs. Tony Cosenza

4/29/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
El Diablo vs. Jack Bence
Gene Dubuque vs. Charro Aztec
Al Getz vs. Tom Renesto

4/29/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Ace Freeman(21:00)
Charlie Laye beat Al Stecher(17:00)

4/30/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gene Dubuque & Ace Freeman beat El Diablo & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Boy Cronin vs. Jack Moore
Willie Love beat Wilson Moten

5/1/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto draw Jack Bence
Charro Aztec beat Tony Cosenza
Swedish Angel beat Tom Renesto

Note:  On Saturday May 2, 1953, a group of southern wrestling promoters gathered in Atlanta, Georgia.  It was there that this group formed the Southern Wrestling Alliance.  Jim Crockett was elected as the first President.  On September 1, 1953 the Smith brothers, John and Al won the Southern tag team trophy and jackets from Herb and Roy Welch in Nashville, TN.  More than six thousand fans saw the September 8, 1953 rematch at the Fairgrounds Coliseum in Nashville, TN.  The referee that night was Jack Dempsey.  After winning the tag team trophy and jackets, John and Al Smith began defending their title throughout the area covered by the Southern Wrestling Alliance.  There were times when newspapers referred to the Alliance as Association.  The last reference found to the alliance is from Florida in 1969.

5/2/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Jackie Nichols vs. Rene Florent
Jim Austeri vs. Jack Moore

5/4/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Austeri draw Jackie Nichols
Juan Humberto beat Ace Freeman
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ

5/4/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Gene Dubuque & Joe Wolfe beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Diablo beat Johnny Bell
Charro Aztec beat Tom Renesto

5/4/53 Hampton, VA @ War Memorial Stadium
Swedish Angel vs. Tony Cosenza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love vs. Thomas Richardson
Jack Bence vs. Rene Florent
Jack Moore vs. Al Getz

5/5/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jackie Nichols & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Ace Freeman
El Diablo draw Jack Bence(30:00)

5/5/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Willie Love vs. Thomas Richardson
Jim Austeri vs. Gene Dubuque

5/6/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Johnny Bell
Juan Humberto vs. Tony Cosenza

5/6/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jackie Nichols & Joe Wolfe
Gene Dubuque vs. Al Getz
Charro Aztec vs. Jack Bence

5/7/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ace Freeman & Jackie Nichols
Willie Love vs. Thomas Richardson
El Diablo vs. Al Stecher

5/8/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker, Bobby Becker & Gene Dubuque beat Emil Dusek, Ernie Dusek & Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Tom Renesto
Jack Bence draw Tony Cosenza(30:00)

5/9/53 Lenoir, NC
Joe Wolfe vs. Al Stecher
Jackie Nichols vs. Rene Florent
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek

5/11/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jackie Nichols beat Tom Renesto
Juan Humberto beat Gene Dubuque
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

5/11/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Joe Wolfe & Tony Cosenza beat El Diablo(unmasked as Icky Higgins) & Charro Aztec
Al Getz beat Jim Austeri
Tom Zaharias beat Johnny Bell

5/11/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love vs. Wilson Moten
Plus 2 other matches

5/12/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jackie Nichols & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Zaharias beat Tom Renesto via pinfall
Charro Aztec beat Tony Cosenza via pinfall

5/12/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love vs. Wilson Moten
Gene Dubuque vs. Ace Freeman

5/13/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri vs. Juan Humberto
Babe Zaharias vs. Johnny Bell
Rene Florent vs. Al Getz

5/13/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jackie Nichols & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
El Diablo vs. Gene Dubuque
Charro Aztec vs. Jim Coffield

5/13/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Tony Cosenza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love beat Thomas Richardson(18:00)
Jack Moore beat Jack Bence(21:00)
Ace Freeman beat Al Stecher(12:00)

5/14/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swedish Angel beat Gene Dubuque in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Rene Florent(18:00) via pinfall
Tom Zaharias draw Jack Moore(30:00)

5/15/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto beat Charro Aztec(sub for Tony Cosenza)
Charro Aztec beat Chuck Wiggins
Jack Bence beat Ace Freeman

5/16/53 Lenoir, NC
Jack Moore vs. Johnny Bell
Jim Coffield vs. Al Getz
Willie Love vs. Thomas Richardson
Tony Cosenza vs. Swedish Angel

5/16/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. El Diablo & Charro Aztec
Jack Bence vs. Jim Austeri
Juan Humberto vs. Joe Wolfe

5/18/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Jack Bence
Thomas Richardson beat Willie Love
Jackie Nichols beat Al Getz

5/18/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman draw Tom Zaharias(30:00)
Jim Austeri beat Gene Dubuque(25:00) via pinfall

5/18/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez vs. Nell Stewart
Joe Wolfe vs. Rene Florent
Johnny Bell vs. El Diablo

5/19/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park(Cancelled due to weather)
Swedish Angel vs. Tony Cosenza
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Gene Dubuque vs. Al Getz
Al Stecher vs. Ace Freeman

5/19/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jackie Nichols beat El Diablo
Tom Zaharias beat Jack Bence via pinfall
Willie Love beat Wilson Moten

5/19/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

5/20/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Swedish Angel vs. Gene Dubuque
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Jackie Nichols vs. Rene Florent
George Wolfe vs. Jim Austeri

5/20/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto vs. El Diablo
Charro Aztec vs. Johnny Bell

5/20/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Zaharias(sub for ??) beat Al Stecher(16:00)
Ace Freeman beat Al Getz(25:00) via pinfall
Tom Zaharias beat Jack Bence(22:00) via pinfall

5/21/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

5/22/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Jack Bence
Gene Dubuque beat Al Stecher
Juan Humberto beat Al Getz
Tom Zaharias beat Chuck Wiggins

5/23/53 Lenoir, NC
El Diablo vs. Jackie Nichols
Joe Wolfe vs. Charro Aztec
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Jack Moore vs. Tom Zaharias

5/25/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Gene Dubuque beat Al Getz
Juan Humberto beat Al Stecher
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez
Jackie Nichols beat Charro Aztec

5/25/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Bence
Jim Austeri vs. Tony Cosenza

5/25/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Roy Shire beat Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat El Diablo
Ace Freeman beat Rene Florent
Tom Zaharias beat George Harben

5/26/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez(15:00) via pinfall
Ace Freeman beat Tom Zaharias by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye(sub for Frank Hickey) draw Al Getz(30:00)
Jack Moore beat Frank Hickey(sub for Johnny Bell)(15:00)

5/26/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jackie Nichols beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Juan Humberto beat Al Stecher(sub for Jack Bence)

5/26/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri beat Gene Dubuque & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire beat Ton Cosenza(23:00) via pinfall
George Harben(sub for Al Stecher) beat Rene Florent(14:00)

5/27/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Jackie Nichols
Babe Zaharias vs. Jack Bence
Gene Dubuque vs. Al Stecher

5/27/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

5/28/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swedish Angel vs. Jackie Nichols
Tony Cosenza vs. Jim Austeri
Jack Moore vs. Charro Aztec
George Harben vs. Tom Zaharias

5/29/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Becker vs. Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Neil Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque vs. Masked Man
George Becker vs. Rene Florent

5/30/53 Lenoir, NC
Ace Freeman vs. Al Stecher
Frank Hickey vs. Al Getz
Jack Moore vs. Tom Zaharias
Roy Shire vs. Johnny Bell

5/30/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Swedish Angel vs. Joe Wolfe
Jackie Nichols vs. Rene Florent
Charro Aztec vs. Tony Cosenza

6/1/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tony Cosenza beat Tom Spears
Charro Aztec beat Gene Dubuque
Matt Murphy beat Juan Humberto by DQ
Baron Michele Leone beat Jackie Nichols

6/1/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri
Jack Moore vs. Frank Hickey(aka El Diablo)
George Harben vs. Frank Thompson

6/1/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Roy Shire vs. Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Tom Zaharias vs. Al Stecher
Dick Bishop vs. Al Getz

6/2/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Baron Michele Leone beat Gene Dubuque in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matt Murphy beat Charro Aztec(13:40)
Joe Wolfe beat Jim Austeri(21:00)
Jack Moore beat Al Stecher(14:00)

6/2/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Swedish Angel & Jackie Nichols in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire vs. Tony Cosenza
Juan Humberto vs. Ace Freeman

6/2/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
No wrestling

6/3/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Baron Michele Leone beat Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jackie Nichols vs. Tommy Spears
Gene Dubuque vs. Babe Zaharias
Rene Florent vs. Frank Thompson

6/3/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Swedish Angel vs. Al Getz
Roy Shire vs. Tony Cosenza
Charro Aztec vs. El Diablo
Plus 1 other match

6/4/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

6/5/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone beat Juan Humberto(sub for Gene Dubuque) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jackie Nichols beat Mystery Man
Joe Wolfe beat Al Getz
Dick Steinborn beat Frank Thomas(aka Frank Thompson)
Matt Murphy beat Tommy Spears

6/5/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Tony Cosenza
Charro Aztec beat Dick Bishop

6/6/53 Lenoir, NC
Tom Zaharias vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Roy Shire vs. Frank Thompson
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker

6/8/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Charro Aztec beat Frank Thompson
Joe Wolfe beat Tom Zaharias
Bobby Becker beat Juan Humberto
Baron Michele Leone draw George Becker

6/8/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri vs. Ace Freeman & Jackie Nichols
Roy Shire vs. Tony Cosenza
Matt Murphy vs. Wild Bill Zimm

6/9/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Al Smith & John Smith beat Juan Humberto & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz beat Dick Bishop(17:00)
Gino Angelo beat Tony Cosenza(23:30)

6/9/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire beat Jackie Nichols
Joe Wolfe beat Wild Bill Zimm

6/9/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Cowboy Spence
Frank Thompson beat Babe Zaharias via pinfall

6/10/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Baron Michele Leone vs. Bobby Becker
George Becker vs. Jackie Nichols
Tom Zaharias vs. Tony Cosenza
Jim Austeri vs. Tommy Spears

6/10/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Swedish Angel vs. Juan Humberto
Roy Shire vs. Ace Freeman
Charro Aztec vs. Frank Thompson
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Matt Murphy

6/11/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swedish Angel & Ace Freeman beat Jim Austeri & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wild Bill Zimm beat Dick Bishop(20:00)
Al Getz draw George Harben(30:00)

6/12/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone beat Jackie Nichols in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
Tony Cosenza beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Joe Wolfe beat Gino Angelo
Matt Murphy beat Tom Zaharias

6/12/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire beat Ace Freeman(26:00)
Jack Moore beat Jim Austeri by DQ

6/13/53 Lenoir, NC
Joe Wolfe vs. Al Getz
Roy Shire vs. Tony Cosenza
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker

6/15/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Gene Blakely beat Tony Cosenza
Joe Wolfe beat Dick Lever
Bobby Becker beat Wild Bill Zimm
Baron Michele Leone double countout with George Becker

6/15/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Roy Shire vs. Curado Perez
Swedish Angel vs. Matt Murphy
Frank Thompson vs. Al Getz
Gino Angelo vs. Jack Moore

6/16/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
No wrestling

6/16/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Blakley beat Dick Bishop(sub for Curado Perez)(13:00)

6/16/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roy Shire beat Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Wild Bill Zimm
Frank Thompson draw Al Getz
Gino Angelo beat Dick Lever

6/16/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza vs. Charro Aztec
George Harben vs. Matt Murphy

6/17/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Gene Blakely vs. Tony Cosenza
Frank Thompson vs. Dick Lever

6/17/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone vs. Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Gino Angelo

6/18/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Moore
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Al Getz
Gino Angelo vs. George Harben
Jack Steele vs. Bob Shipp

6/19/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone beat Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Dick Lever
Al Smith vs. Tony Cosenza
John Smith vs. Matt Murphy
Joe Wolfe vs. Charro Aztec

6/20/53 Lenoir, NC
Charro Aztec vs. George Harben
Jack Moore vs. Gino Angelo
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Frank Thompson
Roy Shire vs. Joe Wolfe

6/20/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Curado Perez
Jim Austeri draw Charlie Laye
Gene Blakely beat Al Getz

6/22/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Frank Thompson beat Dick Lever
Swedish Angel beat Joe Wolfe
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

6/22/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Baron Michele Leone vs. Roy Shire
Matt Murphy vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Gino Angelo vs. Charro Aztec
Jim Austeri vs. Gene Blakely

6/23/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Becker & Bobby Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matt Murphy beat Dick Lever(21:00)
Jack Moore beat Wild Bill Zimm

6/23/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Roy Shire by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Charro Aztec
Gene Blakely beat Gino Angelo
Jim Austeri beta Frank Thompson by DQ

6/23/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

6/24/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro beat Al Getz(19:00)
Guy Brunetti beat Wild Bill Zimm(14:19)

6/24/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Roy Shire vs. Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Blakely vs. Gino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Charlie Laye

6/25/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Wild Bill Zimm & Gene Blakely in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Al Getz(16:00)
Charlie Laye draw Jack Moore(30:00)

6/26/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone draw Bobby Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat John Mealas
John Smith beat Gino Angelo
Al Smith beat Dick Lever
Charro Aztec beat Mike Lane

6/27/53 Lenoir, NC
Gene Blakley vs. Charro Aztec
Dick Lever vs. Joe Tangaro
Al Getz vs. Guy Brunetti
Roy Shire vs. Joe Wolfe

6/27/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker vs. Baron Michele Leone
Bobby Becker vs. Matt Murphy
Swedish Angel vs. Frank Thompson
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Jack Moore

6/29/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Swedish Angel beat Gino Angelo
John Smith beat Guy Brunetti
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
George Becker beat Al Smith

6/29/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Roy Shire vs. Matt Murphy
Frank Thompson vs. Al Getz
Joe Wolfe vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Gene Blakely vs. Joe Tangaro

6/30/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
No wrestling

6/30/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Matt Murphy(sub for Bobby Becker) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Rip Hawk(11:00)
Jack Moore beat Wild Bill Zimm(27:00)

6/30/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roy Shire beat Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
Frank Thompson beat Gene Blakely by DQ
Tex Riley draw Art Neilson(30:00)

6/30/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beta Swedish Angel & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Al Getz via pinfall
George Harben beat Gino Angelo

Last edited on Wed Jun 5th, 2019 10:49 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian